Prime Minister's Office
India – Finland Joint Statement on the State Visit of President of the Republic of Finland
05 MAR 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, President of the Republic of Finland, H.E. Dr. Alexander Stubb, is on a State Visit to India from 4-7 March 2026. President Stubb, who is on his first visit to India in his present capacity, is visiting New Delhi and Mumbai and is accompanied by Ms. Sari Multala, Minister of Climate and the Environment of Finland, Mr. Matias Marttinen, Minister of Employment of Finland, and a high-level delegation comprising of officials and business leaders. Prime Minister Modi inaugurated the 11th edition of the Raisina Dialogue on 5 March 2026 in New Delhi with President Stubb as the Chief Guest delivering the Inaugural Keynote Address. President Stubb’s visit follows the visit of H.E. Mr. Petteri Orpo, Prime Minister of the Republic of Finland for the AI Impact Summit in February 2026.
On 5 March 2026, President Stubb was warmly welcomed by Hon’ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan. Prime Minister Modi and President Stubb held wide-ranging discussions during a bilateral meeting, and jointly addressed the media. Prime Minister Modi also hosted a luncheon in honour of the visiting dignitary.
The President of Finland congratulated India for successfully hosting the AI Impact Summit 2026. Both Leaders shared the view that working towards safe, trustworthy, and inclusive development of AI is of paramount importance.
The Leaders affirmed the deep and enduring friendship between India and Finland, built on a foundation of mutual respect and the values of democracy and rule of law, as well as commitment to global peace, security, and international law.
The Prime Minister of India and the President of Finland reiterated their commitment to the rules-based international order and multilateral cooperation, with the UN at its core.
The Leaders underlined the importance of redoubling efforts to reach the Sustainable Development Goals, and the importance of global cooperation against the challenges of climate change and loss of biodiversity.
Welcoming the landmark Free Trade Agreement between India and the European Union concluded in the India-EU Summit on 27 January 2026, the Leaders acknowledged the immense and mutually beneficial opportunities for both parties of increased trade and investments, including for the India-Finland bilateral relationship.
Building on the momentum provided by the India-Finland Virtual Summit on 16 March 2021 and the meetings of the Prime Ministers of both countries in the margins of two editions of India-Nordic Summit in 2018 and 2022 in Stockholm and Copenhagen respectively, as well as during the AI Impact Summit in February 2026, the Leaders emphasized their shared commitment to continue expanding and deepening the cooperation between the two nations. In this spirit, the leaders agreed to elevate the India-Finland relations to a Strategic Partnership in Digitalization and Sustainability, based on converging interests and mutual benefits.
Trade and Investment
The Prime Minister of India and the President of Finland called upon the business community to make use of the vast opportunities unleashed by the landmark India-EU FTA. In this context, The Leaders agreed that the aim should be to double the value of current trade between India and Finland by 2030.
The Leaders took note of the lively interactions between the respective business communities, reflected by the large business delegation visiting India together with the Finnish President, as well as the companies that joined the Finnish Prime Minister in February in connection with the AI Impact Summit in New Delhi. Both leaders expressed confidence that the India-Finland Business Summit and CEOs interaction scheduled to take place in Mumbai on 7 March would help pave the way for enhancing trade, technology collaboration and investments ties.
The Leaders welcomed the growing startup collaboration, manifested by the active participation of innovative Indian startups in Slush in Helsinki and Finnish startups in Startup Mahakumbh in New Delhi, as well as initiatives such as the Indo-Finland Startup Corridor.
Digitalization
Recognizing the transformative power of digitalization as a key driver of inclusive social and economic development, the Leaders identified digital transformation, including new and emerging technologies such as 5G, 6G, high-performance and quantum computing and Artificial Intelligence, as priority areas where collaboration based on mutual trust and benefit can be strengthened. The Leaders noted India’s experience in Digital Public Infrastructure, including digital payments such as the Unified Payments Interface (UPI), and discussed possibilities for cooperation in this area.
Against this backdrop, the Leaders asked the relevant ministries to establish a cross-sectoral Joint Working Group on Digitalization to define priorities and foster work on concrete and substantial actions driving the digital transition.
The Finnish President emphasized the positive impact of the considerable number of Indian professionals in the Finnish R&D and tech innovation ecosystems, contributing to social and economic development by means of digital transition and sustainability for the benefit of all.
