Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Celebrates Seven Years of SWAYATT Initiative to Promote Inclusive Public Procurement
SWAYATT Expands Access to Government Procurement for Startups, Women Entrepreneurs and SHGs through GeM
Women Entrepreneurs Register ₹83,323 Crore Orders on GeM; Startups Cross ₹54,000 Crore under SWAYATT
06 MAR 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) today celebrated the seven-year journey of its flagship initiative, SWAYATT – Startups, Women and Youth Advantage through e-Transactions – reaffirming its commitment to making public procurement more inclusive for startups, women entrepreneurs and youth across India.
Launched on 19 February 2019, SWAYATT was conceptualised with the vision of democratising government procurement by enabling startups, women entrepreneurs, youth, Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), Self Help Groups (SHGs) and last-mile sellers to directly participate in the public procurement ecosystem through Government e-Marketplace.
Rooted in GeM’s foundational pillar of social inclusion, SWAYATT focuses on addressing three critical challenges often faced by emerging enterprises—access to markets, access to finance and access to value addition. By leveraging the digital procurement infrastructure of GeM, the initiative enables enterprises from across the country to connect directly with government buyers, thereby reducing barriers to entry and expanding opportunities.
The commemorative programme marking the seven-year journey of SWAYATT was organised at the GeM office, bringing together policymakers, startup founders, women entrepreneurs and ecosystem partners to reflect on the initiative’s impact and future roadmap.
The programme began with a perspective on SWAYATT by Additional CEO, GeM, Shri Ajit B. Chavan. The event also featured special addresses by distinguished guests including Co-Founder and Director, NEDAR Foundation, Shri K. V. Rajendran; Director, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Md. Salik Parwaiz; and Deputy Director, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Shri Md. Alam Ansari.
Entrepreneurs from across sectors also shared their experiences of participating in public procurement through GeM. Founder, Club First Robotics, Smt. Neelima Mishra, and Founder, Surprise Someone, Ms. Pinky Maheshwari highlighted how GeM has enabled their enterprises to access government markets and scale their businesses.
A short film capturing the seven-year journey of SWAYATT was also screened, showcasing how the initiative has expanded opportunities for startups, women entrepreneurs and youth across the country.
Delivering the keynote address, CEO, GeM, Shri Mihir Kumar said that SWAYATT embodies GeM’s vision of making public procurement more inclusive by enabling startups, women entrepreneurs and youth to access government markets directly. He noted that by leveraging digital technology and partnerships across the ecosystem, GeM is helping transform emerging enterprises into active participants in the country’s economic growth.
Since its inception, SWAYATT has become a key pillar of GeM’s inclusive public procurement ecosystem, enabling startups, women entrepreneurs and MSEs to access government markets with greater visibility and opportunity. Dedicated storefronts such as Startup Runway and Womaniya further strengthen this ecosystem by enhancing discoverability among lakhs of government buyers across the country.
The initiative’s impact is reflected in the significant growth in participation and transaction value across these seller segments on GeM.
Women entrepreneurs have recorded strong growth on GeM, with cumulative order values rising from ₹1,265.62 crore in FY 2018–19 to ₹83,323 crore by FY 2025–26. During the same period, order volumes increased from 1,01,530 to 44,48,894, reflecting the expanding participation of women-led enterprises in public procurement over the seven-year journey of SWAYATT.
Participation of startups has also witnessed strong momentum on the GeM platform, with cumulative order values increasing from ₹497.24 crore in FY 2018–19 to ₹54,005.8 crore by FY 2025–26. During the same period, order volumes expanded from 17,434 to 5,30,578, highlighting the growing role of startups in public procurement through the SWAYATT initiative.
These outcomes highlight how SWAYATT has enabled emerging enterprises to scale their participation in government procurement through digital access, transparent processes and direct market linkages. Through sustained capacity building and outreach, GeM continues to expand opportunities at the grassroots level.
