Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre Reviews Foodgrain Procurement, PDS Reforms with States/UTs; Wheat Procurement Target for RMS 2026-27 Set at 303 LMT
06 MAR 2026 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD), Government of India, chaired a meeting of State Food Secretaries on 06.03.2026 in New Delhi to discuss various issues pertaining to Department of Food and Public Distribution. The meeting was attended by Food Secretaries of various States/UTs as well as officers of the Food Corporation of India.
Various factors impacting procurement, public distribution and storage of food grains were reviewed during the meeting. After deliberations, the estimates for wheat procurement for the ensuing RMS 2026-27 have been fixed at 303 LMT. Similarly, the estimates for paddy procurement for KMS 2025-26 (Rabi Crop) have been fixed at 76 LMT, in terms of rice. A quantity of around 7.79 LMT of coarse grains including millets (Shri Anna) has also been estimated for procurement by the States during the KMS 2025-26 (Rabi crop). Allotment of sufficient packaging material of 7.83 lakh Jute bales & 9.22 Lakh bales HDPE bags has also been made for estimated procurement.
The Government has initiated a pilot in five States for the supply of improved rice with up to 10% broken grains. States have been requested to provide feedback on the implementation of the same.
A pilot to add QR code tags on foodgrain packaging material (bags) has been successfully completed in Andhra Pradesh with further pilots in other states in pipeline. “Anna Chakra” PDS supply chain optimization tool, Implementation of VLTS in states & integration of Anna Chakra tool with VLTS, Onboarding of godowns of state food civil supplies on Depot Darpan Portal and the implementation of Supply Chain Optimization in Public Distribution System of the States were discussed and the progress in states deliberated.
Besides, several other initiatives such as proposed reforms in Subsidy Claim Application for NFSA (SCAN), Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC), Smart PDS & Sarthak PDS, use of AI led initiative-ASHA and infrastructure improvement in Procurement Centers etc were also discussed in the meeting.
State Governments shared good practices adopted in Foodgrain Management Systems in their respective States : Andhra Pradesh on Tagging of QR Code on Jute Bags and Auto-generation of Subsidy Bills, Chhattisgarh on the Use of Agristack for procurement and Gujarat shared its experience of Door step delivery at Fair Price shops by Verification of Vigilance committee members.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ अनाज खरीद, पीडीएस सुधारों की समीक्षा की; आरएमएस 2026-27 के लिए गेहूं खरीद का लक्ष्य 303 एलएमटी तय किया गया
06 MAR 2026 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
सचिव, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी), भारत सरकार ने 06.03.2026 को नई दिल्ली में राज्य खाद्य सचिवों की एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग से जुड़े अलग-अलग मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। बैठक में अलग-अलग राज्यों/यूटी के खाद्य सचिव और भारतीय खाद्य निगम के अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
बैठक के दौरान अनाज की खरीद, सार्वजनिक वितरण और भंडार पर असर डालने वाले अलग-अलग कारकों की समीक्षा की गई। विचार-विमर्श के बाद, आने वाले आरएमएस 2026-27 के लिए गेहूं की खरीद का अनुमान 303 एलएमटी तय किया गया है। इसी तरह, केएमएस 2025-26 (रबी फसल) के लिए चावल के हिसाब से धान की खरीद का अनुमान 76 एलएमटी तय किया गया है। केएमएस 2025-26 (रबी फसल) के दौरान राज्यों द्वारा मोटे अनाज, जिसमें बाजरा (श्री अन्न) भी शामिल है, की खरीद के लिए लगभग 7.79 एलएमटी मात्रा का भी अनुमान लगाया गया है। अनुमानित खरीद के लिए 7.83 लाख जूट की गांठें और 9.22 लाख गांठें एचडीपीई बैग की पर्याप्त पैकेजिंग सामग्री भी दी गई है।
सरकार ने 10% तक टूटे हुए दानों वाले बेहतर चावल की आपूर्ति के लिए पांच राज्यों में एक पायलट परियोजना शुरू की है। राज्यों से इसे लागू करने पर फीडबैक देने के लिए कहा गया है।
आंध्र प्रदेश में अनाज पैकेजिंग सामग्री (बैग) पर क्यूआर कोड टैग जोड़ने की एक पायलट परियोजना सफलतापूर्वक पूरी हो गई है और दूसरे राज्यों में भी पायलट परियोजना पाइपलाइन में हैं। “अन्न चक्र” पीडीएस सप्लाई चेन ऑप्टिमाइजेशन टूल, राज्यों में वीएलटीएस को लागू करना और अन्न चक्र टूल को वीएलटीएस के साथ जोड़ना, डिपो दर्पण पोर्टल पर राज्य के खाद्य आपूर्ति विभाग के गोदामों की ऑनबोर्डिंग और राज्यों की सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली में सप्लाई चेन ऑप्टिमाइजेशन को लागू करने पर और राज्यों में हुई प्रगति पर चर्चा की गई।
इसके अलावा, बैठक में एनएफएसए (एससीएन), सेंट्रल बैंक डिजिटल करेंसी (सीबीडीसी), स्मार्ट पीडीएस और सार्थक पीडीएस के लिए सब्सिडी दावा आवेदन में प्रस्तावित सुधार, एआई से चलने वाली पहल-आशा (एएसएचए) का इस्तेमाल और खरीद केंद्रों में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में सुधार वगैरह जैसी कई दूसरी पहलों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
राज्य सरकारों ने अपने-अपने राज्यों में खाद्यान्न प्रबंधन प्रणाली में अपनाए गए अच्छे तरीकों को साझा किया। इसके तहत, आंध्र प्रदेश ने जूट के बैग पर क्यूआर कोड की टैगिंग और सब्सिडी बिलों के ऑटो-जेनरेशन पर छत्तीसगढ़ ने खरीद के लिए एग्रीस्टैक के इस्तेमाल पर और गुजरात ने विजिलेंस समिति के सदस्यों के सत्यापन से फेयर प्राइस शॉप्स पर डोर स्टेप डिलीवरी का अपना अनुभव शेयर किया।