Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth around ₹33,500 crore in Delhi on 8th March
PM to Inaugurate Majlis Park - Maujpur Babarpur (Pink Line) & Deepali Chowk - Majlis Park (Magenta Line) corridors of Delhi Metro
PM to also lay the foundation stone for three new corridors under Delhi Metro’s Phase V-A expansion
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stones for multiple projects under General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) Redevelopment Plan
Projects have been redeveloped through an innovative self-sustaining financial model without burdening the public exchequer
06 MAR 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth around ₹33,500 crore on 8th March at around 12 noon in Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion. Prior to the programme, the Prime Minister will visit GPRA Type-5 quarters in Sarojini Nagar and hand over the keys to female allottees.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of Delhi metro projects worth about ₹18,300 crore. Prime Minister will inaugurate two new corridors of the Delhi Metro. These include the Majlis Park-Maujpur Babarpur (Pink Line) corridor of around 12.3 km and the Deepali Chowk-Majlis Park (Magenta Line) corridor of around 9.9 km. The new connectivity will benefit several areas of Delhi including Burari, Jagatpur-Wazirabad, Khajuri Khas, Bhajanpura, Yamuna Vihar, Madhuban Chowk, Haiderpur Badli Mor, Bhalaswa, Majlis Park among others.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for three new corridors under Phase V-A of the Delhi Metro, covering a route length of around 16.10 km. The three new corridors are R.K. Ashram Marg to Indraprastha, Aerocity to Indira Gandhi Airport Terminal-1, and Tughlakabad to Kalindi Kunj. These corridors will provide direct connectivity to several important locations in the national capital and improve connectivity for residents travelling between Noida, South Delhi and the airport.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects worth ₹15,200 crore under the General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) Redevelopment Plan. Spread across key locations such as Sarojini Nagar, Netaji Nagar, Kasturba Nagar and Sriniwaspuri, these projects are part of the Government’s ambitious programme to modernize GPRA colonies and create world-class infrastructure for Government employees and administrative offices.
The projects have been redeveloped through an innovative self-sustainable financial model that ensures the redevelopment is carried out without burdening the public exchequer. Under this model, the government is developing and monetising a limited portion of the project area for commercial and residential space to finance the entire project. The revenue generated from it is being used to fund the redevelopment of modern government housing, supporting infrastructure and public facilities.
The redevelopment plan will provide more than 9,350 modern flats for government employees along with the creation of approximately 48 lakh square feet of office space, which will significantly enhance administrative efficiency while also generating monetization potential.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 8 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ ₹33,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਦੇ ਮਜਲਿਸ ਪਾਰਕ - ਮੌਜਪੁਰ ਬਾਬਰਪੁਰ (ਪਿੰਕ ਲਾਈਨ) ਅਤੇ ਦੀਪਾਲੀ ਚੌਕ - ਮਜਲਿਸ ਪਾਰਕ (ਮੈਜੈਂਟਾ ਲਾਈਨ) ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ 5-ਏ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਪੂਲ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੇਂਸ਼ਿਅਲ ਅਕੋਮੋਡੇਸ਼ਨ (ਜੀਪੀਆਰਏ) ਰੀਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਪਲੈਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੜ-ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇੱਕ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ, ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖ਼ਜ਼ਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਬੋਝ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਵੇਗਾ
06 MAR 2026 5:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 8 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12 ਵਜੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ ₹33,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਉਹ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸਮਾਗਮ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਰੋਜਿਨੀ ਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਪੀਆਰਏ ਟਾਈਪ-5 ਕੁਆਰਟਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਬੀਆਂ ਸੌਂਪਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਗਭਗ ₹18,300 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 12.3 ਕਿੱਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਮਜਲਿਸ ਪਾਰਕ-ਮੌਜਪੁਰ ਬਾਬਰਪੁਰ (ਪਿੰਕ ਲਾਈਨ) ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 9.9 ਕਿੱਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਦੀਪਾਲੀ ਚੌਕ-ਮਜਲਿਸ ਪਾਰਕ (ਮੈਜੈਂਟਾ ਲਾਈਨ) ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ। ਨਵੀਂ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਬੁਰਾੜੀ, ਜਗਤਪੁਰ-ਵਜ਼ੀਰਾਬਾਦ, ਖਜੂਰੀ ਖ਼ਾਸ, ਭਜਨਪੁਰਾ, ਯਮੁਨਾ ਵਿਹਾਰ, ਮਧੂਬਨ ਚੌਕ, ਹੈਦਰਪੁਰ ਬਾਦਲੀ ਮੋੜ, ਭਲਸਵਾ, ਮਜਲਿਸ ਪਾਰਕ ਸਮੇਤ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫ਼ਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ 5-ਏ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 16.10 ਕਿੱਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ: ਆਰਕੇ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਮਾਰਗ ਤੋਂ ਇੰਦ੍ਰਪ੍ਰਸਥ, ਐਰੋਸਿਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਇੰਦਰਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ-1 ਅਤੇ ਤੁਗਲਕਾਬਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਲਿੰਦੀ ਕੁੰਜ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਜਗਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੋਇਡਾ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਪੂਲ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੇਂਸ਼ਿਅਲ ਅਕੋਮੋਡੇਸ਼ਨ (ਜੀਪੀਆਰਏ) ਰੀਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਪਲੈਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ₹15,200 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਰੋਜਿਨੀ ਨਗਰ, ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਨਗਰ, ਕਸਤੂਰਬਾ ਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸਪੁਰੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਜੀਪੀਆਰਏ ਕਲੋਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੜ-ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇੱਕ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੁੜ-ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖ਼ਜ਼ਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਝ ਪਾਏ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਸ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਦਰੀਕਰਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਨਾਂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰੈਵੀਨਿਊ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼, ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ-ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੁੜ-ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ 9,350 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਫਲੈਟ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਲਗਭਗ 48 ਲੱਖ ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਦੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲਾਭ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।