Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government announces standards of Green Ammonia and Green Methanol for India to accelerate trade of Green Hydrogen derivatives
07 MAR 2026 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move for the advancement of the National Green Hydrogen Mission, the Government of India notified the Green Ammonia and Green Methanol Standards for India on 27th February 2026. The standards issued by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), outlines the emission thresholds and eligibility conditions that must be compiled in order for ammonia & methanol produced to be classified as ‘Green’, i.e., produced using Green Hydrogen derived from renewable sources.
Green Ammonia Standard for India - Green Ammonia shall have a total non-biogenic greenhouse gas emission, arising from Green Hydrogen production, ammonia synthesis, purification, compression, and on-site storage, of not more than 0.38 kg CO₂ equivalent per kg of ammonia (kg CO₂ eq/kg NH₃), calculated as an average over the preceding 12-month period.
Green Methanol standard for India - Green Methanol shall have a total non-biogenic greenhouse gas emission, arising from Green Hydrogen production, methanol synthesis, purification, and on-site storage, of not more than 0.44 kg CO₂ equivalent per kg of methanol (kg CO₂ eq/kg CH₃OH), calculated as an average over the preceding 12-month period.
The notification further provides that carbon dioxide for Green Methanol production may be sourced from biogenic sources, Direct Air Capture (DAC), or existing industrial sources. The Ministry may revise the eligible sources of carbon dioxide from time to time, with such revisions applying prospectively along with appropriate grandfathering provisions.
In the process of Green Ammonia & Green Methanol production, renewable energy also includes electricity generated from renewable sources which is stored in an energy storage system or banked with the grid in accordance with applicable regulations.
The notification specifies that a detailed methodologies for measurement, reporting, monitoring, on-site verification, and certification of Green Ammonia & Green Methanol shall be issued separately by the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy.
Any tender, bid process, or solicitation issued prior to the date of notifications may continue to be governed by the terms and conditions applicable at the time of its issuance; however, the procuring entity may, where feasible and with mutual consent of the parties, align such tender with the provisions of notifications.
The notifications of the Green Ammonia & Green Methanol standards bring clarity to industry, investors, and other stakeholders engaged in the development of green hydrogen derivatives. The standards will facilitate decarbonisation of sectors such as fertilizers, shipping, power, and heavy industry, while strengthening India’s position as a reliable producer and exporter of green fuels.
Indian Green Hydrogen developers are targeting export markets for Green Ammonia & Green Methanol. With this notification, India further consolidates its regulatory framework for green hydrogen and its derivatives under the National Green Hydrogen Mission.
The notifications of the Green Ammonia & Green Methanol Standards for India can be accessed here & here.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
حکومت نے سبز ہائیڈروجن مصنوعات کی تجارت کو بڑھانے کی غرض سے بھارت کے لیے سبز امونیا اور سبز میتھنول کے معیارات کا اعلان کیا
