Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
AI ROBOT POWERS THE NEXT GENERATION OF URBAN SANITATION IN THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
06 MAR 2026 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Under Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban 2.0, Thiruvananthapuram Municipal Corporation has deployed an AI-powered G-SPIDER robot for safe, precise, and human-free canal cleaning in high-risk areas.
In a major step to phase out manual scavenging and ensure the safety of sanitation workers in waste removal in high-risk and inaccessible areas, the Thiruvananthapuram Municipal Corporation has deployed G-Spider, an AI-powered robotic canal-cleaning system at the Amayizhanchan canal near the railway station premises at Thampanoor.
The Amayizhanchan Canal, particularly the covered stretch beneath Thampanoor Railway Station, poses significant operational challenges owing to restricted vertical clearance, continuous water flow, confined working conditions, and the absence of safe human entry points. As a result, routine cleaning and maintenance of this stretch became extremely difficult through conventional methods.
To address these constraints, an AI-powered robotic canal-cleaning system was commissioned by Shri M. B. Rajesh, Minister for Local Self-Governments. The initiative represents a collaborative effort between the Thiruvananthapuram Municipal Corporation and Technopark-based Genrobotic Innovations, developers of the robotic scavenger ‘Bandicoot’.
The introduction of this advanced robotic system would effectively remove the need for workers to enter dangerous and unhygienic environments, as mentioned by officials. They termed the initiative a groundbreaking move that enhances operational efficiency while significantly strengthening safety standards in waste management.
The G-SPIDER Automated Canal Cleaning Robot, created by Genrobotic Innovations, is engineered to operate in complex, high-risk canal environments without any human entry. Built on a Cable-Driven Parallel Robotics (CDPR) architecture and powered by AI-enabled vision and sensor intelligence, it enables precise detection, assessment, and removal of accumulated waste.
Using advanced machine vision, the system autonomously identifies and adapts to different waste types, flow conditions, and structural challenges in real time. Its five-degrees-of-freedom robotic mechanism, equipped with a biomimetic claw-type grabber, ensures accurate positioning and secure handling of mixed and irregular debris. The extracted waste is directly transferred into designated collection vehicles, enabling a fully hands-free, end-to-end canal cleaning process—from detection to safe disposal.
Deployed by the Thiruvananthapuram Municipal Corporation, the G-SPIDER AI-powered robotic system marks a transformative step in urban sanitation. By automating canal cleaning, the robot significantly enhances worker safety by minimizing direct exposure to toxic gases, contaminated water, and hazardous waste. Designed to function efficiently even during high water levels and continuous flow conditions, G-SPIDER ensures uninterrupted and consistent maintenance of urban waterways. It is capable of safely extracting mixed and hazardous waste—including plastics, sharp debris, and other harmful materials—thereby improving overall sanitation standards. Through scheduled and systematic cleaning, the robotic intervention also strengthens drainage efficiency, playing a crucial role in preventing urban flooding and promoting a cleaner, safer city environment.
The deployment of the G-SPIDER Automated Canal Cleaning Robot marks a decisive shift towards safe, mechanised, and technology-driven canal maintenance. By eliminating the need for workers to enter hazardous environments, the initiative safeguards the lives of sanitation workers, enhances operational efficiency, and strengthens sustainable urban infrastructure systems. Serving as a scalable and replicable model, G-SPIDER sets a strong precedent for adoption in other high-risk canals and drainage networks across the State.
Aligned with the vision of the Swachh Bharat Mission, such technology-driven interventions reflect how states are increasingly embracing innovation to modernise urban sanitation systems while prioritising the dignity, safety, and well-being of sanitation workers.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ترواننت پورم میں اے آئی روبوٹ شہری صفائی کی اگلی نسل کو تقویت فراہم کرے گا
06 MAR 2026 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھ بھارت مشن–اربن 2.0 کے تحت ترواننت پورم میونسپل کارپوریشن نے خطرناک علاقوں میں محفوظ، درست اور بغیر انسانی مداخلت کے نہروں کی صفائی کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت سے لیس G-SPIDER روبوٹ تعینات کیا ہے۔
