PIB Backgrounder
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP)
Advancing Affordable and Equitable Healthcare
07 MAR 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Over 18,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras supply quality generic medicines at 50-80% lower prices.
• The Government aims to open 25,000 Kendras by March 2027, ensuring access even in rural and remote areas through a franchisee-based model.
• Women, SC/ST, Divyangjan, and veterans receive special incentives up to Rs 2 lakh to establish Kendras, boosting inclusive entrepreneurship.
• Initiatives like Jan Aushadhi Suvidha sanitary napkins at Rs 1 and the Sugam mobile app enhance menstrual health and digital access to affordable healthcare.
Introduction
In recent years, India has undertaken sustained policy measures to enhance the affordability and accessibility of healthcare. Since medicines constitute a significant share of household out-of-pocket expenditure, ensuring their availability at reasonable prices is critical to financial protection and equitable access. Branded (generic) medicines are often sold at significantly higher prices than their unbranded generic equivalents, even though they have the same therapeutic value. Addressing this disparity requires consistent policy intervention to reduce treatment costs and safeguard access to essential medicines, particularly for economically vulnerable populations.
A significant initiative in this direction was the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP). The scheme seeks to provide quality-assured generic medicines at significantly lower prices through an expanding network of dedicated Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) across the country, thereby strengthening the affordability and access to generic pharmaceuticals.
Janaushadhi Saptah 2026 was launched as a nationwide outreach initiative to promote awareness of affordable, quality generic medicines, culminating in the observance of the 8th Janaushadhi Diwas on 7 March. As part of the week-long programme, health check-up camps were organised from 1 to 5 March 2026 at over 250 locations across the country by the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers.
Aligned with this year’s theme, “Janaushadhi Sasti Bhi, Bharosemand Bhi, Sehat Ki Baat, Bachat Ke Saath,” the initiative combines on-site diagnostic services with public engagement activities to enhance awareness about the availability of affordable, quality-assured generic medicines at JAKs.
Quality Assurance of Medicines under PMBJP
Medicines supplied under PMBJP are procured exclusively from manufacturers compliant with the World Health Organization’s Good Manufacturing Practices (WHO-GMP), thereby ensuring adherence to internationally recognised quality standards. Each batch undergoes rigorous testing at laboratories accredited by the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL). Distribution to Jan Aushadhi Kendras is undertaken only after the medicines conform to prescribed quality parameters.
Widening the Footprint of Affordable Medicines Across India
Under the scheme, over 18000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) are operational. The scheme’s product portfolio includes 2,110 medicines, 315 surgical items, medical consumables, and devices spanning 29 therapeutic categories, including anti-infectives, anti-diabetics, cardiovascular drugs, anti-cancer medications, and gastrointestinal treatments. On average, about 10 to 12 lakh persons visit these Kendras daily and avail quality medicines at affordable prices across the country, including in rural and remote areas.
Notably, the maximum retail prices (MRPs) of medicines available under the PMBJP are generally 50-80% lower than those of comparable branded medicines, significantly reducing rural households’ healthcare expenditure. By June 2025, Jan Aushadhi medicines with an aggregate MRP value of 7,700 crore have been sold, generating estimated savings of approximately 38,000 crore for citizens relative to equivalent branded alternatives.
Franchise-Based Expansion of the Janaushadhi Kendras (JAKs)
The Government has set a target to open 25,000 JAKs under the scheme by March 2027. To achieve this target, a franchise-based model has been adopted. Online applications are invited from individual entrepreneurs, non-governmental organisations, societies, trusts, firms, and private entities through the official portal of the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), www.janaushadhi.gov.in. This inclusive framework supports the establishment of JAKs across urban, rural, and remote areas, including blocks and tehsils, helping to ensure wider access to affordable, quality-assured generic medicines for all.
Citizen-Centric Initiative: Janaushadhi Suvidha Sanitary Napkin
The PMBJP has introduced several citizen-centric initiatives to improve accessibility, affordability, and awareness in healthcare delivery. The Janaushadhi Suvidha Oxo-biodegradable Sanitary Napkins is one key initiative, introduced in 2019, to enhance affordable access to menstrual hygiene products for women across India. Priced at a highly subsidized rate of ₹1 per pad, the initiative aims to reduce financial barriers to safe menstrual practices. The napkins incorporate an Oxo-biodegradable additive that facilitates degradation upon exposure to oxygen after disposal, supporting environmentally responsible consumption.
