Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MoPSW Strengthens Monitoring and Preparedness Amid Evolving West Asia Maritime Situation
Measures Activated to Safeguard Indian Seafarers, Vessels and Ensure Continuity of Maritime Trade
Major Ports Directed to Assist Trade Operations and Provide Relief to Exporters
06 MAR 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 06 MAR 2026: The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) has strengthened monitoring and preparedness measures in view of the evolving maritime situation in the West Asia region, with a focus on safeguarding Indian seafarers, ensuring the safety of Indian vessels and maintaining continuity of maritime trade.
A high-level inter-ministerial review meeting was held under the chairmanship of the Secretary, MoPSW, to review the evolving situation. The meeting was attended by representatives of the Government of India including the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) and Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG), along with stakeholders from the shipping industry and trade organisations such as RIL, INSA, CSLA and FIEO.
The review was held in continuation of the earlier review of the evolving maritime situation undertaken by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
The Ministry apprised stakeholders of the steps being taken by the Government of India, particularly by MoPSW, following the evolving situation in the Middle East. MoPSW is actively coordinating with the shipping industry and a 24-hour helpline has been established at the Directorate General of Shipping (DGS) to facilitate coordination and support seafarers. A monitoring mechanism has also been established at MoPSW to continuously track developments.
An advisory outlining precautionary measures to safeguard Indian seafarers, Indian-flagged vessels and maritime trade operations has been issued through DGS Circular No. 08 of 2026 dated 28 February 2026, directing all Indian-flagged vessels and Indian seafarers to adopt enhanced security measures and strictly comply with reporting protocols under DGS Circular 08 of 2024. Further, a Crew Safety Advisory vide DGS Circular No. 09 of 2026 dated 28 February 2026 has issued urgent instructions to Indian seafarers and shipping stakeholders, including registration with the Embassy of India, Tehran and submission of crew details to the Directorate.
Indian-flagged ships continue to remain safe and no confirmed detention, boarding or casualty involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported. All 35 Indian-flagged vessels in the Persian Gulf region (24 west of the Strait of Hormuz and 11 east of the Strait including the Gulf of Oman and adjoining areas) and 03 vessels in the Gulf of Aden are being continuously tracked through the LRIT National Data Centre at hourly intervals, with regular SITREPs being issued.
The Ministry is closely monitoring the situation through the Directorate General of Shipping (DGS), in coordination with major Indian ports, maritime authorities and other relevant agencies. Enhanced monitoring and reporting mechanisms have been activated for Indian-flagged vessels as well as foreign-flagged vessels carrying Indian seafarers to ensure continuous situational awareness and operational preparedness.
Shipping companies, vessel operators and Recruitment and Placement Service Licensees (RPSLs) have been advised to exercise caution in crew deployment in sensitive regions, undertake voyage-specific risk assessments and maintain regular communication with seafarers and their families. Dedicated coordination mechanisms have also been put in place to facilitate timely assistance to Indian seafarers, as required.
The Ministry also reviewed the status of vessels and cargo bound for Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) and West Asian destinations. Overall port operations across India remain stable. Ports have been directed to extend all necessary assistance to minimise hardships faced by exporters and ensure continuity of EXIM trade.
Major ports have implemented operational measures including continuous monitoring of vessel movements in coordination with shipping lines and vessel agents, real-time assessment of developments in the region and regular reporting of vessel and cargo status. Additional storage space has been arranged wherever required, while refrigerated and perishable cargo consignments are being closely monitored to ensure priority handling where necessary.
The Ministry continues to closely monitor developments in coordination with maritime stakeholders and relevant ministries of the Government of India to safeguard Indian maritime interests, ensure the safety of seafarers and maintain the smooth functioning of maritime trade and logistics operations.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ایم پی ایس ڈبلیو مغربی ایشیا کے سمندری حالات کے بدلتے ہوئے نگرانی اور تیاری کو مضبوط کرتا ہے
ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں، جہازوں کی حفاظت اور سمندری تجارت کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات
بڑی بندرگاہوں کو تجارتی کارروائیوں میں مدد کرنے اور برآمد کنندگان کو ریلیف فرایم کرنے کی ہدایت کی گئی ہے
