Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Government Strengthens Convergence-Driven Livelihood Frameworks for Tribal Communities; Ministry of Tribal Affairs Concludes Consultative Workshop with Key Line Ministries Under DAJGUA
05 MAR 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Guided by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for holistic and saturation-based development of tribal communities, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs today organised a Consultative Workshop with senior government officials and experts from the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy and the Department of Fisheries to strengthen the implementation architecture of livelihood interventions under the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA), the flagship mission of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The initiative is being taken forward under the guidance of Hon’ble Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri, Jual Oram, reflecting the Government’s strong commitment to creating sustainable livelihood opportunities and accelerating inclusive development in tribal regions.
India’s tribal development landscape is undergoing an unprecedented transformation under the leadership of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, which today anchors some of the most ambitious and outcome‑driven programmes for tribal communities.
DAJGUA marks a significant paradigm shift in tribal development, moving from fragmented delivery mechanisms to a saturation-based, community-led and empowerment-driven model of governance. Launched through a clarion call by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 2nd October 2024 from Hazaribagh, Jharkhand, this pioneering initiative converges the efforts of 17-line ministries and 25 interventions across 63,843 tribal-majority villages, empowering approximately 5.5 crore tribal citizens.
The Consultative Workshop focused on resolving operational challenges and transitioning toward a structured, replicable and outcome-driven model of livelihood planning for tribal households. Discussions centered on developing standardized, financially viable Packages of Practices that clearly define eligibility norms, unit costs, implementation phasing, convergence pathways and projected income enhancement. The Ministries deliberated on integrated agriculture models, small livestock‑based livelihoods, fisheries development and renewable‑energy‑supported micro‑enterprises, emphasizing the shift from isolated asset distribution to holistic livelihood ecosystems backed by institutional support.
The Ministry underscored the importance of aligning scheme resources across sectors to enable States to undertake coherent and well‑phased planning and avoid duplication. Input from the workshop will support the development of a unified monitoring and assessment framework for DAJGUA.
In the course of the discussions, it was highlighted that intervention models must be not only financially sound but also tailored to the ecological and socio‑economic contexts of tribal regions. Officials noted that livelihood activities in these areas often face challenges such as low productivity, limited extension support and inadequate market integration. The workshop therefore emphasised integrated livelihood architectures across agriculture, animal husbandry, fisheries and value addition, aimed at enhancing income stability and ensuring long‑term sustainability for tribal households.
Speaking at the workshop, the Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Tribal Affairs said, “Today’s deliberations mark an important step in institutionalising convergence across sectors for sustainable tribal livelihoods. By bringing multiple Ministries together, we are working to ensure that tribal households receive coherent, well‑structured and scalable support rather than fragmented interventions.”
She further added, “We believe that stronger convergence between Tribal Affairs and agriculture-allied Ministries must be institutionalised through joint advisories, so that States receive clear operational guidance on implementing livelihood interventions under DAJGUA. At the same time, States must proactively identify at least 20 innovative and locally contextualised proposals tailored to Scheduled Tribe communities, linking FRA lands, fisheries resources, livestock systems and traditional agro-ecologies to sustainable income generation.”
The Ministry noted that the convergence‑driven approach will further enable measurable improvements in income generation and livelihood security, especially in remote tribal areas where vulnerabilities remain persistent. The outcomes of the workshop will guide States in adopting uniform yet locally adaptable models under the DAJGUA framework.
A strong focus was also placed on enhancing coordination with key line departments, particularly the Agriculture and Fisheries Departments, to ensure sustained support for tribal livelihoods. Officials underscored the importance of developing an integrated approach to building sustainable livelihood clusters with long‑term resilience and steady, reliable income streams for tribal communities.
Following the discussions, the participating Ministries agreed to work closely with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to refine intervention templates and strengthen cross‑sector coordination mechanisms. States will be provided with detailed guidance based on the workshop outcomes, enabling them to prepare annual action plans that integrate sectoral schemes more efficiently. The Ministry also noted that the structured approach adopted under DAJGUA will support stronger field‑level convergence, improved fund‑flow predictability and more robust monitoring of income‑related outcomes among tribal households.
