Ministry of Civil Aviation
West Asia Airspace Situation – 51 flights planned to be operated by Indian carriers today
06 MAR 2026 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation is closely monitoring the evolving situation in the West Asia affecting air travel between India and the West Asia region. Airlines are undertaking necessary operational adjustments in view of the prevailing conditions to ensure passenger safety and orderly conduct of flight operations.
Passenger movement data for 05th March, 2026 shows that a total of 40 inbound flights operated by Indian carriers arrived in India from the West Asia region, carrying 7,205 passengers taking the cumulative passenger arrivals to 14,992.
For 06th March 2026, 51 flights are planned to be operated by Indian carriers, subject to operational feasibility and prevailing conditions.
The Ministry is in continuous touch with airlines and is closely monitoring airfares to ensure that there is no undue surge in ticket prices during this period.
The Ministry continues to maintain close coordination with airlines and relevant stakeholders and is monitoring the situation to facilitate passenger movement and minimize disruption. Passengers are advised to remain in contact with their respective airlines for the latest updates regarding flight schedules. Further updates will be issued as necessary.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
مغربی ایشیا کی فضائی حدود کی صورتحال – آج بھارتی فضائی کمپنیاں51 پروازیں چلائیں گی
06 MAR 2026 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارتِ مغربی ایشیا میں صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے جو بھارت اور مغربی ایشیا کے درمیان فضائی سفر کو متاثر کر رہی ہے۔ ایئر لائنز موجودہ حالات کے پیشِ نظر ضروری آپریشنل انتظامات کر رہی ہیں تاکہ مسافروں کی سلامتی اور پروازوں کو منظم طریقے سے چلانے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
05 مارچ 2026 کے لیے مسافروں کی آمد و رفت کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، بھارتی ایئر لائنز کی40 اندرونِ ملک پروازیں مغربی ایشیا سے بھارت پہنچیں، جن میں 7,205 مسافر سوار تھے، جس سے مجموعی طور پر مسافروں کے آنے کی تعداد 14,992 ہو گئی۔
06 مارچ 2026 کے لیے بھارتی ایئر لائنز کے ذریعے51 پروازیں چلانے کا منصوبہ ہے، جو آپریشنل سہولت اور موجودہ حالات کے مطابق عمل میں لائی جائیں گی۔
وزارت مسلسل ایئر لائنز کے ساتھ رابطے میں ہے اور کرایوں پر نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے تاکہ اس دوران ٹکٹ کی قیمتوں میں غیر ضروری اضافہ نہ ہو۔
وزارت ایئر لائنز اور متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ قریبی رابطہ برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے اور صورتحال کا جائزہ لے رہی ہے تاکہ مسافروں کی آمد و رفت کو آسان بنایا جا سکے اورروکاوٹ کو کم سے کم کیا جائے۔ مسافروں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ پرواز کے شیڈول سے متعلق تازہ ترین معلومات کے لیے اپنی متعلقہ ایئر لائن سے رابطے میں رہیں۔ مزید اپ ڈیٹس حسب ضرورت جاری کی جائیں گی۔