Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to visit Tamil Nadu on March 7
A major farmers’ conference on the Coconut Promotion Scheme to be held in Chennai in the presence of Shri Shivraj Singh
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to address the Post-Budget Coconut Stakeholders’ Conference at IIT Chennai
Shri Shivraj Singh to interact with coconut-growing farmers; policy to be shaped based on their suggestions
The Union government is preparing for the comprehensive development of the coconut sector in collaboration with southern states
Strong political commitment of the Union government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the agenda of farmer welfare
06 MAR 2026 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will participate in an important post-Budget discussion with our coconut-growing farmer brothers and sisters, and key stakeholders from the coconut sector at IIT Chennai on Saturday, March 7. During this interaction, he will present the government’s farmer-friendly vision and priorities in the context of the new ‘Coconut Promotion Scheme’ announced during Union Budget 2026-27. The programme, titled the ‘Post-Budget Coconut Stakeholders’ Conference’, is being organised by the Coconut Development Board. Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will inaugurate the event as the chief guest and will engage in discussions regarding the future roadmap for increasing production, strengthening processing, and enhancing value addition in the coconut sector. Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a visit to Tamil Nadu on March 7, 2026 (Saturday).
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will listen to the concerns and experiences of farmers, and will also seek their suggestions in order to make the ‘Coconut Promotion Scheme’ more farmer-friendly and practical in its implementation.
Following this interaction, the ‘Post-Budget Coconut Stakeholders’ Conference’ will be held from 3 pm onwards. This conference will bring together all major components of the coconut sector on a single platform, including farmers, processors, industry representatives, experts and officials of state governments. The conference is being organised by the Coconut Development Board under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, at IIT Chennai. During the event, he will also inaugurate exhibition stalls where innovations, modern technologies and value-added products related to the coconut sector will be showcased. These stalls will highlight the various possibilities for enhancing productivity, processing capacity and product diversification within the sector.
In his address, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will inform stakeholders about the core philosophy, objectives and expected outcomes of the new ‘Coconut Promotion Scheme’ announced in the Union Budget 2026–27 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The scheme reflects the government’s broader commitment to strengthening the agricultural sector, increasing farmers’ income and promoting value-added agricultural products. Senior officials from the major coconut-producing states of southern India — Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Kerala — as well as from the Union Territory of Puducherry, will also participate in the programme. Their participation is expected to contribute to meaningful discussions on strategies for expanding coconut cultivation, improving processing infrastructure and encouraging innovation in the coconut industry. In the evening, a press interaction has also been scheduled at IIT Chennai, where Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will interact with members of the media.
The visit of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan highlights the farmer-centric policies of the Union government and its strong political will to advance the agenda of farmer welfare. In the context of the ‘Coconut Promotion Scheme’, the stakeholders’ conference is being seen as an important step towards ensuring the direct participation of farmers and regional stakeholders in the process of policy formulation.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان 7 مارچ کو تمل ناڈو کا دورہ کریں گے
جناب شیوراج سنگھ کی موجودگی میں ناریل کے فروغ کی اسکیم کے موضوع پر کاشتکاروں کی ایک بڑی کانفرنس منعقد کی جائے گی
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان آئی آئی ٹی چنئی میں ’مابعد بجٹ کوکونٹ اسٹیک ہولڈرس کانفرنس ‘سے خطاب کریں گے
جناب شیوراج سنگھ ناریل کی کاشت کرنے والے کاشتکاروں سے بات چیت کریں گے؛ ان کے سجھاؤ کی بنیاد پر پالیسی کو نئی شکل دی جائے گی
مرکزی حکومت جنوبی ریاستوں کے ساتھ اشتراک قائم کرکے ناریل کے شعبے میں جامع ترقی کے لیے تیاری کر رہی ہے
کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے ایجنڈے پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے زیر قیادت مرکزی حکومت کی مضبوط سیاسی عہدبستگی
06 MAR 2026 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان ہفتہ 7 مارچ کو آئی آئی ٹی چنئی میں ہمارے ناریل کی کاشت کرنے والے کاشتکار بھائیوں اور بہنوں، اور ناریل کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے کلیدی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بجٹ کے بعد کی ایک اہم بحث میں حصہ لیں گے۔ اس بات چیت کے دوران، وہ حکومت کے کاشتکاروں کے دوستانہ ماحول کے تناظر میں کاشتکاروں کے دوستانہ منصوبے کو پیش کریں گے۔ مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 کے دوران اسکیم کا اعلان کیا گیا۔ یہ پروگرام، جس کا عنوان ہے ’مابعد بجٹ کوکونٹ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کانفرنس‘، کوکونٹ ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے ذریعے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اس تقریب کا افتتاح کریں گے اور پیداوار میں اضافہ، پروسیسنگ کو مضبوط بنانے اور ناریل کے شعبے میں قدر و قیمت میں اضافے کے لیے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ کے بارے میں بات چیت کریں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان 7 مارچ 2026 (ہفتہ) کو تمل ناڈو کے دورے پر ہوں گے۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کسانوں کے خدشات اور تجربات کو سنیں گے، اور ’ناریل پروموشن اسکیم‘ کو مزید کسان دوست اور اس کے نفاذ میں عملی بنانے کے لیے ان کی تجاویز بھی طلب کریں گے۔
اس بات چیت کے بعد سہ پہر 3 بجے سے 'پوسٹ بجٹ کوکونٹ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کانفرنس' کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ یہ کانفرنس ناریل کے شعبے کے تمام بڑے اجزاء کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کرے گی، جس میں کاشتکار، پروسیسرز، صنعت کے نمائندے، ماہرین اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اہلکار شامل ہیں۔ اس کانفرنس کا اہتمام حکومت ہند کی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت کوکونٹ ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ نے آئی آئی ٹی چنئی میں کیا ہے۔ تقریب کے دوران وہ نمائشی سٹالز کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے جہاں ناریل کے شعبے سے متعلق اختراعات، جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ یہ اسٹالز سیکٹر کے اندر پیداواری صلاحیت، پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت اور مصنوعات کے تنوع کو بڑھانے کے مختلف امکانات کو اجاگر کریں گے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، شری شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 میں اعلان کردہ نئی ’ناریل پروموشن اسکیم‘ کے بنیادی فلسفے، مقاصد اور متوقع نتائج کے بارے میں آگاہ کریں گے۔ یہ اسکیم زرعی شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے، کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے اور ویلیو ایڈڈ زرعی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے وسیع عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ جنوبی ہندوستان کی بڑی ناریل پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں - تامل ناڈو، کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش اور کیرالہ کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پڈوچیری کے سینئر حکام بھی اس پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔ توقع ہے کہ ان کی شرکت سے ناریل کی کاشت کو بڑھانے، پروسیسنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے اور ناریل کی صنعت میں اختراعات کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے حکمت عملیوں پر بامعنی بات چیت میں مدد ملے گی۔ شام کے وقت، آئی آئی ٹی چنئی میں ایک پریس بات چیت بھی طے کی گئی ہے، جہاں مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان میڈیا کے اراکین کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کا دورہ مرکزی حکومت کی کسان مرکوز پالیسیوں اور کاشتکاروں کی بہبود کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اس کی مضبوط سیاسی خواہش کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ ’کوکونٹ پروموشن اسکیم‘ کے تناظر میں، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کانفرنس کو پالیسی سازی کے عمل میں کاشتکاروں اور علاقائی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی براہ راست شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