The Leaders noted with satisfaction the Joint Calls by the Indian Department of Science and Technology and Business Finland to provide RDI funding for joint initiatives of Indian and Finnish companies and research organizations with focus on semiconductors, 6G, and energy systems. They also took note of the cooperation framework between Bharat 6G Alliance and the University of Oulu, Finland, welcoming all efforts to further strengthen bilateral collaboration on 6G.
Furthermore, the Leaders welcomed the work between the Indian Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and Business Finland to further explore avenues of RDI collaboration with special focus on AI, noting also the discussions between the Indian Centre for Development of Advanced Computing and the Finnish IT Centre for Science with respect to High-Performance Computing.
In the field of advanced technology, the Leaders also highlighted Space tech as an emerging area of collaboration with considerable future potential and active private sector engagement between Indian and Finnish players.
Sustainability
On sustainability, both Leaders underlined the great potential in advancing clean energy solutions, notably in areas such as low carbon transition, energy efficiency, biofuels, smart grids, and green hydrogen. In addition, they highlighted the importance of cooperation in circular economy, sustainable water management and meteorology.
To this end, the Leaders welcomed the establishment of a Joint Working Group on Sustainability, bringing together relevant actors from both countries to enhance collaboration on sustainability-related issues.
Moreover, the Leaders underscored the importance of implementing the Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in the field of Renewable Energy, encompassing many key areas of collaboration that contribute to sustainability, including bioenergy and waste-to-energy solutions, power storage and flexible RE systems, green hydrogen, as well as wind, solar and small hydro power.
They acknowledged the renewal of the Memorandum of Understanding on Environmental Cooperation, and collaboration under the Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT) and encouraged the parties to advance the deeper collaboration in circular economy, climate action, and sustainability.
Both sides acknowledged that the rapid deployment of Smart Energy solutions, including Advanced Metering Infrastructure (AMI) and other digital grid technologies, has enhanced efficiency while increasing cybersecurity risks to critical power infrastructure. They agreed to explore future areas of cooperation in promoting resilient, reliable and sustainable smart grid systems.
The Finnish President extended his appreciation to India for hosting the next World Circular Economy Forum in the later part of 2026, a Finnish initiative providing a platform to enhance circular economy solutions and bring together leading expertise in the search for new collaborative initiatives.
The Prime Minister of India acknowledged Finland’s active role in bringing together Indian, Finnish and other Nordic stakeholders in the framework of the Indo-Nordic Water Forum, promoting new collaborations and best practices in water resources management and wastewater management for circular economy solutions.
With respect to meteorological collaboration, the Leaders underscored the ongoing cooperation in aerosol monitoring and air quality forecasting between the Finnish Meteorological Institute (FMI) and the Indian Meteorological Department (IMD). They welcomed the work to establish a Virtual Research Center between FMI and the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IITM), also taking note of the already ongoing FMI-IITM research collaboration with multilateral projects exceeding a total value of Euros 11 million.
The Leaders also took note of the exchange of experiences between the Indian Ministry of Rural Development and the National Land Survey of Finland and the Finnish Environment Institute, cities, and companies about Land Stack, an integrated GIS based digital platform of land and property information.
The Leaders welcomed the signing of Memorandum of Understanding on fostering cooperation in the field of Official Statistics which provides a framework for exchange of best practices, methodologies, and technical expertise in the area of official statistics.
Mobility, education, and people-to-people contacts
The Prime Minister of India and the President of Finland recognized the importance of people-to-people contacts in all fields, including skilled workers, specialists and young professionals, researchers and students, businesspersons, and academics, thereby nurturing economic prosperity, contributing to a rich social fabric, and enhancing mutual understanding.
In this context, the Leaders hailed the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding on Migration and Mobility Partnership, laying the frameworks for smooth, orderly, and mutually beneficial mobility for the years to come. Both sides agreed to take the steps required for the implementation of the MoU in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, that serves both India’s and Finland’s prosperity and economic growth. The Leaders also acknowledged the contacts between the respective Foreign Ministries, looking into possibilities of establishing bilateral dialogue on consular matters.
The Leaders took note of the Joint Statement endorsed by the High-Level Dialogue on Cooperation in Education (31 January 2024) and encouraged the relevant parties to accelerate their joint efforts to advance the common agenda, focusing on the agreed areas of secondary education, higher education, skill development, and student mobility.
In this context, they noted the growing interest in India towards the Finnish education system, the increasing cooperation in teacher training, as well as early childhood education institutions and schools that are being set up according to the Finnish model, as concrete expressions of the stakeholders’ shared will and commitment to continue developing the collaboration on education.
Furthermore, the Leaders highlighted the discussions on a bilateral audiovisual co-production agreement that will provide a solid frame to enhance cooperation in the film and gaming industries.
