Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Swachhata Pakhwada Cleanliness Campaign Observed by Department of Food and Public Distribution from 16–28 February 2026
06 MAR 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) organized a series of cleanliness and awareness activities as part of the Swachhata Pakhwada campaign observed from 16th to 28th February 2026, reaffirming its commitment towards cleanliness and environmental sustainability.
The year 2026 marks the 11th consecutive year of implementation of Swachhata Pakhwada in the Department. The proposed activity calendar along with detailed guidelines was circulated to all organizations and offices associated with DFPD to ensure effective participation and coordinated implementation of the campaign.
The campaign commenced on 16th February 2026 with an inaugural ceremony during which officers and staff of DFPD took the Swachhata Pledge, reiterating their resolve to promote cleanliness and support the objectives of the Swachh Bharat Mission. The pledge was administered under the leadership of the Additional Secretary & Financial Adviser (AS&FA), DFPD, encouraging the adoption of best cleanliness practices in workplaces and daily life.
During the fortnight, several activities were undertaken including discouraging the use of single-use plastics, promoting effective waste management, and organizing plantation drives. Awareness banners and posters highlighting the importance of cleanliness were displayed prominently across offices of the Department.
All organizations under DFPD actively participated in the campaign on a daily basis with the objective of promoting the vision of “Clean India and Healthy India.” Activities such as removal of unwanted clutter, dusting and sanitization of office premises, waste segregation, and cleaning of common areas including washrooms were carried out to create a cleaner and healthier workplace environment.
As part of the campaign, a felicitation programme was also organized to recognize the valuable contribution of Safai Mitras. During the programme, gift hampers were presented to sanitation workers as a token of appreciation for their dedicated efforts in maintaining cleanliness in office premises.
The Department reiterated its commitment to sustaining the spirit of Swachhata through continuous awareness and collective action, contributing to the broader vision of a clean and healthy nation.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ విభాగం ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఫిబ్రవరి 16–28 వరకు స్వచ్ఛత పఖ్వాడా పరిశుభ్రత ప్రచార కార్యక్రమ నిర్వహణ
06 MAR 2026 3:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
స్వచ్ఛతా పఖ్వాడా ప్రచార కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ విభాగం (డీఎఫ్‌పీడీ) ఫిబ్రవరి 16 నుండి 28 వరకు వివిధ పరిశుభ్రత, అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించింది. పరిశుభ్రత, పర్యావరణ సుస్థిరత పట్ల నిబద్ధతను మరోసారి పునరుద్ఘాటించింది.
ఆహార, ప్రజా పంపిణీ విభాగం గత పదకొండేళ్లుగా ఈ స్వచ్ఛతా పఖ్వాడా కార్యక్రమాన్ని విజయవంతంగా అమలు చేస్తూ వస్తోంది. ఈ ప్రచారాన్ని సమర్థవంతంగా నిర్వహించేందుకు, సమన్వయంతో అమలు చేసేందుకు, కార్యకలాపాల నిర్వహణ క్యాలెండర్‌ను, మార్గదర్శకాలను డీఎఫ్‌పీడీకి అనుబంధ సంస్థలు, కార్యాలయాలకు పంపిణీ చేశారు.
ఈ ఏడాది స్వచ్ఛత ప్రచార కార్యక్రమం ఫిబ్రవరి 16న ప్రారంభమైంది. ప్రారంభోత్సవం సందర్భంగా డీఎఫ్‌పీడీ అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది స్వచ్ఛత ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేశారు. పరిశుభ్రతను ప్రోత్సహించడం, స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ మిషన్ లక్ష్యాలకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వాలనే తమ సంకల్పాన్ని అధికారులు పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. అదనపు కార్యదర్శి, ఆర్థిక సలహాదారు (ఎఎస్&ఎఫ్ఏ), డీఎఫ్‌పీడీ ఈ ప్రతిజ్ఞను చేయించగా, కార్యాలయాలలో, రోజువారీ జీవితంలో ఉత్తమ పరిశుభ్రత పద్ధతులను అనుసరించాల్సిందిగా వారిని ప్రోత్సహించారు.
ఈ పక్ష కాలంలో అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించారు. వాటిలో ఒకసారి ఉపయోగించే ప్లాస్టిక్ వినియోగాన్ని తగ్గించడం, సమర్థవంతమైన వ్యర్థ నిర్వహణను ప్రోత్సహించడం, మొక్కల పెంపకం వంటి కార్యక్రమాలు ఉన్నాయి. పరిశుభ్రత ప్రాముఖ్యతను తెలియజేసే అవగాహన బ్యానర్లు, పోస్టర్లను కార్యాలయాల అంతటా స్పష్టంగా ప్రదర్శించారు.
డీఎఫ్‌పీడీ పరిధిలోని అన్ని సంస్థలు “పరిశుభ్రమైన భారత్ – ఆరోగ్యకరమైన భారత్”ని ప్రోత్సహించే లక్ష్యంతో ఈ ప్రచారంలో ప్రతిరోజూ క్రియాశీలకంగా పాల్గొన్నాయి. అవసరం లేని వస్తువులను తొలగించడం, కార్యాలయ ప్రాంగణాల దుమ్ము తుడవడం, శుభ్రపరచడం, వ్యర్థాలను వేరు చేయడం, అలాగే శౌచాలయాలతో సహా సాధారణ ప్రదేశాలను శుభ్రం చేయడం వంటి కార్యకలాపాలు నిర్వహించి మరింత శుభ్రమైన, ఆరోగ్యకరమైన కార్యాలయ వాతావరణాన్ని సృష్టించారు.
ఈ ప్రచారంలో భాగంగా ‘సఫాయి మిత్రా’ల విలువైన సేవలను గుర్తిస్తూ వారికోసం ఒక సత్కార కార్యక్రమాన్ని కూడా నిర్వహించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కార్యాలయ ప్రాంగణాల్లో పరిశుభ్రతను కాపాడటానికి వారు చేసిన కృషికి కృతజ్ఞతగా పారిశుధ్య కార్మికులకు బహుమానాలు అందజేశారు.
పరిశుభ్రతపై నిరంతర అవగాహన, సమ్మిళిత చర్యల ద్వారా స్వచ్ఛత స్ఫూర్తిని కొనసాగించేందుకు ఈ శాఖ తన కట్టుబాటును పునరుద్ఘాటించింది. దీని ద్వారా పరిశుభ్రమైన, ఆరోగ్యకరమైన దేశ నిర్మాణం అనే విస్తృత సాకారానికి కూడా ఇది తోడ్పాటును అందిస్తుంది.