Ministry of Electronics & IT
Delhi’s leading educational institutions are actively contributing to India Semiconductor Mission
Bolstering India’s Semiconductor Ecosystem: India preparing for 2 million new jobs
07 MAR 2026 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India’s initiative for prioritizing talent development through Training, Up-skilling and Workforce Development Programs under Chips to Startups (C2S) initiative of India Semiconductor Mission (ISM), Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & IT, Ashwini Vaishnaw, stated that India has made significant progress in last 04 years itself for its 10-year target of training 85,000 engineers in semiconductor design.
Shri Vaishnaw informed that world-class Electronic Design Automation (EDA) tools being supported by Synopsys, Cadence, Siemens, Renesas, Ansys and AMD have been made available in 315 academic institutions across the country. With the help of these tools, students are getting practical experience on designing semiconductor chips. These chips are being fabricated and tested at the Semiconductor Laboratory (SCL), Mohali, giving students hands-on experience across the entire process from Design to Fabrication, Packaging and Testing. This initiative has evolved into the world’s largest open-access EDA programme, with over 1.85 crore hours of EDA tool usage recorded for chip design training so far, and continuing to grow.
He highlighted that students from universities across the nation from Assam to Gujarat and Kashmir to Kanyakumari are actively participating in semiconductor design. Under Semicon 2.0, this program will be expanded from 315 universities to 500 universities, creating a strong base of skilled engineers across the country.
The minister also noted that as the global semiconductor industry reaches USD 2 trillion, nearly 2 million skilled professionals will be required providing unprecedented job opportunities for India’s youth.
Delhi’s leading institutions playing a key role
Several major educational institutions in the National Capital Region (NCR) are playing an important role in supporting India Semiconductor Mission. These institutions are providing training in semiconductor design, testing, and validation. Key institutions include:
1. Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, New Delhi
2. National Institute of Technology Delhi, New Delhi
3. Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi, New Delhi
4. Delhi Technological University, Delhi
5. Netaji Subhas University of Technology, Delhi
6. Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
7. Indira Gandhi Delhi Technical University for Women, Delhi
8. Vivekananda Institute of Professional Studies, New Delhi
9. DV2JS Innovation LLP, New Delhi
Using advanced EDA tools and training infrastructure, students at these institutions are designing real semiconductor chips, helping India build a strong talent base for its semiconductor ecosystem.
The Government of India, through Semicon 2.0, is committed to promoting semiconductor design, manufacturing, and innovation across the country, with the goal of establishing India as a global hub for semiconductor talent and manufacturing.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन में सक्रिय योगदान कर रहे हैं दिल्ली के प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थान
भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर परिवेश को मजबूती: 20 लाख नई नौकरियों की तैयारी
07 MAR 2026 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के 'भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन' की 'चिप्स टू स्टार्टअप्स' (सी2एस) पहल के तहत प्रशिक्षण, कौशल उन्नयन और कार्यबल विकास कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से प्रतिभा निर्माण को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। इस संदर्भ में केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने जानकारी दी कि भारत ने सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन में 85,000 इंजीनियरों को प्रशिक्षित करने के अपने 10 साल के लक्ष्य की दिशा में पिछले मात्र 4 वर्षों में ही महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हासिल कर ली है।
श्री वैष्णव ने बताया कि सिनोप्सिस, कैडेंस, सीमेंस, रेनेसास, एंसिस और एएमडी द्वारा समर्थित विश्व स्तरीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डिज़ाइन ऑटोमेशन (इडीए) उपकरण देश भर के 315 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। इन उपकरणों की मदद से छात्रों को सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स डिजाइन करने का व्यावहारिक अनुभव मिल रहा है। इन चिप्स का निर्माण और परीक्षण सेमीकंडक्टर प्रयोगशाला (एससीएल) मोहाली में किया जा रहा है, जिससे छात्रों को डिजाइन से लेकर निर्माण, पैकेजिंग और परीक्षण तक की पूरी प्रक्रिया का व्यावहारिक अनुभव मिल रहा है। यह पहल दुनिया के सबसे बड़े ओपन-एक्सेस इडीए कार्यक्रम के रूप में विकसित हुई है, जिसमें चिप डिजाइन प्रशिक्षण के लिए अब तक 1.85 करोड़ घंटों से अधिक इडीए उपकरण का उपयोग दर्ज किया गया है और यह संख्या लगातार बढ़ रही है।
श्री वैष्णव ने इस बात पर विशेष जोर दिया कि असम से गुजरात तक और कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी तक, देश भर के विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्र सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं। सेमीकॉन 2.0 के तहत, इस कार्यक्रम का विस्तार 315 विश्वविद्यालयों से बढ़ाकर 500 विश्वविद्यालयों तक किया जाएगा, जिससे पूरे देश में कुशल इंजीनियरों का एक मजबूत आधार तैयार होगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि जैसे-जैसे वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग 2 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के स्तर तक पहुँचेगा, तब लगभग 20 लाख कुशल पेशेवरों की आवश्यकता होगी, जिससे भारत के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अभूतपूर्व अवसर पैदा होंगे।
दिल्ली के बड़े संस्थान अहम भूमिका निभा रहे हैं
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) के कई के प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थान भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन को सफल बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। ये बड़े संस्थान सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन, परीक्षण और सत्यापन में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर रहे हैं। प्रमुख संस्थानों में शामिल हैं:
1. भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान दिल्ली, नई दिल्ली
2. राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान दिल्ली, नई दिल्ली
3. इंद्रप्रस्थ सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान दिल्ली, नई दिल्ली
4. दिल्ली प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय, दिल्ली
5. नेताजी सुभाष प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय, दिल्ली
6. जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय, नई दिल्ली
7. इंदिरा गांधी दिल्ली महिला तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालय, दिल्ली
8. विवेकानंद प्रोफेशनल स्टडीज संस्थान, नई दिल्ली
9. डीवी2जेएस इनोवेशन एलएलपी, नई दिल्ली
उन्नत ईडीए उपकरणों और प्रशिक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे का उपयोग करके, इन संस्थानों के छात्र वास्तविक सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स डिजाइन कर रहे हैं, जिससे भारत को अपने सेमीकंडक्टर परिवेश के लिए एक मजबूत प्रतिभा का आधार तैयार करने में मदद मिल रही है।
भारत सरकार, सेमीकॉन 2.0 के माध्यम से, पूरे देश में सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन, मैन्युफ़ैक्चरिंग और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसका मुख्य लक्ष्य भारत को सेमीकंडक्टर प्रतिभा और मैन्युफ़ैक्चरिंग के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना है।