06 MAR 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 06 مارچ 2026: بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) نے مغربی ایشیا کے خطے میں ابھرتی ہوئی سمندری صورتحال کے پیش نظر نگرانی اور تیاری کے اقدامات کو مضبوط کیا ہے، جس میں ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں کی حفاظت، ہندوستانی جہازوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور سمندری تجارت کے تسلسل کو برقرار رکھنے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
ابھرتی ہوئی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے سیکرٹری، ایم پی ایس ڈبلیو کی صدارت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی بین وزارتی جائزہ اجلاس منعقد ہوا۔ میٹنگ میں حکومت ہند کے نمائندوں بشمول وزارت خارجہ ،ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ ،اور وزارت پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے ساتھ ساتھ شپنگ انڈسٹری اور تجارتی تنظیموں جیسے آر آئی ایل ، آئی این ایس اے ، سی یس ایل اے اور ایف آئی ای او نے شرکت کی۔
یہ جائزہ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال کے ذریعے ابھرتی ہوئی سمندری صورتحال کے پہلے جائزے کے تسلسل میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
وزارت نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مشرق وسطی میں بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال کے بعد حکومت ہند، خاص طور پر ایم پی ایس ڈبلیو کی طرف سے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا۔ ایم پی ایس ڈبلیو جہاز رانی کی صنعت کے ساتھ فعال طور پر ہم آہنگی کر رہا ہے اور جہاز رانی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل میں 24 گھنٹے چلنے والی ہیلپ لائن قائم کی گئی ہے تاکہ بحری جہازوں کو کوآرڈینیشن اور مدد فرایم کی جا سکے۔ ایم پی ایس ڈبلیو میں ایک مانیٹرنگ میکانزم بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ مسلسل پیشرفت کو ٹریک کیا جا سکے۔
ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں، ہندوستانی پرچم والے جہازوں اور سمندری تجارتی کارروائیوں کی حفاظت کے لیے احتیاطی تدابیر کا خاکہ پیش کرنے والی ایک ایڈوائزری ڈی جی ایس سرکلر نمبر 08 آف 2026 مورخہ 28 فروری 2026 کے ذریعے جاری کی گئی ہے، جس میں تمام ہندوستانی جھنڈے والے جہازوں اور ہندوستانی سمندری جہازوں کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ڈی جی ایس کے تحت سخت حفاظتی اقدامات کو اپنائیں اور رپورٹنگ کو سختی سے مرتب کریں۔ سرکلر 08 آف 2024۔ مزید یہ کہ ڈی جی ایس سرکلر نمبر 09 آف 2026 مورخہ 28 فروری 2026 کے ذریعے کریو سیفٹی ایڈوائزری نے ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں اور شپنگ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو فوری ہدایات جاری کی ہیں، بشمول ہندوستان کے سفارت خانے، تہران میں رجسٹریشن اور ڈائریکٹر کو تفصیلات جمع کرانے کے لیے۔
ہندوستانی پرچم والے بحری جہاز بدستور محفوظ ہیں اور ہندوستانی پرچم والے بحری جہازوں کو حراست میں لیے جانے، سوار ہونے یا ہلاک ہونے کی تصدیق نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ خلیج فارس کے علاقے میں تمام 35 ہندوستانی جھنڈے والے جہاز (آبنائے ہرمز کے 24 مغرب اور آبنائے کے 11 مشرق بشمول خلیج عمان اور ملحقہ علاقے) اور خلیج عدن میں 03 جہازوں کو ایل آر آئی ٹی نیشنل ڈیٹا سینٹر کے ذریعے مسلسل ٹریک کیا جا رہا ہے، باقاعدگی سے گھنٹے کے وقفوں پر ٹی آر ایس ای آئی پی جاری کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزارت بڑی ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں، سمندری حکام اور دیگر متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تال میل میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ کے ذریعے صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ مسلسل حالات سے متعلق آگاہی اور آپریشنل تیاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہندوستانی پرچم والے جہازوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی سمندری جہازوں کو لے جانے والے غیر ملکی پرچم والے جہازوں کے لیے نگرانی اور رپورٹنگ کے بہتر طریقہ کار کو فعال کیا گیا ہے۔
شپنگ کمپنیوں، جہاز آپریٹرز اور ریکروٹمنٹ اینڈ پلیسمنٹ سروس لائسنسز کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ حساس علاقوں میں عملے کی تعیناتی میں احتیاط برتیں، سفر کے لیے مخصوص خطرے کی تشخیص کریں اور سمندری مسافروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ باقاعدہ رابطہ رکھیں۔ ضرورت کے مطابق ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں کو بروقت امداد کی سہولت فرایم کرنے کے لیے مربوط کوآرڈینیشن میکانزم بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔
وزارت نے خلیج تعاون کونسل (جی سی سی) اور مغربی ایشیائی مقامات کے لیے جانے والے جہازوں اور کارگو کی حالت کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ ہندوستان بھر میں بندرگاہوں کی مجموعی کارروائیاں مستحکم ہیں۔ بندرگاہوں کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ برآمد کنندگان کو درپیش مشکلات کو کم کرنے اور ای ایکس آئی ایم تجارت کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ضروری مدد فرایم کریں۔
بڑی بندرگاہوں نے آپریشنل اقدامات کو نافذ کیا ہے جس میں جہاز کی نقل و حرکت کی مسلسل نگرانی شپنگ لائنوں اور بحری جہازوں کے ایجنٹوں کے ساتھ مل کر، خطے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا حقیقی وقت کا جائزہ اور جہاز اور کارگو کی حالت کی باقاعدہ رپورٹنگ شامل ہے۔ جہاں ضرورت ہو وہاں اضافی ذخیرہ کرنے کی جگہ کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے، جب کہ جہاں ضروری ہو ترجیحی ہینڈلنگ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریفریجریٹڈ اور خراب ہونے والے کارگو کنسائنمنٹس کی کڑی نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔
وزارت بحری اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور حکومت ہند کی متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ساتھ تال میل میں ہونے والی پیشرفت پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے تاکہ ہندوستانی بحری مفادات کے تحفظ، سمندری مسافروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اور بحری تجارت اور لاجسٹکس آپریشنز کے کام کاج کو برقرار رکھا جاسکے۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-3470