गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज ओडिशा के मुंडली में CISF के 57वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया
वीरता, त्याग और बलिदान की पर्याय CISF आधुनिकता को अपनाकर राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा की ढाल बनी है
अपनी स्थापना के 56 वर्ष पूरे औद्योगिक सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में शून्य से शिखर तक पहुँचने वाली CISF के बिना भारत के औद्योगिक विकास की कल्पना नहीं की जा सकती
संसद से लेकर देश के प्रमुख संस्थानों और क्रिटिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की सुरक्षा में अपना लोहा मनवाने वाली CISF अब देश के बंदरगाहों की सुरक्षा भी करेगी
मोदी जी ने 2047 तक देश को पूरी तरह विकसित बनाने का जो लक्ष्य रखा है, उसमें CISF कैटेलिस्ट की भूमिका निभा रहा है
भारत के 70 हवाई अड्डों सहित 361 महत्वपूर्ण संस्थानों की सुरक्षा करने वाली CISF को मोदी सरकार ने ड्रोन सुरक्षा में भी नोडल एजेंसी बनाया
आने वाले दिनों में CISF निजी औद्योगिक समूहों को भी हाइब्रिड मोड में सुरक्षा देगी
नक्सलवाद को अंत के कगार पर लाने में CISF की अहम भूमिका रही है
तिरुपति से पशुपतिनाथ तक रेड कॉरिडोर का सपना देखने वाले नक्सलियों को 31 मार्च 2026 तक हमारे सुरक्षा बल पूरी तरह परास्त कर देंगे
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने आज ₹890 करोड़ की लागत से CISF से जुड़े 3 आवासीय परिसरों (कामरूप, नासिक और सीहोर) का शिलान्यास और 2 आवासीय परिसरों (राजरहाट और दिल्ली) का लोकार्पण किया
06 MAR 2026 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज ओडिशा के मुंडली में CISF के 57वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने आज ₹890 करोड़ की लागत से CISF से जुड़े 3 आवासीय परिसरों (कामरूप, नासिक और सीहोर) का शिलान्यास और 2 आवासीय परिसरों (राजरहाट और दिल्ली) का लोकार्पण भी किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण मांझी, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव और महानिदेशक, CISF सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज 56 वर्ष पूरे कर CISF औद्योगिक सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में शून्य से शिखर तक पहुंची है जो बल के पुरुषार्थ की गाथा है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश, देश के मज़बूत अर्थतंत्र और भारत को दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा अर्थतंत्र बनाने की संकल्पना औद्योगिक विकास के बिना नहीं हो सकती और औद्योगिक विकास को सुरक्षित वातावरण देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल की जरूरत है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पिछले 56 साल में CISF ने न सिर्फ अपनी स्थापना के उद्देश्यों को सिद्ध किया है बल्कि हर प्रकार की चुनौतियों से सीखते हुए समय के साथ अपने आप को बदलने का प्रयास भी किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि CISF ने आधुनिकता को भी अपनाया है और परंपराओं को भी जीवित रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि CISF ने वीरता, त्याग, बलिदान और भारत के समृद्ध इतिहास की परंपरा के साथ एकाग्रता को जोड़कर आधुनिक हथियारों से लैस होकर हर प्रकार की चुनौतियों का सामना करने का जज़्बा दिखाया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत के औद्योगिक विकास की संकल्पना CISF के बिना नहीं की जा सकती। उन्होंने कहा कि CISF हमेशा राष्ट्र की ढाल बनकर मज़बूती के साथ खड़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में गृह मंत्रालय ने निर्णय लिया है कि सारे बंदरगाहों की सुरक्षा CISF को सौंपी जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 2 महत्वपूर्ण संकल्प देश की जनता के सामने रखे हैं - 2047 तक पूर्ण विकसित राष्ट्र बनना औऱ हर क्षेत्र में पूरे विश्व में प्रथम स्थान पर पहुंचना और 2027 तक दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनना। उन्होंने कहा कि इन लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए CISF एक कैटलिस्ट की भूमिका निभा रही है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि CISF कर्मियों के बलिदान ने हमेशा देश को आर्थिक रूप से मज़बूत करने में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि CISF कभी अपने कर्तव्यों से पीछे नहीं हटी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज यहां 9 राष्ट्रपति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, 2 सर्वश्रेष्ठ वाहिनी पदक, अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेलों में प्रदर्शन करने वाले खिलाड़ियों को मिलने वाले पदक इस बात के साक्षी हैं कि हर क्षेत्र में CISF उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए तैयार रहती है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अब तक 56 साल में वीरता और विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए 13,693 पदक प्राप्त करने वाली CISF ने एक बल के नाते अपनी दक्षता का परिचय दिया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज यहां ₹890 करोड़ की 5 अलग-अलग परियोजनाओं का भूमिपूजन और लोकार्पण हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि राजरहाट का आवासीय परिसर और मैदानगढ़ी का आवासीय परिसर पूर्ण हो गया है जो हमारे जवानों और उनके परिजनों को सुविधा देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज यहां CISF की वार्षिक पत्रिका का भी लोकार्पण हुआ है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज CISF भारत के 70 हवाई अड्डों सहित देश के 361 महत्वपूर्ण संस्थानों की सुरक्षा कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ड्रोन सुरक्षा में भी CISF को नोडल एजेंसी की भूमिका दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 1 साल में कर्तव्य भवन, सेवा तीर्थ, नोएडा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा, नवी मुंबई हवाई अड्डा, लेंगपुई हवाई अड्डा, जवाहरपुर तापविद्युत परियोजना, भाखड़ा बांध परियोजना, जैसी कई परियोजनाओं की सुरक्षा काम CISF को सौंपा गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अब पोर्ट सुरक्षा संभालने के बाद देश की बहुत बड़ी समुद्री सीमा में आने वाले बंदरगाहों की सुरक्षा भी CISF करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने 4 साल पहले CISF को हाइब्रिड मोड में एक मॉडल विकसित कर निजी औद्योगिक समूहों को भी सुरक्षा प्रदान करने का आग्रह किया था जो सर्वाधिक आधुनिक उपकरणों के साथ तैयार किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में CISF निजी औद्योगिक समूहों को भी हाइब्रिड मोड में सुरक्षा देगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार का संकल्प है कि 31 मार्च 2026 को हम देश को नक्सलवाद से मुक्त कर देंगे और उसमें भी CISF का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है। उन्होंने कहा कि ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़ या तेलंगाना में CISF ने नक्सलरोधी अभियान में अपनी भूमिका निभाई है। गृह मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि 31 मार्च तक देश नक्सलवाद से पूरी तरह से मुक्त हो जाएगा और तिरुपति से पशुपतिनाथ तक का रेड कॉरिडोर का स्वप्न देखने वाले लोगों को पूरी तरह से परास्त कर हमारे सुरक्षा बल अपना प्रभुत्व स्थापित कर लेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हमारे सुरक्षाबलों की यह एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हम देश को नक्सलवाद से मुक्त कराने की कगार पर हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी का लक्ष्य पूरे देश का विकास करना और 2047 तक विकसित भारत की रचना करना है और इसके लिए देश की आंतरिक और बाह्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना ज़रूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की आंतरिक और बाह्य सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय सीमाओं पर और सीमाओं के अंदर अपनी भूमिका निभाने के लिए मुस्तैद है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses 57th Raising Day ceremony of CISF as the Chief Guest in Mundali, Odisha
Synonymous with bravery, dedication, and sacrifice, CISF has embraced modernity and become a shield safeguarding the nation’s security
After completing 56 years since its establishment, CISF, which has risen from zero to the pinnacle in the field of industrial security, has become indispensable to the vision of India’s industrial development
CISF which has proven its mettle in securing the Parliament, major national institutions, and critical infrastructure, will now also be responsible for the security of the country’s ports
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set the goal of making the country fully developed by 2047, and CISF is playing the role of a catalyst in achieving this objective
CISF which provides security to 361 vital installations including 70 airports across India, has also been designated as the nodal agency for drone security by the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
In the coming days, CISF will also provide security to private industrial groups in a hybrid mode
CISF has played an important role in bringing Naxalism to the verge of its end
Naxalites who dreamt of a Red Corridor from Tirupati to Pashupatinath Temple will be completely defeated by our security forces by 31 March 2026
Union Home Minister lays the foundation stone for three residential complexes (Kamrup, Nashik and Sehore) of the CISF to be built at a cost of ₹890 crore, and inaugurated two residential complexes (Rajarhat and Delhi)
06 MAR 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the 57th Raising Day ceremony of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) as the Chief Guest today in Mundali, Odisha. Union Home Minister lays the foundation stone for three residential complexes (Kamrup, Nashik and Sehore) of the CISF to be built at a cost of ₹890 crore, and inaugurated two residential complexes (Rajarhat and Delhi). On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Union Home Secretary, the Director General of CISF, and several other distinguished dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that after completing 56 years today, the CISF has risen from zero to the pinnacle in the field of industrial security, which is a saga of the force’s dedication and valor. He