The Ministry further emphasised that these convergence-driven livelihood frameworks are aligned with the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047, which places inclusive growth, economic self-reliance and social empowerment at the centre of India’s development journey.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people looking at a large screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
حکومت نے قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے کنورجنس-ڈرائیو لائیولی ہڈ فریم ورک کو مضبوط کیا ؛ قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے ڈی اے جے جی یو اے کے تحت اہم وزارتوں کے ساتھ مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا اختتام کیا
05 MAR 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی برادریوں کی مجموعی اور سیچوریشن پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کی رہنمائی میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے آج زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت، محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت ، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت اور محکمہ ماہی گیری کے سینئر سرکاری عہدیداروں اور ماہرین کے ساتھ ایک مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا تاکہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے فلیگ شپ مشن دھرتی آببا جن جاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان (ڈی اے جے جی یو اے) کے تحت ذریعہ معاش کے انٹرونشن کے نفاذ کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے ۔ اس پہل کو قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوال اورام کی رہنمائی میں آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے ، جو قبائلی علاقوں میں پائیدار ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور جامع ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کی قبائلی ترقی کا منظر ایک بے مثال تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے، جو آج قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے کچھ انتہائی حوصلہ مندانہ اور نتیجہ خیز پروگراموں کی میزبانی کرتی ہے۔
ڈی اے جے جی یو اے قبائلی ترقی میں ایک اہم مثالی تبدیلی کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے ، جو بکھرے ہوئے ڈیلیوری میکانزم سے سیچوریشن پر مبنی ، کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں اور بااختیار بنانے پر مبنی حکمرانی کے ماڈل کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو جھارکھنڈ کے ہزاری باغ سے ایک واضح کال کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی یہ پہل ، تقریبا 5.5 کروڑ قبائلی شہریوں کو بااختیار بناتے ہوئے ، 63,843 قبائلی اکثریتی گاؤوں میں 17 لائن وزارتوں اور 25 مداخلتوں کی کوششوں کو یکجا کرتی ہے ۔
مشاورتی ورکشاپ میں آپریشنل چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے اور قبائلی گھرانوں کے لیے ذریعہ معاش کی منصوبہ بندی کے ایک منظم ، نقل پذیر اور نتائج پر مبنی ماڈل کی طرف منتقلی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ بات چیت معیاری ، مالی طور پر قابل عمل پیکیجوں کو تیار کرنے پر مرکوز تھی جو اہلیت کے اصولوں ، یونٹ کے اخراجات ، نفاذ کے مرحلے ، کنورجنس کے راستوں اور متوقع آمدنی میں اضافے کی واضح طور پر وضاحت کرتے ہیں ۔ وزارتوں نے مربوط زرعی ماڈلز ، مویشیوں پر مبنی چھوٹے معاش ، ماہی گیری کی ترقی اور قابل تجدید توانائی سے چلنے والے مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز پر غور کیا ، جس میں ادارہ جاتی تعاون کے ذریعے الگ تھلگ اثاثوں کی تقسیم سے مجموعی معاش کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں تبدیلی پر زور دیا گیا ۔
وزارت نے ریاستوں کو مربوط اور اچھی طرح سے مرحلہ وار منصوبہ بندی کرنے اور نقل سے بچنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے تمام شعبوں میں اسکیم کے وسائل کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ ورکشاپ سے حاصل ہونے والا ان پٹ ڈی اے جے جی یو اے کے لیے ایک متحد نگرانی اور تشخیص کے فریم ورک کی ترقی میں مدد کرے گا۔
