Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Addresses 20th Convocation of Mizoram University
Youth Are the Architects of Viksit Bharat: Vice-President
Northeast Now Defined by Closeness to Opportunity, Not Distance from Delhi: Vice-President
Stay Away from Drugs, Use Technology Responsibly: Vice-President to Youth
Education Rooted in Peace Can Transform Societies: Vice-President at Mizoram University Convocation
07 MAR 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the 20th Convocation of Mizoram University in Aizawl and congratulated the graduating students, urging them to play a key role in building a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Noting the scenic beauty of the campus, the Vice-President remarked that Mizoram University is among the most beautiful campuses and stands as a symbol of what education can achieve when it is rooted in peace and purpose.
Highlighting the transformation of the Northeast over the past decade, the Vice-President said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the region has been placed at the centre of India’s development narrative. He noted that improved connectivity, including the recently inaugurated Bairabi–Sairang railway line, along with initiatives such as UDAN and PM-DevINE, are accelerating development and bringing the people of the region closer to new opportunities.
Emphasising the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Vice-President urged the youth to move beyond seeking jobs and instead focus on creating opportunities. He highlighted the immense potential of the Northeast in sectors such as tourism, bamboo-based industries, organic agriculture, handicrafts and digital services.
Expressing concern over the menace of narcotic drug abuse among youth, he called upon young people to stay away from narcotics and lead disciplined, purposeful lives. He also advised students to use technology and social media responsibly, urging them to become masters of technology rather than its servants.
Highlighting Mizoram’s rich natural heritage and high literacy, the Vice-President praised the state’s strong tribal traditions and environmental consciousness. Commending Mizoram University for operating substantially on solar energy, he urged the youth to play a leadership role in promoting environmental sustainability.
The convocation was attended by the Governor of Mizoram and Chief Rector of Mizoram University, General (Retd.) Vijay Kumar Singh; the Chief Minister of Mizoram, Shri Lalduhoma; and the Vice-Chancellor of Mizoram University, Prof. Dibakar Chandra Deka, along with faculty members, distinguished guests, parents and graduating students.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جناب سی۔ پی۔ رادھا کرشنن کا میزورم یونیورسٹی کے 20ویں کنووکیشن سے خطاب
نوجوان وِکست بھارت کے معمار ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
شمال مشرق اب دہلی سے فاصلے کی وجہ سے نہیں بلکہ مواقع سے قربت کے حوالے سے پہچانا جاتا ہے: نائب صدر
نوجوان منشیات سے دور رہیں اور ٹیکنالوجی کا ذمہ داری سے استعمال کریں: نائب صدر کا نوجوانوں کو پیغام
امن پر مبنی تعلیم معاشروں کو بدل سکتی ہے: میزورم یونیورسٹی کے کنووکیشن میں نائب صدر کا خطاب
07 MAR 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی۔ پی۔ رادھا کرشنن نے آج میزورم یونیورسٹی کے 20ویں کنووکیشن سے ایزوال میں خطاب کیا اور فارغ التحصیل طلباء و طالبات کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے انہیں 2047 تک وِکست بھارت کے قیام میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرنے کی تلقین کی۔
کیمپس کی خوبصورتی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ میزورم یونیورسٹی سب سے خوبصورت کیمپسز میں سے ایک ہے اور یہ اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ تعلیم امن اور مقصدیت پر مبنی ہو تو کیا کچھ حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
گزشتہ دہائی میں شمال مشرقی علاقے کی تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں یہ خطہ بھارت کی ترقیاتی کہانی کے مرکز میں آ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی، بشمول حال ہی میں افتتاح شدہ بیرابی–سیرانگ ریلوے لائن اور اُڑان اور پی ایم ڈیولائن جیسے اقدامات ترقی کو تیز کر رہے ہیں اور علاقے کے لوگوں کو نئے مواقع کے قریب لا رہے ہیں۔
2047 تک وِکست بھارت کے ویژن پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ صرف ملازمتیں تلاش کرنے کی بجائے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر توجہ دیں۔ انہوں نے شمال مشرق کے بے پناہ امکانات خاص طور پر سیاحت، بانس پر مبنی صنعتیں، نامیاتی زراعت، دستکاری اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات کے شعبوں میں اجاگر کیا۔
نوجوانوں میں منشیات کے استعمال کے مسئلے پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان منشیات سے دور رہیں اور منظم اور مقصدیت سے بھرپور زندگی گزاریں۔ انہوں نے طلباء کو ٹیکنالوجی اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کی نصیحت کی، اور کہا کہ وہ ٹیکنالوجی کے خادم بننے کی بجائے ماسٹر بنیں۔
میزورم کی قدرتی وراثت اور اعلیٰ شرح خواندگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے ریاست کی مضبوط قبائلی روایات اور ماحولیاتی شعور کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے میزورم یونیورسٹی کو سولر توانائی پر بڑے پیمانے پر کام کرنے کے لئے سراہا اور نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے میں قیادت کا کردار ادا کریں۔
کنووکیشن میں گورنر میزورم اور چیف ریکٹر، جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) وِجے کمار سنگھ، وزیر اعلیٰ میزورم، جناب لالدوہوما، اور وائس چانسلر، پروفیسر دیباکر چندرا ڈیكا کے علاوہ فیکلٹی ممبران، معزز مہمانان، والدین اور فارغ التحصیل طلباء و طالبات نے شرکت کی۔