Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Tribal Games between March 25-April 6; ‘Part of expanding opportunity and scope,’ says sports minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
The first-ever Khelo India Tribal Games will be held in three Chhattisgarh cities – Raipur, Jagdalpur and Sarguja
The Games will be held in seven medal sports – athletics, football, hockey, weightlifting, archery, swimming, wrestling
06 MAR 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural edition of the Khelo India Tribal Games will be held between March 25 and April 6 in three cities in Chhattisgarh – Raipur, Jagdalpur and Sarguja. This was announced by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya on Thursday.
The Games will feature seven medal sports – athletics, football, hockey, weightlifting, archery, swimming and wrestling. There will be two demonstration sports – mallakhamb and kabaddi. KITG will see representation from most states and Union Territories of India.
“The Khelo India Tribal Games are part of our expanding footprint that offers an opportunity and scope to every young person wanting to play a sport. It is part of PM Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2024 and sports has a massive role to play in that journey,” said Dr Mandaviya.
The logo, theme song and mascot of the first-ever Khelo India Tribal Games (KITG) were formally unveiled at the Late B. R. Yadav Sports Stadium in Bilaspur on December 23. The launch ceremony was graced by Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Arun Sao.
Dr Mandaviya stressed how the Games will strengthen the talent base emerging from tribal areas. “Tapping talent from tribal regions is key and continuously expanding our athlete-base is the requirement of the hour. We are ensuring that talented youngsters from tribal communities are identified early, supported systematically, and integrated into the national sports framework,” Dr Mandaviya added.
The KITG 2026 will be jointly managed by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Sports Authority of India (SAI), Indian Olympic Association, National Sports Federations and the Chhattisgarh state organising committee, with technical standards benchmarked against international competitions.
The official mascot ‘Morveer’, is a name deeply rooted in Chhattisgarh’s cultural ethos. Derived from two powerful words — ‘Mor’, meaning mine or our own in Chhattisgarhi, and ‘Veer’, symbolising courage and valour — Morveer represents the spirit, pride and identity of India’s tribal communities.
Chhattisgarh becoming the first state to host this landmark national event, dedicated exclusively to tribal athletes, marks a significant milestone in India’s sporting journey aimed at tribal empowerment and grassroots inclusion.
The Khelo India Tribal Games are part of the Khelo India Scheme, a flagship Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, aimed at promoting mass participation and sporting excellence. Khelo India Games have been declared an ‘Event of National Importance’ in 2020 under the Sports Broadcasting Signals Act, 2007.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ 26 مارچ سے 6 اپریل کے درمیان کھیلو انڈیا ٹرائبل گیمز منعقد ہوگا اور یہ کھیلوں سے وابستہ مواقع اور دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے کی مہم کا ایک حصہ ہے
پہلی بار کھیلو انڈیا ٹرائبل گیمز چھتیس گڑھ کے تین شہروں رائے پور ، جگدل پور اور سرگوجا میں منعقد ہوں گے
یہ کھیل سات قسم کے کھیلوں کی کٹیگری میں منعقد ہوں گے، جس میں ایتھلیٹکس ، فٹ بال ، ہاکی ، ویٹ لفٹنگ ، تیر اندازی ، تیراکی اورکشتی شامل ہیں
06 MAR 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
کھیلو انڈیا ٹرائبل گیمز کا افتتاحی ایڈیشن 26 مارچ تا 6 اپریل کے درمیان چھتیس گڑھ کے تین شہروں رائے پور، جگدلپور اور سرگوجا میں منعقد ہوگا۔ یہ اعلان جمعرات کو نوجوانوں کےامور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کیا۔
کھیل سات قسم کے کھیلوں کی کٹیگری پر مشتمل ہوں گے ، جس میں ایتھلیٹکس، فٹ بال، ہاکی، وزن اٹھانا، تیر اندازی، تیراکی اور کشتی شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ دو مظاہراتی کھیل ہوں گے – ملاکھمب اور کبڈی۔ کھیلو انڈیا ٹرائبل گیمز میں بھارت کے زیادہ تر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کھلاڑیوں کی نمائندگی ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ کھیلو انڈیا ٹرائبل گیمز ہمارے کھیلوں کے شعبوں کو فروغ دینے کی مہم اور بڑھتے ہوئے دائرہ کار کا حصہ ہیں جو ہر نوجوان کو کھیل کھیلنے کا موقع اور دائرہ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے 2024 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے وژن کا حصہ ہیں اور اس سفر میں کھیلوں کوایک اہم کردار نبھاناہے ۔
پہلی بار کھیلو انڈیا ٹرائبل گیمز (کے آئی ٹی جی) کے لوگو، تھیم سانگ اور ماسکوٹ کی رونمائی 23 دسمبر کو بلاسپور کے آنجہانی بی آر یادو اسپورٹس اسٹیڈیم میں باضابطہ طور پر کی گئی تھی۔ آغاز کی تقریب میں چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وشنو دیو سائی اور نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ارون ساو موجودتھے۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ کھیل قبائلی علاقوں سے ابھرتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کریں گے۔ قبائلی علاقوں میں موجود صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانا اور مسلسل اپنے ایتھلیٹس کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانا ہماری مہم کی کلید اور وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہم یہ یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ قبائلی کمیونٹیز کے باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کی بروقت شناخت ہو، انہیں منظم طریقے سے تعاون فراہم کیا جائے اور قومی کھیلوں کے فریم ورک میں شامل کیا جائے۔
کے آئی ٹی جی 2026 کا انتظام و انصرام مشترکہ طور پر نوجوان کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی)، انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن، نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز اور چھتیس گڑھ ریاستی آرگنائزنگ کمیٹی کرے گی، جس کے تکنیکی معیارات بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کے مطابق مقرر کیے گئے ہیں۔
سرکاری ماسکوٹ ‘مورویر’ کا نام چھتیس گڑھ کی ثقافتی اقدار میں گہرائی کے ساتھ جڑا ہوا ہے۔ یہ نام دو طاقتور الفاظ سے ماخوذ ہے — ‘مور’، جس کا مطلب چھتیس گڑھی میں ’’میرا‘‘ یا ’’ہمارا‘‘ ہے، اور ’ویر‘، جو حوصلہ اور بہادری کی علامت ہے ۔مورویر بھارت کی قبائلی کمیونٹیز کی روح، فخر اور شناخت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
چھتیس گڑھ پہلی ریاست کے طور پر اس اہم قومی ایونٹ کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے، جو خاص طور پر قبائلی کھلاڑیوں کے لیے وقف ہے، یہ بھارت کے کھیلوں کے سفر میں قبائلیوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور بنیادی سطح پر ان کی شمولیت کے لیے ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا ٹرائبل گیمز ، کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کا حصہ ہے، جو حکومت ہند کی نوجوان کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کی ایک مرکزی شعبہ جاتی نمایاں اسکیم ہے، جس کا مقصد عوامی شرکت اور کھیلوں میں مہارت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا گیمزکو 2020 میں اسپورٹس براڈکاسٹنگ سگنلز ایکٹ، 2007 کے تحت ‘قومی اہمیت کے ایونٹ’ کے طور پر ڈکلیئر کیا گیا ہے۔