07 MAR 2026 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
قومی سبز ہائیڈروجن مشن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند نے 27 فروری 2026 کو بھارت کے لیے سبز امونیا اور سبز میتھنول کے معیارات کی تشہیر کی۔ نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ معیارات اخراج کی حدود اور استحقاق کے حالات کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں جنہیں پیدا شدہ امونیا اور میتھنول کو سبز ’زمرے‘ (یعنی قابل تجدید ذرائع سے لی گئی سبز ہائیڈروجن کااستعمال کرکے بنائی گئی گیس)میں رکھنے کے لیے مرتب کیا جانا چاہئے۔
بھارت کے لیے سبز امونیا اسٹینڈرڈ- سبز امونیا سے مجموعی طو رپر غیر بایو جینک گرین ہاؤس گیس اخراج ہوگا، جو سبز ہائیڈروجن پیداوار، امونیا سنتھیسس، تطہیر، کمپریشن، اور آن سائٹ ذخیرہ اندوزی، فی کلو گرام امونیا میں 0.38 کلو گرام کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ سے زیادہ نہیں(kg CO eq/kg NH)، سے نکلتی ہے، اسے گذشتہ 12 مہینوں کی مدت میں اوسط کے طور پر ناپا جائے گا۔
بھارت کے لیے سبز میتھنول اسٹینڈرڈ-سبز میتھنول سے مجموعی طور پر غیر بایوجینک گرین ہاؤس گیس کا اخراج ہوگا، جو سبز ہائیڈروجن پیداوار، میتھنول سنتھسیس، تطہیر، اور آن سائٹ ذخیرہ اندوزی، فی کلو گرام میتھنول میں 0.44 کلو گرام کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ سے زائد نہیں (kg CO eq/kg CHOH)، سے نکلتی ہے، اسے گذشتہ 12 مہینوں کی مدت میں اوسط کے طور پر ناپا جائے گا۔
نوٹیفکیشن میں یہ بھی موجود ہے کہ سبز میتھنول پیداوار کے لیے کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کو بایو جینک ذرائع، ڈائرکٹ ایئر کیپچر (ڈی اے سی)، یا موجودہ صنعتی ذرائع حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ حکومت کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اہل ذرائع پر وقتاً فوقتاً نظرثانی کر سکتی ہے، اور ان نظرثانیوں کو پرانے قاعدے کے تحت رعایت کے ساتھ ممکنہ طور پر نافذ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
سبز امونیا اور سبز میتھنول کی پیداوار کے عمل میں قابل تجدید توانائی میں قابل تجدید ذرائع سے پیدا کی گئی بجلی بھی شامل ہوتی ہے جسے قابل اطلاق ضوابط کے مطابق توانائی ذخیرہ نظام یا گرڈ میں رکھا جاتا ہے۔
نوٹیفکیشن میں اس بات کو واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ پیمائش، رپورٹنگ، نگرانی، جائے وقوع پر تصدیق کے لیے تفصیلی طریقہ کار ، اور سبز امونیا اور سبز میتھنول کی سند بندی وزارت برائے نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذریعہ علیحدہ علیحدہ طور پر کی جائے گی۔
نوٹیفکیشن کی تاریخ سے قبل جاری کردہ کسی بھی ٹینڈر، بولی کے عمل، یا درخواست پر، جاری کیے جانے وقت قابل اطلاق شرائط کے مطابق عمل کیا جائے گا؛ تاہم، خریدنے والاادارہ، جہاں ممکن ہو یا فریقین کی باہمی رضامندی سے ، اس طرح کے ٹینڈر کو نوٹیفکیشن کی دفعات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کر سکتا ہے۔
سبز امونیا اور سبز میتھنول معیارات کی مشتہری صنعت، سرمایہ کاروں، اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے وضاحت لے کر آتی ہیں جو سبز ہائیڈروجن مصنوعات کی تیاری کے عمل میں مصروف ہیں۔ یہ معیارات فرٹیلائزرس، جہازرانی، بجلی، اور بھاری صنعت جیسے شعبوں میں کاربن اخراج میں کمی لانے میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے، اور ساتھ ہی سبز ایندھن پیدا کرنے والے اور برآمد کرنے والے ایک قابل بھروسہ ملک کے طور پر بھارت کی حیثیت کو مضبوطی دیں گے۔
بھارتی سبز ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے والے ادارے سبز امونیا اور سبز میتھنول کے لیے برآمداتی منڈیوں پر نظریں مرکوز کیے ہوئے ہیں۔ اس نوٹیفکیشن کے ساتھ بھارت نے قومی سبز ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت سبز ہائیڈروجن اور اس کی مصنوعات کے لیے اپنے قانونی ڈھانچے کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔
بھارت کے لیے سبز امونیا اور سبز میتھنول میعارات کے نوٹیفکیشنز یہاں اور یہاں ملاحظہ کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