भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय ने स्विट्जरलैंड के दूतावास और जीईएसडीए के साथ मिलकर नई दिल्ली में ‘एंटीसिपेटरी लीडरशिप लैब’ की मेजबानी की
06 MAR 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय ने भारत में स्विट्जरलैंड के दूतावास और जिनेवा साइंस एंड डिप्‍लोमेसी एंटीसिपेटर (जीईएसडीए) के साथ मिलकर 6 मार्च 2026 को नई दिल्ली में एक ‘एंटीसिपेटरी लीडरशिप लैब’ (पूर्वानुमानित नेतृत्‍व प्रयोगशाला) की मेजबानी की। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत और स्विट्जरलैंड के प्रमुख संस्थागत नेताओं ने भाग लिया। इनमें भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय सूद, स्विट्जरलैंड के विदेश मामलों के राज्य सचिव राजदूत अलेक्जेंडर फासेल, वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी, भारत में स्विट्जरलैंड की राजदूत माया तिस्साफी और जीईएसडीए की महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर मैरीलीन एंडरसन शामिल थे।
A group of people standing in front of a purple backdropAI-generated content may be incorrect.
जीईएसडीए के साइंस ब्रेकथ्रू रडार और पूर्वानुमान आधारित विज्ञान कूटनीति के ढांचे पर आधारित इस लैब में शिक्षा जगत, सरकार, राजनयिक मिशनों, डीपटेक स्टार्टअप्स, व्यावसायिक संस्थाओं और नागरिक समाज संगठनों के 60 नेताओं ने भाग लिया। इसका उद्देश्‍य एक संरचित, बहु-हितधारक संवाद के माध्‍यम से उभरती वैज्ञानिक और प्रौद्योगिकीय प्रगतियों का पूर्वानुमान लगाने और उनके प्रभावी नियंत्रण की सामूहिक क्षमता को मजबूत करना था। चर्चा मुख्‍य रूप से क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, एआई, सिंथेटिक बायोलॉजी और न्यूरोटेक्नोलॉजी में हो रहे अनुसंधान की प्रगति पर केंद्रित रही, जिनके आने वाले 5, 10 और 25 वर्षों में समाज और दुनिया पर गहरा प्रभाव डालने की संभावना है।
A collage of several people sitting around tablesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रोफेसर सूद ने कहा, जैसे-जैसे प्रौद्योगिकी परिपक्व होती है और बहुत ज्‍यादा बदलाव पैदा होता है, तब एक ‘गवर्नेंस गैप’ दिखाई देने लगता है। पारंपरिक प्रतिक्रियात्मक चक्र तब पर्याप्‍त था, जब परिवर्तन की गति दशकों में मापी जाती थी, लेकिन अब यह पर्याप्त नहीं है। क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, कृत्रिम सामान्य बुद्धि, सिंथेटिक बायोलॉजी, न्यूरोटेक्नोलॉजी जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियां दूर की बातें नहीं है - ये अगले पच्चीस वर्षों के दौरान निर्णायक होंगी। अगले पांच से दस वर्षों में हमारे द्वारा लिए गए शासन संबंधी निर्णय यह तय करेंगे कि ये प्रौद्योगिकियां मानवता की सेवा कितने प्रभावी ढंग से करती हैं।
राजदूत फासेल ने कहा, स्विस सरकार के लिए वैज्ञानिक उपलब्यिों का पूर्वानुमान लगाना और उन्हें समझना अब विलासिता नहीं, बल्कि एक कूटनीतिक आवश्यकता है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंधों में एक ‘मुख्‍य मुद्रा’ बन चुकी है, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर समृद्धि, संप्रभुता और सुरक्षा को प्रभावित करते हैं। इसलिए स्विट्जरलैंड ने अपनी विदेश नीति में पूर्वानुमान आधारित विज्ञान कूटनीति को प्राथमिकता दी है। भारत के साथ हमारा सहयोग दो वैश्विक इनोवेशन लीडर्स की एक साझा दृष्टि को दर्शाता है - जहां अत्याधुनिक उत्कृष्टता भारत के लाखों लोगों तक नवाचार पहुंचाने की अनूठी क्षमता के साथ मिलती है।
जीईएसडीए की महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर मैरीलीन एंडरसन ने कहा, पूर्वानुमान आधारित विज्ञान कूटनीति हमें तेजी से आगे बढ रही वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों को मानवता के हित में उपयोग करने में सक्षम बनाती है, इससे पहले कि वे वैश्विक विभाजन और असमानताओं को बढाएं। यह निर्णय-निर्माण को ठोस वैज्ञानिक आधार पर स्‍थापित करती है और बातचीत को प्रतिस्‍पर्धा या त्‍वरित समाधान के दवाब से मुक्त रखती है। यह नीति-निर्माताओं, राजनयिकों, वैज्ञानिकों, नवप्रवर्तकों और नागरिकों को विभिन्‍न भौगोलिक, सामाजिक-आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक संदर्भों में एक साथ चर्चा का अवसर प्रदान करती है।
इस एक्‍सरसाइज के दौरान प्रतिभागियों ने एक दूरदर्शी विचार-मंथन सत्र में भाग लिया, ताकि यह जांचा जा सके कि उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां अल्पावधि, मध्‍यावधि और दीर्घावधि में भारत और वैश्विक परिदृश्य को कैसे आकार दे सकती है। विचार-विमर्श का केंद्र लोक नीति, कूटनीति और उद्योग के लिए प्रमुख अवसरों और जोखिमों की पहचान करना तथा दीर्घकालिक सहयोग और सहभागिता के संभावित मार्ग सुझाना था। यह चर्चा इस सिद्धांत पर आधारित थी कि परिवर्तनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए शासन ढांचे 'विज्ञान पूर्वानुमान' पर आधारित होने चाहिए। यदि संभावित प्रौद्योगिकीय उपलब्धियों और उनके प्रभावों के प्रारंभिक चरण में व्‍यवस्थित पहचान की जाए, तो देश सहयोग और सामूहिक जोखिम- मूल्‍यांकन के लिए पर्याप्‍त अवसर बना सकते हैं, इससे पहले कि प्रतिस्पर्धा, भू-राजनीतिक विभाजन या संकट-आधारित प्रतिक्रियाएं, वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकीय परिदृश्‍य पर हावी होने लगें।

Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
The Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India and the Embassy of Switzerland co-hosts GESDA-Anticipatory Leadership Lab in New Delhi.
06 MAR 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India jointly with the Embassy of Switzerland in India and the Geneva Science and Diplomacy Anticipator (GESDA) hosted an “Anticipatory Leadership Lab” in New Delhi on 6 March 2026. Key institutional leaders from India and Switzerland including Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Prof Ajay Sood, Switzerland’s State Secretary for Foreign Affairs Ambassador Alexandar Fasel, Scientific Secretary Dr Parvinder Maini, the Ambassador of Switzerland to India Maya Tissafi and the Director General of GESDA Prof. Marilyne Andersen, facilitated this event.
A group of people standing in front of a purple backdropAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Built on GESDA’s Science Breakthrough Radar® and the anticipatory science diplomacy framework, the Lab brought together 60 leaders from academia, government, diplomatic missions, deeptech startups, business entities and civil society organisations for a structured, multistakeholder dialogue to strengthen their collective capacity to anticipate and govern emerging scientific and technological breakthroughs. The deliberations were focused on research advances in Quantum Computing, AI, Synthetic Biology and Neurotechnology, that expected to transform society and the planet over the next 5, 10 and 25 years.
A collage of several people sitting around tablesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Addressing the gathering, Prof Sood remarked that, “As a technology matures and disruption occurs, a governance gap becomes visible. It is then the usual governance mechanism convenes, deliberate, and responds. This conventional reactive cycle served us adequately in eras when the pace of change was measured in decades. However, it is no longer adequate. The disruptive frontiers that will define the next quarter-century - quantum computing, artificial general intelligence, synthetic biology, neurotechnology are not distant abstractions. The governance choices we make in the next five to ten years will determine the effectiveness with which these technologies serve humanity”.
Ambassador Fasel commented that “For the Swiss government, anticipating and understanding scientific breakthroughs is no longer a luxury, but a diplomatic necessity. Science and technology have become a "core currency" in international affairs, influencing prosperity, sovereignty, and security on a global scale. Switzerland has therefore made anticipatory science diplomacy a priority in our foreign policy. Our collaboration with India reflects a shared vision between two global innovation leaders, combining cutting-edge excellence with India’s unparalleled ability to scale innovation for millions.”
Professor Marilyne Andersen, Director General of GESDA, remarked that “Anticipatory science diplomacy enables us to harness fast-moving scientific breakthroughs for the benefit of humanity before they deepen global fractures and inequalities. It grounds decision-making in rigorous science, allowing to keep the conversation open and preserved from competition, pressures or quick fixes. It opens an essential window of agency so as to carefully account for all implications and involve policymakers, diplomats, scientists, innovators and citizens across geographies, socio-economic realities and cultural contexts around the table.”
During this exercise, the participants engaged in a forward-looking brainstorming discussion to examine how emerging and frontier technologies could shape India and the global landscape across short-, medium-, and long-term horizons. The deliberations focused on identifying key opportunities and risks for public policy, diplomacy, and industry, while also suggesting potential pathways for sustained engagement and cooperation. The discussion was anchored in the principle that governance frameworks for disruptive technologies must be informed by ‘science anticipation’. By systematically identifying potential technological breakthroughs and their implications at an early stage, countries can create space for collaboration and collective risk assessment before competitive dynamics, geopolitical fragmentation, or crisis-driven responses begin to dominate the global technology landscape.