Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Addresses 20th Convocation of Mizoram University
Youth Are the Architects of Viksit Bharat: Vice-President
Northeast Now Defined by Closeness to Opportunity, Not Distance from Delhi: Vice-President
Stay Away from Drugs, Use Technology Responsibly: Vice-President to Youth
Education Rooted in Peace Can Transform Societies: Vice-President at Mizoram University Convocation
07 MAR 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the 20th Convocation of Mizoram University in Aizawl and congratulated the graduating students, urging them to play a key role in building a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Noting the scenic beauty of the campus, the Vice-President remarked that Mizoram University is among the most beautiful campuses and stands as a symbol of what education can achieve when it is rooted in peace and purpose.
Highlighting the transformation of the Northeast over the past decade, the Vice-President said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the region has been placed at the centre of India’s development narrative. He noted that improved connectivity, including the recently inaugurated Bairabi–Sairang railway line, along with initiatives such as UDAN and PM-DevINE, are accelerating development and bringing the people of the region closer to new opportunities.
Emphasising the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Vice-President urged the youth to move beyond seeking jobs and instead focus on creating opportunities. He highlighted the immense potential of the Northeast in sectors such as tourism, bamboo-based industries, organic agriculture, handicrafts and digital services.
Expressing concern over the menace of narcotic drug abuse among youth, he called upon young people to stay away from narcotics and lead disciplined, purposeful lives. He also advised students to use technology and social media responsibly, urging them to become masters of technology rather than its servants.
Highlighting Mizoram’s rich natural heritage and high literacy, the Vice-President praised the state’s strong tribal traditions and environmental consciousness. Commending Mizoram University for operating substantially on solar energy, he urged the youth to play a leadership role in promoting environmental sustainability.
The convocation was attended by the Governor of Mizoram and Chief Rector of Mizoram University, General (Retd.) Vijay Kumar Singh; the Chief Minister of Mizoram, Shri Lalduhoma; and the Vice-Chancellor of Mizoram University, Prof. Dibakar Chandra Deka, along with faculty members, distinguished guests, parents and graduating students.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय के 20वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
युवा ही ‘विकसित भारत’ के निर्माता हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र अब दिल्ली से दूरी से नहीं, बल्कि अवसरों की निकटता से परिभाषित होता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
मादक पदार्थों से दूर रहें, प्रौद्योगिकी का जिम्मेदारीपूर्वक उपयोग करें: उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवाओं से कहा
शांति पर आधारित शिक्षा ही समाजों को बदल सकती है: मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में उपराष्ट्रपति का संबोधन
07 MAR 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज आइजोल में मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय के 20वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया और स्नातक होने वाले विद्यार्थियों को बधाई देते हुए उनसे 2047 तक ‘विकसित भारत’ के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने का आग्रह किया।
विश्वविद्यालय परिसर की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता का उल्लेख करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय सबसे खूबसूरत परिसरों में से एक है और यह इस बात का प्रतीक है कि शांति एवं उद्देश्य पर आधारित शिक्षा क्या कुछ हासिल कर सकती है।
पिछले एक दशक के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में हुए विभिन्न बदलावों को रेखांकित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में इस क्षेत्र को भारत के विकास की प्रक्रिया के केन्द्र में रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में शुरू हुई बैराबी-सैरांग रेलवे लाइन सहित बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी और उड़ान एवं पीएम-डिवाइन जैसी पहलों से विकास में तेजी आ रही है और इस क्षेत्र के लोगों को नए अवसरों के निकट लाया जा रहा है।
वर्ष 2047 तक ‘विकसित भारत’ के विजन पर जोर देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवाओं से नौकरी की तलाश से आगे बढ़कर अवसरों के सृजन पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन, बांस पर आधारित उद्योगों, जैविक कृषि, हस्तशिल्प और डिजिटल सेवाओं जैसे सेक्टरों की अपार संभावनाओं को रेखांकित किया।
युवाओं में मादक पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग के बढ़ते खतरे पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, उन्होंने युवाओं से मादक पदार्थों से दूर रहने और अनुशासित एवं उद्देश्यपूर्ण जीवन जीने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों को प्रौद्योगिकी एवं सोशल मीडिया का जिम्मेदारीपूर्वक उपयोग करने की सलाह दी और उनसे प्रौद्योगिकी का गुलाम बनने के बजाय उसका स्वामी बनने का आग्रह किया।
मिजोरम की समृद्ध प्राकृतिक विरासत और उच्च साक्षरता दर पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस राज्य की सुदृढ़ जनजातीय परंपराओं और पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूकता की प्रशंसा की। सौर ऊर्जा पर आधारित मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय के संचालन की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने युवाओं से पर्यावरण की स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने में नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका निभाने का आग्रह किया।
दीक्षांत समारोह में मिजोरम के राज्यपाल एवं मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय के मुख्य रेक्टर जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) विजय कुमार सिंह; मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री लालदुहोमा; मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर दिबाकर चंद्र डेका, संकाय सदस्य, विशिष्ट अतिथि, अभिभावक और स्नातक होने वाले विद्यार्थी उपस्थित थे।