Ministry of Women and Child Development
‘Shakti Walk – #SheLeadsBharat’ to be Organised at Kartavya Path on International Women’s Day tomorrow
Women Participants from diverse fields will walk together under the theme #SheLeadsBharat, highlighting the central role women play in shaping a progressive and inclusive India
07 MAR 2026 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) is organising a women-led walk titled Shakti Walk #SheLeadsBharat tomorrow ( 8 March 2026) along Kartavya Path in New Delhi as part of the celebrations of International Women’s Day.
International Women’s Day, observed globally on 8 March, celebrates the achievements, leadership, and contributions of women across all spheres of life and reaffirms the collective commitment towards gender equality, safety, dignity, and empowerment. In this spirit, the Shakti Walk is being organised to highlight the central role of women in shaping a progressive and inclusive Bharat.
The Shakti Walk aims to celebrate women’s leadership and contributions across sectors, reinforce the Government’s commitment to women’s safety, security, and empowerment, showcase flagship schemes and initiatives benefiting women, foster solidarity and collective pride among women from diverse backgrounds, and promote the message that women-led development remains central to national progress.
The walk will take place from 7:30 AM to 10:00 AM, covering an approximate 2-kilometre stretch from India Gate to Vijay Chowk along Kartavya Path.
The event is expected to witness participation of around 3000 women from more than 150 Ministries, Departments and Organisations, including representatives from the Armed Forces, police, media, healthcare, sports, government institutions, industry and grassroots organisations. Participants will walk together under the theme #SheLeadsBharat, highlighting the central role women play in shaping a progressive and inclusive India.
Women officers from various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India have also been invited to participate. The programme will witness the participation of representatives from international organisations too.
The walk will be led by women public representatives, including Union Ministers, Ministers of State, Members of Parliament, MLAs, and other distinguished women leaders and prominent personalities from diverse fields.
The programme will begin with brief addresses by dignitaries, followed by the ceremonial flag-off of the walk.
Installations showcasing key Government schemes for women, as well as the achievements of women across diverse sectors, will be displayed along Kartavya Path.
A curated cultural presentation at India Gate will celebrate the spirit of womanhood and national pride. The performances will include Dollu Kunitha, Kalaripayattu, Sringarimelam, Ranchandi and Ghoomar, representing the rich cultural diversity and strength of women across India.
A curated cultural presentation at India Gate will celebrate the spirit of womanhood and national pride, beginning with a mass rendition of Vande Mataram. Balloons carrying the message “Shakti Walk – #SheLeadsBharat” will also be released.
The celebrations recognise the pivotal role of women in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମହିଳା ଶକ୍ତିର ପଦଧ୍ୱନି : କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପଥରେ ଶକ୍ତି ପଦଯାତ୍ରା
ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମହିଳା ଦିବସରେ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପଥ ଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ ‘ଶକ୍ତି ପଦଯାତ୍ରା - #ସିଲିଡ୍ସଭାରତ
#ସିଲିଡ୍ସଭାରତ ଥିମ୍‌ରେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ପଦଯାତ୍ରା; ସମାବେଶୀ ଭାରତ ଗଠନରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା
07 MAR 2026 9:41AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି, ୮ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୬ରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମହିଳା ଦିବସ ପାଳନର ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପଥ ଠାରେ "ଶକ୍ତି ପଦଯାତ୍ରା #ସିଲିଡ୍ସଭାରତ (ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢେ ଭାରତ)" ଶୀର୍ଷକ ଏକ ମହିଳା ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ପଦଯାତ୍ରା ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଛି ।
ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୮ ତାରିଖରେ ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ପାଳିତ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମହିଳା ଦିବସ, ଜୀବନର ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କର ସଫଳତା, ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଅବଦାନକୁ ପାଳନ କରେ ଏବଂ ଲିଙ୍ଗଗତ ସମାନତା, ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ସମ୍ମାନ ଏବଂ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ପ୍ରତି ସାମୂହିକ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପୁନଃନିର୍ମାଣ କରେ। ଏହି ଭାବନା ଆଧାରରେ, ଏକ ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ଏବଂ ସମାବେଶୀ ଭାରତ ଗଠନରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଶକ୍ତି ପଦଯାତ୍ରା ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଶକ୍ତି ପଦଯାତ୍ରାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଅବଦାନକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବା, ମହିଳା ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ପ୍ରତି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା, ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା। ଏହା ସହିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମିର ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକତା ଏବଂ ସାମୂହିକ ଗର୍ବ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ତଥା ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଗତି ପାଇଁ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ବିକାଶ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବୋଲି ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପ୍ରସାର କରିବା।
ଏହି ପଦଯାତ୍ରା ସକାଳ ୭:୩୦ ରୁ ୧୦ ଟା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ, ଯାହା ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଗେଟରୁ ବିଜୟ ଚୌକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପଥ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨ କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୂରତା ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିବ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ୧୫୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ସଂଗଠନର ପ୍ରାୟ ୩,୦୦୦ ମହିଳା ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାର ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି, ଯେଉଁମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବାହିନୀ, ପୋଲିସ, ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା, କ୍ରୀଡା, ସରକାରୀ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରର ସଂଗଠନର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ସାମିଲ ଅଛନ୍ତି। ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନେ #ସିଲିଡ୍ସଭାରତ (ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢେ ଭାରତ) " ବିଷୟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଏକାଠି ପଦଯାତ୍ରା କରିବେ, ଯାହା ଏକ ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ଏବଂ ସମାବେଶୀ ଭାରତ ଗଠନରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବ।
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ବିଭାଗର ମହିଳା ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସଂଗଠନର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ।
ଏହି ପଦଯାତ୍ରାର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ମହିଳା ଜନପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ନେବେ, ଯେଉଁମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ସଂସଦ ସଦସ୍ୟ, ବିଧାୟିକା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ମହିଳା ନେତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ସାମିଲ ହେବେ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ସଂକ୍ଷିପ୍ତ ଭାଷଣ ସହିତ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ, ଏବଂ ପରେ ପଦଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବ।
କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟରତ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସରକାରୀ-ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ସଫଳତାକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରୁଥିବା ସଂସ୍ଥାପନ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ।
ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଗେଟରେ ଏକ ସଂକ୍ଷିପ୍ତ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନା ଦେଶରେ ନାରୀତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଗର୍ବର ଭାବନାକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରିବ। ଏଥିରେ ଡୋଲୁ କୁନିଥା, କଲାରିପାୟଟ୍ଟୁ, ଶ୍ରୀଙ୍ଗାରିମେଲମ୍, ରଣଚଣ୍ଡୀ ଏବଂ ଘୁମର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ, ଯାହା ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ବିବିଧତା ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ଉପସ୍ଥାପିତ କରିବ।
‘ବନ୍ଦେ ମାତରମ୍’ର ସାମୂହିକ ପରିବେଷଣ ସହିତ ଏହି ସଂକ୍ଷିପ୍ତ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନାର ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ। "ଶକ୍ତି ପଦଯାତ୍ରା - #ସିଲିଡ୍ସଭାରତ (ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢେ ଭାରତ)" ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ବହନ କରୁଥିବା ବେଲୁନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଡାଯିବ।
ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବ ୨୦୪୭ ମସିହାରେ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦିଏ।