Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri exhorts GRSE to build niche platforms in today’s evolving tech-driven era to realise Govt’s Viksit Bharat goal
05 MAR 2026 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE) Limited to continue coming forth with state-of-the-art platforms in sync with the technology-driven era to establish itself as a shining example of shipbuilding excellence in India & across the world, while playing a pivotal role in achieving Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s goal of Viksit Bharat@2047. He was addressing the GRSE personnel in Kolkata, West Bengal on March 05, 2026.
Commending GRSE for its contribution to Nation-Building and Blue Economy, Raksha Mantri described the Indian shipyard as a vibrant chapter in India’s glorious industrial and defence history as it has equipped the Indian Navy and the Indian Coast Guard, for the past nearly a century and a half, with potent warships & frigates to secure the maritime interests of the nation. “When a modern warship built by you sails through the waves of the ocean, it is not just a structure of steel and machinery, it embodies the hard work of thousands of workers, the innovation of engineers, the precision of technicians, and the dedication of the shipyard towards the nation,” he said, terming every person working in GRSE as not just an employee, but an important part of a larger process of nation-building.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that through hard work, skill, and commitment, GRSE has achieved what many once considered impossible. He urged the personnel to continue working with the same spirit and play their part in transforming India into a maritime power & a developed nation in the times to come. “New challenges will arise, new technologies will emerge, and competition will increase. But with the same hard work, dedication, and commitment, GRSE will become a glowing symbol of shipbuilding excellence for India and the world,” he said.
As part of the event, a colourful culture performance by the personnel of GRSE and their families was also presented to Raksha Mantri, who termed it as “excellent” and a reflection of India’s diversity, unity of India, and rich cultural heritage. CMD, GRSE Commodore PR Hari (Retd) and other senior officials of the Ministry of Defence as well as the shipyard were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने जीआरएसई से विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के लिए आधुनिक तकनीकी युग के अनुरूप विशेष प्लेटफॉर्म तैयार करने का आग्रह किया
05 MAR 2026 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई) लिमिटेड से आह्वान किया है कि वह आज के प्रौद्योगिकी युग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप अत्याधुनिक प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित करना जारी रखे ताकि वह देश के साथ-साथ विश्व भर में जहाज निर्माण उत्कृष्टता का बेहतरीन उदाहरण स्थापित कर सके और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सके। उन्होंने 5 मार्च, 2026 को पश्चिम बंगाल के कोलकाता में जीआरएसई के कर्मचारियों को संबोधित किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्र निर्माण और समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था में जीआरएसई के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए भारतीय शिपयार्ड को भारत के गौरवशाली औद्योगिक और रक्षा इतिहास का एक जीवंत अध्याय बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि जीआरएसई ने पिछले लगभग डेढ़ सदी से भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल को शक्तिशाली युद्धपोत और फ्रिगेट प्रदान करके राष्ट्र के समुद्री हितों की रक्षा की है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब जीआरएसई का बनाया आधुनिक युद्धपोत समुद्र की लहरों पर चलता है, तो वह केवल इस्पात और मशीनरी का ढांचा नहीं होता, बल्कि उसमें हजारों श्रमिकों की कड़ी मेहनत, इंजीनियरों का नवाचार, तकनीशियनों की सटीकता और राष्ट्र के प्रति शिपयार्ड का समर्पण समाहित होता है। उन्होंने जीआरएसई में काम करने वाले प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को केवल एक कर्मचारी नहीं, बल्कि राष्ट्र निर्माण की एक व्यापक प्रक्रिया का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बताया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि कड़ी मेहनत, कौशल और प्रतिबद्धता के बल पर जीआरएसई ने वह हासिल किया है जिसे कभी असंभव माना जाता था। उन्होंने जीआरएसई के कर्मचारियों से इसी भावना के साथ काम करते रहने और आने वाले समय में भारत को एक समुद्री शक्ति और विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने में अपना योगदान देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि नई चुनौतियां आएंगी, नई प्रौद्योगिकियां विकसित होंगी और प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ेगी और इसी कड़ी मेहनत, समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ जीआरएसई भारत और विश्व के लिए जहाज निर्माण उत्कृष्टता का एक चमकता प्रतीक बनेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में जीआरएसई के कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवारों ने एक भव्य सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुति दी, जिसे रक्षा मंत्री ने शानदार बताते हुए इसे भारत की विविधता, एकता और समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतीक कहा। इस अवसर पर जीआरएसई के सीएमडी, कमोडोर पीआर हरि (सेवानिवृत्त), रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और शिपयार्ड के अधिकारी भी मौजूद रहे।