Ministry of Women and Child Development
‘Shakti Walk – #SheLeadsBharat’ to be Organised at Kartavya Path on International Women’s Day tomorrow
Women Participants from diverse fields will walk together under the theme #SheLeadsBharat, highlighting the central role women play in shaping a progressive and inclusive India
07 MAR 2026 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) is organising a women-led walk titled Shakti Walk #SheLeadsBharat tomorrow ( 8 March 2026) along Kartavya Path in New Delhi as part of the celebrations of International Women’s Day.
International Women’s Day, observed globally on 8 March, celebrates the achievements, leadership, and contributions of women across all spheres of life and reaffirms the collective commitment towards gender equality, safety, dignity, and empowerment. In this spirit, the Shakti Walk is being organised to highlight the central role of women in shaping a progressive and inclusive Bharat.
The Shakti Walk aims to celebrate women’s leadership and contributions across sectors, reinforce the Government’s commitment to women’s safety, security, and empowerment, showcase flagship schemes and initiatives benefiting women, foster solidarity and collective pride among women from diverse backgrounds, and promote the message that women-led development remains central to national progress.
The walk will take place from 7:30 AM to 10:00 AM, covering an approximate 2-kilometre stretch from India Gate to Vijay Chowk along Kartavya Path.
The event is expected to witness participation of around 3000 women from more than 150 Ministries, Departments and Organisations, including representatives from the Armed Forces, police, media, healthcare, sports, government institutions, industry and grassroots organisations. Participants will walk together under the theme #SheLeadsBharat, highlighting the central role women play in shaping a progressive and inclusive India.
Women officers from various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India have also been invited to participate. The programme will witness the participation of representatives from international organisations too.
The walk will be led by women public representatives, including Union Ministers, Ministers of State, Members of Parliament, MLAs, and other distinguished women leaders and prominent personalities from diverse fields.
The programme will begin with brief addresses by dignitaries, followed by the ceremonial flag-off of the walk.
Installations showcasing key Government schemes for women, as well as the achievements of women across diverse sectors, will be displayed along Kartavya Path.
A curated cultural presentation at India Gate will celebrate the spirit of womanhood and national pride. The performances will include Dollu Kunitha, Kalaripayattu, Sringarimelam, Ranchandi and Ghoomar, representing the rich cultural diversity and strength of women across India.
A curated cultural presentation at India Gate will celebrate the spirit of womanhood and national pride, beginning with a mass rendition of Vande Mataram. Balloons carrying the message “Shakti Walk – #SheLeadsBharat” will also be released.
The celebrations recognise the pivotal role of women in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಹಿಳಾ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯಂದು ನಾಳೆ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯ ಪಥದಲ್ಲಿ 'ಶಕ್ತಿ ನಡಿಗೆ - #SheLeadsBharat' ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು
ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಗಳು #SheLeadsBharat ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ, ಪ್ರಗತಿಪರ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ವಹಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ
07 MAR 2026 9:41AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (ಎಂಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಸಿಡಿ) ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಹಿಳಾ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ನಾಳೆ (2026 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 8) ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯ ಪಥದ ಉದ್ದಕ್ಕೂ "ಶಕ್ತಿ ನಡಿಗೆ #SheLeadsBharat" ಎಂಬ ಹೆಸರಿನ ಮಹಿಳಾ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ನಡಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ.
ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 8ರಂದು ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುವ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಹಿಳಾ ದಿನವು ಜೀವನದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳು, ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲಿಂಗ ಸಮಾನತೆ, ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ, ಘನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣದ ಕಡೆಗೆ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಉತ್ಸಾಹದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಗತಿಪರ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸಲು ಶಕ್ತಿ ನಡಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಶಕ್ತಿ ನಡಿಗೆಯು ಮಹಿಳಾ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತ ನೀಡಿದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವುದು, ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ, ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು, ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವುದು, ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಗ್ಗಟ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳಾ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರಬಿಂದುವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಈ ನಡಿಗೆಯು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 7:30 ರಿಂದ 10:00 ರವರೆಗೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿದ್ದು, ಕರ್ತವ್ಯ ಪಥದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಗೇಟ್ ನಿಂದ ವಿಜಯ್ ಚೌಕ್ ವರೆಗೆ ಸುಮಾರು 2 ಕಿಲೋಮೀಟರ್ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಕ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳು, ಪೊಲೀಸ್, ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಕ್ರೀಡೆ, ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಳಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 150ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು, ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು 3000 ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಗತಿಪರ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ವಹಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸುವ #SheLeadsBharat ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರು ಒಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರು, ಸಂಸದರು, ಶಾಸಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಗಣ್ಯ ಮಹಿಳಾ ನಾಯಕರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಜನಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಈ ನಡಿಗೆಯ ನೇತೃತ್ವ ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಗಣ್ಯರ ಸಂಕ್ಷಿಪ್ತ ಭಾಷಣಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಲಿದ್ದು, ನಂತರ ಔಪಚಾರಿಕವಾಗಿ ನಡಿಗೆಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗಾಗಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕರ್ತವ್ಯ ಪಥದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಗೇಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಯುರೇಟೆಡ್ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಯು ಸ್ತ್ರೀತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಮನೋಭಾವವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಡೊಳ್ಳು ಕುನಿತಾ, ಕಲರಿಪಯಟ್ಟು, ಶೃಂಗರಿಮೇಳಂ, ರಣಚಂಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಘೂಮರ್ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳು ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಗೇಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಯುರೇಟೆಡ್ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಯು ಸ್ತ್ರೀತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಮನೋಭಾವವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂನ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ನಿರೂಪಣೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. "ಶಕ್ತಿ ನಡಿಗೆ - #SheLeadsBharat" ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಹೊತ್ತ ಬಲೂನ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ 2047 ರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಈ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳು ಗುರುತಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.