Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Says Education as a Service Has Significant Potential to Boost India’s Export Earnings and Take High-Quality Indian Education to the World
Developing Nations Like India Set to Become Future Growth Engines of the World; Exposure to India to Benefit Students from Developed Countries: Shri Goyal
National Education Policy 2020 Opens Pathways for International Collaboration and Global Standards in Higher Education: Shri Goyal
06 MAR 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Piyush Goyal today said that education as a service has significant potential to contribute to India’s export earnings and help take high quality Indian education to the rest of the world.
Addressing the Vice Chancellor’s Conclave on “Reimagining Internationalisation of Higher Education for Viksit Bharat 2047” today in New Delhi, Shri Goyal said he would like to engage with Vice Chancellors and hear their ideas and thoughts on the future of higher education in India. He expressed happiness that the Ministry of Commerce and the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) under the Ministry is taking a lead in exploring the potential that education as a service holds for India’s export earnings as well as for expanding the global reach of Indian education.
The conclave provided a platform for thematic discussions and expert dialogues on key aspects of internationalising higher education, including international partnerships, student mobility, regulatory frameworks and dual degree programmes. Participants also deliberated on strategies to enhance the global competitiveness of Indian Higher Education Institutions, while examining emerging global trends in education mobility and exploring opportunities for India to strengthen its presence in the expanding global education services market.
He said that the future growth engines of the world are likely to be countries that are less developed or developing, such as India. Therefore, exposure to India would help students from developed countries in their future careers.
Shri Goyal said he sees growing recognition of this trend while negotiating services chapters in Free Trade Agreements (FTAs). He noted that the nine FTAs finalised by the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi have all been with developed economies. According to him, nearly two-thirds of global trade is now covered by India’s FTAs because the country has engaged with more developed and evolved economies.
He said this reflects a shift in India’s approach to global engagement, noting that the country no longer negotiates from a weak position or a colonial mindset. Instead, India now engages with the world with confidence and from a position of strength.
The Minister said that if India is currently contributing around 20 per cent of global growth and has emerged as an engine of growth, then in the future the younger generations across the world will increasingly need to work with countries such as India.
The Minister said that a comprehensive effort to reform India’s education system was undertaken through extensive consultations with educationists across the country in drafting the National Education Policy 2020 under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He noted that the policy was formulated after wide-ranging consultations and inputs from stakeholders across the country and overseas. Nearly three lakh inputs and feedback were received, each of which was given due importance and carefully considered before finalising the policy.
He said that the policy emerged after years of deliberation and reflects Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s style of working. Shri Goyal said that the policy has opened India’s thinking to aspire for international standards in education, expand educational institutions to meet India’s growing needs, and attract students from across the world.
The Minister said the policy has permitted international campuses to come and set up in India and has enabled universities to collaborate with Indian institutions to offer dual degrees. It has also encouraged cross-border student exchanges so that Indian students can gain exposure to education systems in developed and other countries while international students can also experience India’s education system.
Shri Goyal noted that there is now a need to encourage students from developed countries to come and study in India. He suggested models such as a three-year programme where students could spend one year in India and two years in their original institution, or split their time equally between both institutions. According to him, such dual degree programmes would help students from developed countries understand how developing countries think, work, and engage with culture and society.
Addressing the Vice Chancellors present at the conclave, Shri Goyal described them as architects of India’s future, noting that they play a crucial role in shaping the minds of young Indians. He said that each Vice Chancellor carries a significant responsibility as they prepare students to face the challenges of tomorrow and lay the foundations of a modern developed nation.
He said that higher education institutions must evolve with changing times and that teachers should undergo retraining and relearning so that they remain current with modern curriculum and future-oriented knowledge while teaching students.
The Minister stressed that students cannot be prepared for the future through outdated curricula. He said that institutions and teachers must remain agile and understand emerging opportunities that the future holds.
Shri Goyal highlighted the importance of internationalisation of India’s trade, manufacturing and services sectors as well as engagement with modern technologies such as artificial intelligence, quantum computing and machine learning. He said these will become increasingly important if India is to continue growing at the current pace, become one of the top three economies in the world and emerge as a global technology powerhouse.
