Ministry of Electronics & IT
Under Chips to Startups (C2S), India made significant progress towards its target of training 85,000 semiconductor engineers;
In 315 academic institutions, students across the country from Assam to Gujarat and from Kashmir to Kanyakumari are actively gaining experience in semiconductor design, fabrication, packaging and testing;
Under India Semiconductor Mission 2.0, target is to expand the scheme to 500 academic institutions
07 MAR 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India’s initiative for prioritizing talent development through Training, Up-skilling and Workforce Development Programs under Chips to Startups (C2S) initiative of India Semiconductor Mission (ISM), Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & IT, Ashwini Vaishnaw, stated that India has made significant progress in last 04 years itself for its 10-year target of training 85,000 engineers in semiconductor design.
Shri Vaishnaw informed that world-class Electronic Design Automation (EDA) tools being supported by Synopsys, Cadence, Siemens, Renesas, Ansys and AMD have been made available in 315 academic institutions across the country. With the help of these tools, students are getting practical experience on designing semiconductor chips. These chips are being fabricated and tested at the Semiconductor Laboratory (SCL), Mohali, giving students hands-on experience across the entire process from Design to Fabrication, Packaging and Testing. This initiative has evolved into the world’s largest open-access EDA programme, with over 1.85 crore hours of EDA tool usage recorded for chip design training so far, and continuing to grow.
He further stated that today, students from academic institutions across the nation from Assam to Gujarat and from Kashmir to Kanyakumari are actively engaging in semiconductor design. This marks a significant milestone toward India’s technological capability and self-reliance.
Highlighting global industry requirements, Shri Vaishnaw said that as the semiconductor industry grows from the current size of USD 800–900 billion to USD 2 trillion, there will be a demand for nearly 2 million skilled professionals. This presents massive employment opportunities for India’s youth.
He additionally announced that under India Semiconductor Mission 2.0, the program will be expanded from 315 academic institutions to 500 academic institutions. This will help build a strong and continuous pool of trained talent in semiconductor design, fabrication, packaging and testing, across every state in the country.
Shri Vaishnaw reiterated that the Government of India is committed to building a strong and self-reliant ecosystem in the semiconductor sector. Through talent development, infrastructure creation, and industry collaboration under India Semiconductor Mission 2.0, India aims to establish itself as a global semiconductor hub.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
85,000 செமிகண்டக்டர் பொறியாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிப்பதில் முன்னேற்றம்
07 MAR 2026 1:39PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசு “சிப் முதல் புத்தொழில்கள் வரை” திட்டத்தின் மூலம் திறமையான நபர்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கு பல பயிற்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களை முன்னெடுத்து வருகிறது.
ரயில்வே, தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, மின்னணு & தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர் அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், கடந்த 4 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியா தனது 10 ஆண்டு இலக்கான 85,000 செமிகண்டக்டர் பொறியாளர்களை பயிற்றுவிப்பதில் நல்ல முன்னேற்றத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது என்றார்.
உலக தரமான மின்னணு வடிவமைப்பு ஆட்டோமேசன் கருவிகள், பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களின் உதவியுடன், 315 கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் மாணவர்களுக்கு கிடைக்கின்றன. இந்தக் கருவிகளை பயன்படுத்தி, மாணவர்கள் சிப் வடிவமைப்பில் நேரடியாக கற்றுக்கொள்கின்றனர். வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட சிப்கள் மொஹாலியில் உள்ள செமிகண்டக்டர் ஆய்வகத்தில், தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு, சோதிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இதன் மூலம், மாணவர்கள் வடிவமைப்பு முதல் தயாரிப்பு, பேக்கேஜிங் மற்றும் சோதனை வரை அனைத்திலும் அனுபவம் பெறுகின்றனர்.
இந்நிலை உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய திறந்த மின்னணு வடிவமைப்பு ஆட்டோமேசன் திட்டமாக மாறி, இதுவரை 1.85 கோடி மணிநேரம் பயிற்சிக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களிலும், அஸ்ஸாம் முதல் குஜராத், காஷ்மீர் முதல் கன்னியாகுமரி வரை மாணவர்கள் செமிகண்டக்டர் வடிவமைப்பில் ஈடுபடுகின்றனர். இது இந்தியாவின் தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் தன்னிறைவு நோக்கில் பெரிய முன்னேற்றமாகும்.
செமிகண்டக்டர் துறை 800–900 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலரிலிருந்து 2 டிரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக வளரும்போது, சுமார் 2 மில்லியன் திறமையான தொழிலாளர்கள் தேவைப்படும். இதனால் இந்திய இளைஞர்களுக்கு பெரும் வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகும் என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்திய செமிகண்டக்டர் மிஷன் 2.0 கீழ், இந்தத் திட்டம் 315 கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் இருந்து 500 கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும். இது எல்லா மாநிலங்களிலும் திறமையான பொறியாளர்கள் குழுவை உருவாக்க உதவும்.
அரசு செமிகண்டக்டர் துறையில் வலுவான, தற்சார்பு சூழலை உருவாக்க விரும்புகிறது. திறன் மேம்பாடு, கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் தொழில் இணைப்பின் மூலம், இந்தியா உலகெங்கும் செமிகண்டக்டர் மையமாக தன்னை நிலைநாட்ட முயற்சிக்கிறது என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236290&reg=3&lang=1