Ministry of Electronics & IT
Under Chips to Startups (C2S), India made significant progress towards its target of training 85,000 semiconductor engineers;
In 315 academic institutions, students across the country from Assam to Gujarat and from Kashmir to Kanyakumari are actively gaining experience in semiconductor design, fabrication, packaging and testing;
Under India Semiconductor Mission 2.0, target is to expand the scheme to 500 academic institutions
07 MAR 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India’s initiative for prioritizing talent development through Training, Up-skilling and Workforce Development Programs under Chips to Startups (C2S) initiative of India Semiconductor Mission (ISM), Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & IT, Ashwini Vaishnaw, stated that India has made significant progress in last 04 years itself for its 10-year target of training 85,000 engineers in semiconductor design.
Shri Vaishnaw informed that world-class Electronic Design Automation (EDA) tools being supported by Synopsys, Cadence, Siemens, Renesas, Ansys and AMD have been made available in 315 academic institutions across the country. With the help of these tools, students are getting practical experience on designing semiconductor chips. These chips are being fabricated and tested at the Semiconductor Laboratory (SCL), Mohali, giving students hands-on experience across the entire process from Design to Fabrication, Packaging and Testing. This initiative has evolved into the world’s largest open-access EDA programme, with over 1.85 crore hours of EDA tool usage recorded for chip design training so far, and continuing to grow.
He further stated that today, students from academic institutions across the nation from Assam to Gujarat and from Kashmir to Kanyakumari are actively engaging in semiconductor design. This marks a significant milestone toward India’s technological capability and self-reliance.
Highlighting global industry requirements, Shri Vaishnaw said that as the semiconductor industry grows from the current size of USD 800–900 billion to USD 2 trillion, there will be a demand for nearly 2 million skilled professionals. This presents massive employment opportunities for India’s youth.
He additionally announced that under India Semiconductor Mission 2.0, the program will be expanded from 315 academic institutions to 500 academic institutions. This will help build a strong and continuous pool of trained talent in semiconductor design, fabrication, packaging and testing, across every state in the country.
Shri Vaishnaw reiterated that the Government of India is committed to building a strong and self-reliant ecosystem in the semiconductor sector. Through talent development, infrastructure creation, and industry collaboration under India Semiconductor Mission 2.0, India aims to establish itself as a global semiconductor hub.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
'ચિપ્સ ટુ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ' (C2S) હેઠળ, ભારતે 85,000 સેમિકન્ડક્ટર એન્જિનિયરોને તાલીમ આપવાના તેના લક્ષ્ય તરફ નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ કરી
આસામથી ગુજરાત અને કાશ્મીરથી કન્યાકુમારી સુધીના દેશભરની 315 શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓમાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ડિઝાઇન, ફેબ્રિકેશન, પેકેજિંગ અને ટેસ્ટિંગમાં સક્રિયપણે અનુભવ મેળવી રહ્યા છે
ઇન્ડિયા સેમિકન્ડક્ટર મિશન 2.0 હેઠળ, આ યોજનાને 500 શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ સુધી વિસ્તારવાનું લક્ષ્ય છે
07 MAR 2026 1:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઇન્ડિયા સેમિકન્ડક્ટર મિશન (ISM) ની 'ચિપ્સ ટુ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ' (C2S) પહેલ હેઠળ તાલીમ, અપ-સ્કિલિંગ અને વર્કફોર્સ ડેવલપમેન્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ્સ દ્વારા ટેલેન્ટ ડેવલપમેન્ટને પ્રાધાન્ય આપવાની ભારત સરકારની પહેલ અંગે કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ, અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને IT મંત્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ભારતે સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ડિઝાઇનમાં 85,000 એન્જિનિયરોને તાલીમ આપવાના તેના 10 વર્ષના લક્ષ્ય માટે છેલ્લા 04 વર્ષમાં જ નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ કરી છે.
શ્રી વૈષ્ણવે માહિતી આપી હતી કે Synopsys, Cadence, Siemens, Renesas, Ansys અને AMD દ્વારા સમર્થિત વર્લ્ડ ક્લાસ ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ડિઝાઇન ઓટોમેશન (EDA) ટુલ્સ દેશભરની 315 શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓમાં ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ સાધનોની મદદથી વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ચિપ્સ ડિઝાઇન કરવાનો વ્યવહારુ અનુભવ મેળવી રહ્યા છે. આ ચિપ્સ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર લેબોરેટરી (SCL), મોહાલી ખાતે બનાવવામાં (fabricated) અને પરીક્ષણ (tested) કરવામાં આવી રહી છે, જે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ડિઝાઇનથી લઈને ફેબ્રિકેશન, પેકેજિંગ અને ટેસ્ટિંગ સુધીની સમગ્ર પ્રક્રિયાનો પ્રત્યક્ષ અનુભવ પૂરો પાડે છે. આ પહેલ વિશ્વના સૌથી મોટા ઓપન-એક્સેસ EDA પ્રોગ્રામમાં પરિવર્તિત થઈ છે, જેમાં અત્યાર સુધીમાં ચિપ ડિઝાઇન તાલીમ માટે 1.85 કરોડ કલાકથી વધુના EDA ટૂલ વપરાશની નોંધણી થઈ છે, અને તે સતત વધી રહી છે.
તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે આજે આસામથી ગુજરાત અને કાશ્મીરથી કન્યાકુમારી સુધીની દેશભરની શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ડિઝાઇનમાં સક્રિયપણે જોડાઈ રહ્યા છે. આ ભારતની તકનીકી ક્ષમતા અને આત્મનિર્ભરતા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે.
વૈશ્વિક ઉદ્યોગની જરૂરિયાતો પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા શ્રી વૈષ્ણવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે જેમ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ઉદ્યોગ હાલના USD 800–900 બિલિયનના કદથી વધીને USD 2 ટ્રિલિયન થશે, તેમ લગભગ 2 મિલિયન કુશળ વ્યાવસાયિકોની માંગ ઊભી થશે. આ ભારતના યુવાનો માટે રોજગારીની વિશાળ તકો રજૂ કરે છે.
તેમણે વધુમાં જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે ઇન્ડિયા સેમિકન્ડક્ટર મિશન 2.0 હેઠળ આ કાર્યક્રમને 315 શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓથી વધારીને 500 શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ સુધી વિસ્તારવામાં આવશે. આનાથી દેશના દરેક રાજ્યમાં સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ડિઝાઇન, ફેબ્રિકેશન, પેકેજિંગ અને ટેસ્ટિંગમાં પ્રશિક્ષિત પ્રતિભાઓનો મજબૂત અને સતત પૂલ બનાવવામાં મદદ મળશે.
શ્રી વૈષ્ણવે પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો કે ભારત સરકાર સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ક્ષેત્રમાં મજબૂત અને આત્મનિર્ભર ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. ઇન્ડિયા સેમિકન્ડક્ટર મિશન 2.0 હેઠળ ટેલેન્ટ ડેવલપમેન્ટ, ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર નિર્માણ અને ઉદ્યોગ સહયોગ દ્વારા ભારત પોતાને વૈશ્વિક સેમિકન્ડક્ટર હબ તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવાનું લક્ષ્ય રાખે છે.