He said educational institutions will need to reassess their curriculum and teaching styles accordingly. He emphasized that subjects such as international trade and India’s Free Trade Agreements should be included in academic curricula so that students understand the opportunities available in the global economy.
The Minister expressed confidence that students who understand international law, trading rules and the benefits emerging from Free Trade Agreements will play an important role in taking India towards Viksit Bharat during the Amrit Kaal.
Shri Goyal said that as institutions adopt modern teaching techniques, upgrade facilities and improve teachers’ understanding of global trends, Indian students will increasingly choose to study in India rather than abroad. At the same time, India will begin attracting students from across the world.
He expressed hope that in the coming years the present ratio of 28 Indian students going abroad for every one international student coming to India would be reversed, and that India would attract around 1.3 million foreign students to study in its institutions while only a small number of Indian students go abroad.
The Minister concluded by encouraging greater collaboration between academia, government and industry to realise the vision of internationalising higher education and transforming India into a global education destination by 2047.
Vice Chancellor, Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi noted that the conclave created a collaborative platform for academic leaders to collectively reflect on how Indian institutions can expand their global engagement while contributing to the broader national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. “India has immense potential to emerge as a global destination for quality education. Through initiatives such as the Vice Chancellors’ Conclave, IIFT seeks to catalyse partnerships and dialogue that will strengthen internationalisation of Indian higher education,” said, Prof. Joshi.
The conclave was attended by several eminent academic leaders including Pro-Chancellor, Prof. Prem Vrat; Vice-Chancellor, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Prof. Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit; Director, Indian Institute of Science, Prof. T. G. Sitharam; and Chairman, Executive Committee, National Assessment and Accreditation Council, Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe.
The gathering also witnessed distinguished academic leaders and Vice Chancellors from prominent institutions such as Indian Institutes of Management, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Jamia Millia Islamia, University of Southampton, Jamia Hamdard, Central University of Tamil Nadu, North Eastern Hill University, Dr. B.R. Ambedkar University Delhi, and Netaji Subhas University of Technology, along with several other leading universities from across India. Senior policymakers, education leaders, and representatives from global academic institutions also participated in the deliberations.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ بطور خدمت تعلیم میں نمایاں صلاحیت موجود ہے، جو بھارت کی برآمدات میں اضافہ کر سکتی ہے اور اعلیٰ معیار کی بھارتی تعلیم کو دنیا بھر میں پہنچا سکتی ہے
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان جیسے ترقی پذیر ممالک دنیا کے مستقبل کے ترقی کے انجن بننے کے لیے تیار ہیں ۔ ہندوستان سے واقفیت سے ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے طلبا کو فائدہ پہنچے گا
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 اعلی تعلیم میں بین الاقوامی تعاون اور عالمی معیارات کے لیے راہیں کھولتی ہے: جناب گوئل
06 MAR 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے آج کہا ہے کہ ایک خدمت کے طور پر تعلیم میں ہندوستان کی برآمدی آمدنی میں تعاون دینے اور اعلی معیار کی ہندوستانی تعلیم کو باقی دنیا تک پہنچانے میں مدد کرنے کی نمایاں صلاحیت موجود ہے ۔
