Ministry of Women and Child Development
‘Shakti Walk – #SheLeadsBharat’ to be Organised at Kartavya Path on International Women’s Day tomorrow
Women Participants from diverse fields will walk together under the theme #SheLeadsBharat, highlighting the central role women play in shaping a progressive and inclusive India
07 MAR 2026 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) is organising a women-led walk titled Shakti Walk #SheLeadsBharat tomorrow ( 8 March 2026) along Kartavya Path in New Delhi as part of the celebrations of International Women’s Day.
International Women’s Day, observed globally on 8 March, celebrates the achievements, leadership, and contributions of women across all spheres of life and reaffirms the collective commitment towards gender equality, safety, dignity, and empowerment. In this spirit, the Shakti Walk is being organised to highlight the central role of women in shaping a progressive and inclusive Bharat.
The Shakti Walk aims to celebrate women’s leadership and contributions across sectors, reinforce the Government’s commitment to women’s safety, security, and empowerment, showcase flagship schemes and initiatives benefiting women, foster solidarity and collective pride among women from diverse backgrounds, and promote the message that women-led development remains central to national progress.
The walk will take place from 7:30 AM to 10:00 AM, covering an approximate 2-kilometre stretch from India Gate to Vijay Chowk along Kartavya Path.
The event is expected to witness participation of around 3000 women from more than 150 Ministries, Departments and Organisations, including representatives from the Armed Forces, police, media, healthcare, sports, government institutions, industry and grassroots organisations. Participants will walk together under the theme #SheLeadsBharat, highlighting the central role women play in shaping a progressive and inclusive India.
Women officers from various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India have also been invited to participate. The programme will witness the participation of representatives from international organisations too.
The walk will be led by women public representatives, including Union Ministers, Ministers of State, Members of Parliament, MLAs, and other distinguished women leaders and prominent personalities from diverse fields.
The programme will begin with brief addresses by dignitaries, followed by the ceremonial flag-off of the walk.
Installations showcasing key Government schemes for women, as well as the achievements of women across diverse sectors, will be displayed along Kartavya Path.
A curated cultural presentation at India Gate will celebrate the spirit of womanhood and national pride. The performances will include Dollu Kunitha, Kalaripayattu, Sringarimelam, Ranchandi and Ghoomar, representing the rich cultural diversity and strength of women across India.
A curated cultural presentation at India Gate will celebrate the spirit of womanhood and national pride, beginning with a mass rendition of Vande Mataram. Balloons carrying the message “Shakti Walk – #SheLeadsBharat” will also be released.
The celebrations recognise the pivotal role of women in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
આવતીકાલે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસ પર કર્તવ્ય પથ પર "શક્તિ પદયાત્રા - #SheeleadsBharat"નું આયોજન
વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોની મહિલા સહભાગીઓ #SheLeadsBharat થીમ હેઠળ સાથે મળીને પદયાત્રા કરશે, જે પ્રગતિશીલ અને સમાવિષ્ટ ભારતના નિર્માણમાં મહિલાઓની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડશે
07 MAR 2026 9:41AM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય (MWCD) આવતીકાલે (8 માર્ચ, 2026) નવી દિલ્હીમાં "શક્તિ પદયાત્રા #SheLeadsBharat" નામની મહિલા-આગેવાની પદયાત્રાનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે. આ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસની ઉજવણીનો એક ભાગ છે.
8 માર્ચે વિશ્વભરમાં ઉજવાતો આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસ, જીવનના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં મહિલાઓની સિદ્ધિઓ, નેતૃત્વ અને યોગદાનની ઉજવણી કરે છે અને લિંગ સમાનતા, સલામતી, આદર અને સશક્તિકરણ પ્રત્યેની સામૂહિક પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરે છે. આ ભાવનામાં, પ્રગતિશીલ અને સમાવિષ્ટ ભારતના નિર્માણમાં મહિલાઓની મુખ્ય ભૂમિકાને પ્રકાશિત કરવા માટે શક્તિ પદયાત્રાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
શક્તિ પદયાત્રાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં મહિલાઓના નેતૃત્વ અને યોગદાનની ઉજવણી કરવાનો, મહિલાઓની સલામતી, સુરક્ષા અને સશક્તિકરણ પ્રત્યે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો, મહિલાઓને લાભ આપતી ચોક્કસ યોજનાઓ અને પહેલો દર્શાવવાનો, વિવિધ પૃષ્ઠભૂમિની મહિલાઓમાં એકતા અને સામૂહિક ગૌરવને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો અને દેશની પ્રગતિ માટે મહિલાઓના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળનો વિકાસ જરૂરી છે તે સંદેશ ફેલાવવાનો છે.