said that the vision of building a strong national economy and making India the world’s largest economy cannot be realized without industrial development, and providing a secure environment for industrial growth requires a national-level industrial security force. Shri Shah stated that over the past 56 years, CISF has not only fulfilled the objectives for which it was established but has also continuously evolved with time by learning from every type of challenge. He added that CISF has embraced modernity while keeping its traditions alive. Home Minister further said that by combining courage, sacrifice, and dedication with the rich traditions of India’s history, and equipping itself with modern weapons, CISF has demonstrated the resolve to face every kind of challenge.
Shri Amit Shah said that the vision of India’s industrial development cannot be imagined without the Central Industrial Security Force. He stated that CISF has always stood firmly as a shield of the nation. Shri Shah said that the Ministry of Home Affairs has recently decided to entrust the security of all ports to CISF. He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has placed two important resolutions before the people of the country — to make India a fully developed nation by 2047 and to achieve the top position globally in every sector, and to make India the world’s third-largest economy by 2027. Shri Shah said that CISF is playing the role of a catalyst in achieving these goals.
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said that the sacrifices of personnel of the Central Industrial Security Force have always played a major role in strengthening the country economically. He stated that CISF has never stepped back from its duties. He said that the 9 President’s Distinguished Service Medals, 2 Best Battalion Trophies, and the medals awarded to players for their performances in international sports stand as testimony to the fact that CISF is always ready to deliver excellence in every field. Shri Shah added that over the past 56 years, CISF has demonstrated its efficiency as a force by receiving 13,693 medals for gallantry and distinguished service.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, the foundation stone laying and inauguration of 5 different projects worth 890 crores have taken place here. He said that the residential complexes in Rajarhat and Maidangarhi have been completed, which will provide facilities to our jawans and their families. He said that today, ‘Sentinel’ the annual journal of CISF has also been released here.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today, CISF is providing security to 70 airports across India along with 361 important institutions in the country. He said that CISF has also been given the role of nodal agency in drone security. He said that in the last 1 year, CISF has been entrusted with the security of many projects such as Kartavya Bhavan, Seva Teerth, Noida International Airport, Navi Mumbai Airport, Lengpui Airport, Jawaharpur Thermal Power Project, Bhakra Dam Project, and others.
Shri Amit Shah said that now, after taking over port security, CISF will also secure the ports under country's very large maritime border. He said that four years ago, we had asked CISF to develop a model in hybrid mode and provide security to private industrial groups as well, which has been prepared with the most modern equipment. Shri Shah said that in the coming days, CISF will also provide security to private industrial groups in hybrid mode.
Union Home Minister said that it is the resolve of the Modi government that by March 31, 2026, we will make the country free from Naxalism, and CISF has a very significant contribution in this. He said that CISF has played its role in anti-Naxal operations in Odisha, Chhattisgarh and Telangana. The Home Minister expressed confidence that by March 31, the country will be completely free from Naxalism, and those who dream of a Red Corridor from Tirupati to Pashupatinath will be fully defeated, with our security forces establishing their dominance. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, this is a very major achievement of our security forces. Shri Shah said that today we are on the verge of making the country free from Naxalism. He said that Prime Minister Modi ji’s goal is to develop the entire country and build a developed India by 2047, and for this, ensuring the country’s internal and external security is essential. Home Minister said that to ensure the country’s internal and external security, the Ministry of Home Affairs is fully prepared to play its role both at the borders and within the borders.