Aligned with the principles of hygiene, health, and accessibility, the initiative particularly benefits economically vulnerable women. By 31 January 2026, more than 100 crore Suvidha sanitary pads have been sold under the scheme. Of these, over 22.50 crore pads were sold during FY 2025–26 alone, up to 31 January 2026. Currently, over 18,000 JAKs nationwide distribute Suvidha napkins, thereby expanding access to safe and hygienic menstrual products.
Digital-Enabled initiative: Jan Aushadhi Sugam Mobile Application
A cellphone with a screen on itAI-generated content may be incorrect.The “Jan Aushadhi Sugam” mobile application was launched in 2019 to strengthen accessibility, transparency, and user convenience. The application serves as a digital interface that enables citizens to access information on generic medicines and related services in a streamlined manner.
Key features include:
• Geolocation-enabled identification of the nearest JAK through Google Maps integration.
• Search functionality for generic medicines along with real-time availability status, and
• Comparative analysis of maximum retail prices (MRPs) between Jan Aushadhi generics and branded alternatives, highlighting potential cost savings.
The Jan Aushadhi Sugam App is available free of charge on both Android and iOS platforms via the Google Play Store and Apple App Store. The application represents a significant digital governance intervention aimed at expanding access to affordable medicines and promoting informed adoption of quality generic drugs nationwide.
Strengthening Last-Mile Healthcare Access through Strategic JAK Expansion
The scheme not only focuses on expanding the network of Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) but also emphasizes ensuring their operational stability and long-term sustainability. In this regard, several strategic measures have been undertaken to reinforce the viability and effectiveness of JAKs:
• Expansion of Product Basket: The range of medicines is continually expanding to cover a wide spectrum of chronic and acute conditions, ensuring broader patient access. In addition, nutraceutical products such as protein powders, malt-based food supplements, and glucometers have been introduced to diversify offerings and improve store viability.
• Integration with Public Health Infrastructure: State Health Departments and other authorities are encouraged to facilitate the opening of JAKs within government hospitals by providing rent-free premises, thereby increasing accessibility and footfall.
• Performance-Linked Stocking Norms: A minimum stocking requirement mandates that Kendras maintain at least 200 fast-moving medicines to qualify for incentives, ensuring consistent availability of essential drugs.
• Cooperative Sector Participation: Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) can leverage their widespread rural network of over 13 crores small and marginal farmers and their existing infrastructure, such as land, buildings, and storage facilities, to establish and operate Jan Aushadhi Kendras. This allows them to serve as affordable medicine hubs in remote areas where access to such medicine is limited. Established trust in PACS and its relationship with rural populations further helps ensure the success of these Kendras.
JAKs at Railways Stations
Under the scheme, a total of 116 JAKs have been established at railway stations across the country as of 31 January 2026. This initiative seeks to enhance accessibility by ensuring the availability of quality, affordable medicines to the public, including migrant workers and low-income travelers, at the railway station. Their presence at high-footfall transit hubs enhances last-mile accessibility and promotes timely access to essential medicines at reduced prices.
Institutional and Regulatory Requirements for Establishing a PMBJK Outlet
Individuals holding a D. Pharma or B. Pharma qualification, as well as individuals/organizations employing a qualified pharmacist, are eligible to establish a JAKs. The principal eligibility criteria and procedural requirements for applying and setting up such an outlet are as follows:
• Minimum space: 120 square feet.
• Pharmacist registration: The pharmacist must be registered with the State Pharmacy Council in the State in which they practice.
• Category-specific documentation: Submission of a suitable certificate/proof issued by the concerned authority for applicants belonging to the Divyangjan, SC, or ST category.
Promoting Inclusive Entrepreneurship through Financial Incentives
Under the PMBJK, a structured incentive approach supports the financial viability and operational sustainability for Kendra operators. Operators receive a 20% trade margin on the MRP of each drug (excluding taxes). They are also eligible for performance-linked monthly incentives up to a prescribed limit. In addition, a one-time special incentive is provided to Women, Divyangjan, SC/ST entrepreneurs, and those opening Kendras in aspirational and geographically disadvantaged regions. Therefore, the incentives encourage inclusive participation in expanding access to affordable medicines.
