Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for various projects of the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), Odisha State Cooperative Milk Producers’ Federation (OMFED), and the Government of Odisha in Bhubaneswar, Odisha
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister inaugurated Sulphuric Acid Plant–III in Paradip, Odisha
Odisha has achieved a conviction rate of more than 87 percent in FIRs registered under the new criminal laws
The Ministry of Cooperation of the Government of India and the Government of Odisha will jointly build a strong cooperative base in every village in Odisha on the lines of Amul
The Sulphuric Acid Plant inaugurated today at IFFCO’s Paradip unit will prove to be a significant step towards making India self-reliant in sulphuric acid
By the end of this month, the country will become completely free from Naxalism
The Modi Government is working at double speed for every tribal who was deprived of development due to Naxalism
During the AI Summit held in New Delhi, workers of the main opposition party made a disgraceful attempt to malign India by removing their clothes
Odisha remained deprived of development under the opposition party’s government for 20 years, which the present double-engine government will accomplish in five years
The Modi Government is preparing forensic manpower by establishing Forensic Science Laboratories and campuses of the National Forensic Sciences University across the country
The Modi Government has signed 8 Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) since 2021, accelerating India’s development
Development works worth more than ₹3,770 crore for Odisha were inaugurated and foundation stones laid in a single day today
06 MAR 2026 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated development initiatives of the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and OMFED in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, and also inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for various projects of the Government of Odisha. The Union Home and Cooperation Minister also inaugurated Sulphuric Acid Plant-III in Paradip, Odisha and addressed a Cooperative Development Seminar. Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Odisha Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, along with many other dignitaries, were present on the occasion.
On this occasion, while addressing the gathering, Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for the development of Odisha because development works worth ₹3,770 crore have been inaugurated and foundation stones laid in a single day. He said that a large sulphuric acid plant of IFFCO has been inaugurated today in Paradip, through which IFFCO will now become self-reliant in sulphuric acid production. He added that in the coming days, IFFCO and KRIBHCO will jointly make the entire country self-reliant in sulphuric acid.
Shri Amit Shah said that today three projects of the Ministry of Home Affairs, four projects of the Ministry of Cooperation, and 173 projects of the Odisha Government have been inaugurated or had their foundation stones laid. Out of the 173 projects of the Odisha Government, 61 projects costing ₹1,230 crore have been completed and 112 projects costing ₹2,116 crore are being inaugurated today. He said that two special initiatives of the Ministry of Home Affairs have also been undertaken today — the foundation stone for the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) campus in Odisha has been laid and a temporary campus has also been inaugurated. He said that these courses will provide numerous opportunities for students of forensic science in Odisha, with job-oriented programmes that ensure employment upon graduation, thereby strengthening the law-and-order system of the country.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that an exhibition explaining the three new criminal laws in simple language understandable to common citizens, lawyers, members of the judiciary, and police officers has also been inaugurated today. He said that after nearly 150 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country is now being governed through laws enacted by the Indian Parliament in accordance with the Constitution of India and aimed at protecting the legal rights of the people of India. He said that through these laws, by 2028 justice will be delivered up to the Supreme Court within three years in any FIR. He stated that these laws are among the most modern and scientific legal frameworks in the world. Shri Shah said that in all crimes punishable with more than seven years of imprisonment, visits by Forensic Science Laboratory (FSL) teams have been made mandatory. He added that the Modi Government is establishing Forensic Science Laboratories and campuses of the National Forensic Sciences University across the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that Odisha has achieved a conviction rate of more than 87 percent in FIRs registered under the new criminal laws. He said that criminals are now being punished through a scientific approach and scientific evidence. He added that the foundation stone for NFSU and CFSL has also been laid here today. The campus will be fully operational in three years, will offer 30 courses, and around 2,500 students will receive education here.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that Odisha Government projects have also progressed today. Branches for cyber crime and economic offences have been launched in 20 districts. He also said that several programmes related to the cooperative sector have been initiated here. The work of restarting the Badamba Sugar Mill by Indian Potash Limited (IPL) has been completed. He further said that Indian Potash Limited, with the support of the Ministry of Cooperation, is ready to restart all closed sugar mills in India.
