Ministry of Culture
Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture launches Version 2.0 of the Indian Culture Portal
A Major Technological Upgrade Enhancing Access to India’s Vast and Diverse Cultural Heritage
05 MAR 2026 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, has launched Version 2.0 of the Indian Culture Portal (ICP),- (www.indianculture.gov.in) a major technological upgrade of the national digital platform that provides access to India’s vast and diverse cultural heritage.
The Indian Culture Portal was originally launched in December 2019 with the objective of democratizing access to knowledge about India’s rich cultural traditions, history, literature, arts, and heritage. It brings together digital resources from museums, libraries, archives, and cultural institutions across the country on a single unified platform. With increasing user traffic and evolving technological expectations, the portal has now undergone a comprehensive upgrade to provide a faster, more scalable, and user-friendly experience.
Version 2.0 introduces a modern architecture, combining a React-based frontend with a Drupal backend, significantly improving speed, scalability, and system performance. This new architecture replaces the earlier monolithic system and ensures faster loading times, improved responsiveness, and enhanced reliability even during high traffic usage. The platform has been developed using modern technologies to support millions of users and integrate future digital services with ease.
One of the key highlights of the upgraded portal is the integration of Artificial Intelligence-enabled tools designed to improve user engagement and discovery of cultural content. An AI-powered chatbot called Bharti has been introduced to assist users in navigating the portal, answering queries, summarising cultural content, and guiding users to relevant resources. The chatbot is integrated with the Government of India’s Bhashini platform, enabling responses in 22 Indian languages, thereby significantly enhancing accessibility for users across linguistic communities.
The portal also includes an advanced multilevel global search system, which provides full-text search capabilities along with intelligent metadata filters and faceted navigation, allowing users to discover cultural resources more efficiently.
The upgraded portal functions as a Progressive Web App (PWA), allowing users to install and access the platform across devices with an app-like experience without requiring downloads from app stores. The PWA ensures seamless performance across desktops, tablets, and smartphones. It also introduces immersive cultural experiences, including 3D walkthroughs and 360-degree virtual tours of heritage monuments, allowing users to explore India’s architectural and historical landmarks digitally.
The upgraded portal features 46 curated cultural categories, offering enriched knowledge resources and new original sections such as Iconic Battles of India, Folktales of India, Healing Through the Ages, Legendary Figures of India, Classical Dances of India etc. These sections aim to provide engaging narratives about India’s cultural legacy while supporting students, researchers, educators, and citizens interested in Indian heritage. To encourage learning through engagement, the portal includes interactive cultural games, quizzes, puzzles, and crosswords designed for users of all age groups.
The Indian Culture Portal is now positioned as a scalable, future-ready digital platform capable of integrating emerging technologies, expanding content partnerships, and supporting wider outreach for India’s cultural knowledge resources. The upgraded platform will benefit citizens, researchers, cultural institutions, and policymakers by providing faster access to curated cultural content, improved search capabilities, and multilingual digital engagement.
The Ministry of Culture continues its commitment and endeavour to digitise, preserve and democratize access to India’s cultural heritage for audiences in India and across the world.

وزارات ثقافت
جناب وویک اگروال سکریٹری وزارتِ ثقافت نے انڈین کلچر پورٹل کے ورژن 2.0 کا اجرا کیا
بھارت کے وسیع اور متنوع ثقافتی ورثے تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک بڑی تکنیکی تجدید
