Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
AI ROBOT POWERS THE NEXT GENERATION OF URBAN SANITATION IN THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
06 MAR 2026 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Under Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban 2.0, Thiruvananthapuram Municipal Corporation has deployed an AI-powered G-SPIDER robot for safe, precise, and human-free canal cleaning in high-risk areas.
In a major step to phase out manual scavenging and ensure the safety of sanitation workers in waste removal in high-risk and inaccessible areas, the Thiruvananthapuram Municipal Corporation has deployed G-Spider, an AI-powered robotic canal-cleaning system at the Amayizhanchan canal near the railway station premises at Thampanoor.
The Amayizhanchan Canal, particularly the covered stretch beneath Thampanoor Railway Station, poses significant operational challenges owing to restricted vertical clearance, continuous water flow, confined working conditions, and the absence of safe human entry points. As a result, routine cleaning and maintenance of this stretch became extremely difficult through conventional methods.
To address these constraints, an AI-powered robotic canal-cleaning system was commissioned by Shri M. B. Rajesh, Minister for Local Self-Governments. The initiative represents a collaborative effort between the Thiruvananthapuram Municipal Corporation and Technopark-based Genrobotic Innovations, developers of the robotic scavenger ‘Bandicoot’.
The introduction of this advanced robotic system would effectively remove the need for workers to enter dangerous and unhygienic environments, as mentioned by officials. They termed the initiative a groundbreaking move that enhances operational efficiency while significantly strengthening safety standards in waste management.
The G-SPIDER Automated Canal Cleaning Robot, created by Genrobotic Innovations, is engineered to operate in complex, high-risk canal environments without any human entry. Built on a Cable-Driven Parallel Robotics (CDPR) architecture and powered by AI-enabled vision and sensor intelligence, it enables precise detection, assessment, and removal of accumulated waste.
Using advanced machine vision, the system autonomously identifies and adapts to different waste types, flow conditions, and structural challenges in real time. Its five-degrees-of-freedom robotic mechanism, equipped with a biomimetic claw-type grabber, ensures accurate positioning and secure handling of mixed and irregular debris. The extracted waste is directly transferred into designated collection vehicles, enabling a fully hands-free, end-to-end canal cleaning process—from detection to safe disposal.
Deployed by the Thiruvananthapuram Municipal Corporation, the G-SPIDER AI-powered robotic system marks a transformative step in urban sanitation. By automating canal cleaning, the robot significantly enhances worker safety by minimizing direct exposure to toxic gases, contaminated water, and hazardous waste. Designed to function efficiently even during high water levels and continuous flow conditions, G-SPIDER ensures uninterrupted and consistent maintenance of urban waterways. It is capable of safely extracting mixed and hazardous waste—including plastics, sharp debris, and other harmful materials—thereby improving overall sanitation standards. Through scheduled and systematic cleaning, the robotic intervention also strengthens drainage efficiency, playing a crucial role in preventing urban flooding and promoting a cleaner, safer city environment.
The deployment of the G-SPIDER Automated Canal Cleaning Robot marks a decisive shift towards safe, mechanised, and technology-driven canal maintenance. By eliminating the need for workers to enter hazardous environments, the initiative safeguards the lives of sanitation workers, enhances operational efficiency, and strengthens sustainable urban infrastructure systems. Serving as a scalable and replicable model, G-SPIDER sets a strong precedent for adoption in other high-risk canals and drainage networks across the State.
Aligned with the vision of the Swachh Bharat Mission, such technology-driven interventions reflect how states are increasingly embracing innovation to modernise urban sanitation systems while prioritising the dignity, safety, and well-being of sanitation workers.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
एआई रोबोट ने तिरुवनंतपुरम में शहरी स्वच्छता की अगली पीढ़ी को शक्ति दी
