Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth around ₹33,500 crore in Delhi on 8th March
PM to Inaugurate Majlis Park - Maujpur Babarpur (Pink Line) & Deepali Chowk - Majlis Park (Magenta Line) corridors of Delhi Metro
PM to also lay the foundation stone for three new corridors under Delhi Metro’s Phase V-A expansion
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stones for multiple projects under General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) Redevelopment Plan
Projects have been redeveloped through an innovative self-sustaining financial model without burdening the public exchequer
06 MAR 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth around ₹33,500 crore on 8th March at around 12 noon in Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion. Prior to the programme, the Prime Minister will visit GPRA Type-5 quarters in Sarojini Nagar and hand over the keys to female allottees.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of Delhi metro projects worth about ₹18,300 crore. Prime Minister will inaugurate two new corridors of the Delhi Metro. These include the Majlis Park-Maujpur Babarpur (Pink Line) corridor of around 12.3 km and the Deepali Chowk-Majlis Park (Magenta Line) corridor of around 9.9 km. The new connectivity will benefit several areas of Delhi including Burari, Jagatpur-Wazirabad, Khajuri Khas, Bhajanpura, Yamuna Vihar, Madhuban Chowk, Haiderpur Badli Mor, Bhalaswa, Majlis Park among others.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for three new corridors under Phase V-A of the Delhi Metro, covering a route length of around 16.10 km. The three new corridors are R.K. Ashram Marg to Indraprastha, Aerocity to Indira Gandhi Airport Terminal-1, and Tughlakabad to Kalindi Kunj. These corridors will provide direct connectivity to several important locations in the national capital and improve connectivity for residents travelling between Noida, South Delhi and the airport.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects worth ₹15,200 crore under the General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) Redevelopment Plan. Spread across key locations such as Sarojini Nagar, Netaji Nagar, Kasturba Nagar and Sriniwaspuri, these projects are part of the Government’s ambitious programme to modernize GPRA colonies and create world-class infrastructure for Government employees and administrative offices.
The projects have been redeveloped through an innovative self-sustainable financial model that ensures the redevelopment is carried out without burdening the public exchequer. Under this model, the government is developing and monetising a limited portion of the project area for commercial and residential space to finance the entire project. The revenue generated from it is being used to fund the redevelopment of modern government housing, supporting infrastructure and public facilities.
The redevelopment plan will provide more than 9,350 modern flats for government employees along with the creation of approximately 48 lakh square feet of office space, which will significantly enhance administrative efficiency while also generating monetization potential.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தில்லியில் 33,500 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டப் பணிகளுக்கு மார்ச் 8-ம் தேதி பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்
06 MAR 2026 5:23PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியில் 33,500 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டப் பணிகளுக்கு இம்மாதம் 8-ம் தேதி நண்பகல் 12 மணியளவில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்.
பின்னர் அங்கு கூடியுள்ள பொதுமக்கள் இடையே அவர் உரையாற்றுகிறார். முன்னதாக சரோஜினி நகரில் கட்டப்படுள்ள அடுக்குமாடி குடியிருப்புகளுக்கு சென்று பெண்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்ட வீடுகளுக்கான சாவிகளை ஒப்படைக்கிறார்.
இதனையடுத்து 18,300 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான தில்லி மெட்ரோ திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவதுடன், இரண்டு புதிய வழித்தடங்களையும் நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணித்து வைக்கிறார். இதில் மஜிலிஸ் பூங்கா – மெளஜ்பூர் – பாபர்பூர் இடையேயான 12.3 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள இளஞ்சிவப்பு வழித்தடத்தையும் தீபாலிஜவுக் – மஜிலிஸ் பூங்காக இடையே 9.9 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள மெஜந்தா நிற வழித்தடத்தையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்தப் புதிய வழித்தடங்கள் புராரி, ஜகத்பூர், வஜ்ஜிராபாத், கஜூரிகாஸ், பஜன்புரா, யமுனா விகார், மதுபன் சௌக், ஹைதர்பூர், பத்திலி, மூர், பலஸ்வா மற்றும் மஜ்ஜிலிஸ் பூங்கா உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் மக்களுக்குப் பெரிதும் பயனளிப்பதாக அமையும்.
தில்லி மெட்ரோ ரயில் ஐந்தாம் கட்டப் பணிகளின் கீழ் 16.0 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள 3 புதிய வழித்தடங்களுக்கும் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்.
பொதுக் குடியிருப்பு மற்றும் மறு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 15,200 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை அவர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இது சரோஜினி நகர், நேதாஜி நகர், கஸ்தூரிபாய் நகர் மற்றும் ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ்புரி போன்ற பல்வேறு முக்கியப் பகுதிகளில் அடுக்குமாடி குடியிருப்பு சார்ந்த பகுதிகளை நவீனமயமாக்கும் திட்டங்களுக்கும் அரசு ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் நிர்வாக அலுவலகங்களுக்கான உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை உருவாக்குவதற்குமான மத்திய அரசின் லட்சியத் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236008&reg=3&lang=1