India-EU-relations
Both Leaders welcomed the new Joint India-EU Comprehensive Strategic Agenda, endorsed in the India-EU Summit on 27 January 2026, based on shared values and principles, mutual trust, converging interests, and shared political will. They agreed that India and the EU can be stable, predictable, and trusted partners, building a multifaceted and deepening long-term relationship with many positive outcomes for both sides.
The Leaders underlined that the conclusion of Free Trade Agreement takes the India-EU relations to a new level. In addition to clear economic benefits by enhancing market access and removing trade barriers, both Leaders noted that the FTA could support economic security and resilience through diversifying critical value chains and opening new markets.
As a platform to address key trade, technology, and economic security issues, the Leaders reaffirmed their support to further enhance the work of the India-EU Trade and Technology Council as the cornerstone of the India-EU technology partnership.
The Prime Minister of India and the President of Finland underscored that the signing of India-EU Security and Defense Partnership added another meaningful dimension to the India-EU Strategic Partnership that will deepen co-operation in areas of shared interests, including maritime security, defense industry, cyber and hybrid threats, space, as well as counter-terrorism.
The leaders lauded the signing of the MoU on Comprehensive Framework of Cooperation on Mobility and the launch of pilot European Union Legal Gateway Office in India.
Multilateral cooperation
The Leaders recognized the need to reform the UN system. In this context, they emphasized the importance of a comprehensive reform of the UN Security Council to make it more efficient, representative, inclusive, and reflective of contemporary geopolitical realities. The President of Finland reiterated Finland’s support for the permanent membership of India in a reformed UNSC.
The leaders underscored the vital role of cooperation within the United Nations and other international bodies to safeguard multilateralism and uphold a rules-based international order, including supporting mutual candidacies and nominations.
Both sides agreed to continue their constructive cooperation in multilateral fora, including on peace and security, human rights, sustainable development as well as climate change and biodiversity.
The Leaders reiterated their shared commitment to promoting a free, open, peaceful and prosperous Indo‑Pacific, in accordance with international law, including the UNCLOS. In this context, India welcomed Finland to join the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening cooperation and dialogue on Arctic matters, including through joint research initiatives, academic exchanges, and capacity-building programmes. They took note of the first India–Finland Arctic Dialogue titled "The Himalayan and Arctic Ecosystems: India–Finland Partnership for a Sustainable Future” held in January 2026 in Rovaniemi, Finland, which brought together parliamentarians, government officials, academics and experts to deliberate on strategies and pathways for deepening collaboration on Arctic matters. Both leaders also underscored the importance of advancing cooperation in the structures of the Arctic Council, and within the broader framework of the India-Nordic Summit.
Both leaders unequivocally and strongly condemned terrorism and violent extremism in all its forms and manifestations, including cross-border terrorism. They called for decisive and concerted international efforts to combat terrorism in a comprehensive and sustained manner and in accordance with international law. They agreed to enhance cooperation to counter violent radicalization and extremism, combat financing of terrorism, promote internationally agreed anti‑money laundering standards, prevent exploitation of new and emerging technologies for terrorist purposes, and tackle terrorist recruitment. The leaders reaffirmed strong commitment to continue taking active measures to disrupt the terror financing channels including at the UN and FATF. They condemned in the strongest terms the terrorist attack in Pahalgam, Jammu and Kashmir on 22 April 2025 and the terror incident near Red Fort, New Delhi on 10 November 2025.
Both Leaders agreed to continue to support efforts towards the achievement of a comprehensive, just, and lasting peace in Ukraine through dialogue and diplomacy, based on the principles of the UN Charter and international law, including independence, sovereignty, and territorial integrity.
Conclusion
To take forward the cooperation under the India-Finland Strategic Partnership in Digitalization and Sustainability, the Leaders asked the respective Working Groups on Digitalization and Sustainability to develop a future-oriented and concrete Action Plan, including definition of priority areas and related actions, and report back to the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Finland and the Ministry of External Affairs of the Republic of India on the progress achieved.