دستی صفائی کو مرحلہ وار ختم کرنے اور زیادہ خطرے والے اور ناقابل رسائی علاقوں میں کچرے کو ہٹانے میں صفائی کارکنوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک بڑے قدم کے طور پر ترواننت پورم میونسپل کارپوریشن نے تھمپنور میں ریلوے اسٹیشن کے احاطے کے قریب آمایزنچن نہر پر اے آئی سے چلنے والا روبوٹک نہر کی صفائی کا نظام ، جی-اسپائڈر تعینات کیا ہے ۔
آمایزنچن نہر خاص طور پر تھمپنور ریلوے اسٹیشن کے نیچے کا کور کیا ہوا حصہ، محدود عمودی اونچائی، مسلسل پانی کے بہاؤ، محدود کام کے حالات اور محفوظ انسانی داخلے کے پوائنٹس کی غیر موجودگی کی وجہ سے آپریشنل مشکلات پیدا کرتا ہے۔ نتیجتاً، اس حصے کی معمول کی صفائی اور دیکھ بھال روایتی طریقوں سے انتہائی مشکل ہو گئی تھی۔
ان رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے مقامی خود ساختہ حکومت کے وزیر جناب ایم بی راجیش نے مصنوعی ذہانت سے لیس روبوٹک نہر صفائی کے نظام کو متعارف کرایا۔ یہ اقدام ترو اننت پورم میونسپل کارپوریشن اور ٹیکنوپارک میں واقع جنروبوٹک انوویشنز کے درمیان مشترکہ کوشش کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جو روبوٹک اسکویجر ’بینڈیکوٹ‘ کے ڈویلپر ہیں۔
حکام کے مطابق اعلیٰ درجے کے اس روبوٹک نظام کے تعارف سے کارکنوں کو خطرناک اور غیر صحت مند ماحول میں داخل ہونے کی ضرورت مؤثر طریقے سے ختم ہو جائے گی۔ انہوں نے اس اقدام کو ایک انقلابی قدم قرار دیا، جو آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھاتا ہے اور فضلہ کے انتظام میں حفاظتی معیار کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
جی اسپائیڈر خودکار نہر صفائی روبوٹ جس کو جنروبوٹک انوویشنز نے تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ ایک پیچیدہ اور خطرناک نہری ماحول میں بغیر کسی انسانی مداخلت کے کام کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کیبل ڈرائیون پیرالل روبوٹکس(سی ڈی پی آر) آرکیٹیکچر پر مبنی ہے اور مصنوعی ذہانت سے فعال وژن اور سینسر انٹیلی جنس سے لیس ہے، جو جمع شدہ فضلہ کی درست شناخت، جانچ، اور ہٹانے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اعلیٰ درجے کی مشین وژن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے یہ نظام خودکار طور پر مختلف قسم کے فضلہ، پانی کے بہاؤ کی حالتوں، اور ڈھانچے سے متعلق چیلنجز کو حقیقی وقت میں شناخت اور ان کے مطابق ڈھال لیتا ہے۔ اس کا پانچ ڈگری حرکت والا روبوٹک میکانزم، جو بایومیمیٹک پنجے نما گرفت کنندہ سے لیس ہے، مخلوط اور غیر منظم فضلہ کی درست پوزیشننگ اور محفوظ ہینڈلنگ کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ نکالا گیا فضلہ براہِ راست مخصوص جمع کرنے والی گاڑیوں میں منتقل کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے نہر کی صفائی کا پورا عمل مکمل طور پر ہاتھ لگائے بغیر ، ابتدا سے لے کر محفوظ تلف تک انجام پاتا ہے۔
ترواننت پورم میونسپل کارپوریشن کے ذریعہ تعینات ، جی-اسپائڈر اے آئی سے چلنے والا روبوٹک نظام شہری صفائی ستھرائی میں ایک تبدیلی لانے والے قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ نہر کی صفائی کو خودکار بنا کر ، روبوٹ زہریلی گیسوں ، آلودہ پانی اور خطرناک فضلے کی براہ راست نمائش کو کم کرکے کارکنوں کی حفاظت میں نمایاں اضافہ کرتا ہے ۔ پانی کی اونچی سطح اور مسلسل بہاؤ کے حالات کے دوران بھی مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ، جی-اسپیڈر شہری آبی گزرگاہوں کی بلاتعطل اور مستقل دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ یہ پلاسٹک ، زہریلا ملبہ اور دیگر نقصان دہ مواد سمیت مخلوط اور خطرناک فضلہ کو محفوظ طریقے سے نکالنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے-اس طرح صفائی ستھرائی کے مجموعی معیار کو بہتر بناتا ہے ۔ طے شدہ اور منظم صفائی کے ذریعے ، روبوٹک مداخلت نکاسی آب کی کارکردگی کو بھی مضبوط کرتی ہے ، جو شہری سیلاب کو روکنے اور صاف ستھرے ، محفوظ شہری ماحول کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ۔
جی-اسپائڈر آٹومیٹڈ کینال کلیننگ روبوٹ کی تعیناتی محفوظ ، میکانائزڈ اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی کینال کی دیکھ بھال کی طرف فیصلہ کن تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ کارکنوں کو خطرناک ماحول میں داخل ہونے کی ضرورت کو ختم کرکے ، یہ پہل صفائی ستھرائی سے منسوب کارکنوں کی زندگیوں کی حفاظت کرتی ہے ، آپریشنل کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرتی ہے اور پائیدار شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نظام کو مضبوط کرتی ہے ۔ ایک توسیع پذیر اور نقل پذیر ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے ، جی-اسپائڈر ریاست بھر میں دیگر زیادہ خطرے والی نہروں اور نکاسی آب کے نیٹ ورک میں اپنانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط مثال قائم کرتا ہے ۔
سوچھ بھارت مشن کے وژن کے مطابق اس طرح کی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی مداخلت اس بات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ ریاستیں صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں کے وقار، حفاظت اور فلاح و بہبود کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے شہری میں صفائی ستھرائی کے نظام کو جدید بنانے کے لیے کس طرح جدت کو تیزی سے اپنا رہی ہیں ۔