Shri Amit Shah said that Odisha has abundant water resources and enormous potential in the dairy sector. He said that the previous government did nothing for cooperatives or dairy development in the state. He said that the Ministry of Cooperation of the Government of India and the Government of Odisha will work together to build a strong cooperative base in every village, on the lines of Amul, by integrating dairies across the state. He added that the Odisha Government has fulfilled its promise of procuring rice at ₹3,100 per quintal in a very short time. Shri Shah also said that under the Subhadra Yojana, benefits have been extended to one crore women. He said that a special campaign will be launched for the formation of dairy cooperatives, which will help bring prosperity to rural citizens of Odisha, particularly mothers and sisters.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that the main opposition party is attempting to take the country’s politics in a negative direction. He said that during the AI Summit held in New Delhi, workers of the main opposition party attempted to defame India by removing their clothes, an act that deserves strong condemnation. He said that development in Odisha had stalled for more than two decades. The previous government considered the public mandate as the helplessness of the people. He said that a public mandate is not the helplessness of the people but their blessing. In a democracy, those who come to power have the responsibility to fulfill the expectations of the people, stand with them in their joys and sorrows, and work for prosperity, peace, and development. He said that even after ruling for 20 years, the previous government had stalled Odisha’s development. He added that the people of Odisha gave 20 out of 21 Lok Sabha seats to Prime Minister Modi and once again formed the Modi Government at the Centre and a full-majority government in Odisha. He said that the Modi Government and the Odisha Government will together make up for two decades of lost development within five years.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi Government has created new dimensions of development in states like Assam, Tripura, and Uttarakhand and has ensured that development reaches every citizen. He said that Prime Minister Modi is working tirelessly for the prosperity of the entire nation. He said that from 2021 until now, eight Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) have been signed in six years. He stated that FTAs were signed with Mauritius in 2021; with the UAE and Australia in 2022; with four EFTA countries in 2024; with the UK, Oman, and New Zealand in 2025; and with the European Union in 2026, thereby accelerating India’s development. He said that India recorded an 8.2 percent growth rate in the previous quarter of the current financial year and is expected to grow at around 8 percent in the present quarter as well. He said that India has become the fastest-growing economy in the world and this momentum will continue.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that Odisha has suffered the scourge of Naxalism for decades. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Government of India launched a decisive fight to eliminate Naxalism. He expressed confidence that by 31 March 2026, the country will become free from Naxalism. He said that the government is committed to accelerating development in all Naxal-affected regions. He added that the government is dedicated to working at double speed for the development of every tribal who had been deprived of development due to Naxalism. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi and Prime Minister Narendra Modi, both the Odisha Government and the Government of India are committed to the development of Odisha.
Earlier, Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Sulphuric Acid Plant-III at Paradip in Odisha and addressed a Cooperative Development Seminar. He said that the double-engine government formed by the people of Odisha will soon bring the state into the list of developed states. He said that the previous government had made no plans for tribal welfare, coastal development, or urban development in Odisha. Today, Odisha is moving forward by exploring the optimism of New India, the originality of Odisha, and the opportunities of Odisha.
Shri Amit Shah said that a new cooperative policy for Odisha will be announced today. He said that the government will soon start a programme to expand dairy cooperatives to every village of Odisha, similar to Gujarat. He also said that fisheries will be strengthened through cooperative power, which will significantly benefit seafood exports.
The Union Cooperation Minister said that the Government of India and the Odisha Government will work together through the cooperative sector to bring prosperity to poor farmers, rural communities, and especially mothers and sisters. He said that the third stream of the sulphuric acid plant at IFFCO’s Paradip unit has been inaugurated today. He said that in 2005, IFFCO purchased this plant for ₹2,577 crore, when its capacity was 7.5 lakh metric tonnes. Today, its capacity has increased to 22 lakh metric tonnes. About 15 percent of production is blended fertilizer and about 40 percent is indigenous DAP.