The President of Finland thanked the Prime Minister of India for the excellent arrangements during his state visit, and both Leaders expressed their appreciation of the open and constructive dialogue, and the forward-reaching and evolving cooperation. They agreed to continue their interaction with a solid foundation in a shared spirit of mutual respect and collaboration. President Stubb invited Prime Minister Modi to pay a visit to Finland, and Prime Minister Modi accepted the invitation.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جمہوریہ فن لینڈ کے صدر کے سرکاری دورے پربھارت فن لینڈ کا مشترکہ بیان
05 MAR 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دعوت پر، جمہوریہ فن لینڈ کے صدر،عزت مآب ڈاکٹر الیگزینڈر اسٹب 4سے7 مارچ 2026 تک ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔ صدر اسٹب، جو اپنی موجودہ حیثیت میں بھارت کے اپنے پہلے دورے پر ہیں، نئی دہلی اور ممبئی کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں اور ان کے ساتھ فن لینڈ کی موسمیاتی اور ماحولیات کی وزیر محترمہ ساری ملتلا، جناب میٹیاس مارٹینن، فن لینڈ کے وزیرروزگاراور اعلیٰ وفدجن میںحکام اور کاروباری رہنماشامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے 5 مارچ 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں رائےسینا ڈائیلاگ کے 11 ویں ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا جس میں صدر سٹب بطور مہمان خصوصی افتتاحی کلیدی خطبہ دے رہے تھے۔ صدر اسٹب فن لینڈ کے وزیر عزت مآپ جنابپیٹری اورپوکے فروری 2026 میںاے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ میں شرکت کے بعد دورہ کررہے ہیں۔
مورخہ 5 مارچ 2026 کو صدر سٹب کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم صدر جمہوریہ ہندمحترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے راشٹرپتی بھون میں کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی اور صدر اسٹب نے دو طرفہ میٹنگ کے دوران وسیع پیمانے پر بات چیت کی، اور مشترکہ طور پر میڈیا سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے مہمان خصوصی کے اعزاز میں ظہرانہ بھی دیا۔
فن لینڈ کے صدر نے اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کی کامیابی کے ساتھ میزبانی کے لیے بھارت کو مبارکباد دی۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے اس خیال کا اشتراک کیا کہ اے آئی کی محفوظ، قابل بھروسہ، اور جامع ترقی کی سمت کام کرنا انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
قائدین نے بھارت اور فن لینڈ کے درمیان گہری اور پائیدار دوستی کی توثیق کی، جو باہمی احترام اور جمہوریت اور قانون کی حکمرانی کی اقدار کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی امن، سلامتی اور بین الاقوامی قانون سے وابستگی پر قائم ہے۔
بھارت کے وزیر اعظم اور فن لینڈ کے صدر نے اصولوں پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظم اور کثیرالجہتی تعاون کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا، جس کی بنیاد اقوام متحدہ ہے۔
رہنماؤں نے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف تک پہنچنے کے لیے کوششوں کو دوگنا کرنے کی اہمیت اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے نقصان کے چیلنجوں کے خلاف عالمی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
مورخہ27 جنوری 2026 کو بھارت یوروپی یونین سربراہی اجلاس میں بھارت اور یوروپی یونین کے درمیان تاریخی آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، قائدین نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کے دونوں فریقوں کے لئے بے پناہ اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند مواقع کو تسلیم کیا،جن میںبھارت-فن لینڈ دو طرفہ تعلقات شامل ہیں۔
مورخہ 16 مارچ 2021 کو انڈیا-فن لینڈ ورچوئل سمٹ اور 2018 اور 2022 میں بالترتیب سٹاک ہوم اور کوپن ہیگن میں انڈیا-نارڈک سمٹ کے دو ایڈیشنوں کے پس منظر میں دونوں ممالک کے وزرائے اعظم کی ملاقاتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اے آئی امپیکٹ کے دوران فروری 2021 میں ہونے والےاے آئی اثرات کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھانے اور گہرا کرنے کا عزم کیا۔ اس جذبے کے تحت، قائدین نے بھارت-فن لینڈ کے تعلقات کو ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور پائیداری میں ایک اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ تک بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا، جو کہ باہمی مفادات اور باہمی فائدے پر مبنی ہے۔
تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری
بھارت کے وزیر اعظم اور فن لینڈ کے صدر نے تاجر برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ تاریخیبھارت-یورپی یونین ایف ٹی اے کے ذریعہ دستیاب وسیع مواقع کا استعمال کریں۔ اس تناظر میں، لیڈروں نے اتفاق کیا کہ 2030 تک بھارت اور فن لینڈ کے درمیان موجودہ تجارت کی قدر کو دوگنا کرنے کا مقصد ہونا چاہیے۔
رہنماؤں نے متعلقہ کاروباری برادریوں کے درمیان جاندار بات چیت کو نوٹ کیا، جس کی جھلک فن لینڈ کے صدر کے ساتھبھارت کا دورہ کرنے والے بڑے کاروباری وفد کے ساتھ ساتھ نئی دہلی میںاے آئی
امپیکٹ سمٹ کے سلسلے میں فروری میں فن لینڈ کے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ شامل ہونے والی کمپنیوں سے ہوتی ہے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ 7 مارچ کو ممبئی میں ہونے والی انڈیا-فن لینڈ بزنس سمٹ اور سی ای اوز کی بات چیت سے تجارت، ٹیکنالوجی کے تعاون اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو بڑھانے کی راہ ہموار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
قائدین نے بڑھتے ہوئے سٹارٹ اپ تعاون کا خیرمقدم کیا، جس کا اظہار ہیلسنکی میں سلش اور نئی دہلی میں سٹارٹ اپ مہاکمبھ میں فن لینڈ کے سٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ ساتھ انڈو فن لینڈ سٹارٹ اپ کوریڈور جیسے اقدامات سے ہوتا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹلائزیشن
ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کو جامع سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، رہنماؤں نے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کی، جن میںنئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے کہ فائیو جی اور6جی، اعلیٰ کارکردگی اور کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور مصنوعی ذہانت، کو ترجیحی شعبوں کے طور پر جہاں باہمی اعتماد اور فائدہ پر مبنی تعاون کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ قائدین نے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر میں بھارت کے تجربے کو نوٹ کیا، بشمول یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس جیسی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیاں، اور اس شعبے میں تعاون کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اس پس منظر میں، رہنماؤں نے متعلقہ وزارتوں سے کہا کہ وہ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن پر ایک کراس سیکٹرل جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ قائم کریں تاکہ ترجیحات کا تعین کیا جا سکے اور ڈیجیٹل منتقلی کو آگے بڑھانے والے ٹھوس اور ٹھوس اقدامات پر کام کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
فن لینڈ کے صدر نے فن لینڈ کے آر اینڈ ڈی اور ٹیک اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام میںبھارتیہ پیشہ ور افراد کی کافی تعداد کے مثبت اثرات پر زور دیا، جو ڈیجیٹل منتقلی اور سب کے فائدے کے لیے پائیداری کے ذریعہ سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی میں حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں۔
قائدین نے بھارتیہ محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور بزنس فن لینڈ کی طرف سے سیمی کنڈکٹرز، 6جی اور توانائی کے نظام پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی بھارتیہ اور فن لینڈ کی کمپنیوں اور تحقیقی تنظیموں کے مشترکہ اقدامات کے لیے آر ڈی آئی فنڈنگ فراہم کرنے کے لیے جوائنٹ کالز کو اطمینان کے ساتھ نوٹ کیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت 6جی الائنس اور اولو یونیورسٹی، فن لینڈ کے درمیان تعاون کے فریم ورک کا بھی نوٹس لیا،6جی پر دوطرفہ تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی تمام کوششوں کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
مزید برآں، قائدین نے بھارتیہ وزارت الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور بزنس فن لینڈ کے درمیان آر ڈی آئی تعاون کی مزید راہیں تلاش کرنے کے لیے اے آئی پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے کام کا خیرمقدم کیا، اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے کمپیوٹنگ کے حوالے سے ہندوستانی مرکز برائے ترقی برائے ترقی اور فنش آئی ٹی سینٹر برائے سائنس کے درمیان بات چیت کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں، قائدین نے اسپیس ٹیک کو بھارتیہ اور فن لینڈ کے کھلاڑیوں کے درمیان مستقبل کی قابل ذکر صلاحیت اور فعال نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کے ساتھ تعاون کے ایک ابھرتے ہوئے شعبے کے طور پر بھی اجاگر کیا۔
پائیداری
پائیداری پر، دونوں رہنماؤں نے صاف توانائی کے حل کو آگے بڑھانے کی بڑی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا، خاص طور پر کم کاربن کی منتقلی، توانائی کی کارکردگی، بائیو فیول، اسمارٹ گرڈز، اور گرین ہائیڈروجن جیسے شعبوں میں۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے سرکلر اکانومی، پائیدار پانی کے انتظام اور موسمیات میں تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس مقصد کے لیے، قائدین نے پائیداری سے متعلق ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کے قیام کا خیرمقدم کیا، جس میں دونوں ممالک کے متعلقہ ایکٹرس کو اکٹھا کیا جائے گا تاکہ پائیداری سے متعلق امور پر تعاون کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
مزید برآں، قائدین نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں تعاون پر مفاہمت کی یادداشت کو لاگو کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جس میں تعاون کے بہت سے اہم شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جو پائیداری میں حصہ ڈالتے ہیں، بشمول بایو انرجی اور فضلہ سے توانائی کے حل، پاور اسٹوریج اور لچکدارآرای سسٹمز، گرین ویل اور ہائیڈرو پاور کے طور پر چھوٹے ہائیڈروجن اور پاور شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے ماحولیاتی تعاون پر مفاہمت کی یادداشت کی تجدید اور لیڈرشپ گروپ فار انڈسٹری ٹرانزیشن کے تحت تعاون کو تسلیم کیا اور فریقین کو سرکلر اکانومی، کلائمیٹ ایکشن اور پائیداری میں گہرے تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کی ترغیب دی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ جدید میٹرنگ انفراسٹرکچر اور دیگر ڈیجیٹل گرڈ ٹیکنالوجیز سمیت سمارٹ انرجی سلوشنز کی تیزی سے تعیناتی نے بجلی کے اہم انفراسٹرکچر پر سائبر سیکیورٹی کے خطرات کو بڑھاتے ہوئے کارکردگی میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے لچکدار، قابل اعتماد اور پائیدار سمارٹ گرڈ سسٹم کو فروغ دینے میں تعاون کے مستقبل کے شعبوں کو تلاش کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
فن لینڈ کے صدر نے 2026 کے بعد کے حصے میں اگلے ورلڈ سرکلر اکانومی فورم کی میزبانی کے لیےبھارت کی ستائش کی، یہ فن لینڈ کی ایک پہل ہے جو سرکلر اکانومی کے حل کو بڑھانے اور نئے اشتراکی اقدامات کی تلاش میں سرکردہ مہارت کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے۔
بھارت کے وزیر اعظم نے ہند-نارڈک واٹر فورم کے فریم ورک میں بھارتیہ، فینیش اور دیگر نورڈک اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرنے میں فن لینڈ کے فعال کردار کو تسلیم کیا، نئے تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور آبی وسائل کے انتظام اور گندے پانی کے انتظام میں سرکلر اکانومی کے حل کے لیے بہترین طریقوں کو فروغ دیا۔
موسمیاتی تعاون کے سلسلے میں، رہنماؤں نے فینیش میٹرولوجیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ اوربھارتیہ محکمہ موسمیات کے درمیان ایروسول کی نگرانی اور ہوا کے معیار کی پیشن گوئی میں جاری تعاون پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نےایف ایم آئی اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی مدراس کے درمیان ایک ورچوئل ریسرچ سنٹر قائم کرنے کے کام کا خیرمقدم کیا، اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ پہلے سے جاری دونوں اداروں کےدرمیان تحقیقی تعاون کو بھی نوٹ کیا جس کی کل مالیت 11 ملین یورو سے زیادہ ہے۔
قائدین نے بھارتیہ وزارت دیہی ترقی اور فن لینڈ کے نیشنل لینڈ سروے اور فن لینڈ کے ماحولیات کے ادارے، شہروں اور کمپنیوں کے درمیان لینڈ اسٹیک کے بارے میں تجربات کے تبادلے کا بھی نوٹس لیا، جو کہ زمین اور جائیداد کی معلومات کا ایک مربوط جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
رہنماؤں نے سرکاری شماریات کے شعبے میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا جو سرکاری اعدادوشمار کے شعبے میں بہترین طریقوں، طریقہ کار اور تکنیکی مہارت کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔
نقل و حرکت، تعلیم، اور لوگوں سے لوگوں کے رابطے
بھارت کے وزیر اعظم اور فن لینڈ کے صدر نے تمام شعبوں میں لوگوں سے لوگوں کے رابطوں کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا، جن میں ہنر مند کارکنوں، ماہرین اور نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد، محققین اور طلباء، کاروباری افراد اور ماہرین تعلیم، اس طرح اقتصادی خوشحالی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، ایک بھرپور سماجی تانے بانے میں تعاون کرتے ہیں، اور باہمی مفاہمت کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔
اس تناظر میں، رہنماؤں نے آنے والے سالوں کے لیے ہموار، منظم اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند نقل و حرکت کے لیے فریم ورک تیار کرتے ہوئے، ہجرت اور نقل و حرکت کی شراکت داری پر مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کو سراہا ہے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے مفاہمت نامے کو ایک جامع اور مربوط انداز میں نافذ کرنے کے لیے درکار اقدامات کرنے پر اتفاق کیا، جس سےبھارت اور فن لینڈ دونوں کی خوشحالی اور اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔ قائدین نے متعلقہ وزارت خارجہ کے درمیان رابطوں کا بھی اعتراف کیا، قونصلر معاملات پر دو طرفہ مذاکرات کے امکانات کا جائزہ لیا۔
قائدین نے تعلیم میں تعاون پر اعلیٰ سطحی ڈائیلاگ 31 جنوری 2024 کے ذریعے توثیق شدہ مشترکہ بیان کا نوٹس لیا اور متعلقہ فریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ مشترکہ ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی مشترکہ کوششوں کو تیز کریں، ثانوی تعلیم، اعلیٰ تعلیم، مہارت کی ترقی، اور طلبہ کی نقل و حرکت کے متفقہ شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں۔
اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے فن لینڈ کے تعلیمی نظام کے تئیں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی دلچسپی، اساتذہ کی تربیت میں بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ ابتدائی بچپن کے تعلیمی اداروں اور اسکولوں کو جو فن لینڈ کے ماڈل کے مطابق قائم کیا جا رہا ہے، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشترکہ خواہش اور تعلیم پر تعاون کو جاری رکھنے کے عزم کے ٹھوس اظہار کے طور پر نوٹ کیا۔
مزید برآں، رہنماؤں نے دو طرفہ آڈیو ویژول کو-پروڈکشن معاہدے پر بات چیت پر روشنی ڈالی جو فلم اور گیمنگ کی صنعتوں میں تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک ٹھوس فریم فراہم کرے گا۔
بھارتیہیورپی یونین تعلقات
دونوں لیڈروں نے مشترکہ اقدار اور اصولوں، باہمی اعتماد، متضاد مفادات اور مشترکہ سیاسی ارادے پر مبنی، 27 جنوری 2026 کوبھارت-یورپی یونین کے سربراہی اجلاس میں توثیق کیے گئے نئے مشترکہ بھارت-یورپی یونین کے جامع اسٹریٹجک ایجنڈے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہبھارت اور یورپی یونین مستحکم، پیش قیاسی، اور قابل اعتماد شراکت دار بن سکتے ہیں، جو دونوں فریقوں کے لیے بہت سے مثبت نتائج کے ساتھ کثیر جہتی اور گہرے طویل مدتی تعلقات کی تعمیر کر سکتے ہیں۔
قائدین نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ کا اختتامبھارت-یورپی یونین تعلقات کو ایک نئی سطح پر لے جاتا ہے۔ مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھا کر اور تجارتی رکاوٹوں کو دور کر کے اقتصادی فوائد کو واضح کرنے کے علاوہ، دونوں رہنماؤں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ایف ٹی اے اہم ویلیو چینز کو متنوع بنانے اور نئی منڈیوں کو کھولنے کے ذریعے اقتصادی سلامتی اور لچک کو سہارا دے سکتا ہے۔
اہم تجارت، ٹیکنالوجی اور اقتصادی سلامتی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر، لیڈروں نے بھارت یوروپی یونین ٹکنالوجی پارٹنرشپ کے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر بھارت یوروپی یونین ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کونسل کے کام کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے تعاون کی تصدیق کی۔
بھارت کے وزیر اعظم اور فن لینڈ کے صدر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت-یورپی یونین سیکورٹی اور دفاعی پارٹنرشپ پر دستخط نے بھارت-یورپی یونین اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ میں ایک اور معنی خیز جہت کا اضافہ کیا ہے جو مشترکہ مفادات کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو گہرا کرے گا، جن میں میری ٹائم سیکورٹی، دفاعی صنعت، سائبر اور ہائبرڈ خطرات، خلائی، نیز انسداد دہشت گردی شامل ہیں۔
قائدین نے نقل و حرکت پر تعاون کے جامع فریم ورک پر مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط اوربھارت میں پائلٹ یورپی یونین لیگل گیٹ وے آفس کے آغاز کی ستائش کی۔
کثیرالجہتی تعاون
رہنماؤں نے اقوام متحدہ کے نظام میں اصلاحات کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی ایک جامع اصلاحات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ اسے زیادہ موثر، نمائندہ، جامع اور عصری جغرافیائی سیاسی حقائق کا عکاس بنایا جا سکے۔ فن لینڈ کے صدر نے اقوام متحدہ کی اصلاح شدہ سلامتی کونسل میں بھارت کی مستقل رکنیت کے لیے فن لینڈ کی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔
رہنماؤں نے اقوام متحدہ اور دیگر بین الاقوامی اداروں کے اندر کثیرالجہتی کے تحفظ کے لیے تعاون کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا اور باہمی امیدواروں اور نامزدگیوں کی حمایت سمیت قواعد پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظم کو برقرار رکھا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے امن و سلامتی، انسانی حقوق، پائیدار ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع سمیت کثیر الجہتی فورمز پر اپنا تعمیری تعاون جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
قائدین نےیواین سی ایل او ایس سمیت بین الاقوامی قانون کے مطابق آزاد، کھلے، پرامن اور خوشحال ہند-بحرالکاہل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ اس تناظر میں، بھارت نے فن لینڈ کا انڈو پیسیفک اوشین انیشیٹو میں شامل ہونے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے مشترکہ تحقیقی اقدامات، علمی تبادلوں اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں سمیت آرکٹک کے معاملات پر تعاون اور مکالمے کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے جنوری 2026 میں رووانیمی، فن لینڈ میں منعقد ہونے والے پہلے انڈیا-فن لینڈ آرکٹک ڈائیلاگ کا عنوان ’ہمالیائی اور آرکٹک ایکو سسٹم: انڈیا-فن لینڈ پارٹنرشپ فار سسٹین ایبل فیوچر‘ کو نوٹ کیا، جس میں ارکان پارلیمنٹ، سرکاری حکام، ماہرین تعلیم اور ماہرین کو حکمت عملیوں اور آرکٹک کے گہرے معاملات پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا گیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے آرکٹک کونسل کے ڈھانچے میں اور بھارت-نارڈک چوٹی کانفرنس کے وسیع فریم ورک کے اندر تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
دونوں رہنمائوں نے دہشت گردی اور پرتشدد انتہا پسندی کی تمام شکلوں اور مظاہر بشمول سرحد پار دہشت گردی کی غیر واضح اور پرزور مذمت کی۔ انہوں نے دہشت گردی سے جامع اور پائیدار طریقے سے اور بین الاقوامی قانون کے مطابق مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے فیصلہ کن اور مربوط بین الاقوامی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے پرتشدد بنیاد پرستی اور انتہا پسندی کا مقابلہ کرنے، دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت سے نمٹنے، منی لانڈرنگ کے خلاف بین الاقوامی سطح پر متفقہ معیارات کو فروغ دینے، دہشت گردی کے مقاصد کے لیے نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے استحصال کو روکنے اور دہشت گردوں کی بھرتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تعاون بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ رہنماؤں نے اقوام متحدہ اور ایف اے ٹی ایف سمیت دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے چینلز کو روکنے کے لیے فعال اقدامات جاری رکھنے کے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے 22 اپریل 2025 کو پہلگام، جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردانہ حملے اور 10 نومبر 2025 کو لال قلعہ، نئی دہلی کے قریب دہشت گردی کے واقعے کی سخت ترین الفاظ میں مذمت کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے یوکرین میں آزادی، خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت سمیت اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر اور بین الاقوامی قانون کے اصولوں پر مبنی مذاکرات اور سفارت کاری کے ذریعے جامع، منصفانہ اور دیرپا امن کے حصول کی کوششوں کی حمایت جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
نتیجہ
ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور پائیداری میںبھارت-فن لینڈ اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے تحت تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، لیڈروں نے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور پائیداری پر متعلقہ ورکنگ گروپس سے کہا کہ وہ مستقبل پر مبنی اور ٹھوس ایکشن پلان تیار کریں، جس میں ترجیحی شعبوں اور متعلقہ اقدامات کی تعریف شامل ہے، اور وزارت خارجہ کو واپس رپورٹ کریں گے۔
فن لینڈ کے صدر نے اپنے سرکاری دورے کے دوران شاندار انتظامات کے لیے وزیر اعظم ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا، اور دونوں رہنماؤں نے کھلے اور تعمیری بات چیت، اور آگے بڑھنے اور ترقی پذیر تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے باہمی احترام اور تعاون کے مشترکہ جذبے کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط بنیاد کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ صدر اسٹب نے وزیر اعظم مودی کو فن لینڈ کے دورے کی دعوت دی اور وزیر اعظم مودی نے دعوت قبول کر لی۔