Ministry of Women and Child Development
‘Shakti Walk – #SheLeadsBharat’ to be Organised at Kartavya Path on International Women’s Day tomorrow
Women Participants from diverse fields will walk together under the theme #SheLeadsBharat, highlighting the central role women play in shaping a progressive and inclusive India
07 MAR 2026 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) is organising a women-led walk titled Shakti Walk #SheLeadsBharat tomorrow ( 8 March 2026) along Kartavya Path in New Delhi as part of the celebrations of International Women’s Day.
International Women’s Day, observed globally on 8 March, celebrates the achievements, leadership, and contributions of women across all spheres of life and reaffirms the collective commitment towards gender equality, safety, dignity, and empowerment. In this spirit, the Shakti Walk is being organised to highlight the central role of women in shaping a progressive and inclusive Bharat.
The Shakti Walk aims to celebrate women’s leadership and contributions across sectors, reinforce the Government’s commitment to women’s safety, security, and empowerment, showcase flagship schemes and initiatives benefiting women, foster solidarity and collective pride among women from diverse backgrounds, and promote the message that women-led development remains central to national progress.
The walk will take place from 7:30 AM to 10:00 AM, covering an approximate 2-kilometre stretch from India Gate to Vijay Chowk along Kartavya Path.
The event is expected to witness participation of around 3000 women from more than 150 Ministries, Departments and Organisations, including representatives from the Armed Forces, police, media, healthcare, sports, government institutions, industry and grassroots organisations. Participants will walk together under the theme #SheLeadsBharat, highlighting the central role women play in shaping a progressive and inclusive India.
Women officers from various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India have also been invited to participate. The programme will witness the participation of representatives from international organisations too.
The walk will be led by women public representatives, including Union Ministers, Ministers of State, Members of Parliament, MLAs, and other distinguished women leaders and prominent personalities from diverse fields.
The programme will begin with brief addresses by dignitaries, followed by the ceremonial flag-off of the walk.
Installations showcasing key Government schemes for women, as well as the achievements of women across diverse sectors, will be displayed along Kartavya Path.
A curated cultural presentation at India Gate will celebrate the spirit of womanhood and national pride. The performances will include Dollu Kunitha, Kalaripayattu, Sringarimelam, Ranchandi and Ghoomar, representing the rich cultural diversity and strength of women across India.
A curated cultural presentation at India Gate will celebrate the spirit of womanhood and national pride, beginning with a mass rendition of Vande Mataram. Balloons carrying the message “Shakti Walk – #SheLeadsBharat” will also be released.
The celebrations recognise the pivotal role of women in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
उद्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनी कर्तव्य पथावर आयोजित केला जाणार - 'शक्ती वॉक - #SheLeadsBharat'
विविध क्षेत्रातील महिला सहभागी #SheLeadsBharat या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत येणार एकत्र, प्रगतीशील आणि समावेशक भारत घडवण्यातील महिलांची मध्यवर्ती भूमिका होणार अधोरेखित
07 MAR 2026 9:41AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालय आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनाच्या उत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून उद्या (8 मार्च 2026) नवी दिल्लीतील कर्तव्य पथावर "शक्ती वॉक #SheLeadsBharat" नावाच्या महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील पदयात्रेचे आयोजन करत आहे.
8 मार्च रोजी जागतिक स्तरावर साजरा केला जाणारा आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिन जीवनाच्या सर्व क्षेत्रातील महिलांची कामगिरी, नेतृत्व आणि योगदानाचा उत्सव साजरा करतो आणि लैंगिक समानता, सुरक्षितता, प्रतिष्ठा आणि सक्षमीकरणाप्रती सामूहिक वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी करतो. याच भावनेतून प्रगतीशील आणि समावेशक भारत घडवण्यातील महिलांच्या मध्यवर्ती भूमिकेवर प्रकाश टाकण्यासाठी शक्ती वॉक आयोजित केला जात आहे.
महिलांचे नेतृत्व आणि विविध क्षेत्रातील योगदान साजरे करणे, महिलांच्या सुरक्षा, सुरक्षितता आणि सक्षमीकरणासाठी सरकारची वचनबद्धता बळकट करणे, महिलांना लाभदायक असलेल्या प्रमुख योजना आणि उपक्रमांचे प्रदर्शन करणे, विविध पार्श्वभूमी असलेल्या महिलांमध्ये एकता आणि सामूहिक अभिमान वाढवणे तसेच महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकास हा राष्ट्रीय प्रगतीचा केंद्रबिंदू आहे हा संदेश देणे हे शक्ती पदयात्रेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
ही पदयात्रा सकाळी 7:30 ते 10:00 वाजेपर्यंत चालेल, ज्यामध्ये इंडिया गेट ते विजय चौक असा कर्तव्य पथावरील सुमारे 2 किलोमीटरचा मार्ग व्यापला जाईल.
या कार्यक्रमात 150 हून अधिक मंत्रालये, विभाग आणि संघटनांमधील सुमारे 3000 महिला सहभागी होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे, ज्यात सशस्त्र दले, पोलिस, माध्यमे, आरोग्यसेवा, क्रीडा, सरकारी संस्था, उद्योग आणि तळागाळातील संघटनांचे प्रतिनिधी यांचा समावेश आहे. सहभागी #SheLeadsBharat या संकल्पनेखाली एकत्र चालतील, ज्यामध्ये प्रगतीशील आणि समावेशक भारत घडवण्यातील महिलांची मध्यवर्ती भूमिका अधोरेखित होईल.
भारत सरकारच्या विविध मंत्रालयांतील आणि विभागांमधील महिला अधिकाऱ्यांनाही या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे. या कार्यक्रमात आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनांच्या प्रतिनिधी देखील सहभागी होतील.
या पदयात्रेचे नेतृत्व महिला लोकप्रतिनिधी करतील, ज्यात केंद्रीय मंत्री, राज्यमंत्री, खासदार, आमदार आणि इतर प्रतिष्ठित महिला नेत्या आणि विविध क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख व्यक्तींचा समावेश असेल.
कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात मान्यवरांच्या संक्षिप्त भाषणांनी होईल आणि त्यानंतर पदयात्रेला औपचारिक झेंडा दाखवला जाईल.
महिलांसाठीच्या प्रमुख सरकारी योजना तसेच विविध क्षेत्रातील महिलांच्या कामगिरीचे प्रदर्शन करणारी प्रतिष्ठापने कर्तव्यपथावर प्रदर्शित केली जातील.
इंडिया गेट येथे आयोजित एका सांस्कृतिक सादरीकरणात स्त्रीत्वाची भावना आणि राष्ट्रीय अभिमानाचे दर्शन घडवले जाईल. समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता आणि भारतातील महिलांचे सामर्थ्य यांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या डोल्लू कुनिता, कलारीपयट्टू, मशृंगारीमेलम, रणचंडी आणि घूमर या सादरीकरणांचा समावेश यात असेल.