इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने रांची में एडवांस्ड आधार सेवा केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
यूआईडीएआई आधार सेवाओं को और मजबूत कर रहा है, झारखंड रांची में आधार सेवा केंद्रों की संख्या बढ़ेगी
06 MAR 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
6 मार्च 2026 को, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने एस्टेट प्लाजा, कांटा टोली, रांची स्थित एडवांस्ड आधार सेवा केंद्र (एएसके) का उद्घाटन किया। इस एडवांस्ड आधार सेवा केंद्र का उद्घाटन रांची और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में आधार सेवाओं को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। केंद्र को उन्नत तकनीकी सुविधाओं और बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ विकसित किया गया है ताकि आधार नामांकन और अपडेट सेवाएं तेज, पारदर्शी और निवासियों के अनुकूल तरीके से प्रदान की जा सकें।सकें। इस आधार सेवा केंद्र के दैनिक संचालन का प्रबंधन प्रोटियन ईगव टेक्नोलॉजीज लिमिटेड द्वारा किया जाएगा।
कई जिलों में आधार केंद्र खुलेंगे
पहले, झारखंड में यूआईडीएआई आधार सेवा केंद्र केवल तीन जिलों रांची, धनबाद और पूर्वी सिंहभूम में उपलब्ध थे। अब, मौजूदा केंद्रों के अलावा, बोकारो, हजारीबाग, गिरिडीह, देवघर, गोड्डा, दुमका, साहिबगंज, सरायकेला-खरसावां, पश्चिमी सिंहभूम, गढ़वा और पलामू में चरणबद्ध तरीके से नए आधार सेवा केंद्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे।
इस अवसर पर, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने यूआईडीएआई के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी पहल सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और सुविधा बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। उन्होंने माता-पिता से अपील की कि वे अपने बच्चों का अनिवार्य बायोमेट्रिक अपडेट (एमबीयू) 5 वर्ष की आयु पूरी होने पर और फिर 15 वर्ष की आयु पूरी होने पर करवाएं, ताकि वे छात्रवृत्ति जैसी सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ ले सकें और नीट तथा सीयूईटी जैसी प्रवेश परीक्षाओं के पंजीकरण में किसी समस्या का सामना न करें।
कार्यक्रम में मौजूद राज्यसभा सांसद महुआ माजी ने भी माता-पिता से बच्चों के बायोमेट्रिक अपडेट कराने और स्कूलों से यूआईडीएआई की मिशन मोड कैंपेन के तहत एमबीयू बैकलॉग कम करने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाने का आग्रह किया।
कार्यक्रम में यूआईडीएआई क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, रांची के उप निदेशक महानिदेशक अखिलेश कुमार गुप्ता और निदेशक नीरज कुमार सहित अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
विकलांग व्यक्तियों, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए अलग काउंटर*
कांटा टोली के आधार केंद्र में विकलांग व्यक्तियों, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए अलग-अलग काउंटर स्थापित किए गए हैं ताकि उन्हें सेवाओं तक आसानी से पहुंच मिल सके। स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं के लिए एक फीडिंग रूम भी उपलब्ध कराया गया है। यहां जन्म पंजीकरण संख्या (बीआरए)-आधारित बाल नामांकन भी लागू किया जा रहा है।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister of State for Defence, Shri Sanjay Seth, inaugurated the Advanced Aadhaar Seva Kendra in Ranchi
UIDAI is further strengthening Aadhaar services, the number of Aadhaar Seva Kendras will increase in Jharkhand.
06 MAR 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
On March 6, 2026, Shri Sanjay Seth, Minister of State for Defence, inaugurated the Advanced Aadhaar Seva Kendra (ASK) located at Estate Plaza, Kantatoli, Ranchi. The inauguration of this Advanced Aadhaar Seva Kendra is a significant step towards strengthening Aadhaar services in Ranchi and surrounding areas. The center has been developed with advanced technological features and improved infrastructure to provide Aadhaar enrolment and update services in a faster, transparent, and resident-friendly manner. The day-to-day operations of this Aadhaar Seva Kendra will be managed by Protean eGov Technologies Ltd.
Aadhaar Centers to Open in Several Districts
Previously, UIDAI Aadhaar Service Centers in Jharkhand were available only in three districts: Ranchi, Dhanbad, and East Singhbhum. Now, in addition to the existing centers, new Aadhaar Service Centers will be established in Bokaro, Hazaribagh, Giridih, Deoghar, Godda, Dumka, Sahibganj, Saraikela-Kharsawan, West Singhbhum, Garhwa, and Palamu in a phased manner.
On this occasion, Minister of State for Defense, Shri Sanjay Seth, commended UIDAI's efforts. He stated that such initiatives play a vital role in enhancing transparency, efficiency, and convenience in public service delivery. He urged parents to ensure their children complete the mandatory biometric update (MBU) when they turn 5 and again when they turn 15, so they can benefit from government schemes like scholarships and avoid any problems registering for entrance exams like NEET and CUET.
Rajya Sabha Member Mahua Maji, who was present at the event, also encouraged parents to update their children's biometrics and urged schools to take proactive measures to reduce MBU backlogs under the UIDAI's Mission Mode Campaign. Other officials, including Deputy Director General Akhilesh Kumar Gupta and Director Neeraj Kumar from the UIDAI Regional Office, Ranchi, were also present at the event.
Separate counters for persons with disabilities, senior citizens, and pregnant women*
Separate counters have been set up at the Aadhaar center in Kantatoli for persons with disabilities, senior citizens, and pregnant women to facilitate their access to services. A feeding room is also provided for breastfeeding mothers. Birth Registration Number (BRN)-based child enrollment is also being implemented here.