A close-up of a flyerAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Special Incentives
Special incentives shall be granted for PMBJK opened by women entrepreneurs, Divyang, Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST), and any entrepreneur opening a Jan Aushadhi Kendra in aspirational districts (backward districts) as notified by the NITI Aayog & in Himalayan, Island territories, and North-Eastern States. An amount of Rs. 2.00 lakhs in addition to normal incentives as applicable is to be given to the above-mentioned entrepreneurs as mentioned below:
• 1.50 lakh reimbursement of furniture and fixtures
• 0.50 lakh as reimbursement for Computer, internet, printer, scanner, etc.
This will be a one-time grant for the opening of a new PMBJK, subject to the submission of original bills and restricted to the actual expenditure incurred.
Normal Incentive
PMBJKs run by entrepreneurs, pharmacists, NGOs, and charitable organisations linked with the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) are eligible for incentives of up to ₹5.00 lakh. The incentive is provided at 20% of monthly purchases, subject to a maximum of 20,000 per month and compliance with stocking requirements. It continues until the total limit of 5 lakh is reached.
This benefit also applies to Kendras opened by women entrepreneurs, Divyangjan, SC/ST entrepreneurs, and those established in Aspirational Districts, Himalayan regions, Island territories, and North-Eastern States.
Supply Chain Strengthening and Logistics Management
The Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) has undertaken a series of systemic measures to strengthen the supply chain and ensure seamless availability of medicines at JAKs.
• An end-to-end, information-technology-enabled supply chain management system has been operationalised, comprising five central warehouses and 41 distributors nationwide, to enhance logistical efficiency and ensure timely medicine distribution.
• Since September 2024, the stocking of 200 high-demand medicines at JAKs has been incentivised. This curated basket includes the 100 top-selling medicines and the 100 fastest-moving pharmaceutical products in the broader market.
Additionally, PMBI continuously monitors 400 fast-moving products and carries out systematic demand forecasting to maintain supply stability. The forecasting mechanism is being progressively digitised to strengthen procurement planning and improve operational efficiency through increased automation.
Conclusion
The Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has become a key pillar in advancing affordable and equitable healthcare in India by ensuring widespread access to quality generic medicines at substantially lower prices. Through a steadily expanding network of Jan Aushadhi Kendras, robust quality assurance mechanisms, and digital tools that enhance transparency and convenience, the scheme has helped reduce households' financial burden of medical expenses nationwide.
By promoting inclusive entrepreneurship and introducing citizen-focused initiatives such as affordable sanitary products and nationwide awareness campaigns, PMBJP goes beyond cost reduction to foster accessibility, trust, and empowerment. As the programme continues to expand its reach, it reinforces the Government’s commitment to delivering reliable, affordable healthcare for all.
References
Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
https://pharma-dept.gov.in/sites/default/files/Website%20updation%202022%20PMBJP-1.pdf
https://janaushadhi.gov.in/pmbjb-scheme
https://janaushadhi.gov.in:10443/jasprodobt/Reports/2a61804b7f5e77bf.pdf
https://janaushadhi.gov.in/pdf/Guidelines_for_PMBJK_Opening.pdf
https://pharma-dept.gov.in/sites/default/files/Final%20English%202024-25%20AR%20%281%29.pdf
https://docs.google.com/document/d/1TZPY6zew0R-AeqKLHDrWQV1ZIchhj9VN/edit
https://pharma-dept.gov.in/schemes/pradhan-mantri-bhartiya-janaushadhi-pariyojana-pmbjp
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222524&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2067441
