Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and MoS Smt. Raksha Khadse Grace Day 1 of MY Bharat–NSS Chintan Shivir in Bengaluru
Youth Must Be Empowered to Shape Their Own Vision of Viksit Bharat: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
06 MAR 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, successfully conducted the first day of the two-day MY Bharat–NSS Chintan Shivir at the Institute for Stem Cell Science and Regenerative Medicine (inStem), Bengaluru. The Chintan Shivir aims to strengthen collaboration, share best practices, and develop a strategic roadmap to empower India’s Amrit Peedhi as active partners in nation-building and advance the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
The Chintan Shivir was inaugurated by Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, in the presence of Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary; Shri Nitesh Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary; and Shri Shiv Ratan, Joint Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs; Dr. Priyanka Shukla, CEO, MY Bharat, and other senior officials of the Ministry, MY Bharat and the National Service Scheme (NSS), along with representatives from various States and Union Territories.
Officials representing 10 States and Union Territories, among them Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Keralam, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, and Maharashtra participated in the deliberations.
Setting the agenda for the deliberations, Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, outlined the key objectives and expected outcomes of the Chintan Shivir, emphasising the importance of integrated planning, institutional coordination and stronger youth engagement through MY Bharat and the National Service Scheme (NSS) platforms.
Delivering the keynote address, Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, emphasised that the youth of India must not merely participate in development but become architects of the nation’s future. He stated that every young citizen should be empowered to develop their own vision of Viksit Bharat, which requires strong synergy, coordination, networking and continuous exchange of experiences among institutions working for youth development.
The Minister also suggested several measures to further strengthen youth engagement across the country. He emphasised the need to build structured youth networks at district and block levels, including youth clubs, NSS volunteers and digital outreach groups, while strengthening social media coordination through MY Bharat platforms. He highlighted the importance of integrating State-level youth platforms with the MY Bharat ecosystem to recognise and encourage youth participation. Dr. Mandaviya also called for stronger convergence between MY Bharat, NSS, universities, State governments and district administrations, encouraging regular coordination, innovative youth activities at the State level and monthly youth club programmes including sports and community engagement. He noted that such a collaborative ecosystem would enable India’s youth to actively contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Presenting the guiding vision for the Chintan Shivir, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, highlighted the transformative role of youth participation and volunteerism in nation-building and stressed the need to further strengthen grassroots engagement through youth clubs, NSS units and MY Bharat initiatives, enabling young people to contribute meaningfully to community development and national progress.
Building upon these perspectives, the deliberations under the theme “Samvaad Se Samadhaan” focused on cross-learning, policy alignment and experience sharing among participating States and Union Territories. A presentation on the Digital Youth Engagement Framework highlighted best practices in youth onboarding and engagement through the MY Bharat Portal, demonstrating how technology can strengthen youth participation across the country.
Further advancing the discussions, the afternoon session focused on strategic deliberations on the Annual Action Plan (AAP) 2026–27 and the convergence of MY Bharat and NSS initiatives. Discussions covered youth club sustainability, learnings from the implementation of AAP 2025–26, and innovative practices in youth mobilisation, with representatives from Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Telangana sharing their experiences and successful models.
Summarising the day’s deliberations, the first day of the Chintan Shivir concluded with a synthesis of key insights and agenda setting for the second day, followed by a cultural ensemble presented by MY Bharat volunteers, celebrating the spirit and diversity of youth participation.
The MY Bharat–NSS Chintan Shivir serves as an important platform for dialogue, collaboration and policy alignment among stakeholders engaged in youth development across the country. The outcomes of these deliberations will further strengthen youth engagement mechanisms and support the active participation of India’s Amrit Peedhi in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
बेंगलुरू में माई भारत-एनएसएस चिंतन शिविर के पहले दिन केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति
विकसित भारत के प्रति अपना दृष्टिकोण बनाने के लिए युवाओं को बनाया जाए सशक्त: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
06 MAR 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग ने बेंगलुरु स्थित स्टेम सेल विज्ञान और पुनर्योजी औषधि संस्थान (इनस्टेम) में दो दिवसीय 'माई भारत-एनएसएस चिंतन शिविर' के पहले दिन का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। इस चिंतन शिविर का उद्देश्य सहयोग को मजबूत करना, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करना और भारत की 'अमृत पीढ़ी' को राष्ट्र निर्माण में सक्रिय भागीदार के रूप में सशक्त बनाने तथा 'विकसित भारत @2047' के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक रणनीतिक रोडमैप तैयार करना है।
चिंतन शिविर का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे द्वारा युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग की सचिव डॉ. पल्लवी जैन गोविल, अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री नितेश कुमार मिश्रा, संयुक्त सचिव श्री शिव रतन, माई भारत की सीईओ डॉ. प्रियंका शुक्ला और मंत्रालय, माई भारतराष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में किया गया।
इस विचार-विमर्श में तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, केरल, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, लक्षद्वीप, ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़ और महाराष्ट्र सहित 10 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
चर्चा का एजेंडा निर्धारित करते हुए, युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग की सचिव डॉ. पल्लवी जैन गोविल ने चिंतन शिविर के मुख्य उद्देश्यों और अपेक्षित परिणामों को रेखांकित किया और माई भारत तथा राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से एकीकृत योजना, संस्थागत समन्वय और मजबूत युवा जुड़ाव के महत्व पर बल दिया।
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत के युवाओं को न केवल विकास में भाग लेना चाहिए, बल्कि उन्हें राष्ट्र के भविष्य का निर्माता बनना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक युवा नागरिक को विकसित भारत के प्रति अपना दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने के लिए सशक्त बनाया जाना चाहिए, जिसके लिए युवा विकास के लिए काम करने वाले संस्थानों के बीच मजबूत तालमेल, समन्वय, नेटवर्किंग और अनुभवों के निरंतर आदान-प्रदान की आवश्यकता है।
मंत्री ने देश भर में युवाओं की भागीदारी को और मजबूत करने के लिए कई उपायों का सुझाव भी दिया। उन्होंने माई भारत प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से सोशल मीडिया समन्वय को मजबूत करते हुए जिला और ब्लॉक स्तर पर युवा क्लबों, एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों और डिजिटल आउटरीच समूहों सहित संरचित युवा नेटवर्क बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने युवाओं की भागीदारी को पहचानने और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए राज्य स्तरीय युवा प्लेटफार्मों को माई भारत इकोसिस्टम के साथ एकीकृत करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। डॉ. मांडविया ने माई भारत, एनएसएस, विश्वविद्यालयों, राज्य सरकारों और जिला प्रशासनों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल का आह्वान किया, साथ ही नियमित समन्वय, राज्य स्तर पर नवीन युवा गतिविधियों और खेल एवं सामुदायिक जुड़ाव सहित मासिक युवा क्लब कार्यक्रमों को प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि इस तरह का सहयोगी इकोसिस्टम भारत के युवाओं को विकसित भारत @2047 के दृष्टिकोण में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
चिंतन शिविर के लिए मार्गदर्शक दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करते हुए युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में युवा भागीदारी और स्वयंसेवा की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने युवा क्लबों, एनएसएस इकाइयों और माई भारत पहलों के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर पर जुड़ाव को और मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जिससे युवा समुदाय के विकास और राष्ट्रीय प्रगति में सार्थक योगदान दे सकें।
इन दृष्टिकोणों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए 'संवाद से समाधान' विषय के तहत विचार-विमर्श में प्रतिभागी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच क्रॉस-लर्निंग, नीतिगत तालमेल और अनुभवों को साझा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। डिजिटल यूथ एंगेजमेंट फ्रेमवर्क पर एक प्रस्तुति ने माई भारत पोर्टल के माध्यम से युवाओं को जोड़ने और उनकी भागीदारी के सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को प्रदर्शित किया, जिससे यह स्पष्ट हुआ कि तकनीक किस प्रकार देश भर में युवा भागीदारी को सशक्त बना सकती है।
चर्चा को और आगे बढ़ाते हुए दोपहर के सत्र में वार्षिक कार्य योजना (एएपी) 2026-27 और माई भारत एवं एनएसएस पहलों के विलय पर रणनीतिक विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इस दौरान युवा क्लबों की निरंतरता, एएपी 2025-26 के कार्यान्वयन से मिली सीख और युवा लामबंदी के अभिनव तरीकों पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें छत्तीसगढ़, केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा और तेलंगाना के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने अनुभव और सफल मॉडल साझा किए।
दिन के विचार-विमर्श का सार प्रस्तुत करते हुए, चिंतन शिविर के पहले दिन का समापन मुख्य निष्कर्षों के संकलन और दूसरे दिन के एजेंडे के निर्धारण के साथ हुआ। इसके बाद माई भारत के स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत किया गया, जिसमें युवा भागीदारी के उत्साह और विविधता का जश्न मनाया गया।
माई भारत–एनएसएस चिंतन शिविर देश भर में युवा विकास में लगे हितधारकों के बीच संवाद, सहयोग और नीतिगत तालमेल के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। इन चर्चाओं के परिणाम युवा जुड़ाव तंत्र को और अधिक मजबूत करेंगे और विकसित भारत@2047 के सपने को साकार करने में भारत की 'अमृत पीढ़ी' की सक्रिय भागीदारी का समर्थन करेंगे।