President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 9TH INTERNATIONAL SANTAL CONFERENCE
07 MAR 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 9th International Santal Conference at Darjeeling, West Bengal today (March 7, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is a matter of pride for the Santal community that our ancestor, Tilka Majhi, raised the banner of revolt against exploitation nearly 240 years ago. Nearly 60 years after his revolt, the brave brothers Sido-Kanhu and Chand-Bhairav, along with the brave sisters Phoolo-Jhano, led the Santal Hul in 1855.
The President said that the year 2003 will always be remembered in the history of the Santali community. That year, the Santali language was included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution of India. Last year, on the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the Constitution of India, written in the Santali language in the Ol Chiki script, was released.
The President said that in 1925, Pandit Raghunath Murmu invented the Ol Chiki script. Recently, we have celebrated the centenary of this invention. His contributions provided Santali speakers with a new opening for expression. He also composed plays such as "Bidu Chandan," "Kherwal Veer," "Dalege Dhan," and "Sido Kanhu - Santal Hul." In this way, he spread the light of literature and social consciousness within the Santali community. She said that members of Santal community should read other languages and scripts, but be connected with their own language.
The President said that tribal communities have preserved their folk music, dances and traditions for centuries. They have maintained a sensitivity to nature, passed down from generation to generation. She emphasised that the lesson of nature conservation must be passed to future generations. She underlined that along with preserving folk traditions and the environment, our tribal communities must embrace modern development and move forward on the journey of progress. She expressed confidence that members of tribal communities, including the Santal community, will set an example of the harmony between progress and nature.
The President said that the need of the hour is to focus on education, health and economic empowerment. Tribal youth must progress through education and skill development. But in all these efforts, they should not forget their roots. She said that we should resolve to preserve our language and culture, prioritize education and maintain unity and fraternity in society. This will help us in building an empowered society and a strong India.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने 9वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संथाल सम्मेलन में सहभ‍ागिता की
07 MAR 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (7 मार्च, 2026) पश्चिम बंगाल के दार्जिलिंग में आयोजित 9वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संथाल सम्मेलन में सहभ‍ागिता की।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए कहा कि संथाल समुदाय के लिए यह गर्व की बात है कि हमारे पूर्वज तिलका माझी ने लगभग 240 वर्ष पूर्व शोषण के विरुद्ध विद्रोह का ध्वज उठाया था। उनके विद्रोह के लगभग 60 वर्ष बाद, वीर भाई सिदो-कान्हू और चांद-भैरव ने वीर बहनों फूलो-झानो के साथ मिलकर 1855 में संथाल हुल का नेतृत्व किया था।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वर्ष 2003 संथाली समुदाय के इतिहास में सदैव याद रखा जाएगा। उसी वर्ष संथाली भाषा को भारत के संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में शामिल किया गया था। पिछले वर्ष पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की जन्‍म जयंती पर, ओल चिकी लिपि में संथाली भाषा में लिखित भारत का संविधान जारी किया गया था।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि 1925 में पंडित रघुनाथ मुर्मु ने ओल चिकी लिपि का आविष्कार किया था। हाल ही में हमने इस आविष्कार की शताब्दी मनाई है। उनके योगदान ने संथाली भाषी लोगों को अभिव्यक्ति का एक नया द्वार प्रदान किया। उन्होंने "बिदु चंदन", "खेरवाल वीर", "दलगे धन" और "सिदो कान्हू - संथाल हुल" जैसे नाटकों की रचना भी की। इस प्रकार उन्होंने संथाली समुदाय में साहित्य और सामाजिक चेतना का प्रकाश फैलाया। उन्होंने कहा कि संथाल समुदाय के सदस्यों को अन्य भाषाओं और लिपियों का अध्ययन करना चाहिए लेकिन अपनी भाषा से जुड़े रहना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आदिवासी समुदायों ने सदियों से अपने लोक संगीत, नृत्य और परंपराओं को संरक्षित रखा है। उन्होंने पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी चली आ रही प्रकृति के प्रति संवेदनशीलता को बनाए रखा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रकृति संरक्षण का पाठ भावी पीढ़ियों तक पहुँचाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि लोक परंपराओं और पर्यावरण को संरक्षित करने के साथ-साथ, हमारे आदिवासी समुदायों को आधुनिक विकास को अपनाना चाहिए और प्रगति के पथ पर आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि संथाल समुदाय सहित आदिवासी समुदायों के सदस्य प्रगति और प्रकृति के बीच सामंजस्य का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस समय शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना सबसे ज़रूरी है। आदिवासी युवाओं को शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के माध्यम से प्रगति करनी चाहिए। लेकिन इन सभी प्रयासों में उन्हें अपनी जड़ों को नहीं भूलना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें अपनी भाषा और संस्कृति को संरक्षित करने, शिक्षा को प्राथमिकता देने और समाज में एकता और भाईचारा बनाए रखने का संकल्प लेना चाहिए। इससे हमें एक सशक्त समाज और एक मजबूत भारत के निर्माण में मदद मिलेगी।