Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Jitendra Singh Reviews “Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) plant” in Lakshadweep Emphasises Role of Ocean Technology in Water Security
The Technology Turns Seawater into Drinking Water Using Ocean Temperature Difference, Helped Addressing Drinking Water Shortage in Lakshadweep
06 MAR 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Earth Sciences and Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh visited the Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) plant at Kavaratti in Lakshadweep today and reviewed the functioning of desalination facilities that provide drinking water to several islands in the archipelago.
The minister’s visit was part of his official tour of Lakshadweep, during which he held a review meeting with officials and scientists on projects being implemented by the Ministry of Earth Sciences. The LTTD programme has been implemented by the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), an autonomous institute under the ministry.
Officials said desalination plants based on LTTD technology are currently operational across eight islands of Lakshadweep, including Kavaratti, Minicoy, Agatti, Amini, Kalpeni, Kadamat, Chetlat and Kiltan. The technology converts seawater into potable water by utilising the temperature difference between warm surface water and cold deep-sea water drawn from depths of around 350 to 400 metres.
During the review, the minister was briefed on the functioning of the plants and their role in addressing freshwater shortages in the island territory. Lakshadweep has long faced challenges in securing drinking water due to limited groundwater resources, salinity intrusion and heavy dependence on seasonal rainfall.
Scientists explained that under the LTTD system, warm seawater is flash-evaporated under low pressure and the vapour is condensed using cold seawater from the deep ocean, producing potable water without the use of chemical additives or high-pressure membranes. The process also avoids the discharge of concentrated brine, which can affect fragile coral ecosystems.
The first LTTD plant in Lakshadweep was commissioned in Kavaratti in 2005. Following its initial deployment, similar facilities were set up in other islands over the years.
Officials said the desalination facilities have contributed to improved access to drinking water across the islands. Local authorities also reported a decline in cases of water-borne diseases and greater reliability in year-round water supply, reducing dependence on rainwater harvesting.
The plants are operated with the support of trained local personnel under the Lakshadweep administration. Scientists involved in the project noted that deploying deep-sea pipelines and operating systems in challenging seabed and monsoon conditions required specialised engineering capabilities.
The minister said the experience gained from the Lakshadweep project could inform the use of similar ocean-based technologies in other island and coastal regions facing water stress, as India explores sustainable approaches to ensure long-term water security.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लक्षद्वीप में “लो टेम्परेचर थर्मल डिसेलिनेशन (एलटीटीडी) संयंत्र” का निरीक्षण किया और जल सुरक्षा में समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर जोर दिया
यह तकनीक समुद्र के तापमान में अंतर का उपयोग करके समुद्री जल को पीने के पानी में बदल देती है, जिससे लक्षद्वीप में पीने के पानी की कमी को दूर करने में मदद मिली
06 MAR 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लक्षद्वीप के कवरत्ती में लो टेम्परेचर थर्मल डिसेलिनेशन (एलटीटीडी) संयंत्र का दौरा किया और द्वीपसमूह के कई द्वीपों को पीने का पानी उपलब्ध कराने वाली विलवणीकरण सुविधाओं की कार्यप्रणाली की समीक्षा की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री का दौरा लक्षद्वीप के उनके आधिकारिक दौरे का हिस्सा था। इस दौरान उन्होंने पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही परियोजनाओं पर अधिकारियों और वैज्ञानिकों के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक की। एलटीटीडी कार्यक्रम को मंत्रालय के तहत स्वायत्त संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय समुद्र प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी) द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया गया है।
अधिकारियों ने बताया कि एलटीटीडी तकनीक पर आधारित डिसेलिनेशन संयंत्र अभी लक्षद्वीप के आठ द्वीपों पर प्रचालन में हैं, जिनमें कवरत्ती, मिनिकॉय, अगत्ती, अमिनी, कल्पेनी, कदमत, चेतलाट और किल्टन शामिल हैं। यह तकनीक लगभग 350 से 400 मीटर की गहराई से खींचे गए गर्म सतह के पानी और ठंडे गहरे समुद्र के पानी के बीच के तापमान के अंतर का उपयोग करके समुद्री जल को पीने के पानी में बदलती है।
निरीक्षण के दौरान, मंत्री महोदय को संयंत्रों की कार्यप्रणाली और द्वीप क्षेत्र में मीठे पानी की कमी को दूर करने में उनकी भूमिका के बारे में बताया गया। लक्षद्वीप को लंबे समय से सीमित भूजल संसाधनों, खारेपन और मौसमी बारिश पर बहुत ज़्यादा निर्भरता के कारण पीने के पानी के लिए चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा है।
वैज्ञानिकों ने बताया कि एलटीटीडी प्रणाली के तहत, गर्म समुद्री जल को कम प्रेशर में फ्लैश-इवैपोरेट किया जाता है और गहरे समुद्र के ठंडे समुद्री जल का उपयोग करके वाष्प को संघनित किया जाता है, जिससे बिना केमिकल एडिटिव्स या हाई-प्रेशर मेम्ब्रेन के इस्तेमाल के पीने लायक पानी बनता है। इस प्रक्रिया से गाढ़े नमकीन पानी के निकलने से भी बचा जा जाता है, जो फ्रैजल कोरल इकोसिस्टम पर असर डाल सकती है।
लक्षद्वीप में पहला एलटीटीडी संयंत्र 2005 में कवरत्ती में स्थापित किया गया। इसके प्रारंभिक के बाद, इसी तरह के संयंत्र अन्य द्वीपों में भी स्थापित किए गए।
अधिकारियों ने कहा कि विलवणीकरण (डिसेलिनेशन) सुविधाओं ने द्वीपों में पीने के पानी की बेहतर पहुंच में मदद की है। स्थानीय अधिकारियों ने जल जनित बीमारियों के मामलों में कमी और साल भर जल आपूर्ति में अधिक विश्वसनीयता की भी सूचना दी, जिससे वर्षा जल संचयन पर निर्भरता कम हुई है।
इन संयंत्रों का प्रचालन लक्षद्वीप प्रशासन के तहत प्रशिक्षित स्थानीय कर्मियों के सहयोग से किया जाती है। परियोजना में शामिल वैज्ञानिकों ने बताया कि चुनौतीपूर्ण समुद्र तल और मानसून की परिस्थितियों में गहरे समुद्र में पाइपलाइन और ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम लगाने के लिए विशेष इंजीनियरिंग क्षमताओं की आवश्यकता होती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि लक्षद्वीप परियोजना से प्राप्त अनुभव से पानी की कमी का सामना कर रहे दूसरे द्वीपों और तटीय इलाकों में भी समुद्र पर आधारित इसी तरह की तकनीक के उपयोग के बारे में जानकारी मिल सकती है, क्योंकि भारत दीर्घकालिक जल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए टिकाऊ तरीके तलाश रहे है।