Shri Amit Shah said that sulphuric acid required in fertilizer factories and chemical industries across the country should be produced at IFFCO’s Paradip unit. He said that IFFCO has launched a movement to reduce excessive use of chemical fertilizers through Nano Urea, Nano DAP, and the PM-PRANAM scheme (PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness Generation, Nourishment and Amelioration of Mother Earth), which will help conserve the soil. He added that IFFCO has become the largest cooperative unit in the world in this sector.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that whatever IFFCO earns ultimately benefits five crore farmers of the country, which is its greatest strength. He said that wherever IFFCO’s factories may be located, the owners are the five crore farmers of India. IFFCO’s turnover of more than ₹41,000 crore, profit of more than ₹3,800 crore, and net worth exceeding ₹28,000 crore belong to these five crore farmers — and this is the true miracle of the cooperative model.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India and the Government of Odisha will continue to work through the cooperative sector to make poor farmers, rural communities, and particularly women self-reliant.

تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و امداد باہمی جناب امت شاہ نے آج اڈیشہ کے بھوبنیشور میں نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) ، اڈیشہ اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو ملک پروڈیوسرز فیڈریشن (او ایم ایف ای ڈی) اور حکومتِ اڈیشہ کے مختلف منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور کئی منصوبوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا
انہوں نے اڈیشہ کے پارادیپ میں سلفیورک ایسڈ پلانٹ–III کا بھی افتتاح کیا
انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے فوجداری قوانین کے تحت درج ایف آئی آر میں اڈیشہ میں سزا کی شرح 87 فیصد سے زائد پہنچ گئی ہے
امداد باہمی کی مرکزی وزارت اور حکومت اڈیشہ مل کر ریاست کے ہر گاؤں میں “امول ماڈل” کی طرز پر مضبوط کوآپریٹو نظام قائم کریں گی
پارادیپ میں آئی ایف ایف سی او کے یونٹ میں آج جس سلفیورک ایسڈ پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے، وہ بھارت کو سلفیورک ایسڈ میں خود کفیل بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوگا
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ماہ کے آخر تک ملک مکمل طور پر نکسل ازم سے پاک ہو جائے گا
انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نکسل ازم سے متاثرہ ہر قبائلی کے لیے دوگنی رفتار سے ترقیاتی کام کر رہی ہے
نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ اے آئی سمٹ کے دوران اپوزیشن جماعت کے کارکنوں نے ملک کو بدنام کرنے کی کوشش کی اور غیر مناسب رویہ اختیار کیا
انہوں نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ گزشتہ 20 برسوں تک اپوزیشن حکومت کے دور میں ترقی سے محروم رہا، جسے موجودہ ڈبل انجن حکومت آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں مکمل کرے گی
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مودی حکومت ملک بھر میں فارنزک سائنس لیبارٹریز اور نیشنل فارنزک سائنسز یونیورسٹی کے کیمپس قائم کر کے ماہر افرادی قوت تیار کر رہی ہے
انہوں نے بتایا کہ مودی حکومت نے 2021 کے بعد سے اب تک 8 آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں (ایف ٹی اے) پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جس سے بھارت کی ترقی کو تیز رفتاری ملی ہے
انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ایک ہی دن میں اڈیشہ کے لیے 3,770 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا
