Ministry of Electronics & IT
Under Chips to Startups (C2S), India made significant progress towards its target of training 85,000 semiconductor engineers;
In 315 academic institutions, students across the country from Assam to Gujarat and from Kashmir to Kanyakumari are actively gaining experience in semiconductor design, fabrication, packaging and testing;
Under India Semiconductor Mission 2.0, target is to expand the scheme to 500 academic institutions
07 MAR 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India’s initiative for prioritizing talent development through Training, Up-skilling and Workforce Development Programs under Chips to Startups (C2S) initiative of India Semiconductor Mission (ISM), Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & IT, Ashwini Vaishnaw, stated that India has made significant progress in last 04 years itself for its 10-year target of training 85,000 engineers in semiconductor design.
Shri Vaishnaw informed that world-class Electronic Design Automation (EDA) tools being supported by Synopsys, Cadence, Siemens, Renesas, Ansys and AMD have been made available in 315 academic institutions across the country. With the help of these tools, students are getting practical experience on designing semiconductor chips. These chips are being fabricated and tested at the Semiconductor Laboratory (SCL), Mohali, giving students hands-on experience across the entire process from Design to Fabrication, Packaging and Testing. This initiative has evolved into the world’s largest open-access EDA programme, with over 1.85 crore hours of EDA tool usage recorded for chip design training so far, and continuing to grow.
He further stated that today, students from academic institutions across the nation from Assam to Gujarat and from Kashmir to Kanyakumari are actively engaging in semiconductor design. This marks a significant milestone toward India’s technological capability and self-reliance.
Highlighting global industry requirements, Shri Vaishnaw said that as the semiconductor industry grows from the current size of USD 800–900 billion to USD 2 trillion, there will be a demand for nearly 2 million skilled professionals. This presents massive employment opportunities for India’s youth.
He additionally announced that under India Semiconductor Mission 2.0, the program will be expanded from 315 academic institutions to 500 academic institutions. This will help build a strong and continuous pool of trained talent in semiconductor design, fabrication, packaging and testing, across every state in the country.
Shri Vaishnaw reiterated that the Government of India is committed to building a strong and self-reliant ecosystem in the semiconductor sector. Through talent development, infrastructure creation, and industry collaboration under India Semiconductor Mission 2.0, India aims to establish itself as a global semiconductor hub.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
चिप्स टू स्टार्टअप्स (C2S), या मोहिमेअंतर्गत 85,000 सेमीकंडक्टर्स अभियंते प्रशिक्षित करण्याच्या उद्दिष्टाकडे भारताची घोडदौड सुरु
07 MAR 2026 1:39PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (ISM) च्या चिप्स टू स्टार्टअप्स (C2S) उपक्रमांतर्गत प्रशिक्षण, कौशल्यवर्धन आणि मनुष्यबळ विकास कार्यक्रमाद्वारे प्रतिभा विकासाला प्राधान्य देण्याच्या भारत सरकारच्या उपक्रमाबद्दल, केंद्रीय रेल्वे, माहिती आणि प्रसारण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी सांगितले की, भारताने 85,000 अभियंत्यांना 10 वर्षांत सेमीकंडक्टर आरेखनामध्ये प्रशिक्षण देण्याच्या उद्दिष्टात गेल्या केवळ 4 वर्षात लक्षणीय प्रगती केली आहे.
सायनोप्सिस, कॅडन्स, सीमेन्स, रेनेसास, अँसिस आणि एएमडी या कंपन्यांनी देशभरातील 315 शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये जागतिक दर्जाची इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डिझाइन ऑटोमेशन (ईडीए) साधने उपलब्ध करून दिली असल्याची माहिती वैष्णव यांनी दिली. या साधनांच्या मदतीने विद्यार्थ्यांना सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स डिझाइन करण्याचा प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव मिळत आहे.
त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की, आज आसामपासून गुजरातपर्यंत आणि काश्मीरपासून कन्याकुमारीपर्यंत देशभरातील शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधील विद्यार्थी सेमीकंडक्टर डिझाइनमध्ये सक्रियपणे सहभागी होत आहेत. भारताला तांत्रिक क्षमतावर्धन आणि स्वावलंबनाच्या दिशेने नेणारा हा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे.
यावेळी वैष्णव यांनी जागतिक उद्योगाच्या गरजांबद्दल माहिती दिली. सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग सध्या 800-900 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स मूल्याचा असून त्याची वाढ 2 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकन डॉलर्सपर्यंत होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. त्यासाठी जवळजवळ 20 लाख कुशल तंत्रज्ञांची गरज लागणार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. यामुळे भारतातील तरुणांसाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध होतील असे ते म्हणाले.
भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन 2.0 अंतर्गत, C2S या उपक्रमाची व्याप्ती सध्याच्या 315 शैक्षणिक संस्थांवरून 500 शैक्षणिक संस्थांपर्यंत वाढवणार असल्याची घोषणा त्यांनी केली. यामुळे देशातील प्रत्येक राज्यात सेमीकंडक्टर डिझाइन, फॅब्रिकेशन, पॅकेजिंग आणि चाचणीमध्ये प्रशिक्षित तंत्रज्ञांचा एक मोठा व सातत्यपूर्ण पुरवठा करणारा समूह तयार होण्यास मदत होईल.