آج نئی دہلی میں "وکست بھارت 2047 کے لیے اعلی تعلیم کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر پہنچانے کا از سر نو تصور" کے موضوع پر وائس چانسلر کے کانکلیو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں اعلی تعلیم کے مستقبل کے بارے میں ان کے خیالات اور نظریات کوسننے کے لئے وہ وائس چانسلرز کے ساتھ مشغول ہونا چاہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ تجارت کی وزارت اور وزارت کے تحت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ (آئی آئی ایف ٹی) ہندوستان کی برآمدی آمدنی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی تعلیم کی عالمی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک خدمت کے طور پر تعلیم کے امکانات کو تلاش کرنے میں پیش قدمی کر رہے ہیں ۔
کانکلیو نے بین الاقوامی شراکت داری ، طلباء کی نقل و حرکت ، انضباطی فریم ورک اور دوہری ڈگری پروگراموں سمیت اعلی تعلیم کو بین الاقوامی بنانے کے اہم پہلوؤں پر موضوعاتی مباحثوں اور ماہرین کے مکالموں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ۔ شرکاء نے ہندوستانی اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں پر بھی غور کیا ، جبکہ تعلیمی نقل و حرکت میں ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی رجحانات کا جائزہ لیا اور عالمی تعلیمی خدمات سے ،متعلق منڈیوں میں اپنی موجودگی کو مستحکم کرنے کی خاطر ہندوستان کے لیے مواقع تلاش کیے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دنیا کے مستقبل کے ترقی کے انجن ممکنہ طور پر ہندوستان جیسے ایسے ممالک ہوں گے، جو کم ترقی یافتہ یا ترقی پذیر ہوں ۔ لہذا ، ہندوستان سے واقفیت سے ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے طلباء کو ان کے مستقبل کے کیریئر میں مدد ملے گی ۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ انہوں نے آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں (ایف ٹی ایز) میں خدمات سے متعلق چیپٹرس پر بات چیت کرتے ہوئے اس رجحان کی بڑھتی ہوئی پہچان کو دیکھا ہے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کی طرف سے ترقی یافتہ معیشتوں کے ساتھ حتمی شکل دیے گئے نو ایف ٹی ایز ہوئے ہیں ۔ ان کے مطابق ، عالمی تجارت کا تقریبا دو تہائی حصہ اب ہندوستان کے ایف ٹی ایز کے تحت آتا ہے، کیونکہ ملک زیادہ ترقی یافتہ اور ترقی یافتہ معیشتوں کے ساتھ جڑا ہوا ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ عالمی مشغولیت کے بارے میں ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر میں تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک اب کمزور پوزیشن یا نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت سے بات چیت نہیں کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے بجائے ، ہندوستان اب دنیا کے ساتھ اعتماد کے ساتھ اور مضبوط پوزیشن سے جڑا ہوا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اگر اس وقت عالمی ترقی میں ہندوستان کا تقریبا 20 فیصد حصہ ہے اور ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر ہندوستان ابھرا ہے، تو مستقبل میں دنیا بھر کی نوجوان نسلوں کو ہندوستان جیسے ممالک کے ساتھ تیزی سے کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کا مسودہ تیار کرنے میں ملک بھر کے ماہرین تعلیم کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے تعلیمی نظام میں اصلاحات کی ایک جامع کوشش شروع کی گئی تھی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پالیسی ملک اور بیرون ملک کے متعلقہ فریقوں سے وسیع مشاورت اور ان پٹس کے بعد تیار کی گئی تھی ۔ اس سلسلے میں تقریبا تین لاکھ ان پٹس اور فیڈ بیک موصول ہوئے ، جن میں سے ہر ایک کو پالیسی کو حتمی شکل دینے سے پہلے مناسب اہمیت دی گئی اور احتیاط سے اس پر غور کیا گیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ پالیسی برسوں کے غور و فکر کے بعد سامنے آئی ہے اور اس سے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے کام کرنے کے انداز کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اس پالیسی نے تعلیم میں بین الاقوامی معیارات کی خواہش ، ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تعلیمی اداروں کی توسیع اور دنیا بھر سے طلباء کو راغب کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی طرز فکر کو سامنے لادیا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس پالیسی نے بین الاقوامی کیمپس کو ہندوستان میں آنے اور قائم کرنے کی اجازت دی ہے اور یونیورسٹیوں کو دوہری ڈگری پیش کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے ۔ مذکورہ پالیسی نے سرحد پار طلباء کے تبادلے کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے، تاکہ ہندوستانی طلباء ترقی یافتہ اور دیگر ممالک میں تعلیمی نظام سے واقفیت حاصل کر سکیں، جبکہ بین الاقوامی طلباء بھی ہندوستان کے تعلیمی نظام کا تجربہ کر سکیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اب ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے طلباء کو ہندوستان آنے اور تعلیم حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے تین سالہ پروگرام جیسے ماڈل تجویز کیے، جہاں طلباء ایک سال ہندوستان میں اور دو سال اپنے اصل ادارے میں گزار سکتے ہیں ، یا اپنا وقت دونوں اداروں کے درمیان مساوی طور پر تقسیم کر سکتے ہیں ۔ ان کے مطابق ، اس طرح کے دوہرے ڈگری پروگراموں سے ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے طلباء کو یہ سمجھنے میں مدد ملے گی کہ ترقی پذیر ممالک ثقافت اور معاشرے کے ساتھ کس طرح سوچتے ، کام کرتے اور مشغول ہوتے ہیں ۔