Over the past seven years, SWAYATT has demonstrated how technology-driven procurement can expand equitable access, truly making the invisible invincible in public procurement.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جی ای ایم نے شمولیتی عوامی خریداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سویم پہل کے سات سال کا جشن منایا
سویم جی ای ایم کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپس، خواتین کاروباریوں، اور خود روزگار گروپوں کے لیے سرکاری خریداری تک رسائی کو بڑھاتا ہے
خواتین کاروباریوں نے جی ای ایم پر 83,323 کروڑ روپے کے آرڈر دیے، سویم کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپس نے 54,000 کروڑ کا ہندسہ عبور کیا
06 MAR 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) نے آج اپنے اہم اقدام کے سات سالہ سفر کا جشن منایا، ایس ڈبلیو اے وائی اے ٹی ٹی - اسٹارٹ اپس، خواتین اور نوجوانوں کا فائدہ بذریعہ ای-ٹرانزیکشنز - جو کہ ہندوستان بھر میں اسٹارٹ اپس، خواتین کاروباریوں اور نوجوانوں کے لیے عوامی خریداری کو مزید جامع بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔
مورخہ 19فروری 2019 کو شروع کیا گیا، ایس ڈبلیو اے وائی اے ٹی ٹی کو سٹارٹ اپس، خواتین کاروباریوں، نوجوانوں، مائیکرو اینڈ سمال انٹرپرائزز ، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی ) اور آخری میل بیچنے والوں کو پبلک پروکیورمنٹ ای-پبلک پروکیورمنٹ پلیس کے ذریعے براہ راست حصہ لینے کے قابل بنا کر سرکاری خریداری کو جمہوری بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ تصور کیا گیا تھا۔
سماجی شمولیت کے جی ای ایم کے بنیادی ستون میں جڑے ہوئے، ایس ڈبلیو اے وائی اے ٹی ٹی تین اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے جن کا اکثر ابھرتے ہوئے کاروباری اداروں کو سامنا ہوتا ہے- مارکیٹوں تک رسائی، مالیات تک رسائی اور قدر میں اضافے تک رسائی۔ جی ای ایم کے ڈیجیٹل پروکیورمنٹ انفراسٹرکچر کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، یہ اقدام ملک بھر کے کاروباری اداروں کو سرکاری خریداروں سے براہ راست جڑنے کے قابل بناتا ہے، اس طرح داخلے کی راہ میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو کم کرتا ہے اور مواقع کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
ایس ڈبلیو اے وائی اے ٹی ٹی کے سات سالہ سفر کو یادگاری پروگرام جی ای ایم آفس میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا، جس میں پالیسی سازوں، اسٹارٹ اپ کے بانیوں، خواتین کاروباریوں اور ایکو سسٹم کے شراکت داروں کو اس اقدام کے اثرات اور مستقبل کے روڈ میپ پر غور کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا گیا تھا۔
پروگرام کا آغاز ایڈیشنل سی ای او، جی ای ایم، جناب اجیت بی چوان کے ذریعہ سویاٹ پر ایک نقطہ نظر سے ہوا۔ اس تقریب میں معزز مہمانوں کے خصوصی خطابات بھی شامل تھے جن میں نیدر فاؤنڈیشن کے جنابک بانی اور ڈائریکٹر، جناب کے وی راجندرن؛ ڈائریکٹر، مائیکرو، سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی وزارت، جناب محمد سالک پرویز؛ اور ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر، محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت و اندرونی تجارت، جناب محمد عالم انصاری موجو دتھے
تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے تاجروں نے بھی جی ای ایم کے ذریعے عوامی خریداری میں حصہ لینے کے اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔ بانی، کلب فرسٹ روبوٹکس، محترمہ۔ نیلیما مشرا، اور بانی، سرپرائز سمون، محترمہ پنکی مہیشوری نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح جی ای ایم نے اپنے اداروں کو سرکاری بازاروں تک رسائی اور اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔
