रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय : उर्वरक विभाग
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के बजट के बाद के वेबिनार में उर्वरक क्षेत्र से जुड़े 16 लाख से अधिक किसान शामिल हुए।
06 MAR 2026 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से "कृषि और ग्रामीण परिवर्तन" पर आयोजित बजट के बाद के वेबिनार को संबोधित किया। इसमें देशभर के लाखों किसानों और उर्वरक उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001JOJI.png
उर्वरक विभाग द्वारा जारी आंकड़ों के अनुसार प्रधानमंत्री के सीधे प्रसारण को प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्रों (पीएम-केएसके) के माध्यम से लगभग 12 लाख पुरुष और 4 लाख महिला किसानों सहित अनुमानित 16 लाख लोगों ने देखा।
डिजिटल माध्यम से आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम का प्रसारण सभी 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तक हुआ। इसमें मुख्य रूप से किसान शामिल हुए। सत्र में देश भर की 23 उर्वरक कंपनियों के शीर्ष अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया। इनमें एनएफएल और आरसीएफ जैसी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाइयां, आईएफएफसीओ और केआरआईबीएचसीओ जैसी सहकारी संस्थाएं, साथ ही निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियां शामिल थीं।
हितधारकों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि हालिया केंद्रीय बजट कृषि और ग्रामीण परिवर्तन के लिए एक नया मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि सरकार का मूल उद्देश्य किसानों की आय बढ़ाना, कृषि क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाना और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में कृषि क्षेत्र में निरंतर निवेश, आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे ने केवल उत्पादन को बढ़ाया है, बल्कि किसानों के लिए नए अवसर भी सृजित किए हैं।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0027UWP.jpg
वैश्विक उपभोग के रुझानों में आए एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव पर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने स्वास्थ्य के प्रति बढ़ती जागरूकता के कारण जैविक और रसायन-मुक्त खाद्य पदार्थों की बढ़ती अंतरराष्ट्रीय मांग की ओर इशारा किया। उन्होंने इसे भारतीय किसानों के लिए वैश्विक बाजार में अपनी मजबूत पकड़ बनाने का एक रणनीतिक अवसर बताया।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0038Z2A.jpg
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वेबिनार से प्राप्त व्यावहारिक सुझाव और विचार भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को और अधिक मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Over 16 Lakh Farmers linked to Fertilizer Sector Join PM Modi’s Post-Budget Webinar
06 MAR 2026 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a post-budget webinar on “Agriculture and Rural Transformation” via video conferencing, drawing massive participation from lakhs of farmers and representatives of the fertilizer industry nationwide.
According to data released by the Department of Fertilizers, an estimated 16 lakh people—comprising roughly 12 lakh male and 4 lakh female farmers—tuned in to the Prime Minister’s live broadcast through Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PM-KSKs).
The digital outreach spanned all 36 states and Union Territories, with the audience primarily comprising the farming community. The session also saw active participation from top executives representing 23 fertilizer companies across the country. This included public sector units like NFL and RCF, cooperative giants IFFCO and KRIBHCO, as well as private sector firms.
Addressing the stakeholders, PM Modi stated that the recent Union Budget charts a new course for agricultural and rural transformation. He reiterated that the government's core objective is to boost farmers' income, empower the agricultural sector, and fortify the rural economy. The Prime Minister noted that sustained investments in the farm sector, modern technology, and improved infrastructure over recent years have not only driven up production but also generated new avenues for farmers.
Highlighting a critical shift in global consumption patterns, PM Modi pointed to the rising international demand for organic and chemical-free food driven by growing health awareness. He framed this as a strategic window for Indian farmers to cement their footprint in the global market.
The Prime Minister concluded by expressing confidence that the actionable inputs and suggestions generated from the webinar will play a crucial role in further strengthening India's agriculture sector and rural economy.