Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
The Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India and the Embassy of Switzerland co-hosts GESDA-Anticipatory Leadership Lab in New Delhi.
06 MAR 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India jointly with the Embassy of Switzerland in India and the Geneva Science and Diplomacy Anticipator (GESDA) hosted an “Anticipatory Leadership Lab” in New Delhi on 6 March 2026. Key institutional leaders from India and Switzerland including Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Prof Ajay Sood, Switzerland’s State Secretary for Foreign Affairs Ambassador Alexandar Fasel, Scientific Secretary Dr Parvinder Maini, the Ambassador of Switzerland to India Maya Tissafi and the Director General of GESDA Prof. Marilyne Andersen, facilitated this event.
A group of people standing in front of a purple backdropAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Built on GESDA’s Science Breakthrough Radar® and the anticipatory science diplomacy framework, the Lab brought together 60 leaders from academia, government, diplomatic missions, deeptech startups, business entities and civil society organisations for a structured, multistakeholder dialogue to strengthen their collective capacity to anticipate and govern emerging scientific and technological breakthroughs. The deliberations were focused on research advances in Quantum Computing, AI, Synthetic Biology and Neurotechnology, that expected to transform society and the planet over the next 5, 10 and 25 years.
A collage of several people sitting around tablesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Addressing the gathering, Prof Sood remarked that, “As a technology matures and disruption occurs, a governance gap becomes visible. It is then the usual governance mechanism convenes, deliberate, and responds. This conventional reactive cycle served us adequately in eras when the pace of change was measured in decades. However, it is no longer adequate. The disruptive frontiers that will define the next quarter-century - quantum computing, artificial general intelligence, synthetic biology, neurotechnology are not distant abstractions. The governance choices we make in the next five to ten years will determine the effectiveness with which these technologies serve humanity”.
Ambassador Fasel commented that “For the Swiss government, anticipating and understanding scientific breakthroughs is no longer a luxury, but a diplomatic necessity. Science and technology have become a "core currency" in international affairs, influencing prosperity, sovereignty, and security on a global scale. Switzerland has therefore made anticipatory science diplomacy a priority in our foreign policy. Our collaboration with India reflects a shared vision between two global innovation leaders, combining cutting-edge excellence with India’s unparalleled ability to scale innovation for millions.”
Professor Marilyne Andersen, Director General of GESDA, remarked that “Anticipatory science diplomacy enables us to harness fast-moving scientific breakthroughs for the benefit of humanity before they deepen global fractures and inequalities. It grounds decision-making in rigorous science, allowing to keep the conversation open and preserved from competition, pressures or quick fixes. It opens an essential window of agency so as to carefully account for all implications and involve policymakers, diplomats, scientists, innovators and citizens across geographies, socio-economic realities and cultural contexts around the table.”
During this exercise, the participants engaged in a forward-looking brainstorming discussion to examine how emerging and frontier technologies could shape India and the global landscape across short-, medium-, and long-term horizons. The deliberations focused on identifying key opportunities and risks for public policy, diplomacy, and industry, while also suggesting potential pathways for sustained engagement and cooperation. The discussion was anchored in the principle that governance frameworks for disruptive technologies must be informed by ‘science anticipation’. By systematically identifying potential technological breakthroughs and their implications at an early stage, countries can create space for collaboration and collective risk assessment before competitive dynamics, geopolitical fragmentation, or crisis-driven responses begin to dominate the global technology landscape.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
حکومتِ ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر اور سوئٹزرلینڈ کے سفارت خانے نے مشترکہ طور پر نئی دہلی میں جی ای ایس ڈی اے اینٹیسیپیٹری لیڈرشپ لیب کا انعقاد کیا
06 MAR 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر نے ہندوستان میں سوئٹزرلینڈ کے سفارت خانے اور جنیوا سائنس اینڈ ڈپلومیسی اینٹیسیپیٹر (جی ای ایس ڈی اے) کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر 6 مارچ 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں’’اینٹیسیپیٹری لیڈرشپ لیب‘‘ کی میزبانی کی۔ حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے سود ، سوئٹزرلینڈ کے خارجہ امور کے وزیرسفیر الیگزینڈر فاسل ، سائنسی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی ، ہندوستان میں سوئٹزرلینڈ کی سفیر مایا تسافی اور جی ای ایس ڈی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر مارلن اینڈرسن سمیت ہندوستان اور سوئٹزرلینڈ کے کلیدی ادارہ جاتی رہنماؤں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
A group of people standing in front of a purple backdropAI-generated content may be incorrect.
جی ای ایس ڈی اے کے سائنس بریک تھرو ریڈار ® اور پیشگی سائنس سفارت کاری کے فریم ورک پر بنائی گئی ، لیب نے تعلیمی اداروں ، حکومت ، سفارتی مشنوں ، ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس ، کاروباری اداروں اور سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں کے 60 رہنماؤں کو ایک منظم ، کثیر فریقین کے مکالمے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا تاکہ ابھرتی ہوئی سائنسی اور تکنیکی پیشرفتوں کا پیشگی اندازہ لگایا جاسکے اور حکمرانی کی اجتماعی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے ۔ بات چیت کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ ، اے آئی ، مصنوعی بایولوجی اور نیورو ٹیکنالوجی میں تحقیقی پیش رفت پر مرکوز تھی ، جس سے اگلے 5 ، 10 اور 25 سالوں میں معاشرے اور کرہ ارض کو تبدیل کرنے کی توقع ہے ۔
A collage of several people sitting around tablesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر سود نے کہا کہ "جیسے ہی کوئی ٹیکنالوجی پختہ ہوتی ہے اور اس سے خلل پیدا ہوتا ہے، ایک گورننس گیپ نظر آنے لگتا ہے۔ اس وقت عام گورننس میکانزم اکٹھا ہوتا ہے، غور و فکر کرتا ہے، اور جواب دیتا ہے۔" اس روایتی رد عمل کی سائیکل نے ان ادوار میں ہماری کافی خدمت کی جب تبدیلی کی رفتار کو دہائیوں میں ماپا گیا تھا ۔ تاہم ، اب یہ کافی نہیں ہے ۔ خلل ڈالنے والی سرحدیں جو اگلی چوتھائی صدی کی وضاحت کریں گی-کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ ، مصنوعی عمومی ذہانت ، مصنوعی بایولوجی ، نیورو ٹیکنالوجی دور کی تجریدی باتیں نہیں ہیں ۔ اگلے پانچ سے دس سالوں میں ہم جو گورننس کے انتخاب کریں گے وہ اس تاثیر کا تعین کرے گا جس کے ساتھ یہ ٹیکنالوجیز انسانیت کی خدمت کرتی ہیں ۔ "۔
سفیر فاسل نے تبصرہ کیا کہ سوئس حکومت کے لیے ، سائنسی پیشرفتوں کی توقع کرنا اور سمجھنا اب کوئی عیش و عشرت نہیں ہے ، بلکہ ایک سفارتی ضرورت ہے ۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی بین الاقوامی امور میں ایک "بنیادی کرنسی" بن چکے ہیں ، جو عالمی سطح پر خوشحالی ، خودمختاری اور سلامتی کو متاثر کر رہے ہیں ۔ اس لیے سوئٹزرلینڈ نے ہماری خارجہ پالیسی میں پیشگی سائنسی سفارت کاری کو ترجیح دی ہے ۔ ہندوستان کے ساتھ ہمارا تعاون دو عالمی اختراعی رہنماؤں کے درمیان مشترکہ وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جس میں لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے اختراع کو بڑھانے کی ہندوستان کی بے مثال صلاحیت کے ساتھ جدید ترین مہارت کو یکجا کیا گیا ہے ۔
جی ای ایس ڈی اے کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر مارلن اینڈرسن نے تبصرہ کیا کہ "پیشگی سائنسی سفارت کاری ہمیں عالمی فریکچر اور عدم مساوات کو گہرا کرنے سے پہلے انسانیت کے فائدے کے لیے تیزی سے چلنے والی سائنسی پیشرفتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے قابل بناتی ہے ۔ یہ سخت سائنس میں فیصلہ سازی کی بنیاد رکھتا ہے ، جس سے گفتگو کو کھلا رکھنے اور مسابقت ، دباؤ یا فوری اصلاحات سے محفوظ رکھنے کی اجازت ملتی ہے ۔ یہ ایجنسی کا ایک لازمی امکان پیداکرتا ہے تاکہ تمام مضمرات کا احتیاط سے حساب لگایا جا سکے اور جغرافیائی ، سماجی و اقتصادی حقائق اور ثقافتی سیاق و سباق میں پالیسی سازوں ، سفارت کاروں ، سائنسدانوں ، اختراع کاروں اور شہریوں کو شامل کیا جا سکے ۔
اس پروگرام کے دوران ، شرکاء اس بات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے کہ ابھرتی ہوئی اور فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز کس طرح ہندوستان اور قلیل ، درمیانی اور طویل مدتی افق میں عالمی منظر نامے کی تشکیل کر سکتی ہیں ، ایک مستقبل پر مبنی غوروخوض پر مبنی مباحثے میں مصروف رہے ۔ بات چیت میں عوامی پالیسی ، سفارت کاری اور صنعت کے لیے اہم مواقع اور خطرات کی نشاندہی کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ، جبکہ پائیدار مشغولیت اور تعاون کے لیے ممکنہ راستے بھی تجویز کیے گئے ۔ بحث اس اصول پر مبنی تھی کہ خلل ڈالنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے گورننس فریم ورک کو 'سائنس کی توقع' کے ذریعے مطلع کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ ابتدائی مرحلے میں منظم طریقے سے ممکنہ تکنیکی پیشرفت اور ان کے مضمرات کی نشاندہی کرکے ، ممالک مسابقتی حرکیات ، جغرافیائی سیاسی فریگمنٹیشن ، یا بحران سے پیدا ہونے والے ردعمل عالمی ٹیکنالوجی کے منظر نامے پر حاوی ہونے سے پہلے تعاون اور اجتماعی خطرے کی تشخیص کے لیے جگہ بنا سکتے ہیں ۔