Ministry of Civil Aviation
West Asia Airspace Situation – 51 flights planned to be operated by Indian carriers today
06 MAR 2026 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation is closely monitoring the evolving situation in the West Asia affecting air travel between India and the West Asia region. Airlines are undertaking necessary operational adjustments in view of the prevailing conditions to ensure passenger safety and orderly conduct of flight operations.
Passenger movement data for 05th March, 2026 shows that a total of 40 inbound flights operated by Indian carriers arrived in India from the West Asia region, carrying 7,205 passengers taking the cumulative passenger arrivals to 14,992.
For 06th March 2026, 51 flights are planned to be operated by Indian carriers, subject to operational feasibility and prevailing conditions.
The Ministry is in continuous touch with airlines and is closely monitoring airfares to ensure that there is no undue surge in ticket prices during this period.
The Ministry continues to maintain close coordination with airlines and relevant stakeholders and is monitoring the situation to facilitate passenger movement and minimize disruption. Passengers are advised to remain in contact with their respective airlines for the latest updates regarding flight schedules. Further updates will be issued as necessary.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
पश्चिम आशियातील हवाई क्षेत्राची स्थिती – भारतीय विमान कंपन्यांकडून आज 51 विमानांचे नियोजन
06 MAR 2026 10:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 मार्च 2026
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालय भारत आणि पश्चिम आशिया दरम्यानच्या विमान प्रवासावर परिणाम करणाऱ्या पश्चिम आशियातील बदलत्या परिस्थितीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे. प्रवाशांची सुरक्षा आणि विमान परिचालनाचे सुव्यवस्थित संचालन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सध्याची परिस्थिती लक्षात घेऊन विमान कंपन्या आवश्यक ते परिचालन बदल करत आहेत.
5 मार्च 2026 रोजीच्या प्रवाशांच्या वर्दळीच्या आकडेवारीतून असे दिसून येते की, पश्चिम आशियातून एकूण 40 विमाने भारतीय कंपन्यांद्वारे भारतात आली, ज्यातून 7,205 प्रवाशांनी प्रवास केला. यामुळे एकूण प्रवासी आगमनाची संख्या 14,992 वर पोहोचली आहे.
6 मार्च 2026 साठी, भारतीय विमान कंपन्यांकडून 51 विमानांचे नियोजन करण्यात आले आहे, जे परिचालनात्मक सुलभता आणि सध्याच्या परिस्थितीवर अवलंबून असेल.
मंत्रालय सतत विमान कंपन्यांच्या संपर्कात असून या काळात विमान भाड्यात अवाजवी वाढ होणार नाही याची काळजी घेण्यासाठी तिकीट दरांवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवत आहे.
मंत्रालय, विमान कंपन्या आणि संबंधित भागधारकांशी निकट समन्वय राखून आहे आणि प्रवाशांची गैरसोय कमी करण्यासाठी परिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवून आहे. विमान वेळापत्रकातील ताज्या बदलांची माहिती घेण्यासाठी प्रवाशांना आपापल्या विमान कंपन्यांच्या संपर्कात राहण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे. आवश्यकतेनुसार पुढील ताजी माहिती प्रसिद्ध केली जाईल.