کانکلیو میں موجود وائس چانسلرز سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے انہیں ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے معمار قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے ذہنوں کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر وائس چانسلر کی ایک اہم ذمہ داری ہوتی ہے کیونکہ وہ طلباء کو آئندہ کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے اور جدید ترقی یافتہ ملک کی بنیاد رکھنے کے لیے تیار کرتے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کو بدلتے وقت کے ساتھ تیار ہونا چاہیے اور اساتذہ کو دوبارہ تربیت اور دوبارہ سیکھنے سے گزرنا چاہیے تاکہ وہ طلباء کو پڑھاتے ہوئے جدید نصاب اور مستقبل پر مبنی علم کے ساتھ اپ ڈیٹڈ رہیں ۔
جناب گوئل نے زور دے کر کہا کہ طلباء فرسودہ نصاب کے ذریعے مستقبل کے لیے تیار نہیں ہو سکتے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اداروں اور اساتذہ کو ہوشیار رہنا چاہیے اور مستقبل میں ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع کو سمجھنا چاہیے ۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہندوستان کی تجارت ، مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات کے شعبوں کو بین الاقوامی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مصنوعی ذہانت ، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور مشین لرننگ جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ وابستگی کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگرکیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہندوستان کو موجودہ رفتار سے ترقی جاری رکھنی ہے ، دنیا کی سرفہرست تین معیشتوں میں سے ایک بننا ہے اور عالمی ٹیکنالوجی پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ابھرنا ہے، تو یہ سبھی نکات تیزی سے اہم ہو جائیں گے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیمی اداروں کو اسی کے مطابق اپنے نصاب اور تدریسی انداز کا ازسر نو جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بین الاقوامی تجارت اور ہندوستان کے آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں جیسے موضوعات کو تعلیمی نصاب میں شامل کیا جانا چاہیے، تاکہ طلباء عالمی معیشت میں دستیاب مواقع کو سمجھ سکیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ جو طلبا بین الاقوامی قانون ، تجارتی قوانین اور آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں سے پیدا ہونے والے فوائد کو سمجھتے ہیں ، وہ امرت کال کے دوران ہندوستان کو وکست بھارت کی طرف لے جانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ آئندہ برسوں میں جیسے جیسے ادارے جدید تدریسی تکنیکوں کو اپناتے ہیں ، سہولیات کو اپ گریڈ کرتے ہیں اور عالمی رجحانات کے بارے میں اساتذہ کی سمجھ کو بہتر بناتے ہیں ،تو ہندوستانی طلباء تیزی سے بیرون ملک کے بجائے ہندوستان میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا انتخاب کریں گے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، ہندوستان دنیا بھر سے طلباء کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنا بھی شروع کرے گا ۔
انہوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ آئندہ برسوں میں، ہندوستان آنے والے ہر ایک بین الاقوامی طالب علم کے مقابلے میں بیرون ملک جانے والے 28 ہندوستانی طلباء کے موجودہ تناسب کو تبدیل کر دیا جائے گا اور یہ کہ ہندوستان اپنے اداروں میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے تقریبا 1.3 ملین غیر ملکی طلباء کو متوجہ کرے گا، جبکہ صرف ایک چھوٹی سی تعداد میں ہندوستانی طلباء بیرون ملک جاتے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اعلی تعلیم کو بین الاقوامی بنانے اور 2047 تک ہندوستان کو عالمی تعلیمی منزل میں تبدیل کرنے کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے تعلیمی اداروں ، حکومت اور صنعت کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی ۔