Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Addresses 20th Convocation of Mizoram University
Youth Are the Architects of Viksit Bharat: Vice-President
Northeast Now Defined by Closeness to Opportunity, Not Distance from Delhi: Vice-President
Stay Away from Drugs, Use Technology Responsibly: Vice-President to Youth
Education Rooted in Peace Can Transform Societies: Vice-President at Mizoram University Convocation
07 MAR 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the 20th Convocation of Mizoram University in Aizawl and congratulated the graduating students, urging them to play a key role in building a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Noting the scenic beauty of the campus, the Vice-President remarked that Mizoram University is among the most beautiful campuses and stands as a symbol of what education can achieve when it is rooted in peace and purpose.
Highlighting the transformation of the Northeast over the past decade, the Vice-President said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the region has been placed at the centre of India’s development narrative. He noted that improved connectivity, including the recently inaugurated Bairabi–Sairang railway line, along with initiatives such as UDAN and PM-DevINE, are accelerating development and bringing the people of the region closer to new opportunities.
Emphasising the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Vice-President urged the youth to move beyond seeking jobs and instead focus on creating opportunities. He highlighted the immense potential of the Northeast in sectors such as tourism, bamboo-based industries, organic agriculture, handicrafts and digital services.
Expressing concern over the menace of narcotic drug abuse among youth, he called upon young people to stay away from narcotics and lead disciplined, purposeful lives. He also advised students to use technology and social media responsibly, urging them to become masters of technology rather than its servants.
Highlighting Mizoram’s rich natural heritage and high literacy, the Vice-President praised the state’s strong tribal traditions and environmental consciousness. Commending Mizoram University for operating substantially on solar energy, he urged the youth to play a leadership role in promoting environmental sustainability.
The convocation was attended by the Governor of Mizoram and Chief Rector of Mizoram University, General (Retd.) Vijay Kumar Singh; the Chief Minister of Mizoram, Shri Lalduhoma; and the Vice-Chancellor of Mizoram University, Prof. Dibakar Chandra Deka, along with faculty members, distinguished guests, parents and graduating students.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
മിസോറാം സർവകലാശാലയുടെ 20-ാമത് ബിരുദദാന സമ്മേളനത്തെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി. പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
07 MAR 2026 1:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഐസ്വാളിൽ മിസോറാം സർവകലാശാലയുടെ 20-ാമത് ബിരുദദാന സമ്മേളനത്തെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി. പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ ഇന്ന് അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. ബിരുദം നേടിയ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.2047 ഓടെ വികസിത ഭാരതം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിൽ പ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വിദ്യാർഥികളെ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു .
ക്യാമ്പസിൻ്റെ പ്രകൃതിഭംഗി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, മിസോറാം സർവകലാശാല ഏറ്റവും മനോഹരമായ കാമ്പസുകളിൽ ഒന്നാണെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു. സമാധാനത്തിലും ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലും അധിഷ്ഠിതമായി പ്രവർത്തിച്ചാൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിലൂടെ എന്തും നേടാനാകുമെന്നതിൻ്റെ പ്രതീകമായി ഈ സർവകലാശാല നിലകൊള്ളുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിൽ വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലുണ്ടായ പരിവർത്തനം എടുത്തുകാണിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഈ മേഖല ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വികസന യാത്രയുടെ കേന്ദ്രബിന്ദുവാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. അടുത്തിടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത ബൈരാബി-സൈരംഗ് റെയിൽവേ പാത,ഉഡാൻ പിഎം-ഡിവൈൻ തുടങ്ങിയ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ മേഖലയുടെ വികസനം ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് പുതിയ അവസരങ്ങൾ എത്തിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
2047 ഓടെ വികസിത ഭാരതം എന്ന ദർശനം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, തൊഴിൽ തേടുന്നതിനപ്പുറം അവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കാൻ യുവാക്കളോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. ടൂറിസം, മുള അധിഷ്ഠിത വ്യവസായങ്ങൾ, ജൈവകൃഷി, കരകൗശല വസ്തുക്കൾ, ഡിജിറ്റൽ സേവനങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിൽ വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയുടെ അപാരമായ സാധ്യതകൾ അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുകാട്ടി.
യുവാക്കൾക്കിടയിൽ ലഹരിമരുന്ന് ദുരുപയോഗത്തിൻ്റെ ഭീഷണിയെക്കുറിച്ച് ആശങ്ക പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം, ലഹരിയിൽ നിന്ന് വിട്ടുനിൽക്കാനും അച്ചടക്കമുള്ളതും ലക്ഷ്യബോധമുള്ളതുമായ ജീവിതം നയിക്കാനും യുവാക്കളോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും സമൂഹ മാധ്യമങ്ങളും ഉത്തരവാദിത്വത്തോടെ ഉപയോഗിക്കാനും അദ്ദേഹം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ ഉപദേശിച്ചു. സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ അടിമകളാകുന്നതിന് പകരം അതിൻ്റെ മേധാവികളാകാൻ അവരെ പ്രേരിപ്പിച്ചു.
മിസോറാമിൻ്റെ സമ്പന്നമായ പ്രകൃതി പൈതൃകവും ഉയർന്ന സാക്ഷരതയും എടുത്തുകാണിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, സംസ്ഥാനത്തിൻ്റെ ശക്തമായ ഗോത്ര പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളെയും പരിസ്ഥിതി അവബോധത്തെയും പ്രകീർത്തിച്ചു. പ്രധാനമായും സൗരോർജ്ജത്തിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന മിസോറാം സർവകലാശാലയെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം, പരിസ്ഥിതി സുസ്ഥിരത പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ നേതൃപരമായ പങ്ക് വഹിക്കാൻ യുവാക്കളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
ബിരുദദാന ചടങ്ങിൽ മിസോറാം ഗവർണറും മിസോറാം സർവകലാശാലയുടെ ചീഫ് റെക്ടറുമായ ജനറൽ (റിട്ട.) വിജയ് കുമാർ സിംഗ്; മിസോറാം മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ലാൽദുഹോമ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു. മിസോറാം സർവകലാശാല വൈസ് ചാൻസലർ പ്രൊഫ. ദിബാകർ ചന്ദ്ര ദേക, ഫാക്കൽറ്റി അംഗങ്ങൾ, വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥികൾ, ബിരുദം നേടിയ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ, അവരുടെ മാതാപിതാക്കൾ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.