06 MAR 2026 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و امداد باہمی جناب امت شاہ نے آج اڈیشہ کے بھوبنیشور میں نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) اور او ایم ایف ای ڈی (او ایم ایف ای ڈی) کے ترقیاتی اقدامات کا افتتاح کیا، اور ریاستی حکومت اڈیشہ کے مختلف منصوبوں کا سنگِ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے پارادیپ، اڈیشہ میں سلفیورک ایسڈ پلانٹ-III کا افتتاح کیا اور ایک کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ سیمینار سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور اڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن ماجھی سمیت متعدد معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و امداد باہمی نے کہا کہ آج اڈیشہ کی ترقی کے لیے ایک نہایت اہم دن ہے کیونکہ ایک ہی دن میں 3,770 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی ایف ایف سی او کا ایک بڑا سلفیورک ایسڈ پلانٹ آج پرادیپ میں شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس کے ذریعے آئی ایف ایف سی او اب سلفیورک ایسڈ کی پیداوار میں خود کفیل ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں آئی ایف ایف سی او اور کرِبھکو مل کر پورے ملک کو سلفیورک ایسڈ میں خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے کام کریں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج وزارت داخلہ کے تین منصوبے، وزارت تعاون کے چار منصوبے اور اڈیشہ حکومت کے 173 منصوبے یا تو شروع کیے گئے یا ان کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ اڈیشہ حکومت کے 173 منصوبوں میں سے 61 منصوبے جن کی لاگت 1,230 کروڑ روپے ہے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں جبکہ 112 منصوبے جن کی مالیت 2,116 کروڑ روپے ہے آج شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آج وزارت داخلہ کی دو خصوصی اقدامات کا بھی آغاز کیا گیا ہے—اڈیشہ میں نیشنل فارنزک سائنسز یونیورسٹی (این ایف ایس یو) کے کیمپس کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے اور ایک عارضی کیمپس کا افتتاح بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کورسز اڈیشہ کے طلبہ کے لیے فارنزک سائنس کے میدان میں بے شمار مواقع فراہم کریں گے، ایسے روزگار پر مبنی پروگرامز کے ساتھ جو گریجویشن کے فوراً بعد ملازمت کے مواقع پیدا کریں گے، اور اس طرح ملک کے نظامِ قانون و نظم کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و امداد باہمی جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ایک نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے جس میں تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کو نہایت سادہ زبان میں پیش کیا گیا ہے تاکہ عام شہری، وکلاء، عدلیہ کے اراکین اور پولیس افسران آسانی سے انہیں سمجھ سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً 150 سال بعد وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک اب ایسے قوانین کے تحت چل رہا ہے جو بھارتی پارلیمنٹ نے آئینِ ہند کے مطابق بنائے ہیں اور جن کا مقصد عوام کے قانونی حقوق کا تحفظ ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ان قوانین کے ذریعے 2028 تک کسی بھی ایف آئی آر میں تین سال کے اندر سپریم کورٹ تک انصاف کی فراہمی ممکن بنانے کا ہدف رکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ قوانین دنیا کے جدید ترین اور سائنسی قانونی نظاموں میں شمار ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جن جرائم کی سزا سات سال سے زیادہ ہے، ان میں فارنزک سائنس لیبارٹری (ایف ایس ایل) کی ٹیموں کا موقع پر جانا لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت ملک بھر میں فارنزک سائنس لیبارٹریز اور نیشنل فارنزک سائنسز یونیورسٹی کے کیمپس قائم کر رہی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ نے نئے فوجداری قوانین کے تحت درج ایف آئی آر میں سزا کی شرح 87 فیصد سے زائد پہنچ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب جرائم کو سائنسی شواہد اور سائنسی طریقہ کار کے ذریعے سزا دی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آج یہاں این ایف ایس یو اور سی ایف ایس ایل کے کیمپس کی بنیاد بھی رکھی گئی ہے، جو تین سال میں مکمل طور پر فعال ہو جائیں گے، جہاں 30 کورسز پیش کیے جائیں گے اور تقریباً 2500 طلبہ تعلیم حاصل کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و امداد باہمی نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ حکومت کے منصوبوں میں بھی آج پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ 20 اضلاع میں سائبر کرائم اور اقتصادی جرائم کے شعبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو شعبے سے متعلق کئی پروگرام بھی شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بدامبا