بات چیت کے دوران اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ مداخلت کے ماڈل نہ صرف مالی طور پر مضبوط ہونے چاہئیں بلکہ قبائلی علاقوں کے ماحولیاتی اور سماجی و اقتصادی سیاق و سباق کے مطابق بھی ہونے چاہئیں۔ عہدیداروں نے واضح کیا کہ ان علاقوں میں روزی روٹی کی سرگرمیوں کو اکثر چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے، جیسے کہ کم پیداواری صلاحیت ، محدود توسیعی مدد اور ناکافی مارکیٹ انضمام ۔ اس لیے ورکشاپ میں زراعت ، مویشی پروری ، ماہی گیری اور ویلیو ایڈیشن میں مربوط روزی روٹی کے ڈھانچے پر زور دیا گیا ، جس کا مقصد آمدنی کے استحکام کو بڑھانا اور قبائلی گھرانوں کے لیے طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
ورکشاپ میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، قبائلی امور کی سکریٹری محترمہ رنجنا چوپڑا نے کہا کہ آج کی بات چیت پائیدار قبائلی معاش کے لیے تمام شعبوں میں ہم آہنگی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ متعدد وزارتوں کو ایک ساتھ لا کر ، ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں کہ قبائلی گھرانوں کو بکھرے ہوئے اقدامات کے بجائے مربوط ، اچھی طرح سے تشکیل شدہ اور قابل توسیع مدد ملے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ قبائلی امور اور زراعت سے وابستہ وزارتوں کے درمیان مضبوط ہم آہنگی کو مشترکہ مشوروں کے ذریعے ادارہ جاتی بنایا جانا چاہیے ، تاکہ ریاستوں کو ڈی اے جے جی یو اے کے تحت روزی روٹی کی مداخلتوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے واضح آپریشنل رہنمائی حاصل ہو ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، ریاستوں کو ایف آر اے کی زمینوں ، ماہی گیری کے وسائل ، مویشیوں کے نظام اور روایتی زرعی ماحولیات کو پائیدار آمدنی پیدا کرنے سے جوڑتے ہوئے، درج فہرست قبائل کی برادریوں کے مطابق کم از کم 20 اختراعی اور مقامی طور پر سیاق و سباق سے متعلق تجاویز کی فعال طور پر نشان دہی کرنی چاہیے ۔
وزارت نے بتایا کہ ہم آہنگی پر مبنی نقطہ نظر آمدنی پیدا کرنے اور معاش کی حفاظت میں قابل پیمائش بہتری کو مزید قابل بنائے گا ، خاص طور پر دور دراز قبائلی علاقوں میں جہاں خطرات برقرار ہیں ۔ ورکشاپ کے نتائج ڈی اے جے جی یو اے فریم ورک کے تحت یکساں لیکن مقامی طور پر موافقت پذیر ماڈلز کو اپنانے میں ریاستوں کی رہنمائی کریں گے ۔
قبائلی معاش کے لیے مستقل تعاون کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کلیدی محکموں ، خاص طور پر زراعت اور ماہی گیری کے محکموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی بڑھانے پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔ عہدیداروں نے قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے طویل مدتی لچک اور مستحکم ، قابل اعتماد آمدنی کے ذرائع کے ساتھ پائیدار ذریعہ معاش کے کلسٹر بنانے کے لیے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر تیار کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
بات چیت کے بعد ، حصہ لینے والی وزارتوں نے مداخلت کے ٹیمپلیٹس کو بہتر بنانے اور کراس سیکٹر کوآرڈنیشن میکانزم کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔ ریاستوں کو ورکشاپ کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر تفصیلی رہنمائی فراہم کی جائے گی ، جس سے وہ سالانہ ایکشن پلان تیار کر سکیں گے، جو سیکٹرل اسکیموں کو زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے مربوط کریں گے ۔ وزارت نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ ڈی اے جے جی یو اے کے تحت اپنایا گیا منظم نقطہ نظر قبائلی گھرانوں کے درمیان فیلڈ لیول کنورجنس ، بہتر فنڈ فلو پیشن گوئی اور آمدنی سے متعلق نتائج کی زیادہ مضبوط نگرانی میں مدد کرے گا ۔
وزارت نے مزید زور دیا کہ یہ ہم آہنگی سے چلنے والے ذریعہ معاش کے فریم ورک عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں ، جو ہندوستان کے جامع ترقی، اقتصادی خود انحصاری اور سماجی اختیار کو ترقیاتی سفر کے مرکز میں رکھتا ہے۔
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people looking at a large screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.