Ministry of Rural Development
Union Ministry of Rural Development, in collaboration with MY Bharat, to launch nationwide digital campaign ‘VB-G RAM G Youth Digital Campaign’ from tomorrow
Through activities such as quizzes, video challenges and creative competitions, youths across the country will be able to participate in a digital mass movement
Youths aged 15 to 29 will be able to take part in the competition and creatively present the role of the Act in village development, employment generation and livelihood promotion
Participants will be able to create a video of 30 to 60 seconds in any Indian language and submit it online through the MY Bharat portal
The campaign will ensure active participation of youth in the holistic development of rural India with the spirit of ‘Youth Power, Progress of Panchayats’
05 MAR 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, in collaboration with MY Bharat, will launch a nationwide digital campaign titled ‘VB-G RAM G Youth Digital Campaign’ from tomorrow. The objective of the campaign is to ensure widespread public awareness about the “Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rural Employment and Livelihood Mission (Rural): VB-G RAM G (Viksit Bharat-G Ram G) Act, 2025’. The campaign has been named ‘Viksit Bharat-G Ram G – Youth Power, Progress of Panchayats’.
The initiative aims to place youths at the centre of the campaign and engage them through participatory activities such as quizzes, video challenges and creative competitions. Through these activities, the campaign seeks to transform the initiative into a nationwide digital mass movement with strong youth participation.
As part of the campaign, a national-level short video, reel or animated video competition titled ‘60 Seconds for My Village’ will be launched on 6 March 2026 (Friday). The initiative will provide an opportunity for young people to creatively present the role of the Act in village development, employment generation and livelihood promotion.
The competition is open to youths in the age group of 15 to 29 years. Participants will be able to prepare a 30 to 60 second video in any Indian language and submit it online through the MY Bharat portal. Each participant will be allowed to submit only one entry. Videos may be created using a mobile phone, camera or animation tools.
Young participants will be able to express their creative ideas on a range of themes related to the Act. These include the objectives and key features of the Act, its benefits in rural employment and livelihood generation, and its role in village development and transformation. Participants may also highlight opportunities for youth and women, the contribution of the Act toward achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat @2047, and the vision of ‘My Village, My Future’ — an aspiration for self-reliant and developed villages. In addition, participants can present innovative ideas and concepts for strengthening rural livelihoods and empowering rural communities.
All eligible participants in the competition will receive a digital certificate of participation. Participants who demonstrate outstanding performance will be awarded certificates and other recognitions, and they will also receive an opportunity to interact with the Union Minister for Rural Development and senior officials of the Ministry.
The winners will be selected on the basis of several parameters, including relevance to the theme, creativity, originality, technical quality, overall impact and adherence to the prescribed guidelines.
Youth participants can take part in the competition by scanning the QR code provided for the campaign, by clicking on the link https://bit.ly/4r3Gxhn, or by visiting the mybharat.gov.in portal.
Through this campaign, the government aims to ensure active participation of young people in the holistic development of rural India. Guided by the spirit of ‘Youth Power, Progress of Panchayats’, the campaign seeks to channel the energy, ideas and creativity of young citizens toward strengthening rural development initiatives and contributing to the broader national goal of a Viksit Bharat (Developed India).
The Viksit Bharat–G Ram G Act, 2025, represents a significant transformation in rural employment policy. The Act increases the statutory guarantee of wage employment for rural families from 100 days to 125 days per financial year. It also promotes empowerment, inclusive development, convergence of schemes and saturation of services, thereby strengthening the delivery of welfare programmes. By expanding livelihood opportunities in rural areas, the initiative is expected to play an important role in building a prosperous, capable and self-reliant rural India, while supporting the larger vision of Viksit Bharat. The campaign, therefore, aims not only to spread awareness about the provisions of the Act but also to mobilise youth participation in shaping the future of rural communities across the country.

গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক, মাই ভারত-এর সহযোগিতায়, আগামীকাল থেকে দেশজুড়ে 'ভিবি-জি রাম জি যুব ডিজিটাল প্রচারাভিযান'-এর সূচনা করবে
05 MAR 2026 7:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ মার্চ, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক, মাই ভারত-এর সহযোগিতায়, আগামীকাল থেকে দেশজুড়ে 'ভিবি-জি রাম জি যুব ডিজিটাল প্রচারাভিযান'-এর সূচনা করবে। এই অভিযানের উদ্দেশ্য হল “বিকশিত ভারত - গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থান ও জীবিকা নিশ্চয়তা মিশন (গ্রামীণ)- ভিবি-জি রাম জি আইন, ২০২৫” সম্পর্কে ব্যাপক জনসচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা। এই অভিযানের নামকরণ করা হয়েছে ‘বিকশিত ভারত-জি রাম জি - যুবশক্তি, পঞ্চায়েতের অগ্রগতি’।
এই উদ্যোগে যুব সমাজকে কেন্দ্রে রেখে ক্যুইজ, ভিডিও চ্যালেঞ্জ ও বিভিন্ন ধরনের সৃজনশীল প্রতিযোগিতায় তাদের যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। যুবসমাজের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণে এই উদ্যোগকে দেশব্যাপী ডিজিটাল গণআন্দোলনে রূপান্তরিত করার প্রয়াস চালানো হচ্ছে।
এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে, ৬ মার্চ ২০২৬ (শুক্রবার) 'আমার গ্রামের জন্য ৬০ সেকেন্ড' শিরোনামে জাতীয় স্তরে সংক্ষিপ্ত ভিডিও, রিল বা অ্যানিমেটেড ভিডিও প্রতিযোগিতা শুরু হবে। এর মাধ্যমে তরুণরা গ্রামোন্নয়ন, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি এবং জীবিকার উন্নয়নে তাদের ভাবনাচিন্তা সৃজনশীলভাবে উপস্থাপন করার সুযোগ পাবেন।
প্রতিযোগিতায় ১৫ থেকে ২৯ বছর বয়সী যুবক-যুবতীরা অংশগ্রহণ করতে পারবেন। তাঁদের যে কোনো ভারতীয় ভাষায় ৩০ থেকে ৬০ সেকেন্ডের ভিডিও তৈরি করে অনলাইনে MY Bharat পোর্টালে জমা দিতে হবে। একজন প্রতিযোগী একটি ভিডিওই পাঠাতে পারবেন। মোবাইল ফোন, ক্যামেরা বা অ্যানিমেশন টুল ব্যবহার করে ভিডিও তৈরি করা যাবে।
আইন সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন বিষয়, যেমন – এই আইনের উদ্দেশ্য ও মূল বৈশিষ্ট্য, গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থান ও জীবিকা নির্বাহে এর সুবিধা, গ্রামোন্নয়ন রূপান্তরসাধনে এর ভূমিকা প্রভৃতি নিয়ে প্রতিযোগীরা তাদের সৃজনশীল ধারনা ভিডিওর মাধ্যমে প্রকাশ করতে পারবেন। এর পাশাপাশি তারা বিকশিত ভারত গঠনে এই আইনের ভূমিকা, ‘আমার গ্রাম আমার ভবিষ্যৎ’ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি কেন্দ্রিক আত্মনির্ভর ও উন্নত গ্রামের ছবিও তুলে ধরতে পারেন।
প্রত্যেক অংশগ্রহণকারী একটি ডিজিটাল শংসাপত্র পাবেন। কৃতীদের শংসাপত্র ও অন্যান্য স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হবে। তারা কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী এবং মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতার সুযোগও পাবেন।
মূল ভাবনা, সৃজনশীলতা, মৌলিকত্ব, প্রযুক্তিগত মান, সামগ্রিক প্রভাব, নির্দেশিকা মেনে চলা সহ বিভিন্ন মাপকাঠির ভিত্তিতে বিজয়ীদের নির্বাচন করা হবে।
প্রচারাভিযানে দেওয়া QR কোড স্ক্যান করে, https://bit.ly/4r3Gxhn লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করে, অথবা mybharat.gov.in পোর্টালে গিয়ে আগ্রহীরা প্রতিযোগিতায় যোগ দিতে পারবেন।