Lok Sabha Secretariat
DEVELOPMENT AND ENVIRONMENT MUST NOT BE SEEN AS OPPOSING FORCES, BUT AS COMPLEMENTARY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
REAL CHANGE WILL BE POSSIBLE ONLY WHEN CITIZENS BECOME AWARE AND RESPONSIBLE TOWARD WATER CONSERVATION, ENERGY EFFICIENCY, AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
FOR INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT, “TRANSVERSALITY” BETWEEN DEPARTMENTS AND POLICIES IS ESSENTIAL: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES WATER TRANSVERSALITY GLOBAL AWARDS & CONCLAVE
06 MAR 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today said that development and environment must not be seen as opposing forces, but as complementary. He added that water conservation is essential for securing the future of humanity and all stakeholders, including public representatives, should work collaboratively towards this aim.
Shri Birla made these comments while addressing the Water Transversality Global Awards & Conclave 2026. Shri Birla emphasized the importance of sustainable development and global cooperation and noted that the initiatives like International Water Forum (IWF) are playing a significant role at the global level in addressing water-related challenges.
Observing that real change is possible only when citizens become aware and responsible towards water conservation, energy efficiency, and environmental protection, Shri Birla highlighted that water, energy, health, and environment are deeply interconnected. He stated that these complex challenges can only be addressed through a coordinated and integrated approach. He also underlined that for inclusive development, “transversality” between departments and policies is essential to achieve better harmony in our efforts.
Shri Birla stressed the importance of adopting the mantra of “Reduce, Reuse, Recharge, and Recycle” for water conservation. Referring to initiatives such as “Catch the Rain” and the “Jal Jeevan Mission,” he underlined the critical role of public participation in ensuring the success of such campaigns.
He further stated that renewable energy and green initiatives are strengthening India’s climate commitments. Shri Birla observed that India’s progress in solar energy, wind energy, and green hydrogen is remarkable and is helping the country move towards sustainable development.
Shri Birla emphasized that a sustainable future can only be achieved through the power of youth and strong global cooperation. He added that if we move forward with a scientific approach, transparent governance, and social responsibility, we can build a future where economic prosperity and environmental balance progress together.
Shri Birla also highlighted the spiritual and life-sustaining significance of water in Indian culture. Emphasizing the imperative of Janbhagidari, Shri Birla underlined that these efforts must be carried out with active public participation, from the panchayat level to the Parliament, to bring about meaningful and lasting change.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
विकास और पर्यावरण को विरोधी शक्तियों के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि एक-दूसरे के पूरक के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
वास्तविक परिवर्तन तभी संभव है जब नागरिक जल संरक्षण, ऊर्जा दक्षता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति जागरूक और जिम्मेदार बनें: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
समावेशी विकास के लिए विभागों और नीतियों के बीच “ट्रांसवर्सैलिटी” आवश्यक है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने वॉटर ट्रांसवर्सैलिटी ग्लोबल अवॉर्ड्स एवं कॉन्क्लेव 2026 को संबोधित किया
06 MAR 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज कहा कि विकास और पर्यावरण को विरोधी शक्तियों के रूप में नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए, बल्कि इन्हें एक-दूसरे के पूरक के रूप में समझा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मानवता के भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने के लिए जल संरक्षण अत्यंत आवश्यक है और जनप्रतिनिधियों सहित सभी हितधारकों को इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।
श्री बिरला ने ये विचार वॉटर ट्रांसवर्सैलिटी ग्लोबल अवॉर्ड्स एंड कॉन्क्लेव 2026 को संबोधित करते हुए व्यक्त किए। उन्होंने जल संरक्षण, सतत विकास और वैश्विक सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया और कहा कि इंटरनेशनल वॉटर फोरम (IWF) जैसी पहलें जल संबंधी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में वैश्विक स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं।
यह उल्लेख करते हुए कि वास्तविक परिवर्तन तभी संभव है जब नागरिक जल संरक्षण, ऊर्जा दक्षता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति जागरूक और जिम्मेदार बनें, श्री बिरला ने बताया कि जल, ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण ऐसे क्षेत्र हैं जो गहराई से एक-दूसरे से जुड़े हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन जटिल चुनौतियों का समाधान केवल समन्वित और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से ही संभव है। श्री बिरला ने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि समावेशी विकास के लिए विभागों और नीतियों के बीच “ट्रांसवर्सैलिटी” आवश्यक है।
श्री बिरला ने जल संरक्षण के लिए “रिड्यूस, रीयूज़, रिचार्ज और रीसायकल” के मंत्र को अपनाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। “कैच द रेन” और “जल जीवन मिशन” जैसी पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने इन अभियानों की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने में जनभागीदारी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और हरित पहलें भारत की जलवायु प्रतिबद्धताओं को सुदृढ़ कर रही हैं। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि सौर ऊर्जा, पवन ऊर्जा और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रगति उल्लेखनीय है और यह देश को सतत विकास की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाने में सहायक है।
श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि युवाओं की शक्ति और मजबूत वैश्विक सहयोग के माध्यम से ही एक सतत भविष्य प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि हम वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण, पारदर्शी शासन और सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व के साथ आगे बढ़ें, तो हम ऐसा भविष्य निर्मित कर सकते हैं जिसमें आर्थिक समृद्धि और पर्यावरणीय संतुलन साथ-साथ आगे बढ़ें।
श्री बिरला ने भारतीय संस्कृति में जल के आध्यात्मिक और जीवनदायी महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया। जनभागीदारी पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सार्थक और स्थायी परिवर्तन लाने के लिए पंचायत स्तर से लेकर संसद तक, इन प्रयासों को सक्रिय जनसहभागिता के साथ आगे बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए।