Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Inaugurate National Stakeholders’ Meet on Coconut Promotion Scheme at IIT Madras
06 MAR 2026 6:02PM by PIB Chennai
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare and Rural Development Shri Sivaraj Singh Chouhan will inaugurate a National Stakeholders’ Meet on the Coconut Promotion Scheme at IIT Madras, in Chennai on 7 March 2026.
The Union Minister will provide a policy vision and guidance for the effective implementation of the scheme. He will also interact with the coconut farmer leaders. Senior policymakers, including the Secretary of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, and Secretaries of Agriculture and Horticulture from major coconut-growing Southern States, will participate in the deliberations. Elected representatives and senior officials of the Coconut Development Board will also be present.
The conference will witness the participation of more than 1,000 coconut farmers, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), researchers, entrepreneurs, and policy stakeholders from across the country.
The Stakeholders’ Meet is being convened in the backdrop of the announcement of the Coconut Promotion Scheme in the Union Budget 2026–27, aimed at revitalising and ensuring the sustainable development of India’s coconut sector, which supports the livelihoods of nearly 30 million people, including about 10 million coconut farmers.
The Coconut Promotion Scheme envisages a holistic and integrated approach to address key structural challenges in the sector, including declining productivity, ageing and senile plantations, pest and disease incidence, shortage of quality planting material, and limited value addition. Major interventions proposed under the scheme include large-scale production of quality coconut seedlings, expansion of coconut cultivation in potential areas, phased replanting and rejuvenation of senile and unproductive gardens, adoption of holistic crop health management practices, and establishment of integrated coconut processing units to strengthen value addition and exports.
During the Stakeholders’ Meet, State Governments will present state-wise strategies and interventions, followed by an interactive session with farmers, FPOs, researchers and entrepreneurs, providing a platform for grassroots feedback, experience sharing, and policy refinement.
The event aims to build national consensus, foster Centre–State convergence, and mobilise stakeholder participation for the successful rollout of the Coconut Promotion Scheme, with the larger vision of transforming India into a global leader in coconut and coir product exports by the 2030s, while ensuring higher incomes, sustainability and resilience for coconut farmers.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान आईआईटी मद्रास में नारियल संवर्धन योजना पर राष्ट्रीय हितधारकों की बैठक का उद्घाटन करेंगे
06 MAR 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान सात मार्च, 2026 को चेन्नई में भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, मद्रास (आईआईटी-मद्रास) में नारियल प्रोत्साहन योजना पर राष्ट्रीय हितधारकों की बैठक का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री इस योजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए नीतिगत दृष्टिकोण और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेंगे। वे नारियल किसान नेताओं के साथ बातचीत भी करेंगे। भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव और नारियल उत्पादक दक्षिणी राज्यों के प्रमुख कृषि एवं बागवानी सचिवों सहित वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माता विचार-विमर्श में भाग लेंगे। इस अवसर पर नारियल विकास बोर्ड के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस सम्मेलन में देश भर से 1,000 से अधिक नारियल किसान, किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ), शोधकर्ता, उद्यमी और नीतिगत हितधारक हिस्सा लेंगे।
हितधारकों की यह बैठक केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में नारियल प्रोत्साहन योजना की घोषणा के मद्देनजर आयोजित की जा रही है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के नारियल क्षेत्र को पुनर्जीवित करना और उसके सतत विकास को सुनिश्चित करना है, जो लगभग तीन करोड़ लोगों की आजीविका का समर्थन करता है, जिसमें लगभग एक करोड़ नारियल किसान शामिल हैं।
नारियल संवर्धन योजना में इस क्षेत्र की प्रमुख संरचनात्मक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए एक समग्र और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसमें घटती उत्पादकता, पुराने और कमजोर बागान, कीट एवं रोगों का प्रकोप, गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोपण सामग्री की कमी और सीमित मूल्यवर्धन शामिल हैं। इस योजना के तहत प्रस्तावित प्रमुख उपायों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण नारियल के पौधों का बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन, संभावित क्षेत्रों में नारियल की खेती का विस्तार, जीर्णशीर्ण अवस्था वाले और उत्पादन नहीं करने वाले बागानों का चरणबद्ध तरीके से विकास एवं पुनरुद्धार, समग्र फसल स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन पद्धतियों को अपनाना तथा मूल्यवर्धन और निर्यात को मजबूत करने के लिए एकीकृत नारियल प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों की स्थापना शामिल है।
हितधारकों की बैठक के दौरान राज्य सरकारें राज्यवार रणनीतियों और हस्तक्षेपों को प्रस्तुत करेंगी जिसके बाद किसानों, एफपीओ, शोधकर्ताओं और उद्यमियों के साथ एक संवादात्मक सत्र होगा, जो जमीनी स्तर पर प्रतिक्रिया, अनुभव साझा करने और नीति में सुधार के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य नारियल प्रोत्साहन योजना के सफल क्रियान्वयन के लिए राष्ट्रीय सहमति बनाना, केंद्र-राज्य समन्वय को बढ़ावा देना और हितधारकों की भागीदारी जुटाना है। इसका बड़ा दृष्टिकोण यह है कि भारत को 2030 के दशक तक नारियल और कॉयर उत्पादों के निर्यात में वैश्विक नेता बनाना, साथ ही नारियल किसानों की आय बढ़ाना, स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करना और इसमें परिस्थिति के अनुसार अनुकूलन सुनिश्चित करना है।