Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s achievements in Free Trade Agreements for the year 2025-26
06 MAR 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
In last one decade, India has emerged decisive and confident: redrawing and redefining the map of global trade and charting modern, future-ready, new generation of Free Trade Agreements (FTAs).
India has steadily expanded its network of free trade agreements over the past few years reaching Nine FTAs spanning 38 countries. Starting with India–Mauritius in 2021, the India–UAE Comprehensive Economic partnership agreement followed in May 2022. India–Australia Economic and Trade Agreement was implemented in December 2022. India then signed the EFTA TEPA on 10th March 2024, which entered into force on 1st October 2025. The India–UK CETA was signed in July 2025 and India–Oman CEPA in December 2025. The India–New Zealand FTA was announced on 22nd December 2025, followed by the India–EU FTA on 27th January 2026. With United States, we have delivered framework for an interim agreement on 7th February 2026 and cemented our global trade footprint.
Every agreement has been unique and a recognition: of the scale of our market, our economic potential and the trust in the capabilities of 1.4 billion Indians.
These Agreements are for farmers whose products now have access to the developed world. They are for entrepreneurs, women-led MSMEs exporting garments, leather and handicrafts with new competitiveness. They are for talent - young Indians, our students, IT professionals, chefs, yoga instructors who now have choices and clear mobility pathways to work, to study and to build futures supported by post-study work visas, mobility and social security relief. They are for organic products and traditional wellness systems of AYUSH. They are for Digital Services, powering the worlds’ AI. They are for catalyzing investments and making our FTA partners, our stakeholders.
India has negotiated FTAs with openness, balance and our national priority of an atmanirbhar bharat. The interests of all sensitive sectors—dairy, agriculture, farmers, and domestic industry—have been protected, and market access has been safeguarded. This is India negotiating from strength to usher in an age of transformation in trade and fulfilling the aspirations of our people. India is leading the way to Viksit Bharat @2047.
Key highlights of the Agreements signed or announced in 2025-26 can be accessed at the following link:-
https://www.commerce.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/FTAsachievement.pdf

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
2025-26 या वर्षात मुक्त व्यापार करारांमधील भारताची कामगिरी
06 MAR 2026 10:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 मार्च 2026
गेल्या एका दशकात, भारत एक निर्णायक आणि आत्मविश्वासपूर्ण राष्ट्र म्हणून उदयाला आला आहे, जागतिक व्यापाराचा नकाशा नव्याने आखत आणि परिभाषित करत, भारत आता आधुनिक, भविष्यवेधी आणि नवीन पिढीचे मुक्त व्यापार करार साकारत आहे.
भारताने गेल्या काही वर्षांत आपल्या मुक्त व्यापार करारांच्या जाळ्याचा निश्चित गतीने विस्तार केला असून, आता 38 देशांपर्यंत व्याप्ती असलेले 9 मुक्त व्यापार करार पूर्ण केले आहेत. प्रत्येक करार वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण आहे आणि तो आपल्या बाजारपेठेच्या विस्ताराची, आपल्या आर्थिक क्षमतेची आणि 1.4 अब्ज भारतीयांच्या कौशल्यावरील विश्वासाची पोचपावती आहे.
हे करार अशा शेतकऱ्यांसाठी आहेत ज्यांच्या उत्पादनांना आता विकसित जगाच्या बाजारपेठेत प्रवेश मिळाला आहे. हे करार अशा उद्योजकांसाठी आणि महिला प्रणीत एमएसएमई साठी आहेत, जे आता नवीन स्पर्धात्मकतेसह तयार कपडे, चामड्याच्या वस्तू आणि हस्तकला निर्यात करत आहेत. हे करार आपल्या प्रतिभावान तरुण भारतीयांसाठी, विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी, आयटी व्यावसायिकांसाठी, शेफ, योग प्रशिक्षकांसाठी आहेत; ज्यांच्याकडे आता काम करण्यासाठी, शिक्षण घेण्यासाठी आणि भविष्य घडवण्यासाठी अनेक पर्याय आणि स्पष्ट मार्ग उपलब्ध आहेत. त्यांना पोस्ट-स्टडी वर्क व्हिसा, गतिशीलता आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवचांचे पाठबळ मिळत आहे.
भारताने हे मुक्त व्यापार करार पारदर्शकता, समतोल आणि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' या राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्याचा विचार करून वाटाघाटीद्वारे पूर्ण केले आहेत. यामध्ये दुग्धव्यवसाय, कृषी, शेतकरी आणि देशांतर्गत उद्योग यांसारख्या सर्व संवेदनशील क्षेत्रांच्या हितांचे रक्षण करण्यात आले असून, बाजारपेठेतील प्रवेश सुरक्षित ठेवला आहे. व्यापारातील परिवर्तनाचे युग आणण्यासाठी आणि आपल्या लोकांच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी भारत आता सामर्थ्याने वाटाघाटी करून विकसित भारत @2047 च्या दिशेने वाटचाल करत आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 मध्ये स्वाक्षरी झालेल्या किंवा घोषित केलेल्या करारांची मुख्य वैशिष्ट्ये खालील लिंकवर पाहता येतील:-
https://www.commerce.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/FTAsachievement.pdf