Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India–UK Conference on Green Hydrogen Standards and Safety Protocols Advances Cooperation for Safe Green Hydrogen Scale-Up
High-Level Conference Convenes Policymakers, Industry Leaders, and Technical Experts in New Delhi to Shape a Safer Green Hydrogen Future
07 MAR 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The India–UK Conference on Green Hydrogen Standards and Safety Protocols was convened on 27 February 2026 in New Delhi, bringing together representatives from India and the UK across government, industry, academia, standards bodies, testing institutions, research organisations, and regulatory agencies to strengthen cooperation on the safe deployment of green hydrogen under India’s National Green Hydrogen Mission.
The conference was organized by the National Centre for Hydrogen Safety (NCHS), established under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) to support the National Green Hydrogen Mission, in collaboration with the British High Commission in India and WRI India, and featured key discussions on regulatory frameworks, international standards, and safety protocols across the green hydrogen value chain, including production, storage, transportation, and end-use applications.
The inaugural session commenced with context-setting remarks by Mohammad Rihan, Director General, National Institute of Solar Energy. This was followed by special addresses by Abhay Bakre, Mission Director, National Green Hydrogen Mission, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy; Jinoos Shariati, First Secretary (Trade), British High Commission in India; Anjan Kumar Mishra, Secretary, Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board; and Laura Aylett, First Secretary (Climate & Energy), British High Commission in India.
Delivering the keynote address, Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, emphasized the importance of strong safety frameworks, standards development, and international collaboration to enable the large-scale deployment of green hydrogen technologies.
A key highlight of the conference was the participation of national regulators responsible for hydrogen safety and standards. The Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO) shared regulatory perspectives on safety compliance, risk assessment, and hazard management for hydrogen systems. The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) presented insights on the evolving standards framework and ongoing efforts to align Indian hydrogen standards with international best practices.
Technical sessions during the conference featured presentations and discussions by eminent experts from industry, academia, and research institutions on safety practices across the hydrogen value chain. Speakers included representatives from Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers, NTPC Limited, Automotive Research Association of India, Cochin Shipyard Limited, Arup, Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board, CSIR-National Metallurgical Laboratory, Cochin University of Science and Technology, and Indian Institute of Technology Madras. The sessions covered safety practices in hydrogen end-use applications, safe design and operation of hydrogen production, storage and transportation systems, risk assessment methodologies, incident case studies, and emerging innovations such as advanced sensor technologies and AI-enabled monitoring for hydrogen safety. The conference concluded with a shared commitment from India and the UK to strengthen collaboration on standards development, regulatory capacity building, and safety frameworks to support the reliable and large-scale deployment of green hydrogen technologies.
The conference concluded with a shared commitment to strengthen collaboration between India and the UK on developing robust standards, regulatory frameworks, and safety protocols to support the safe and large-scale deployment of green hydrogen technologies. The deliberations are expected to contribute to ongoing efforts under the National Green Hydrogen Mission to build a comprehensive safety ecosystem and facilitate the growth of a reliable and globally competitive green hydrogen sector in India.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत-ब्रिटेन हरित हाइड्रोजन मानकों और सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल सम्मेलन में सुरक्षित हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के विस्तार के लिए सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाया गया
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित उच्च स्तरीय सम्मेलन में नीति निर्माता, उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ एक सुरक्षित हरित हाइड्रोजन भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए शामिल हुए
07 MAR 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
भारत-ब्रिटेन हरित हाइड्रोजन मानक और सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल सम्मेलन का आयोजन 27 फरवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली में किया गया। इसमें दोनो देशों की सरकार, उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत, मानक निकायों, परीक्षण संस्थानों, अनुसंधान संगठनों और नियामक एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाया गया ताकि भारत के राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के अंतर्गत हरित हाइड्रोजन के सुरक्षित उपयोग पर सहयोग को मजबूत किया जा सके।
यह सम्मेलन राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के समर्थन में नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) के अंतर्गत स्थापित राष्ट्रीय हाइड्रोजन सुरक्षा केंद्र (एनसीएचएस) ने भारत में ब्रिटिश उच्चायोग और डब्ल्यूआरआई इंडिया के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया था। इसमें हरित हाइड्रोजन मूल्य श्रृंखला में नियामक ढांचे, अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों और सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल पर महत्वपूर्ण चर्चाएँ हुईं। इनमें उत्पादन, भंडारण, परिवहन और अंतिम उपयोग अनुप्रयोग शामिल हैं।
उद्घाटन सत्र का प्रारंभ राष्ट्रीय सौर ऊर्जा संस्थान के महानिदेशक मोहम्मद रिहान के संदर्भ-निर्धारण संबंधी संबोधन से हुआ। इसके बाद नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के मिशन निदेशक अभय बकरे, भारत में ब्रिटिश उच्चायोग के प्रथम सचिव (व्यापार) जिनूस शरियाती, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस नियामक बोर्ड के सचिव अंजन कुमार मिश्रा और भारत में ब्रिटिश उच्चायोग के प्रथम सचिव (जलवायु और ऊर्जा) लौरा आयलेट ने विशेष संबोधन दिए।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय के वैज्ञानिक सचिव परविंदर मैनी ने मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, हरित हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकियों के बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग को सक्षम बनाने के लिए मजबूत सुरक्षा ढांचे, मानक विकास और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया।
सम्मेलन का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण हाइड्रोजन सुरक्षा और मानकों के लिए जिम्मेदार राष्ट्रीय नियामकों की भागीदारी थी। पेट्रोलियम और विस्फोटक सुरक्षा संगठन (पीईएसओ) ने हाइड्रोजन प्रणालियों के लिए सुरक्षा अनुपालन, जोखिम मूल्यांकन और आपदा प्रबंधन पर नियामक दृष्टिकोण साझा किया। भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने विकसित हो रहे मानक ढांचे और भारतीय हाइड्रोजन मानकों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों पर जानकारी प्रस्तुत की।
सम्मेलन के तकनीकी सत्रों में उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञों द्वारा हाइड्रोजन मूल्य श्रृंखला में सुरक्षा प्रथाओं पर प्रस्तुतियाँ और चर्चाएँ शामिल थीं। वक्ताओं में सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन ऑटोमोबाइल मैन्युफैक्चरर्स, एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड, ऑटोमोटिव रिसर्च एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया, कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड, अरूप, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस नियामक बोर्ड, सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय धातुकर्म प्रयोगशाला, कोचीन विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान मद्रास के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। सत्रों में हाइड्रोजन के अंतिम उपयोग अनुप्रयोगों में सुरक्षा प्रथाओं, हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन, भंडारण और परिवहन प्रणालियों के सुरक्षित डिजाइन और संचालन, जोखिम मूल्यांकन पद्धतियों, घटना केस स्टडी और हाइड्रोजन सुरक्षा के लिए उन्नत सेंसर प्रौद्योगिकियों और एआई-सक्षम निगरानी जैसे उभरते नवाचारों को शामिल किया गया। सम्मेलन का समापन भारत और यूके द्वारा मानकों के विकास, नियामक क्षमता निर्माण और सुरक्षा ढाँचों पर सहयोग को मजबूत करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ, ताकि हरित हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकियों के विश्वसनीय और बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग को समर्थन मिल सके।
सम्मेलन का समापन भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच सुदृढ़ मानकों, नियामक ढाँचों और सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल विकसित करने के लिए सहयोग को मजबूत करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ ताकि हरित हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकियों के सुरक्षित और व्यापक स्तर पर उपयोग को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। उम्मीद है कि ये विचार-विमर्श राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के अंतर्गत चल रहे प्रयासों में योगदान देंगे। इसका उद्देश्य एक व्यापक सुरक्षा प्रणाली का निर्माण करना और भारत में एक विश्वसनीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी हरित हाइड्रोजन क्षेत्र के विकास को सुगम बनाना है।