شوگر مل کو انڈین پوٹاش لمیٹڈ (آئی پی ایل)کے ذریعے دوبارہ شروع کرنے کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ امداد باہمی کی وزارت کی مدد سے انڈین پوٹاش لمیٹڈ بھارت میں بند پڑی تمام شوگر ملوں کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و امداد باہمی جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ میں پانی کے وافر وسائل موجود ہیں اور دودھ کی صنعت کے شعبے میں بے پناہ صلاحیت پائی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سابقہ حکومت نے ریاست میں کوآپریٹو یا ڈیری ترقی کے لیے کوئی قابلِ ذکر کام نہیں کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امداد باہمی کی مرکزی وزارت اور حکومت اڈیشہ مل کر ریاست کے ہر گاؤں میں “امول ماڈل” کی طرز پر ایک مضبوط کوآپریٹو نظام قائم کریں گے، جس کے لیے پوری ریاست کی ڈیریوں کو ایک مربوط نظام میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اڈیشہ حکومت نے اپنے وعدے کے مطابق دھان کی خریداری 3,100 روپے فی کوئنٹل کے حساب سے بہت کم وقت میں مکمل کی ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سُبھدرا یوجنا کے تحت ایک کروڑ خواتین کو فوائد فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیری کوآپریٹو کے قیام کے لیے ایک خصوصی مہم شروع کی جائے گی، جس سے اڈیشہ کے دیہی علاقوں میں خوشحالی آئے گی، خصوصاً ماؤں اور بہنوں کو اس سے بڑا فائدہ ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و امداد باہمی نے کہا کہ ملک کی مرکزی اپوزیشن جماعت ملک کی سیاست کو منفی سمت میں لے جانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ اے آئی سمٹ کے دوران اپوزیشن جماعت کے کارکنوں نے ملک کو بدنام کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہوئے غیر مناسب رویہ اختیار کیا، جس کی سخت مذمت کی جانی چاہیے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ کی ترقی گزشتہ دو دہائیوں تک رک گئی تھی۔ سابقہ حکومت نے عوامی مینڈیٹ کو لوگوں کی مجبوری سمجھا، حالانکہ جمہوریت میں مینڈیٹ عوام کی مجبوری نہیں بلکہ ان کی آشیرواد ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ عوامی توقعات کو پورا کرے، ان کے ساتھ خوشی اور غم میں شریک ہو اور ترقی و خوشحالی کے لیے کام کرے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 20 سالہ حکمرانی کے باوجود سابقہ حکومت اڈیشہ کی ترقی کو آگے نہیں بڑھا سکی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ کے عوام نے 21 میں سے 20 لوک سبھا نشستیں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو دیں اور مرکز میں دوبارہ مودی حکومت اور ریاست میں مکمل اکثریت والی حکومت قائم کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت اور اڈیشہ حکومت مل کر گزشتہ دو دہائیوں کی ترقی کی کمی کو آئندہ پانچ سال میں پورا کریں گی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و امداد باہمی جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے آسام، تریپورہ اور اتراکھنڈ جیسے ریاستوں میں ترقی کے نئے معیارات قائم کیے ہیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ترقی ہر شہری تک پہنچے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی پورے ملک کی خوشحالی کے لیے مسلسل اور انتھک محنت کر رہے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ 2021 سے اب تک چھ سال کے دوران آٹھ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2021 میں ماریشس کے ساتھ، 2022 میں متحدہ عرب امارات اور آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ، 2024 میں چار ای ایف ٹی اے ممالک کے ساتھ، 2025 میں برطانیہ، عمان اور نیوزی لینڈ کے ساتھ اور 2026 میں یورپی یونین کے ساتھ تجارتی معاہدے کیے گئے، جنہوں نے بھارت کی ترقی کو مزید تیز کیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ مالی سال کی پچھلی سہ ماہی میں بھارت کی شرح نمو 8.2 فیصد رہی اور موجودہ سہ ماہی میں بھی تقریباً 8 فیصد ترقی کی امید ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت بن چکا ہے اور یہ رفتار آئندہ بھی جاری رہے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و امداد باہمی نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ کو کئی دہائیوں تک نکسل ازم کے مسئلے کا سامنا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے