Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Tribal Games between March 25-April 6; ‘Part of expanding opportunity and scope,’ says sports minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
The first-ever Khelo India Tribal Games will be held in three Chhattisgarh cities – Raipur, Jagdalpur and Sarguja
The Games will be held in seven medal sports – athletics, football, hockey, weightlifting, archery, swimming, wrestling
06 MAR 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural edition of the Khelo India Tribal Games will be held between March 25 and April 6 in three cities in Chhattisgarh – Raipur, Jagdalpur and Sarguja. This was announced by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya on Thursday.
The Games will feature seven medal sports – athletics, football, hockey, weightlifting, archery, swimming and wrestling. There will be two demonstration sports – mallakhamb and kabaddi. KITG will see representation from most states and Union Territories of India.
“The Khelo India Tribal Games are part of our expanding footprint that offers an opportunity and scope to every young person wanting to play a sport. It is part of PM Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2024 and sports has a massive role to play in that journey,” said Dr Mandaviya.
The logo, theme song and mascot of the first-ever Khelo India Tribal Games (KITG) were formally unveiled at the Late B. R. Yadav Sports Stadium in Bilaspur on December 23. The launch ceremony was graced by Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Arun Sao.
Dr Mandaviya stressed how the Games will strengthen the talent base emerging from tribal areas. “Tapping talent from tribal regions is key and continuously expanding our athlete-base is the requirement of the hour. We are ensuring that talented youngsters from tribal communities are identified early, supported systematically, and integrated into the national sports framework,” Dr Mandaviya added.
The KITG 2026 will be jointly managed by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Sports Authority of India (SAI), Indian Olympic Association, National Sports Federations and the Chhattisgarh state organising committee, with technical standards benchmarked against international competitions.
The official mascot ‘Morveer’, is a name deeply rooted in Chhattisgarh’s cultural ethos. Derived from two powerful words — ‘Mor’, meaning mine or our own in Chhattisgarhi, and ‘Veer’, symbolising courage and valour — Morveer represents the spirit, pride and identity of India’s tribal communities.
Chhattisgarh becoming the first state to host this landmark national event, dedicated exclusively to tribal athletes, marks a significant milestone in India’s sporting journey aimed at tribal empowerment and grassroots inclusion.
The Khelo India Tribal Games are part of the Khelo India Scheme, a flagship Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, aimed at promoting mass participation and sporting excellence. Khelo India Games have been declared an ‘Event of National Importance’ in 2020 under the Sports Broadcasting Signals Act, 2007.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया ट्राइबल गेम्स 25 मार्च से 6 अप्रैल के बीच; खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया बोले: ‘अवसर और दायरे को बढ़ाने का हिस्सा’
पहला खेलो इंडिया ट्राइबल गेम्स छत्तीसगढ़ के तीन शहरों: रायपुर, जगदलपुर और सरगुजा में आयोजित होगा
खेलों में सात पदक स्पर्धाएँ – एथलेटिक्स, फुटबॉल, हॉकी, वेटलिफ्टिंग, तीरंदाजी, तैराकी और कुश्ती होंगी
06 MAR 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
पहले खेलो इंडिया ट्राइबल गेम्स का आयोजन 25 मार्च से 6 अप्रैल के बीच छत्तीसगढ़ के तीन शहरों – रायपुर, जगदलपुर और सरगुजा – में किया जाएगा। इसकी घोषणा गुरुवार को केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने की।
इन खेलों में सात पदक स्पर्धाएँ – एथलेटिक्स, फुटबॉल, हॉकी, वेटलिफ्टिंग, तीरंदाजी, तैराकी और कुश्ती- शामिल होंगी। इसके अलावा दो डेमो गेम– मल्लखंभ और कबड्डी – भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे। खेलो इंडिया ट्राइबल गेम्स (KITG) में भारत के अधिकांश राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के खिलाड़ी हिस्सा लेंगे।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, “खेलो इंडिया ट्राइबल गेम्स हमारे बढ़ते हुए प्रयासों का हिस्सा हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य हर उस युवा को अवसर और मंच प्रदान करना है जो खेलना चाहता है। यह प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विकसित भारत के विजन का हिस्सा है, और इस यात्रा में खेलों की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है।”
पहले खेलो इंडिया ट्राइबल गेम्स (KITG) का लोगो, थीम सॉन्ग और मैस्कॉट 23 दिसंबर को बिलासपुर के स्वर्गीय बी. आर. यादव स्पोर्ट्स स्टेडियम में औपचारिक रूप से लॉन्च किया गया था। इस समारोह में छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साय और उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री अरुण साव भी उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. मांडविया ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये खेल आदिवासी क्षेत्रों से उभर रही प्रतिभाओं को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा, “आदिवासी क्षेत्रों से प्रतिभाओं को सामने लाना बेहद अहम है और हमारे खिलाड़ी आधार का लगातार विस्तार समय की आवश्यकता है। हम यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि आदिवासी समुदायों के प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं की जल्द पहचान हो, उन्हें व्यवस्थित तरीके से समर्थन मिले और उन्हें राष्ट्रीय खेल ढांचे में शामिल किया जाए।”
खेलो इंडिया ट्राइबल गेम्स 2026 का आयोजन युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (SAI), भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ, राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों और छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य आयोजन समिति द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया जाएगा। इन खेलों के तकनीकी मानक अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं के अनुरूप रखे जाएंगे।
आधिकारिक मैस्कॉट ‘मोरवीर’ का नाम छत्तीसगढ़ की सांस्कृतिक विरासत से जुड़ा है। यह दो शब्दों से बना है – ‘मोर’, जिसका छत्तीसगढ़ी में अर्थ ‘मेरा’ या ‘हमारा’ होता है, और ‘वीर’, जो साहस और पराक्रम का प्रतीक है। मोरवीर भारत के आदिवासी समुदायों की भावना, गर्व और पहचान का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
आदिवासी खिलाड़ियों को समर्पित इस महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय आयोजन की मेजबानी करने वाला छत्तीसगढ़ पहला राज्य बन गया है, जो भारत की खेल यात्रा में आदिवासी सशक्तिकरण और जमीनी स्तर पर भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
खेलो इंडिया ट्राइबल गेम्स, भारत सरकार के युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय की प्रमुख खेलो इंडिया योजना का हिस्सा हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य जनभागीदारी बढ़ाना और खेलों में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देना है। वर्ष 2020 में स्पोर्ट्स ब्रॉडकास्टिंग सिग्नल्स एक्ट, 2007 के तहत खेलो इंडिया गेम्स को ‘राष्ट्रीय महत्व का आयोजन’ घोषित किया गया था।