Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Inaugurate National Stakeholders’ Meet on Coconut Promotion Scheme at IIT Madras
06 MAR 2026 6:02PM by PIB Chennai
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare and Rural Development Shri Sivaraj Singh Chouhan will inaugurate a National Stakeholders’ Meet on the Coconut Promotion Scheme at IIT Madras, in Chennai on 7 March 2026.
The Union Minister will provide a policy vision and guidance for the effective implementation of the scheme. He will also interact with the coconut farmer leaders. Senior policymakers, including the Secretary of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, and Secretaries of Agriculture and Horticulture from major coconut-growing Southern States, will participate in the deliberations. Elected representatives and senior officials of the Coconut Development Board will also be present.
The conference will witness the participation of more than 1,000 coconut farmers, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), researchers, entrepreneurs, and policy stakeholders from across the country.
The Stakeholders’ Meet is being convened in the backdrop of the announcement of the Coconut Promotion Scheme in the Union Budget 2026–27, aimed at revitalising and ensuring the sustainable development of India’s coconut sector, which supports the livelihoods of nearly 30 million people, including about 10 million coconut farmers.
The Coconut Promotion Scheme envisages a holistic and integrated approach to address key structural challenges in the sector, including declining productivity, ageing and senile plantations, pest and disease incidence, shortage of quality planting material, and limited value addition. Major interventions proposed under the scheme include large-scale production of quality coconut seedlings, expansion of coconut cultivation in potential areas, phased replanting and rejuvenation of senile and unproductive gardens, adoption of holistic crop health management practices, and establishment of integrated coconut processing units to strengthen value addition and exports.
During the Stakeholders’ Meet, State Governments will present state-wise strategies and interventions, followed by an interactive session with farmers, FPOs, researchers and entrepreneurs, providing a platform for grassroots feedback, experience sharing, and policy refinement.
The event aims to build national consensus, foster Centre–State convergence, and mobilise stakeholder participation for the successful rollout of the Coconut Promotion Scheme, with the larger vision of transforming India into a global leader in coconut and coir product exports by the 2030s, while ensuring higher incomes, sustainability and resilience for coconut farmers.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தென்னை ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சென்னை ஐஐடி வளாகத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள தேசிய அளவிலான விவாதத்தை மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
06 MAR 2026 6:02PM by PIB Chennai
தென்னை ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், சென்னை ஐஐடி வளாகத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள தேசிய அளவிலான விவாதத்தை மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் நாளை (மார்ச் 7ஆம் தேதி) தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் தென்னை ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்தை அமலாக்கம் செய்வதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகள் மற்றும் கொள்கைகளின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை குறித்து அவர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைக்கிறார். தென்னை வளர்ப்பில் முன்னணியில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளிடம் அவர் கலந்துரையாடுகிறார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், தென்னை வளர்ப்பில் அதிகமாக ஈடுபட்டுள்ள தென் மாநிலங்களில் வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை செயலர், வேளாண் மற்றும் தோட்டக்கலைத்துறை செயலாளர்கள் உட்பட துறை சார்ந்த அதிகாரிகள், விவசாயிகள் மூத்த கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். தென்னை மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகளும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் தென்னை விவசாயிகள், விவசாய உற்பத்தி அமைப்புகள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், தொழில்முனைவோர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள் என நாடு முழுதிலும் இருந்து ஆயிரத்திற்கும் அதிகமான பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
2026-27-ம் நிதியாண்டிற்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தென்னை ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெறுவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. நாட்டின் தேங்காய் உற்பத்தித் துறையில் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்யும் நோக்கிலும், 10 லட்சம் தென்னை விவசாயிகள் உட்பட 30 லட்சம் தொழிலாளர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்கு உதவிடும் வகையிலும் இந்த மாநாடு நடைபெறவுள்ளது.