Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Jitendra Singh inspects upcoming 'Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion' (OTEC) Project in Lakshadweep, first of its kind in the world
The project to provide simultaneous Sustainable Water as well as Energy Supply
The Minister Bats for Ocean Energy to address electricity requirements of Island Territories, through self-reliant clean sources
OTEC Project in Lakshadweep Aims to bring ease of living with ecological compatibility
06 MAR 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh on Friday reviewed the progress of an Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion (OTEC) project during a visit to Kavaratti in Lakshadweep, as the government moves to strengthen freshwater availability and renewable energy use in island territories.
The Minister inspected the ongoing work at the OTEC-based desalination facility, a project designed to convert seawater into potable water by using the temperature difference between warm surface water and cold deep-sea water to generate energy. The energy produced is used to run desalination systems, aimed at providing a stable and sustainable supply of drinking water to the island community.
Officials said the project seeks to address long-standing freshwater challenges in Lakshadweep, where limited groundwater, salinity intrusion and dependence on seasonal rainfall have constrained reliable water supply.
During the visit, Dr. Jitendra Singh reviewed the physical and technical progress of the plant and examined key components such as the seawater intake system, the deep-sea cold-water pipeline, the turbine-generator unit and the desalination modules. He also interacted with scientists, engineers and project personnel involved in the implementation and reviewed timelines for commissioning along with environmental safeguards. Officials also briefed him on plans for an offshore OTEC demonstration project under the Deep Ocean Mission.
According to project officials, infrastructure development in Lakshadweep faces logistical and engineering challenges due to the region’s seabed conditions, which include coral formations, rocky strata and trenches. Work is also limited by narrow operational windows during monsoon months and rough sea conditions, requiring specialised design and installation approaches.
The OTEC-based system is designed to function as a continuous renewable energy source, unlike solar or wind power which depend on weather conditions. Officials said this could eventually reduce the dependence on diesel-powered desalination units, lowering fuel transportation costs and cutting emissions while ensuring uninterrupted water supply for the islands.
Globally, India is the first in the world to develop OTEC facilities, including projects in Japan and the United States. With the commissioning of the Kavaratti plant, India aims to join this group while exploring the technology’s potential for other tropical island regions and coastal areas.
During the visit, Dr. Jitendra Singh said island regions face distinct challenges related to water availability and energy security, and integrating ocean-based renewable energy with desalination could provide a long-term solution for sustainable development in such locations.
Officials said the project is part of broader efforts to promote ocean-based technologies under the government’s Blue Economy framework and to strengthen infrastructure, energy security and climate resilience in island territories.

पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लक्षद्वीप में शुरू होने वाली 'महासागरीय तापीय ऊर्जा रूपांतरण' (ओटीईसी) परियोजना का निरीक्षण किया, जो दुनिया में अपनी तरह की पहली परियोजना है
यह परियोजना सतत जल और ऊर्जा आपूर्ति एक साथ प्रदान करेगी
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने द्वीपीय क्षेत्रों की बिजली आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर स्वच्छ स्रोतों के माध्यम से समुद्री ऊर्जा का समर्थन किया
लक्षद्वीप में ओटीईसी परियोजना का उद्देश्य पारिस्थितिक अनुकूलता के साथ जीवन को सुगम बनाना है
06 MAR 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शुक्रवार को लक्षद्वीप के कवरत्ती द्वीप के दौरे के दौरान महासागर तापीय ऊर्जा रूपांतरण (ओटीईसी) परियोजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। सरकार द्वीपीय क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छ जल की उपलब्धता और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उपयोग को मजबूत करने की दिशा में कदम उठा रही है।
श्री सिंह ने ओटीईसी स्थित अलवणीकरण संयंत्र में चल रहे कार्यों का निरीक्षण किया। यह परियोजना गर्म सतही जल और ठंडे गहरे समुद्री जल के तापमान अंतर का उपयोग करके ऊर्जा उत्पन्न करने के उद्देश्य से बनाई गई है। इसका लक्ष्य समुद्री जल को पीने योग्य जल में परिवर्तित करना है। इससे उत्पादित ऊर्जा का उपयोग अलवणीकरण प्रणालियों को चलाने के लिए किया जाता है, जिससे द्वीप समुदाय को पीने के पानी की स्थिर और सतत आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हो सके।
अधिकारियों ने बताया कि इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य लक्षद्वीप में लंबे समय से चली आ रही मीठे पानी की चुनौतियों का समाधान करना है, जहां सीमित भूजल, खारे पानी का जाना और मौसमी वर्षा पर निर्भरता ने जल आपूर्ति को बाधित किया है।
इस दौरान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संयंत्र की वास्तविक और तकनीकी प्रगति की समीक्षा की तथा समुद्री जल ग्रहण प्रणाली, गहरे समुद्र में ठंडे पानी की पाइपलाइन, टरबाइन-जनरेटर इकाई और अलवणीकरण मॉड्यूल जैसे प्रमुख घटकों का निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने इस परियोजना में शामिल वैज्ञानिकों, इंजीनियरों और कर्मियों से भी बातचीत की और पर्यावरणीय सुरक्षा उपायों के साथ-साथ संयंत्र के शुरू होने की समय-सीमा की समीक्षा की। अधिकारियों ने उन्हें गहरे समुद्री अभियान के तहत एक अपतटीय ओटीईसी परियोजना की योजनाओं के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
परियोजना के अधिकारियों के अनुसार, लक्षद्वीप में बुनियादी ढांचा विकास इस क्षेत्र की समुद्री तल की स्थितियों, जिनमें प्रवाल संरचनाएं, चट्टानी परतें और खाइयां शामिल हैं, के कारण रसद और इंजीनियरिंग संबंधी चुनौतियों का सामना करता है। मानसून के महीनों और खराब समुद्री परिस्थितियों के दौरान परिचालन की सीमित अवधि के कारण भी काम बाधित होता है, जिसके लिए विशेष डिजाइन और स्थापना पद्धतियों की आवश्यकता होती है।
ओटीईसी आधारित यह प्रणाली सौर या पवन ऊर्जा के विपरीत, जो मौसम की स्थितियों पर निर्भर करती है, एक निरंतर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोत के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है। अधिकारियों ने बताया कि इससे डीजल से चलने वाली अलवणीकरण इकाइयों पर निर्भरता कम हो सकती है, जिससे ईंधन परिवहन लागत कम होगी और उत्सर्जन में कमी आएगी, साथ ही द्वीपों के लिए निर्बाध जल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होगी।
भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर, जापान और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में परियोजनाओं सहित, ओटीईसी सुविधाओं को विकसित करने वाला दुनिया का पहला देश है। कवरत्ती संयंत्र के शुरू होने के साथ, भारत अन्य उष्णकटिबंधीय द्वीपीय क्षेत्रों और तटीय क्षेत्रों के लिए इस प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमता का पता लगाते हुए इस समूह में शामिल होने का लक्ष्य रखता है।
इस दौरान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि द्वीपीय क्षेत्रों को जल उपलब्धता और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा से संबंधित विशिष्ट चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है, और महासागर-आधारित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को विलवणीकरण के साथ एकीकृत करने से ऐसे स्थानों में सतत विकास के लिए दीर्घकालिक समाधान मिल सकता है।
अधिकारियों ने बताया कि यह परियोजना सरकार के ब्लू इकोनॉमी ढांचे के तहत समुद्र आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने और द्वीपीय क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और जलवायु लचीलेपन को मजबूत करने के व्यापक प्रयासों का हिस्सा है।