Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Celebrates Seven Years of SWAYATT Initiative to Promote Inclusive Public Procurement
SWAYATT Expands Access to Government Procurement for Startups, Women Entrepreneurs and SHGs through GeM
Women Entrepreneurs Register ₹83,323 Crore Orders on GeM; Startups Cross ₹54,000 Crore under SWAYATT
06 MAR 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) today celebrated the seven-year journey of its flagship initiative, SWAYATT – Startups, Women and Youth Advantage through e-Transactions – reaffirming its commitment to making public procurement more inclusive for startups, women entrepreneurs and youth across India.
Launched on 19 February 2019, SWAYATT was conceptualised with the vision of democratising government procurement by enabling startups, women entrepreneurs, youth, Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), Self Help Groups (SHGs) and last-mile sellers to directly participate in the public procurement ecosystem through Government e-Marketplace.
Rooted in GeM’s foundational pillar of social inclusion, SWAYATT focuses on addressing three critical challenges often faced by emerging enterprises—access to markets, access to finance and access to value addition. By leveraging the digital procurement infrastructure of GeM, the initiative enables enterprises from across the country to connect directly with government buyers, thereby reducing barriers to entry and expanding opportunities.
The commemorative programme marking the seven-year journey of SWAYATT was organised at the GeM office, bringing together policymakers, startup founders, women entrepreneurs and ecosystem partners to reflect on the initiative’s impact and future roadmap.
The programme began with a perspective on SWAYATT by Additional CEO, GeM, Shri Ajit B. Chavan. The event also featured special addresses by distinguished guests including Co-Founder and Director, NEDAR Foundation, Shri K. V. Rajendran; Director, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Md. Salik Parwaiz; and Deputy Director, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Shri Md. Alam Ansari.
Entrepreneurs from across sectors also shared their experiences of participating in public procurement through GeM. Founder, Club First Robotics, Smt. Neelima Mishra, and Founder, Surprise Someone, Ms. Pinky Maheshwari highlighted how GeM has enabled their enterprises to access government markets and scale their businesses.
A short film capturing the seven-year journey of SWAYATT was also screened, showcasing how the initiative has expanded opportunities for startups, women entrepreneurs and youth across the country.
Delivering the keynote address, CEO, GeM, Shri Mihir Kumar said that SWAYATT embodies GeM’s vision of making public procurement more inclusive by enabling startups, women entrepreneurs and youth to access government markets directly. He noted that by leveraging digital technology and partnerships across the ecosystem, GeM is helping transform emerging enterprises into active participants in the country’s economic growth.
Since its inception, SWAYATT has become a key pillar of GeM’s inclusive public procurement ecosystem, enabling startups, women entrepreneurs and MSEs to access government markets with greater visibility and opportunity. Dedicated storefronts such as Startup Runway and Womaniya further strengthen this ecosystem by enhancing discoverability among lakhs of government buyers across the country.
The initiative’s impact is reflected in the significant growth in participation and transaction value across these seller segments on GeM.
Women entrepreneurs have recorded strong growth on GeM, with cumulative order values rising from ₹1,265.62 crore in FY 2018–19 to ₹83,323 crore by FY 2025–26. During the same period, order volumes increased from 1,01,530 to 44,48,894, reflecting the expanding participation of women-led enterprises in public procurement over the seven-year journey of SWAYATT.
Participation of startups has also witnessed strong momentum on the GeM platform, with cumulative order values increasing from ₹497.24 crore in FY 2018–19 to ₹54,005.8 crore by FY 2025–26. During the same period, order volumes expanded from 17,434 to 5,30,578, highlighting the growing role of startups in public procurement through the SWAYATT initiative.
These outcomes highlight how SWAYATT has enabled emerging enterprises to scale their participation in government procurement through digital access, transparent processes and direct market linkages. Through sustained capacity building and outreach, GeM continues to expand opportunities at the grassroots level.
Over the past seven years, SWAYATT has demonstrated how technology-driven procurement can expand equitable access, truly making the invisible invincible in public procurement.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जीईएम ने समावेशी सार्वजनिक खरीद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्‍वायत्‍त पहल के सात वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव मनाया
स्‍वायत्‍त ने जीईएम के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप्स, महिला उद्यमियों और एसएचजी के लिए सरकारी खरीद तक पहुँच का विस्तार किया
महिला उद्यमियों ने जीईएम पर 83,323 करोड़ रुपये के ऑर्डर दर्ज किए; स्‍वायत्‍त के तहत स्टार्टअप्स ने 54,000 करोड़ रुपये का आँकड़ा पार किया