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153880&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2151306&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Cooperation
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2115196&reg=3&lang=2
Lok Sabha
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU4695_9qRCcY.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU718_3HBGam.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1135_zwHF0O.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU176_9hqb7T.pdf?source=pqars
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU176_9hqb7T.pdf?source=pqars
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU982_1cjye3.pdf?source=pqars
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU3399_rd2kkX.pdf?source=pqals https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1014_Bneo3x.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/270/AU418_OipWQZ.pdf?source=pqars
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2234273&reg=20&lang=1
PIB
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jan/doc202516481901.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2108862&reg=3&lang=2
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/dec/doc2021123031.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=157637&ModuleId=2&reg=3&lang=1
Click here to see PDF

PIB Headquarters
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی)
سستی اور مساوی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دینا
07 MAR 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
• 18,000 سے زائد جن اوشدھی کیندر 50 سے 80 فیصد کم قیمت پر معیاری جینرک دوائیں فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
• حکومت کا ہدف ہے کہ مارچ 2027 تک 25,000 کیندر قائم کیے جائیں، تاکہ فرنچائز پر مبنی ماڈل کے ذریعے دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں بھی دوا کی رسائی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔
• خواتین، ایس سی/ایس ٹی، معذور افراد، اور سابق فوجیوں کو کیندر (سینٹر ) قائم کرنے کے لیے 2 لاکھ روپے تک کی خصوصی مراعات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں، جس سے ایک جامع صنعت کاری کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
• ایک روپیہ میں جن اوشدھی، سویدھا سینٹری نیپکن، اور سوگم موبائل ایپ جیسے اقدامات ماہواری کی صحت اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک ڈیجیٹل رسائی کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔
تعارف
حالیہ برسوں میں، بھارت نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی استعداد اور رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مستقل پالیسی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ چونکہ ادویات گھریلو اخراجات کا ایک اہم حصہ ہیں، اس لیے مناسب قیمت پر ان کی دستیابی مالی تحفظ اور مساوی رسائی کے لیے ناگزیر ہے۔
برانڈڈ دوائیں اکثر ان کے غیر برانڈڈ جینرک ہم منصب کے مقابلے میں نمایاں طور پر زیادہ قیمت پر فروخت ہوتی ہیں، حالانکہ دونوں کے علاج معالجے کا معیار ایک جیسا ہوتا ہے۔ اس عدم مساوات کو دور کرنے، علاج کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے، اور خاص طور پر کم آمدنی والے طبقوں کے لیے ضروری ادویات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مستقل پالیسی مداخلت ضروری ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں ایک اہم اقدام پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کا آغاز تھا۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ملک بھر میں وقف جن اوشدھی کیندروں (جے اے کے) کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے کم قیمت پر معیاری اور یقین دہانی شدہ جینرک دوائیں فراہم کرنا ہے، جس سے جینرک دواؤں تک سستی اور آسان رسائی کو فروغ ملے گا۔
جن اوشدھی سپتہ 2026 ملک گیر آؤٹ ریچ پہل کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ عوام میں سستی اور معیاری جینرک ادویات کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھائی جا سکے۔ یہ ہفتہ بھر کا پروگرام 7 مارچ کو 8 ویں جن اوشدھی دیوس کے موقع پر اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
ہفتہ بھر کے دوران، کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزارت کے شعبہ دواسازی کے تحت فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) نے یکم تا 5 مارچ 2026 تک ملک بھر کے 250 سے زائد مقامات پر صحت کے جانچ کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس سال کا تھیم، "جن اوشدھی: سستی بھی، بھروسہ مند بھی، صحت کی بات، بچت کے ساتھ"، عوامی مشغولیت کی سرگرمیوں اور سائٹ پر تشخیصی خدمات کے ذریعے جے اے کے میں سستی، معیاری یقین دہانی والی جینرک ادویات کی دستیابی کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے ایک جامع پہل کے طور پر ترتیب دیا گیا۔
پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت ادویات کی معیار کی یقین دہانی
پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت فراہم کی جانے والی دوائیں خصوصی طور پر عالمی ادارہ صحت کے گڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹس (ڈبلیو ایچ او ۔ جی ایم پی )کے مطابق مینوفیکچررز سے حاصل کی جاتی ہیں، تاکہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ معیار کی پابندی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔ ہر بیچ کی سخت جانچ نیشنل ایکریڈیشن بورڈ فار ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ کیلیبریشن لیبارٹریز (این اے بی ایل)سے تسلیم شدہ لیبارٹریوں میں کی جاتی ہے۔ جن اوشدھی کیندروں میں دوائیں تبھی تقسیم کی جاتی ہیں جب وہ مقررہ معیار کے تمام پیرامیٹرز پر پورا اتریں۔
پورے ہندوستان میں سستی ادویات کے فوٹ پرنٹ کو وسیع کرنا
اس اسکیم کے تحت 18,000 سے زائد جن اوشدھی کیندر (جے اے کے) کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے پروڈکٹ پورٹ فولیو میں 2,110 دوائیں، 315 جراحی اشیاء، طبی استعمال کی اشیاء، اور 29 علاج معالجے کے آلات شامل ہیں، جن میں اینٹی انفیکٹو، اینٹی ذیابیطس، قلبی امراض کی دوائیں، کینسر کی دوائیں، اور معدے کے علاج شامل ہیں۔
اوسطاً تقریباً 10 تا 12 لاکھ افراد روزانہ ان کیندروں کا دورہ کرتے ہیں اور دیہی و دور دراز علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر میں سستی قیمت پر معیاری ادویات حاصل کرتے ہیں۔
پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت ادویات کی قیمتوں میں کمی
خاص طور پر، پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت دستیاب ادویات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمتیں (ایم آر پی) عام برانڈڈ ادویات کے مقابلے میں 50 سے 80 فیصد کم ہوتی ہیں، جس سے دیہی گھرانوں کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات میں نمایاں کمی آتی ہے۔ جون 2025 تک، 7,700 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی ایم آر پی قیمت والی جن اوشدھی دوائیں فروخت کی جا چکی ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں شہریوں کے لیے مساوی برانڈڈ متبادلات کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 38,000 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
جن اوشدھی کیندروں (جے اے کے) کی فرنچائز پر مبنی توسیع
حکومت نے مارچ 2027 تک اس اسکیم کے تحت 25,000 جے اے کے کھولنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے فرنچائز پر مبنی ماڈل اپنایا گیا ہے۔
فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) کے آفیشل پورٹل www.janaushadhi.gov.in کے ذریعے انفرادی کاروباری افراد، غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں، سوسائٹیاں، ٹرسٹ، فرمیں اور نجی ادارے آن لائن درخواستیں جمع کروا سکتے ہیں۔ یہ جامع فریم ورک بلاک اور تحصیلوں سمیت شہری، دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں جے اے کے کے قیام کی حمایت کرتا ہے، جس سے سب کے لیے سستی، معیاری اور یقین دہانی شدہ جینرک ادویات تک وسیع رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
شہری مرکوز پہل: جن اوشدھی سویدھا سینیٹری نیپکن
پی ایم بی جے پی نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی رسائی، استعداد اور بیداری کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے شہریوں پر مرکوز کئی اقدامات متعارف کرائے ہیں۔
جن اوشدھی سویدھا آکسو بائیوڈیگریڈیبل سینیٹری نیپکن ایک اہم پہل ہے، جسے 2019 میں متعارف کرایا گیا تاکہ پورے بھارت میں خواتین کے لیے ماہواری کی حفظان صحت کی مصنوعات تک سستی رسائی بڑھائی جا سکے۔ اس پہل کے تحت ہر پیڈ صرف 1 روپے میں دستیاب ہے، جس سے محفوظ ماہواری کے طریقوں میں مالی رکاوٹیں کم ہوتی ہیں۔
نیپکن میں شامل آکسو بائیوڈیگریڈیبل ایڈیٹیو کی وجہ سے اسے استعمال کے بعد آکسیجن کی نمائش پر آسانی سے ٹوٹنے والا بنایا گیا ہے، جو ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دار کھپت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
31 جنوری 2026 تک اس اسکیم کے تحت 100 کروڑ سے زیادہ سویدھا سینیٹری پیڈ فروخت ہو چکے ہیں، جن میں سے 22.50 کروڑ پیڈ صرف مالی سال 2025-26 میں فروخت ہوئے۔ فی الحال، ملک بھر میں 18,000 سے زیادہ جے اے کے یہ نیپکن تقسیم کر رہے ہیں، جس سے محفوظ اور حفظان صحت مند ماہواری کی مصنوعات تک رسائی میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل فعال پہل: جن اوشدھی سگم موبائل ایپ
A cellphone with a screen on itAI-generated content may be incorrect.
رسائی، شفافیت اور صارف کی سہولت کو بڑھانے کے لیے "جن اوشدھی سگم" موبائل ایپ 2019 میں لانچ کی گئی۔ یہ ایپ شہریوں کو عام ادویات اور متعلقہ خدمات کے بارے میں معلومات تک ہموار ڈیجیٹل رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اہم خصوصیات میں شامل ہیں:
• گوگل میپس کے ذریعے قریب ترین جے اے کے کی جغرافیائی محل وقوع کی شناخت۔
• حقیقی وقت میں جینرک ادویات کی دستیابی کی جانچ اور تلاش کی سہولت۔
• جن اوشدھی جینرکس اور برانڈڈ متبادل کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمتوں (ایم آر پیز) کا موازنہ اور ممکنہ لاگت کی بچت کو اجاگر کرنا۔
یہ ایپ گوگل پلے اسٹور اور ایپل ایپ اسٹور پر اینڈرائیڈ اور آئی او ایس دونوں پلیٹ فارمز کے لیے مفت دستیاب ہے۔ جن اوشدھی سگم ایپ ایک اہم ڈیجیٹل گورننس مداخلت کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے، جس کا مقصد سستی ادویات تک رسائی کو بڑھانا اور ملک بھر میں معیاری جینرک ادویات کے شعوری استعمال کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اسٹریٹجک جے اے کے توسیع کے ذریعے آخری میل تک صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو مضبوط کرنا
یہ اسکیم نہ صرف جن اوشدھی کیندروں (جے اے کے) کے نیٹ ورک کو بڑھانے پر مرکوز ہے بلکہ ان کے آپریشنل استحکام اور طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے پر بھی زور دیتی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، جے اے کے کی عملداری اور تاثیر کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
1. پروڈکٹ باسکٹ کی توسیع
ادویات کی رینج کو مسلسل بڑھایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ دائمی اور شدید امراض کے وسیع میدان کا احاطہ کیا جا سکے، اور مریضوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اسٹور کی پیشکش کو متنوع بنانے اور عملداری کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے غذائیت سے متعلق مصنوعات جیسے پروٹین پاؤڈر، مالٹ پر مبنی فوڈ سپلیمنٹس، اور گلوکومیٹر متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں۔
2. صحت عامہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ انضمام
ریاستی صحت کے محکموں اور دیگر حکام کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ کرایہ سے آزاد احاطے فراہم کریں تاکہ سرکاری اسپتالوں میں جے اے کے کھولنے میں آسانی ہو، جس سے رسائی اور آمد میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
3. کارکردگی سے منسلک ذخیرہ اندوزی کے اصول
ہر کیندر کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ کم از کم 200 تیزی سے چلنے والی دوائیں برقرار رکھے، تاکہ ضروری ادویات کی مسلسل دستیابی یقینی بنائی جا سکے اور ذخیرہ اندوزی کی کم از کم ضرورت کے تحت ترغیبات کے لیے اہل ہو۔
4. کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی شرکت
پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیاں (پی اے سی ایس) اپنے وسیع دیہی نیٹ ورک اور موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے زمین، عمارتیں اور ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولیات سے فائدہ اٹھا کر جے اے کے قائم کرنے اور چلانے میں مدد کر سکتی ہیں۔ اس ماڈل کے ذریعے، وہ دور دراز علاقوں میں سستی ادویات کے مراکز قائم کر سکتے ہیں، جہاں ادویات تک رسائی محدود ہے۔
پی اے سی ایس پر قائم اعتماد اور دیہی آبادی کے ساتھ مضبوط تعلقات جے اے کے کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں مزید مددگار ثابت ہوتے ہیں۔
ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر جے اے کے
اس اسکیم کے تحت، 31 جنوری 2026 تک ملک بھر کے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر کل 116 جے اے کے قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس پہل کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ ریلوے اسٹیشن پر مہاجر مزدوروں اور کم آمدنی والے مسافروں سمیت عوام کے لیے معیاری اور سستی ادویات کی دستیابی یقینی بنائی جائے، جس سے رسائی میں اضافہ ہو۔
زیادہ آمد و رفت والے ٹرانزٹ مراکز میں جے اے کے کی موجودگی آخری میل تک رسائی کو مضبوط کرتی ہے اور کم قیمت پر ضروری ادویات تک بروقت رسائی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
پی ایم بی جے کے آؤٹ لیٹ کے قیام کے لیے ادارہ جاتی اور ریگولیٹری تقاضے