આ પદયાત્રા સવારે 7:30 થી 10:00 વાગ્યા સુધી ચાલશે, જે ઇન્ડિયા ગેટથી વિજય ચોક સુધી કર્તવ્ય પથ પર આશરે 2 કિલોમીટરનું અંતર કાપશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં 150 થી વધુ મંત્રાલયો, વિભાગો અને સંગઠનોની આશરે 3,000 મહિલાઓ ભાગ લેશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે, જેમાં આર્મ્ડ ફોર્સ, પોલીસ, મીડિયા, હેલ્થકેર, સ્પોર્ટ્સ, સરકારી ઈન્સ્ટીટ્યૂશન, ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રી અને ગ્રાઉન્ડ લેવલ પરના ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશનના રિપ્રેઝેન્ટેટિવનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. સહભાગીઓ #SheeleadsBharat થીમ હેઠળ સાથે મળીને પદયાત્રા કરશે, જે પ્રગતિશીલ અને સમાવેશી ભારતના નિર્માણમાં મહિલાઓની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડશે.
ભારત સરકારના વિવિધ મંત્રાલયો અને વિભાગોના મહિલા અધિકારીઓને ભાગ લેવા માટે આમંત્રણ આપવામાં આવ્યું છે. આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંગઠનોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ પણ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે.
આ પદયાત્રાનું નેતૃત્વ મહિલા જનપ્રતિનિધિઓ કરશે, જેમાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓ, રાજ્ય મંત્રીઓ, સંસદ સભ્યો, ધારાસભ્યો અને અન્ય અગ્રણી મહિલા નેતાઓ અને વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોની પ્રતિષ્ઠિત હસ્તીઓનો સમાવેશ થશે.
કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆત પ્રખ્યાત હસ્તીઓના ટૂંકા ભાષણોથી થશે, ત્યારબાદ પદયાત્રાને લીલી ઝંડી આપવામાં આવશે.
કર્તવ્ય પથ પર મહિલાઓ માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ સરકારી યોજનાઓ અને વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં મહિલાઓની સિદ્ધિઓ દર્શાવતી સ્થાપનાઓ દર્શાવવામાં આવશે.
ઇન્ડિયા ગેટ ખાતે એક ક્યુરેટેડ સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રસ્તુતિ સ્ત્રીત્વ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય ગૌરવની ભાવનાની ઉજવણી કરશે. પ્રદર્શનોમાં ડોલ્લુ કુનિથા, કલારીપાયટ્ટુ, શ્રૃંગારીમેલમ, રણચંડી અને ઘૂમરનો સમાવેશ થશે, જે સમગ્ર ભારતમાં મહિલાઓની સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વિવિધતા અને શક્તિનું પ્રદર્શન કરશે.
ઇન્ડિયા ગેટ ખાતે એક ક્યુરેટેડ સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રસ્તુતિ સ્ત્રીત્વ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય ગૌરવની ભાવનાની ઉજવણી કરશે, જેની શરૂઆત વંદે માતરમના સમૂહ ગાયનથી થશે. "શક્તિ પદયાત્રા - # SheLeadsBharat" સંદેશ સાથેના ફુગ્ગાઓ પણ છોડવામાં આવશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ 2047માં વિકસિત ભારતનું વિઝન પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં મહિલાઓની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકાને માન્યતા આપે છે.
SM/DK/GP/JT
`