06 MAR 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) ने आज अपनी प्रमुख पहल स्‍वायत्‍त – ई-लेन-देन के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप्स, महिलाओं और युवाओं को लाभ- के सात वर्ष पूर्ण होने का उत्सव मनाते हुए देशभर के स्टार्टअप्स, महिला उद्यमियों और युवाओं के लिए सार्वजनिक खरीद को अधिक समावेशी बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहरायी।
19 फ़रवरी 2019 को लॉन्‍च की गई स्‍वायत्‍त पहल की परिकल्पना स्टार्टअप्स, महिला उद्यमियों, युवाओं, सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई), स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) और अंतिम छोर के विक्रेताओं को सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक खरीद इकोसिस्‍टम में सीधे भाग लेने में सक्षम बनाते हुए सरकारी खरीद प्रणाली को सर्वसुलभ बनाने के विजन के साथ की गई थी।
जीईएम के सामाजिक समावेशन के मूल सिद्धांत पर आधारित स्‍वायत्‍त पहल उभरते उद्यमों के समक्ष अक्सर आने वाली तीन प्रमुख चुनौतियों—बाज़ार तक पहुँच, वित्त तक पहुँच और मूल्य संवर्धन तक पहुँच —से निपटने पर केंद्रित है। जीईएम के डिजिटल खरीद से संबंधित बुनियादी ढाँचे का उपयोग करते हुए यह पहल देशभर के उद्यमों को सरकारी खरीदारों से सीधे जुड़ने में सक्षम बनाती है, जिससे प्रवेश की बाधाएँ कम होती हैं और अवसरों का विस्तार होता है।
स्‍वायत्‍त की सात वर्षीय यात्रा को चिह्नित करने के लिए जीईएम कार्यालय में एक स्मारक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में नीति-निर्माताओं, स्टार्टअप संस्थापकों, महिला उद्यमियों और इकोसिस्टम साझेदारों ने भाग लिया, जहां पहल के प्रभाव और इसके भविष्य के रोडमैप पर विचार किया गया।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत जीईएम के अपर सीईओ श्री अजीत बी. चव्हाण द्वारा स्‍वायत्‍त पर अपना परिप्रेक्ष्‍य प्रस्तुत करने के साथ हुई। इस कार्यक्रम में विशिष्ट अतिथियों के विशेष संबोधन भी शामिल रहे, जिनमें एनईडीएआर फाउंडेशन के सह-संस्थापक और निदेशक श्री के. वी. राजेंद्रन, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के निदेशक श्री मोहम्मद सालिक परवेज, तथा उद्योग संवर्धन एवं आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग के उप निदेशक श्री मोहम्मद आलम अंसारी शामिल थे।
इस अवसर पर विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के उद्यमियों ने भी जीईएम के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक खरीद में भागीदारी के अपने अनुभव साझा किए। क्लब फर्स्ट रोबोटिक्स की संस्थापक श्रीमती नीलिमा मिश्रा और सरप्राइज समवन की संस्थापक सुश्री पिंकी माहेश्वरी ने बताया कि किस प्रकार जीईएम ने उनके उद्यमों को सरकारी बाजारों तक पहुँच बनाने और अपने व्यवसाय को विस्तार देने में मदद की है।
इस दौरान स्‍वायत्‍त की सात वर्ष की यात्रा को दर्शाने वाली एक लघु फिल्म भी प्रदर्शित की गई, जिसमें यह दिखाया गया कि इस पहल ने किस प्रकार देशभर में स्टार्टअप्स, महिला उद्यमियों और युवाओं के लिए अवसरों का विस्तार किया है।
जीईएम के सीईओ श्री मिहिर कुमार ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा कि स्‍वायत्‍त पहल स्टार्टअप्स, महिला उद्यमियों और युवाओं को सरकारी बाजारों तक सीधे पहुँच कायम करने में सक्षम बनाते हुए सार्वजनिक खरीद को अधिक समावेशी बनाने के जीईएम के विजन को साकार करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल तकनीक और इकोसिस्‍टम की विभिन्न साझेदारियों का उपयोग करके जीईएम उभरते उद्यमों को देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि में सक्रिय भागीदार बनने में मदद कर रहा है।
अपनी शुरुआत के समय से ही स्‍वायत्‍त पहल स्टार्टअप्स, महिला उद्यमियों और सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) को सरकारी बाजारों तक अधिक दृश्यता और अवसर के साथ पहुँच कायम करने में समर्थ बनाकर जीईएम के समावेशी सार्वजनिक खरीद इकोसिस्‍टम का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ बन गयी है। स्‍टार्टअप रनवे और वुमनिया जैसे समर्पित स्टोरफ़्रंट देश भर में लाखों सरकारी खरीदारों के बीच खोज को बढ़ाते हुए इस इकोसिस्‍टम को और मजबूत बनाते हैं।
इस पहल का प्रभाव जीईएम पर इन विक्रेता समूहों की भागीदारी और लेन-देन मूल्य में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि में स्पष्ट रूप से देखा जा सकता है।
महिला उद्यमियों ने जीईएम पर मजबूत विकास दर्ज किया है, जहाँ कुल ऑर्डर मूल्य वित्तीय वर्ष 2018–19 में 1,265.62 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2025–26 में 83,323 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। इसी अवधि के दौरान ऑर्डर की संख्या 1,01,530 से बढ़कर 44,48,894 हो गई, जो स्‍वायत्‍त की सात वर्षीय यात्रा में महिला नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों की सार्वजनिक खरीद में बढ़ती भागीदारी को दर्शाता है।
जीईएम प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर स्टार्टअप्स की भागीदारी ने भी मजबूत गति दिखाई है, जहाँ कुल ऑर्डर मूल्य वित्तीय वर्ष 2018–19 में 497.24 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2025–26 में 54,005.8 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। इसी अवधि में ऑर्डर की संख्या 17,434 से बढ़कर 5,30,578 हो गई, जो स्‍वायत्‍त पहल के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक खरीद में स्टार्टअप्स की बढ़ती भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है।
ये परिणाम दर्शाते हैं कि स्‍वायत्‍त ने उभरते उद्यमों को किस प्रकार डिजिटल पहुँच, पारदर्शी प्रक्रियाओं और सीधे बाज़ार संपर्क के माध्यम से सरकारी खरीद में अपनी भागीदारी बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाया है। लगातार क्षमता निर्माण और आउटरीच के माध्यम से जीईएम द्वारा जमीनी स्तर पर अवसरों का विस्तार किया जाना जारी है।
पिछले सात वर्षों में, स्‍वायत्‍त ने यह प्रदर्शित किया है कि किस प्रकार तकनीक-संचालित खरीद समान पहुँच का विस्तार कर सकती है और सार्वजनिक खरीद में अदृश्य को वास्तव में अजेय बना सकती है।