اہلیت:
• ڈی فارما یا بی فارما کی ڈگری رکھنے والے افراد، نیز وہ افراد یا تنظیمیں جو اہل فارماسسٹ کو ملازمت دیتی ہوں، جے اے کے قائم کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔
اہلیت کے بنیادی معیار اور طریقہ کار:
• کم از کم جگہ: 120 مربع فٹ
• فارماسسٹ رجسٹریشن: فارماسسٹ کو اس ریاست میں متعلقہ اسٹیٹ فارمیسی کونسل کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہونا چاہیے جہاں وہ پریکٹس کر رہے ہیں۔
• زمرہ مخصوص دستاویزات: دویانگ، ایس سی، یا ایس ٹی زمرے سے تعلق رکھنے والے درخواست دہندگان کے لیے متعلقہ اتھارٹی کی جانب سے جاری کردہ مناسب سرٹیفکیٹ یا ثبوت جمع کرانا ضروری ہے۔
مالیاتی ترغیبات کے ذریعے جامع صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینا
پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت، منظم ترغیبی نقطہ نظر کیندر آپریٹرز کے لیے مالی استحکام اور آپریشنل پائیداری کی حمایت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• آپریٹرز کو ہر منشیات کی ایم آر پی پر 20% تجارتی مارجن ملتا ہے (ٹیکسز کو چھوڑ کر)۔
• وہ مقررہ حد تک کارکردگی سے منسلک ماہانہ مراعات کے بھی اہل ہوتے ہیں۔
• اس کے علاوہ، خواتین، دیویانگ جن، ایس سی/ایس ٹی کاروباریوں، اور جغرافیائی طور پر پسماندہ علاقوں میں کیندر کھولنے والوں کو خصوصی ایک بار ترغیب بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔یہ ترغیبات سستی ادویات تک رسائی کو بڑھانے میں جامع شرکت اور شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہیں۔
A close-up of a flyerAI-generated content may be incorrect.
خصوصی ترغیبات
پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت، خواتین کاروباریوں، دیویانگ، درج فہرست ذات (ایس سی)، درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی)، اور نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعہ نوٹیفائی کردہ پسماندہ اضلاع (جیسے ہمالیائی، جزیرہ نما علاقے اور شمال مشرقی ریاستیں) میں جے اے کے کھولنے والے کاروباری افراد کو خصوصی مراعات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
• عام ترغیبات کے علاوہ، ایسے اہل کاروباری افراد کو 2 لاکھ روپے تک کی خصوصی رقم دی جائے گی، جس کا مقصد نئے جے اے کے کے آغاز میں معاونت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
• اس رقم میں شامل ہیں:
• کمپیوٹر، انٹرنیٹ، پرنٹر، اسکینر وغیرہ کے لیے فرنیچر اور فکسچر کے لیے 1.50 لاکھ روپے
• دیگر آلات اور ضروریات کے لیے 0.50 لاکھ روپے
یہ ایک وقتی گرانٹ ہے جو صرف نئے جے اے کے کے افتتاح کے لیے دستیاب ہے اور اصل بلوں اور کیے گئے اخراجات تک محدود ہے۔
عام ترغیبات
فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) سے منسلک کاروباری افراد، فارماسسٹ، این جی اوز اور خیراتی تنظیمیں جے اے کے کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے تک کی مراعات کی اہل ہیں۔
• یہ مراعات ماہانہ خریداری کے 20% پر دی جاتی ہیں، جو ہر ماہ زیادہ سے زیادہ 20,000 روپے تک محدود ہے اور اسٹاکنگ کی ضروریات کی تعمیل کے تابع ہے۔
• یہ مراعات اس وقت تک جاری رہتی ہیں جب تک کہ کل 5 لاکھ روپے کی حد پوری نہ ہو جائے۔
یہ فائدہ خواتین کاروباریوں، دیویانگ، ایس سی/ایس ٹی کاروباریوں اور پسماندہ اضلاع، ہمالیائی علاقوں، جزیرہ نما علاقوں اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں قائم کردہ کیندروں پر بھی یکساں طور پر لاگو ہوتا ہے۔
سپلائی چین کی مضبوطی اور لاجسٹک مینجمنٹ
فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) نے سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے اور جے اے کے میں ادویات کی بلا رکاوٹ دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے منظم اقدامات کا سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے۔
• لاجسٹک کارکردگی اور بروقت تقسیم: ملک بھر میں پانچ مرکزی گوداموں اور 41 تقسیم کاروں پر مشتمل ایک اینڈ ٹو اینڈ، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والا سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ سسٹم فعال کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ ادویات کی بروقت فراہمی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔
• ذخیرہ اندوزی میں توسیع: ستمبر 2024 سے جے اے کے میں 200 زیادہ مانگ والی ادویات کے ذخیرہ کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے۔ اس کیوریٹڈ باسکٹ میں 100 سب سے زیادہ فروخت ہونے والی دوائیں اور وسیع مارکیٹ میں 100 سب سے تیزی سے چلنے والی دواسازی کی مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔
• مسلسل نگرانی اور پیشگوئی: پی ایم بی آئی مسلسل 400 تیزی سے چلنے والی مصنوعات کی نگرانی کرتا ہے اور سپلائی کے استحکام کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے منظم طلب کی پیشن گوئی کرتا ہے۔
• ڈیجیٹل آٹومیشن: خریداری کی منصوبہ بندی کو مضبوط بنانے اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پیشن گوئی کے طریقہ کار کو بتدریج ڈیجیٹل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
نتیجہ
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) نے کم قیمتوں پر معیاری جینرک ادویات تک وسیع رسائی کو یقینی بنا کر ہندوستان میں سستی اور مساوی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم ستون کا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
• جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے بڑھتے ہوئے نیٹ ورک، مضبوط کوالٹی اشورینس میکانزم، اور ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کی بدولت شفافیت اور سہولت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس سے ملک بھر میں گھرانوں کے طبی اخراجات کے مالی بوجھ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
• جامع صنعت کاری اور شہری مرکوز اقدامات جیسے سستی سینیٹری مصنوعات اور ملک گیر بیداری مہمات متعارف کروا کر، پی ایم بی جے پی نے صرف لاگت میں کمی نہیں بلکہ رسائی، اعتماد اور بااختیار بنانے کو بھی فروغ دیا ہے۔
• جیسا کہ یہ پروگرام اپنی رسائی کو بڑھانا جاری رکھتا ہے، یہ سب کے لیے قابل اعتماد اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
حوالہ جات
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزارت
https://pharma-dept.gov.in/sites/default/files/Website%20updation%202022%20PMBJP-1.pdf
https://janaushadhi.gov.in/pmbjb-scheme
https://janaushadhi.gov.in:10443/jasprodobt/Reports/2a61804b7f5e77bf.pdf
https://janaushadhi.gov.in/pdf/Guidelines_for_PMBJK_Opening.pdf
https://pharma-dept.gov.in/sites/default/files/Final%20English%202024-25%20AR%20%281%29.pdf
https://docs.google.com/document/d/1TZPY6zew0R-AeqKLHDrWQV1ZIchhj9VN/edit
https://pharma-dept.gov.in/schemes/pradhan-mantri-bhartiya-janaushadhi-pariyojana-pmbjp
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2222524&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2067441
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=153880&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2151306&reg=3&lang=2
تعاون کی وزارت
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2115196&reg=3&lang=2
لوک سبھا
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU4695_9qRCcY.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU718_3HBGam.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1135_zwHF0O.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU176_9hqb7T.pdf?source=pqars
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU176_9hqb7T.pdf?source=pqars
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/268/AU982_1cjye3.pdf?source=pqars
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU3399_rd2kkX.pdf?source=pqals https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1014_Bneo3x.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/270/AU418_OipWQZ.pdf?source=pqars
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2234273&reg=20&lang=1
پی آئی بی
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jan/doc202516481901.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2108862&reg=3&lang=2
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/dec/doc2021123031.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=157637&ModuleId=2&reg=3&lang=1
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں