Ministry of Electronics & IT
Under Chips to Startups (C2S), India made significant progress towards its target of training 85,000 semiconductor engineers;
In 315 academic institutions, students across the country from Assam to Gujarat and from Kashmir to Kanyakumari are actively gaining experience in semiconductor design, fabrication, packaging and testing;
Under India Semiconductor Mission 2.0, target is to expand the scheme to 500 academic institutions
07 MAR 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India’s initiative for prioritizing talent development through Training, Up-skilling and Workforce Development Programs under Chips to Startups (C2S) initiative of India Semiconductor Mission (ISM), Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & IT, Ashwini Vaishnaw, stated that India has made significant progress in last 04 years itself for its 10-year target of training 85,000 engineers in semiconductor design.
Shri Vaishnaw informed that world-class Electronic Design Automation (EDA) tools being supported by Synopsys, Cadence, Siemens, Renesas, Ansys and AMD have been made available in 315 academic institutions across the country. With the help of these tools, students are getting practical experience on designing semiconductor chips. These chips are being fabricated and tested at the Semiconductor Laboratory (SCL), Mohali, giving students hands-on experience across the entire process from Design to Fabrication, Packaging and Testing. This initiative has evolved into the world’s largest open-access EDA programme, with over 1.85 crore hours of EDA tool usage recorded for chip design training so far, and continuing to grow.
He further stated that today, students from academic institutions across the nation from Assam to Gujarat and from Kashmir to Kanyakumari are actively engaging in semiconductor design. This marks a significant milestone toward India’s technological capability and self-reliance.
Highlighting global industry requirements, Shri Vaishnaw said that as the semiconductor industry grows from the current size of USD 800–900 billion to USD 2 trillion, there will be a demand for nearly 2 million skilled professionals. This presents massive employment opportunities for India’s youth.
He additionally announced that under India Semiconductor Mission 2.0, the program will be expanded from 315 academic institutions to 500 academic institutions. This will help build a strong and continuous pool of trained talent in semiconductor design, fabrication, packaging and testing, across every state in the country.
Shri Vaishnaw reiterated that the Government of India is committed to building a strong and self-reliant ecosystem in the semiconductor sector. Through talent development, infrastructure creation, and industry collaboration under India Semiconductor Mission 2.0, India aims to establish itself as a global semiconductor hub.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
चिप्स टू स्टार्टअप्स (सी2एस) के अंतर्गत , भारत ने 85,000 सेमीकंडक्टर इंजीनियरों को प्रशिक्षित करने के अपने लक्ष्य की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है।
असम से गुजरात और कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी तक देश भर के 315 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में, छात्र सक्रिय रूप से सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन, निर्माण, पैकेजिंग और परीक्षण में अनुभव प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।
भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन 2.0 के अंतर्गत इस योजना को 500 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों तक विस्तारित करने का लक्ष्य है।
07 MAR 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की प्रशिक्षण, कौशल को बढ़ाने और कार्यबल विकास कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से प्रतिभा विकास को प्राथमिकता देने की पहल चिप्स टू स्टार्टअप्स (सी2एस) पहल के इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (आईएसएम) के तहत, केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना और प्रसारण, और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्री, अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि भारत ने 85,000 इंजीनियर को सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन में प्रशिक्षण देने के अपने 10 साल के लक्ष्य के लिए पिछले 04 वर्षों में ही महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है।
श्री वैष्णव ने बताया कि सिनोप्सिस, कैडेंस, सीमेंस, रेनेसा, एंसिस और एएमडी द्वारा समर्थित विश्व स्तरीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डिजाइन ऑटोमेशन (ईडीए) उपकरण देश भर के 315 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। इन टूल्स की मदद से छात्रों को सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स डिजाइन करने का व्यावहारिक अनुभव मिल रहा है। इन चिप्स का निर्माण और परीक्षण सेमीकंडक्टर प्रयोगशाला (एससीएल) , मोहाली में किया जा रहा है। इससे छात्रों को डिजाइन से लेकर फैब्रिकेशन, पैकेजिंग और परीक्षण तक की पूरी प्रक्रिया का व्यावहारिक अनुभव मिल रहा है। यह पहल दुनिया के सबसे बड़े ओपन-एक्सेस ईडीए कार्यक्रम के रूप में विकसित हुई है, जिसमें चिप डिजाइन प्रशिक्षण के लिए अब तक 1.85 करोड़ घंटे से अधिक ईडीए उपकरण का उपयोग दर्ज किया गया है और यह लगातार बढ़ रहा है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आज, पूरे देश में असम से गुजरात और कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी तक के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के छात्र सक्रिय रूप से सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन में संलग्न हैं। यह भारत की तकनीकी क्षमता और आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
वैश्विक उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग 800-900 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के मौजूदा आकार से बढ़कर 2 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच जाएगा, लगभग 2 मिलियन कुशल पेशेवरों की मांग होगी। यह भारत के युवाओं के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार के अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है।
उन्होंने घोषणा की कि भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन 2.0 के अंतर्गत 315 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को 500 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों तक विस्तारित किया जाएगा। इससे देश के हर राज्य में सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन, निर्माण, पैकेजिंग और परीक्षण में प्रशिक्षित प्रतिभा का एक मजबूत और निरंतर पूल बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री वैष्णव ने दोहराया कि भारत सरकार सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में एक मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन 2.0 के तहत प्रतिभा विकास, बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और उद्योग सहयोग के माध्यम से, भारत का लक्ष्य खुद को वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर हब के रूप में स्थापित करना है।