Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India–UK Conference on Green Hydrogen Standards and Safety Protocols Advances Cooperation for Safe Green Hydrogen Scale-Up
High-Level Conference Convenes Policymakers, Industry Leaders, and Technical Experts in New Delhi to Shape a Safer Green Hydrogen Future
07 MAR 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The India–UK Conference on Green Hydrogen Standards and Safety Protocols was convened on 27 February 2026 in New Delhi, bringing together representatives from India and the UK across government, industry, academia, standards bodies, testing institutions, research organisations, and regulatory agencies to strengthen cooperation on the safe deployment of green hydrogen under India’s National Green Hydrogen Mission.
The conference was organized by the National Centre for Hydrogen Safety (NCHS), established under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) to support the National Green Hydrogen Mission, in collaboration with the British High Commission in India and WRI India, and featured key discussions on regulatory frameworks, international standards, and safety protocols across the green hydrogen value chain, including production, storage, transportation, and end-use applications.
The inaugural session commenced with context-setting remarks by Mohammad Rihan, Director General, National Institute of Solar Energy. This was followed by special addresses by Abhay Bakre, Mission Director, National Green Hydrogen Mission, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy; Jinoos Shariati, First Secretary (Trade), British High Commission in India; Anjan Kumar Mishra, Secretary, Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board; and Laura Aylett, First Secretary (Climate & Energy), British High Commission in India.
Delivering the keynote address, Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, emphasized the importance of strong safety frameworks, standards development, and international collaboration to enable the large-scale deployment of green hydrogen technologies.
A key highlight of the conference was the participation of national regulators responsible for hydrogen safety and standards. The Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO) shared regulatory perspectives on safety compliance, risk assessment, and hazard management for hydrogen systems. The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) presented insights on the evolving standards framework and ongoing efforts to align Indian hydrogen standards with international best practices.
Technical sessions during the conference featured presentations and discussions by eminent experts from industry, academia, and research institutions on safety practices across the hydrogen value chain. Speakers included representatives from Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers, NTPC Limited, Automotive Research Association of India, Cochin Shipyard Limited, Arup, Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board, CSIR-National Metallurgical Laboratory, Cochin University of Science and Technology, and Indian Institute of Technology Madras. The sessions covered safety practices in hydrogen end-use applications, safe design and operation of hydrogen production, storage and transportation systems, risk assessment methodologies, incident case studies, and emerging innovations such as advanced sensor technologies and AI-enabled monitoring for hydrogen safety. The conference concluded with a shared commitment from India and the UK to strengthen collaboration on standards development, regulatory capacity building, and safety frameworks to support the reliable and large-scale deployment of green hydrogen technologies.
The conference concluded with a shared commitment to strengthen collaboration between India and the UK on developing robust standards, regulatory frameworks, and safety protocols to support the safe and large-scale deployment of green hydrogen technologies. The deliberations are expected to contribute to ongoing efforts under the National Green Hydrogen Mission to build a comprehensive safety ecosystem and facilitate the growth of a reliable and globally competitive green hydrogen sector in India.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
گرین ہائیڈروجن کے معیارات اور حفاظتی ضوابط پر بھارت–برطانیہ کانفرنس محفوظ گرین ہائیڈروجن کے فروغ کے لیے تعاون کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے
نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ اعلیٰ سطحی کانفرنس میں پالیسی سازوں، صنعتی رہنماؤں اور تکنیکی ماہرین نے محفوظ گرین ہائیڈروجن کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے شرکت کی
07 MAR 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
گرین ہائیڈروجن کے معیارات اور حفاظتی ضوابط پر بھارت–برطانیہ کانفرنس 27 فروری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس کانفرنس میں بھارت اور برطانیہ کے حکومتی اداروں، صنعت، تعلیمی حلقوں، معیارات کے اداروں، جانچ کرنے والے اداروں، تحقیقی تنظیموں اور ضابطہ کار ایجنسیوں کے نمائندے شریک ہوئے۔ اس کا مقصد بھارت کے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت گرین ہائیڈروجن کے محفوظ نفاذ کے لیے باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا تھا۔
اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد نیشنل سینٹر فار ہائیڈروجن سیفٹی (این سی ایچ ایس) نے کیا، جو نئی اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) کے تحت نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کی معاونت کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس بھارت میں برطانوی ہائی کمیشن اور ڈبلیو آر آئی انڈیا کے تعاون سے منعقد ہوئی۔ اس میں گرین ہائیڈروجن ویلیو چین کے مختلف مراحل، جن میں پیداوار، ذخیرہ، نقل و حمل اور آخری استعمال کی ایپلی کیشنز شامل ہیں، کے حوالے سے ضابطہ جاتی فریم ورک، بین الاقوامی معیارات اور حفاظتی پروٹوکولز پر اہم مباحثے ہوئے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کا آغاز محمد ریحان، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سولر انرجی کے تعارفی کلمات سے ہوا۔ اس کے بعد خصوصی خطابات پیش کیے گئے جن میں ابھے باکرے، مشن ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن، وزارتِ نئی و قابلِ تجدید توانائی، جینوس شریتی، فرسٹ سیکریٹری (تجارت)، برطانوی ہائی کمیشن بھارت؛ انجَن کمار مشرا، سیکریٹری، پیٹرولیم اینڈ نیچرل گیس ریگولیٹری بورڈ، اور لورا ایلیٹ، فرسٹ سیکریٹری (آب و ہوا و توانائی)، برطانوی ہائی کمیشن بھارت شامل تھے۔
کلیدی خطاب پیش کرتے ہوئے پرویندر مینی، سائنسی سیکریٹری، دفترِ پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر حکومتِ ہند نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجیز کے بڑے پیمانے پر نفاذ کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے مضبوط حفاظتی فریم ورک، معیارات کی تیاری اور بین الاقوامی تعاون نہایت اہم ہیں۔
کانفرنس کی ایک نمایاں خصوصیت ہائیڈروجن کی حفاظت اور معیارات کے ذمہ دار قومی ضابطہ کار اداروں کی شرکت تھی۔ پیٹرولیم اینڈ ایکسپلوسِوز سیفٹی آرگنائزیشن (پی ای ایس او) نے ہائیڈروجن نظاموں کے لیے حفاظتی تقاضوں کی تعمیل، خطرات کے جائزے اور ممکنہ خطرات کے انتظام سے متعلق ضابطہ جاتی نقطۂ نظر پیش کیا۔ بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) نے معیارات کے ارتقا پذیر فریم ورک اور بھارتی ہائیڈروجن معیارات کو بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں کے مطابق ہم آہنگ کرنے کی جاری کوششوں کے بارے میں آگاہی فراہم کی۔
کانفرنس کے دوران ہونے والے تکنیکی سیشنز میں صنعت، تعلیمی حلقوں اور تحقیقی اداروں کے ممتاز ماہرین نے ہائیڈروجن ویلیو چین میں حفاظتی طریقۂ کار پر پریزنٹیشنز اور مباحثے پیش کیے۔ مقررین میں سوسائٹی آف انڈین آٹوموبائل مینوفیکچررز، این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ، آٹوموٹو ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا، کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ، آروپ، پیٹرولیم اینڈ نیچرل گیس ریگولیٹری بورڈ، سی ایس آئی آر – نیشنل میٹالرجیکل لیبارٹری، کوچین یونیورسٹی آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی مدراس کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔ ان سیشنز میں ہائیڈروجن کے آخری استعمال سے متعلق حفاظتی طریقوں، ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار، ذخیرہ اور نقل و حمل کے نظاموں کے محفوظ ڈیزائن اور آپریشن، خطرات کے جائزے کے طریقۂ کار، حادثات کے مطالعاتی کیسز اور ابھرتی ہوئی اختراعات جیسے جدید سینسر ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی نگرانی کے نظام پر گفتگو کی گئی۔
کانفرنس کا اختتام اس مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ ہوا کہ بھارت اور برطانیہ گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجیز کے محفوظ اور بڑے پیمانے پر نفاذ کی حمایت کے لیے معیارات کی تیاری، ضابطہ جاتی صلاحیت سازی اور حفاظتی فریم ورک کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔ اس کانفرنس میں ہونے والی گفتگو سے توقع ہے کہ وہ نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت جاری کوششوں میں معاون ثابت ہوگی، تاکہ ایک جامع حفاظتی نظام قائم کیا جا سکے اور بھارت میں قابلِ اعتماد اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی گرین ہائیڈروجن شعبے کی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