05 MAR 2026 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت برائے ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال نے انڈین کلچر پورٹل (آئی سی پی) ،(www.indianculture.gov.in) کا ورژن 2.0 کا اجراء کیا ہے جوقومی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی ایک بڑی تکنیکی تجدید ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستان کے وسیع اور متنوع ثقافتی ورثے تک رسائی فراہم ہوگی ۔
انڈین کلچر پورٹل کو اصل میں دسمبر 2019 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی بھرپور ثقافتی روایات، تاریخ، ادب، فنون اور ورثے کے بارے میں علم تک رسائی کو جمہوری بنانا تھا۔ یہ ملک بھر کے عجائب گھروں، لائبریریوں، آرکائیوز اور ثقافتی اداروں کے ڈیجیٹل وسائل کو ایک واحد پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ صارف کی بڑھتی ہوئی ٹریفک اور ترقی پذیر تکنیکی توقعات کے ساتھ، پورٹل اب ایک تیز، زیادہ قابل توسیع اور صارف دوست تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع تجدید سے گزر چکا ہے۔
ورژن 2.0 ایک جدید فن تعمیر کو متعارف کراتا ہے۔ جس میں ایک ری ایکٹ پر مبنی فرنٹ اینڈ کو ڈروپل بیک اینڈ کے ساتھ ملایا جاتا ہے۔ جس سے رفتار، اسکیل ایبلٹی اور سسٹم کی کارکردگی میں نمایاں بہتری آتی ہے۔ یہ نیا فن تعمیر پہلے کے یک سنگی نظام کی جگہ لے لیتا ہے اور تیز تر لوڈنگ کے اوقات، بہتر ردعمل، اور زیادہ ٹریفک کے استعمال کے دوران بھی بھروسے کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لاکھوں صارفین کی مدد اور مستقبل کی ڈیجیٹل خدمات کو آسانی کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
اپ گریڈ شدہ پورٹل کی ایک اہم خصوصیت مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے ٹولز کا انضمام ہے۔ جو صارف کی مصروفیت اور ثقافتی مواد کی دریافت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ بھارتی نامی مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والا چیٹ بوٹ متعارف کرایا گیا ہے تاکہ صارفین کو پورٹل پر لے جانے، سوالات کے جوابات دینے، ثقافتی مواد کا خلاصہ کرنے اور صارفین کو متعلقہ وسائل تک رہنمائی کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی جائے۔ چیٹ بوٹ کو حکومت ہند کے بھاشینی پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے، جس سے 22 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں جوابات فراہم ہوتے ہیں۔ اس طرح لسانی برادریوں کے صارفین کی رسائی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
پورٹل میں ایک اعلی درجے کی کثیر سطحی عالمی تلاش کا نظام بھی شامل ہے، جو ذہین میٹا ڈیٹا فلٹرز اور پہلوؤں والی نیویگیشن کے ساتھ مکمل متن کی تلاش کی صلاحیتیں فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے صارفین ثقافتی وسائل کو زیادہ موثر طریقے سے دریافت کر سکتے ہیں۔
اپ گریڈ شدہ پورٹل پروگریسو ویب ایپ (پی ڈبلیو اے) کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ جس سے صارفین کو ایپ اسٹورز سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کی ضرورت کے بغیر ایپ جیسے تجربے کے ساتھ تمام آلات پر پلیٹ فارم انسٹال کرنے اور اس تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کی اجازت ملتی ہے۔ پی ڈبلیو اے ڈیسک ٹاپس، ٹیبلٹس اور اسمارٹ فونز میں ہموار کارکردگی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ یہ عمیق ثقافتی تجربات کو بھی متعارف کراتا ہے، بشمول ڈی3واک تھرو اور 360-ڈگری ورچوئل ٹور ورثہ کی یادگاروں کے، جس سے صارفین ہندوستان کے تعمیراتی اور تاریخی مقامات کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر دریافت کر سکتے ہیں۔
اپ گریڈ شدہ پورٹل میں 46 کیوریٹ شدہ ثقافتی زمرے شامل ہیں، جو علمی وسائل سے مالا مال ہیں اور نئے اصل حصے پیش کرتے ہیں جیسے کہ ہندوستان کی مشہور جنگیں ، ہندوستان کی لوک کہانیاں، عمر کے ذریعے شفا، ہندوستان کی افسانوی شخصیتیں اور ہندوستان کے کلاسیکی رقص وغیرہ۔ ورثہ مشغولیت کے ذریعے سیکھنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، پورٹل میں انٹرایکٹو ثقافتی کھیل، کوئز، پہیلیاں اور کراس ورڈز شامل ہیں جو ہر عمر کے صارفین کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔
انڈین کلچر پورٹل اب ایک قابل توسیع، مستقبل کے لیے تیار ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کھڑا ہے جو ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیوں کو مربوط کرنے، مواد کی شراکت کو وسعت دینے اور ہندوستان کے ثقافتی علم کے وسائل تک وسیع تر رسائی کی حمایت کرنے کے قابل ہے۔ اپ گریڈ شدہ پلیٹ فارم شہریوں، محققین، ثقافتی اداروں اور پالیسی سازوں کو کیوریٹڈ ثقافتی مواد تک تیز تر رسائی، تلاش کی بہتر صلاحیتوں اور کثیر لسانی ڈیجیٹل مصروفیت فراہم کرکے فائدہ اٹھائے گا۔
وزارت ثقافت ہندوستان اور پوری دنیا کے سامعین کے لیے ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے تک رسائی کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے، محفوظ کرنے اور جمہوری بنانے کے لیے اپنی وابستگی اور کوشش جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