06 MAR 2026 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 के तहत तिरुवनंतपुरम नगर निगम ने उच्च जोखिम वाले क्षेत्रों में नहरों की सुरक्षित, सटीक और मानव-मुक्त सफाई के लिए एआई-संचालित जी-स्पाइडर (जी-एसपीआईडीईआर) रोबोट तैनात किया है।
हाथ से मैला ढोने की प्रथा को चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त करने और उच्च जोखिम वाले और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में अपशिष्ट हटाने के काम में सफाई कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक बडा कदम उठाते हुए तिरुवनंतपुरम नगर निगम ने थंपानूर में रेलवे स्टेशन परिसर के पास अमायिझंचन नहर में एआई-संचालित रोबोटिक नहर-सफाई प्रणाली ‘जी-स्पाइडर’ तैनात किया है।
अमायिझंचन नहर, विशेष रूप से थंपानूर रेलवे स्टेशन के नीचे स्थित ढका हुआ हिस्सा, कई परिचालन चुनौतियां प्रस्‍तुत करता है। यहां ऊंचाई की सीमित जगह, लगातार जल प्रवाह, संकुचित कार्य क्षेत्र और सुरक्षित मानव प्रवेश बिंदुओं की अनुपस्थिति जैसी समस्‍याएं है। इन कारणों से पारंपरिक तरीकों से इस हिस्से की नियमित सफाई और रखरखाव अत्यंत कठिन हो गया था।
इन चुनौतियों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए स्थानीय स्व-शासन मंत्री श्री एम.बी. राजेश द्वारा कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता से संचालित रोबोटिक नहर सफाई प्रणाली का शुभारंभ किया गया। यह पहल तिरुवनंतपुरम नगर निगम और टेक्नोपार्क-स्थित जेनरोबोटिक इनोवेशन्स के बीच एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास है, जिन्होंने स्‍केवेंजर 'बैंडिकूट' भी विकसित किया है।
अधिकारियों के अनुसार, इस उन्नत रोबोटिक प्रणाली की शुरुआत से श्रमिकों को खतरनाक और अस्वच्छ वातावरण में प्रवेश करने की आवश्यकता प्रभावी रूप से समाप्त हो जाएगी। उन्होंने इस पहल को एक क्रांतिकारी कदम बताया, जो परिचालन दक्षता को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में सुरक्षा मानकों को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मजबूत करता है।
जेनरोबोटिक इनोवेशन्स द्वारा निर्मित जी-स्पाइडर स्वचालित नहर सफाई रोबोट को जटिल और जोखिम भरे नहर वातावरण में बिना किसी मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के काम करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह केबल-ड्रिवन पैरेलल रोबोटिक्स (सीडीपीआर) आर्किटेक्चर पर आधारित और एआई-सक्षम विजन और सेंसर इंटेलिजेंस से लैस है, जो जमा हुए कचरे की सटीक पहचान, आकलन करने और उसे हटाने में सक्षम बनाता है।
उन्नत मशीन विज़न का उपयोग करते हुए यह प्रणाली अलग-अलग प्रकार के कचरे, जल प्रवाह की स्थिति और संरचनात्मक चुनौतियों को वास्‍तविक समय में पहचान कर अपने संचालन को स्‍वत: अनुकूलित कर लेती है। इसकी पांच-डिग्री-स्‍वतंत्रता वाली रोबोट प्रणाली बायोमिमेटिक क्लॉ-टाइप ग्रैबर से सुसज्जित है, जो मिश्रित और अनियमित मलबे की सटीक पहचान और सुरक्षित हैंडलिंग सुनिश्चित करता है। निकाले गए कचरे को सीधे निर्दिष्ट संग्रहण वाहनों में स्थानांतरित कर दिया जाता है, जिससे पहचान से लेकर सुरक्षित निपटान तक नहर की सफाई की पूरी प्रक्रिया पूर्णत: सम्‍पर्क-रहित हो जाती है।
तिरुवनंतपुरम नगर निगम द्वारा तैनात जी-स्पाइडर - एक कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता से संचालित रोबोटिक प्रणाली - शहरी स्वच्छता के क्षेत्र में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है। नहर सफाई के स्‍वचालन से स्वच्छता से जुडे कर्मियों की सुरक्षा में उल्‍लेखनीय वृद्धि होती है, क्‍योंकि इससे विषैली गैसों, दूषित पानी और खतरनाक कचरे के सीधे संपर्क की संभावना कम हो जाती है। उच्च जल स्तर और निरंतर प्रवाह की स्थिति में भी प्रभावी ढंग से कार्य करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया जी-स्पाइडर शहरी जलमार्गों के निरंतर और नियमित रखरखाव को सुनिश्चित करता है। यह प्लास्टिक, नुकीले मलबे और अन्य हानिकारक सामग्री सहित मिश्रित और खतरनाक कचरे को सुरक्षित रूप से निकालने में सक्षम है, जिससे समग्र स्वच्छता मानकों में सुधार होता है। नियमित और व्यवस्थित सफाई के माध्यम से यह रोबोटिक प्रणाली जल निकासी क्षमता को भी मजबूत करती है, जो शहरी बाढ़ की रोकथाम और स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित शहरी वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
जी-स्पाइडर स्वचालित नहर सफाई रोबोट की तैनाती सुरक्षित, यंत्रीकृत और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित नहर रखरखाव की दिशा में एक निर्णायक बदलाव का प्रतीक है। यह पहल खतरनाक वातावरण में स्वच्छता से जुडे कर्मियों के प्रवेश की आवश्यकता समाप्त कर उनके जीवन की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करती है, परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाती है और सतत शहरी अवसंरचना प्रणालियों को मजबूत बनाती है। यह मॉडल राज्य की अन्य उच्च जोखिम वाली नहरों और जल निकासी नेटवर्क में भी अपनाने के लिए विस्‍तार योग्‍य और पुनरूत्‍पादित करने योग्‍य एक मजबूत उदाहरण प्रस्‍तुत करता है।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित पहलें यह दर्शाती है कि राज्य किस प्रकार नवाचार को अपनाकर शहरी स्वच्छता प्रणालियों का आधुनिकीकरण कर रहे हैं और साथ-साथ स्वच्छता से जुडे कर्मियों की गरिमा, सुरक्षा और कल्याण को सर्वोच्‍च प्राथमिकता दे रहे हैं।