President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
05 MAR 2026 11:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India has accepted the resignation of Dr. C.V. Ananda Bose, Governor of West Bengal.
The President of India is also pleased to make the following appointments of Governor/Lieutenant Governor:-
(i) Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla, Governor of Himachal Pradesh appointed as Governor of Telangana.
(ii) Shri Jishnu Dev Varma, Governor of Telangana appointed as Governor of Maharashtra.
(iii) Shri Nand Kishore Yadav appointed as Governor of Nagaland.
(iv) Lt. General (Retired) Syed Ata Hasnain appointed as Governor of Bihar.
(v) Shri R.N. Ravi, Governor of Tamil Nadu appointed as Governor West Bengal.
(vi) Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar, Governor of Kerala to discharge the functions of Governor of Tamil Nadu.
(vii) Shri Kavinder Gupta, Lt. Governor of Ladakh appointed as Governor of Himachal Pradesh.
(viii) Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Lt. Governor of Delhi appointed as Lt. Governor of Ladakh.
(ix) Shri Taranjit Singh Sandhu appointed as Lt. Governor of Delhi.
The above appointments will take effect from the dates they will assume charge of their respective offices.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
پریس اعلامیہ
05 MAR 2026 11:36PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر جموریہ نےمغربی بنگال کے گورنر ڈاکٹر سی وی آنند بوس کا استعفیٰ قبول کر لیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے صدر جمہوریہ نے مسرت کااظہار کرتے ہوئے درج ذیل گورنر/لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کی تقرریوں کااعلان کیا:-
(i) ہماچل پردیش کے گورنر جناب شیو پرتاپ شکلا کو تلنگانہ کا گورنر مقرر کیا گیا۔
(ii) جناب جشنو دیو ورما، گورنر تلنگانہ کو مہاراشٹر کا گورنر مقرر کیا گیا۔
(iii) جناب نند کشور یادو کو ناگالینڈ کا گورنر مقرر کیا گیا۔
(iv) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) سید عطا حسنین کو بہار کا گورنر مقرر کیا گیا۔
(v) تمل ناڈو کے گورنر جناب آر این روی کو مغربی بنگال کا گورنر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
(vi) کیرالہ کے گورنر جناب راجندر وشواناتھ آرلیکر تامل ناڈو کے گورنر کے فرائض انجام دیں گے۔
(vii) لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب کویندر گپتا کو ہماچل پردیش کا گورنر مقرر کیا گیا۔
(viii) دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ کو لداخ کا لیفٹیننٹ گورنر مقرر کیا گیا۔
(ix) جناب ترنجیت سنگھ سندھو کو دہلی کا لیفٹیننٹ گورنر مقرر کیا گیا۔
مذکورہ بالا تقرریاں ان تاریخوں سے لاگو ہوں گی جب وہ اپنے متعلقہ دفاتر کا چارج سنبھالیں گے۔