نکسل ازم کے خاتمے کے لیے فیصلہ کن جدوجہد شروع کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ 31 مارچ 2026 تک ملک نکسل ازم سے مکمل طور پر پاک ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت تمام نکسل متاثرہ علاقوں میں ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ان تمام قبائلی علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے دوگنی رفتار سے کام کر رہی ہے جو نکسل ازم کی وجہ سے برسوں تک ترقی سے محروم رہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن ماجھی اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اڈیشہ حکومت اور مرکزی حکومت دونوں ریاست کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
اس سے قبل مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و امداد باہمی جناب امت شاہ نے اڈیشہ کے پارادیپ میں سلفیورک ایسڈ پلانٹ–III کا افتتاح کیا اور ایک کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ سیمینار سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ کے عوام کے ذریعے تشکیل دی گئی ڈبل انجن حکومت جلد ہی ریاست کو ترقی یافتہ ریاستوں کی فہرست میں شامل کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سابقہ حکومت نے اڈیشہ میں قبائلی بہبود، ساحلی ترقی یا شہری ترقی کے لیے کوئی منصوبہ نہیں بنایا تھا۔ آج اڈیشہ نئے بھارت کی امید، اڈیشہ کی اصل شناخت اور ریاست کے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ کے لیے ایک نئی کوآپریٹو پالیسی کا اعلان آج کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت جلد ہی گجرات کی طرز پر اڈیشہ کے ہر گاؤں میں ڈیری کوآپریٹو کے فروغ کا پروگرام شروع کرے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ماہی پروری کو کوآپریٹو نظام کے ذریعے مضبوط کیا جائے گا، جس سے سمندری مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت اور اڈیشہ حکومت کوآپریٹو شعبے کے ذریعے مل کر غریب کسانوں، دیہی آبادی اور خصوصاً ماؤں اور بہنوں کی خوشحالی کے لیے کام کریں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی ایف ایف سی او کے پارادیپ یونٹ میں سلفیورک ایسڈ پلانٹ کے تیسرے حصے کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2005 میں آئی ایف ایف سی او نے یہ پلانٹ 2,577 کروڑ روپے میں خریدا تھا، اس وقت اس کی پیداوار کی صلاحیت 7.5 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تھی، جو اب بڑھ کر 22 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس پیداوار کا تقریباً 15 فیصد بلینڈڈ فرٹیلائزر اور تقریباً 40 فیصد مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ڈی اے پی پر مشتمل ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و امداد باہمی جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں کھاد سازی کی فیکٹریوں اور کیمیکل صنعتوں کو درکار سلفیورک ایسڈ اب آئی ایف ایف سی او کے پارادیپ یونٹ میں تیار کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی ایف ایف سی او نے نینو یوریا، نینو ڈی اے پی اور پی ایم-پرانم اسکیم کے ذریعے کیمیائی کھادوں کے ضرورت سے زیادہ استعمال کو کم کرنے کی ایک تحریک شروع کی ہے، جو مٹی کے تحفظ میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی ایف ایف سی او اس شعبے میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی کوآپریٹو تنظیم بن چکی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و امداد باہمی نے کہا کہ آئی ایف سی او کی کمائی بالآخر ملک کے پانچ کروڑ کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہے، اور یہی اس کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں بھی آئی ایف سی او کے کارخانے ہوں، ان کے حقیقی مالک بھارت کے پانچ کروڑ کسان ہیں۔ آئی ایف سی او کا 41 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زائد کا کاروبار، 3,800 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کا منافع اور 28,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی خالص مالیت انہی کسانوں کی ملکیت ہے، اور یہی کوآپریٹو ماڈل کا حقیقی معجزہ ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت اور اڈیشہ حکومت کوآپریٹو شعبے کے ذریعے غریب کسانوں، دیہی برادریوں اور خصوصاً خواتین کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے اپنا کام جاری رکھیں گی۔