Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre Reviews Foodgrain Procurement, PDS Reforms with States/UTs; Wheat Procurement Target for RMS 2026-27 Set at 303 LMT
06 MAR 2026 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD), Government of India, chaired a meeting of State Food Secretaries on 06.03.2026 in New Delhi to discuss various issues pertaining to Department of Food and Public Distribution. The meeting was attended by Food Secretaries of various States/UTs as well as officers of the Food Corporation of India.
Various factors impacting procurement, public distribution and storage of food grains were reviewed during the meeting. After deliberations, the estimates for wheat procurement for the ensuing RMS 2026-27 have been fixed at 303 LMT. Similarly, the estimates for paddy procurement for KMS 2025-26 (Rabi Crop) have been fixed at 76 LMT, in terms of rice. A quantity of around 7.79 LMT of coarse grains including millets (Shri Anna) has also been estimated for procurement by the States during the KMS 2025-26 (Rabi crop). Allotment of sufficient packaging material of 7.83 lakh Jute bales & 9.22 Lakh bales HDPE bags has also been made for estimated procurement.
The Government has initiated a pilot in five States for the supply of improved rice with up to 10% broken grains. States have been requested to provide feedback on the implementation of the same.
A pilot to add QR code tags on foodgrain packaging material (bags) has been successfully completed in Andhra Pradesh with further pilots in other states in pipeline. “Anna Chakra” PDS supply chain optimization tool, Implementation of VLTS in states & integration of Anna Chakra tool with VLTS, Onboarding of godowns of state food civil supplies on Depot Darpan Portal and the implementation of Supply Chain Optimization in Public Distribution System of the States were discussed and the progress in states deliberated.
Besides, several other initiatives such as proposed reforms in Subsidy Claim Application for NFSA (SCAN), Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC), Smart PDS & Sarthak PDS, use of AI led initiative-ASHA and infrastructure improvement in Procurement Centers etc were also discussed in the meeting.
State Governments shared good practices adopted in Foodgrain Management Systems in their respective States : Andhra Pradesh on Tagging of QR Code on Jute Bags and Auto-generation of Subsidy Bills, Chhattisgarh on the Use of Agristack for procurement and Gujarat shared its experience of Door step delivery at Fair Price shops by Verification of Vigilance committee members.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ غذائی اجناس کی خریداری ، پی ڈی ایس اصلاحات کا جائزہ لیا ؛ آر ایم ایس 2026-27 کے لیے گندم کی خریداری کا ہدف 303 ایل ایم ٹی مقرر
06 MAR 2026 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
سکریٹری ، محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم (ڈی ایف پی ڈی) حکومت ہند نے 06 مارچ 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں ریاستی فوڈ سکریٹریوں کی ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی جس میں محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم سے متعلق مختلف مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ اس میٹنگ میں مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے فوڈ سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے افسران نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
مٹنگ کے دوران اناج کی خریداری، عوامی تقسیم اور ذخیرہ اندوزی کو متاثر کرنے والے مختلف عوامل کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ غور و خوض کے بعد، آئندہ آر ایم ایس 27-2026 کے لیے گندم کی خریداری کا تخمینہ 303 ایل ایم ٹی مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔اسی طرح، کے ایم ایس 26-2025 (ربیع فصل) کے لیے دھان کی خریداری کا تخمینہ 76 ایل ایم ٹی چاول کے لحاظ سے طے کیا گیا ہے۔ اس دوران، ریاستوں کے ذریعے خریداری کے لیے باجرے (شری انا) کی مقدار تقریباً 7.79 ایل ایم ٹی موٹے اناج کے طور پر متوقع ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، خریداری کے لیے جوٹ کی 7.83 لاکھ گانٹھیں اور ایچ ڈی پی ای تھیلوں کی پیکنگ مواد 9.22 لاکھ گانٹھیں کی الاٹمنٹ بھی کی گئی ہے۔
حکومت نے 10فیصد تک ٹوٹے ہوئے اناج کے ساتھ بہتر چاول کی فراہمی کے لیے پانچ ریاستوں میں ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے ۔ ریاستوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اس کے نفاذ پر رائے فراہم کریں ۔
اناج کی پیکیجنگ کے مواد (تھیلوں) پر کیو آر کوڈ ٹیگز شامل کرنے کا ایک پائلٹ کام آندھرا پردیش میں کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہو گیا ہے اور دوسری ریاستوں میں مزید پائلٹ کام جاری ہیں ۔ "انا چکر" پی ڈی ایس سپلائی چین آپٹیمائزیشن ٹول ، ریاستوں میں وی ایل ٹی ایس کا نفاذ اور وی ایل ٹی ایس کے ساتھ انا چکر ٹول کا انضمام ، ڈپو درپن پورٹل پر ریاستی فوڈ سول سپلائی کے گوداموں کو آن بورڈنگ اور ریاستوں کے عوامی تقسیم کے نظام میں سپلائی چین آپٹیمائزیشن کے نفاذ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور ریاستوں میں پیش رفت پر غور کیا گیا ۔
اس کے علاوہ این ایف ایس اے (ایس سی اے این) سنٹرل بینک ڈیجیٹل کرنسی (سی بی ڈی سی) اسمارٹ پی ڈی ایس اور سارتھک پی ڈی ایس کے لیے سبسڈی کلیم ایپلی کیشن میں مجوزہ اصلاحات ، اے آئی لیڈ پہل-آشا کے استعمال اور خریداری مراکز میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری وغیرہ جیسے کئی دیگر اقدامات پر بھی میٹنگ میں تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
ریاستی حکومتوں نے اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں غذائی اجناس کے انتظام کے نظام میں اپنائے گئے اچھے طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا: آندھرا پردیش نے جوٹ کے تھیلوں پر کیو آر کوڈ کو ٹیگ کرنے اور سبسڈی بلوں کی آٹو جنریشن پر ، چھتیس گڑھ نے خریداری کے لیے ایگری اسٹیک کے استعمال پر اور گجرات نے ویجیلنس کمیٹی کے ممبروں کی تصدیق کے ذریعے مناسب قیمت کی دکانوں پر ڈور اسٹیپ ڈیلیوری کا اپنا تجربہ مشترک کیا ۔