Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s achievements in Free Trade Agreements for the year 2025-26
06 MAR 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
In last one decade, India has emerged decisive and confident: redrawing and redefining the map of global trade and charting modern, future-ready, new generation of Free Trade Agreements (FTAs).
India has steadily expanded its network of free trade agreements over the past few years reaching Nine FTAs spanning 38 countries. Starting with India–Mauritius in 2021, the India–UAE Comprehensive Economic partnership agreement followed in May 2022. India–Australia Economic and Trade Agreement was implemented in December 2022. India then signed the EFTA TEPA on 10th March 2024, which entered into force on 1st October 2025. The India–UK CETA was signed in July 2025 and India–Oman CEPA in December 2025. The India–New Zealand FTA was announced on 22nd December 2025, followed by the India–EU FTA on 27th January 2026. With United States, we have delivered framework for an interim agreement on 7th February 2026 and cemented our global trade footprint.
Every agreement has been unique and a recognition: of the scale of our market, our economic potential and the trust in the capabilities of 1.4 billion Indians.
These Agreements are for farmers whose products now have access to the developed world. They are for entrepreneurs, women-led MSMEs exporting garments, leather and handicrafts with new competitiveness. They are for talent - young Indians, our students, IT professionals, chefs, yoga instructors who now have choices and clear mobility pathways to work, to study and to build futures supported by post-study work visas, mobility and social security relief. They are for organic products and traditional wellness systems of AYUSH. They are for Digital Services, powering the worlds’ AI. They are for catalyzing investments and making our FTA partners, our stakeholders.
India has negotiated FTAs with openness, balance and our national priority of an atmanirbhar bharat. The interests of all sensitive sectors—dairy, agriculture, farmers, and domestic industry—have been protected, and market access has been safeguarded. This is India negotiating from strength to usher in an age of transformation in trade and fulfilling the aspirations of our people. India is leading the way to Viksit Bharat @2047.
Key highlights of the Agreements signed or announced in 2025-26 can be accessed at the following link:-
https://www.commerce.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/FTAsachievement.pdf

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سال 2025-26 کے آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں میں ہندوستان کی کامیابیاں
06 MAR 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلی ایک دہائی میں ، ہندوستان فیصلہ کن اور پراعتماد بن کر ابھرا ہے: عالمی تجارت کے نقشے کو دوبارہ تیار کیا اور اس کی وضاحت کی اور جدید، مستقبل کے لیے تیار، نئی نسل کے آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (FTAs) بنائے ہیں ۔
ہندوستان نے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں کے اپنے نیٹ ورک کو مسلسل بڑھا کر 38 ممالک میں پھیلے ہوئے نو ایف ٹی اے تک پہنچایا ہے ۔ 2021 میں ہندوستان-ماریشس سے شروع ہونے والا ہندوستان-متحدہ عرب امارات جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ مئی 2022 میں عمل میں آیا ۔ بھارت-آسٹریلیا اقتصادی اور تجارتی معاہدہ دسمبر 2022 میں نافذ کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس کے بعد ہندوستان نے 10 مارچ 2024 کو ای ایف ٹی اے ٹی ای پی اے پر دستخط کیے ، جو یکم اکتوبر 2025 کو نافذ ہوا ۔ بھارت-برطانیہ سی ای ٹی اے پر جولائی 2025 میں اور بھارت-عمان سی ای پی اے پر دسمبر 2025 میں دستخط کیے گئے تھے ۔ ہندوستان-نیوزی لینڈ ایف ٹی اے کا اعلان 22 دسمبر 2025 کو کیا گیا تھا ، اس کے بعد 27 جنوری 2026 کو ہندوستان-یورپی یونین ایف ٹی اے کا اعلان کیا گیا ۔ امریکہ کے ساتھ ، ہم نے 7 فروری 2026 کو ایک عبوری معاہدے کا فریم ورک فراہم کیا ہے اور اپنے عالمی تجارتی نقوش کو مستحکم کیا ہے ۔
ہر معاہدہ منفرد ہے اور ہماری مارکیٹ کے پیمانے، ہماری اقتصادی صلاحیت اور 1.4 بلین ہندوستانیوں کی صلاحیتوں پر اعتماد کا ثبوت ہے۔
یہ معاہدے کسانوں کے لیے ہیں جن کی مصنوعات اب ترقی یافتہ دنیا تک پہنچتی ہیں۔ وہ کاروباری افراد، خواتین کی زیر قیادت MSMEs کے لیے ہیں جو نئی مسابقت کے ساتھ ملبوسات، چمڑے اور دستکاری برآمد کرتے ہیں۔ وہ ہنر مندوں کے لیے ہیں — نوجوان ہندوستانیوں، ہمارے طلباء، آئی ٹی پروفیشنلز، شیف، یوگا انسٹرکٹرز، جن کے پاس اب کام کرنے، مطالعہ کرنے اور مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے انتخاب اور واضح نقل و حرکت کے راستے ہیں جو کہ مطالعہ کے بعد کے کام کے ویزا، نقل و حرکت، اور سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق ریلیف کے ذریعے تعاون یافتہ ہیں۔ وہ آرگینک مصنوعات اور آیوش کے روایتی فلاح و بہبود کے نظام کے لیے ہیں۔ وہ ڈیجیٹل خدمات کے لیے ہیں جو دنیا کی AI کو طاقت دے رہی ہیں۔ وہ سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنے اور ہمارے ایف ٹی اے شراکت داروں کو ہمارے اسٹیک ہولڈر بنانے کے لیے ہیں۔
ہندوستان نے کھلے پن ، توازن اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی ہماری قومی ترجیح کے ساتھ ایف ٹی اے پر بات چیت کی ہے ۔ تمام حساس شعبوں-ڈیری ، زراعت ، کسانوں اور گھریلو صنعت کے مفادات کا تحفظ کیا گیا ہے ، اور بازار تک رسائی کا تحفظ کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ ہندوستان تجارت میں تبدیلی کے دور کا آغاز کرنے اور اپنے لوگوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے طاقت سے بات چیت کر رہا ہے ۔ ہندوستان وکست بھارت @2047 کی راہ پر گامزن ہے ۔
2025-26 میں دستخط شدہ یا اعلان کردہ معاہدوں کی اہم جھلکیاں درج ذیل لنک پر حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں ۔
https://www.commerce.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/FTAsachievement.pdf