ایس ڈبلیو اے وائی اے ٹی ٹی کے سات سالہ سفر کی تصویر کشی کرنے والی ایک مختصر فلم بھی دکھائی گئی، جس میں دکھایا گیا کہ کس طرح اس اقدام نے ملک بھر میں اسٹارٹ اپس، خواتین کاروباریوں اور نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع کو بڑھایا ہے۔
کلیدی خطبہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، سی ای او، جی ای ایم، جناب مہر کمار نے کہا کہ سویاٹ، سٹارٹ اپس، خواتین کاروباریوں اور نوجوانوں کو سرکاری بازاروں تک براہ راست رسائی کے قابل بنا کر عوامی خریداری کو مزید جامع بنانے کے جی ای ایم کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ پورے ایکو سسٹم میں ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی اور شراکت داری کا فائدہ اٹھا کر، جی ای ایم ابھرتے ہوئے کاروباری اداروں کو ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں فعال شراکت داروں میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔
اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، ایس ڈبلیو اے وائی اے ٹی ٹی،جی ای ایم کے جامع پبلک پروکیورمنٹ ایکو سسٹم کا ایک اہم ستون بن گیا ہے، جس سے اسٹارٹ اپس، خواتین کاروباریوں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو زیادہ سے زیادہ مرئیت اور مواقع کے ساتھ سرکاری منڈیوں تک رسائی کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے۔ سٹارٹ اپ رن وے اور وومانیہ جیسے وقف شدہ سٹور فرنٹ پورے ملک میں لاکھوں سرکاری خریداروں کے درمیان دریافت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر اس ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بناتے ہیں۔
پہل کا اثر جی ای ایم پر بیچنے والے ان حصوں میں شرکت اور لین دین کی قدر میں نمایاں اضافہ سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
خواتین کاروباریوں نے جی ای ایم پر مضبوط نمو ریکارڈ کی ہے، جس میں مجموعی آرڈر کی قیمتیں مالی سال 2018-19 میں 1,265.62 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2025-26 تک 83,323 کروڑ ہو گئیں۔ اسی مدت کے دوران، آرڈر کا حجم 1,01,530 سے ​​بڑھ کر 44,48,894 ہو گیا، جو ایس ڈبلیو اے وائی اے ٹی ٹی کے سات سالہ سفر میں عوامی خریداری میں خواتین کی قیادت والے اداروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
جی ای ایم پلیٹ فارم پر اسٹارٹ اپس کی شرکت نے بھی مضبوط رفتار دیکھی ہے، جس کی مجموعی آرڈر ویلیو مالی سال 2018-19 میں 497.24 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2025-26 تک 54,005.8 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اسی مدت کے دوران، آرڈر کا حجم 17,434 سے بڑھ کر 5,30,578 ہو گیا، جو ایس ڈبلیو اے وائی اے ٹی ٹی اقدام کے ذریعے پبلک پروکیورمنٹ میں سٹارٹ اپ کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
یہ نتائج اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہیں کہ کس طرح ایس ڈبلیو اے وائی اے ٹی ٹی نے ابھرتے ہوئے کاروباری اداروں کو ڈیجیٹل رسائی، شفاف عمل اور براہ راست مارکیٹ کے روابط کے ذریعے سرکاری خریداری میں اپنی شرکت کی پیمائش کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ پائیدار صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور رسائی کے ذریعے، جی ای ایم نچلی سطح پر مواقع کو بڑھا رہا ہے۔
پچھلے سات سالوں کے دوران، ایس ڈبلیو اے وائی اے ٹی ٹی نے یہ ظاہر کیا ہے کہ کس طرح ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی خریداری منصفانہ رسائی کو بڑھا سکتی ہے، جو عوامی خریداری میں واقعی پنہاں چیز کو ناقابل تسخیر بناتی ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-3471