Ministry of Earth Sciences
Earlier we drank salty well water, now clean water comes to our homes: Lakshadweep resident tells Minister during LTTD plant visit
For the first time we tasted tea made with fresh water: Beneficiary recalls life before desalination plants in Lakshadweep
Dr. Jitendra Singh interacts with beneficiaries of desalination plant in Kavaratti
07 MAR 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Earlier we used to drink salty well water. Now everyone in our area is using desalinated water for drinking,” said Abdul Rehman, a resident of Kavaratti, while interacting with Union Minister for Earth Sciences and Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh during his visit to the Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) plant in the island on Friday.
Rehman was among several local residents who shared their experiences with the Minister as he reviewed the functioning of desalination facilities established by the Ministry of Earth Sciences across the Lakshadweep archipelago to address drinking water shortages.
During the interaction, residents described how access to desalinated water has eased a long-standing challenge in the island territory, where groundwater is limited and often saline due to the proximity of the sea. Rehman recalled that households earlier depended on small wells near their homes, but the water was often salty and not always suitable for drinking. With the desalination plants now operationnal, he said, clean drinking water has become readily available through taps.
Another resident, Valiya B, told the Minister that fetching water used to be a daily task that involved carrying it from wells to homes several times a day. “Earlier we had to bring water from the well and carry it home. Now the water is available at our doorstep,” he said.
Officials accompanying the Minister explained that the LTTD technology converts seawater into potable water by utilising the temperature difference between warm surface seawater and cold deep-sea water. The plants have been set up in multiple islands of Lakshadweep to provide a sustainable source of drinking water for local communities.
Speaking during the visit, Singh said the desalination initiative, which began in Kavaratti, has gradually expanded to several other islands in the territory. He also reviewed progress of the upcoming Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion (OTEC) project, which is expected to generate clean electricity while simultaneously producing fresh water.
The Minister said such technologies are particularly suited for island regions where freshwater sources are scarce but seawater is abundant. He noted that the projects could also reduce dependence on diesel-based supplies that are often affected by logistical challenges during the monsoon.
Lakshadweep has long faced difficulties in securing reliable drinking water because of limited freshwater reserves, salinity intrusion and heavy dependence on rainfall. Officials said the desalination facilities are expected to play a key role in ensuring a stable and sustainable supply of potable water for the island population in the years ahead.

ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയം
മുൻപ് ഞങ്ങൾ ഉപ്പുകലർന്ന കിണർവെള്ളമാണ് കുടിച്ചിരുന്നത്, ഇപ്പോൾ ശുദ്ധമായ ജലം ഞങ്ങളുടെ വീടുകളിൽ എത്തുന്നു: എൽടിടിഡി പ്ലാൻ്റ് സന്ദർശനത്തിനിടെ ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് നിവാസികൾ മന്ത്രിയോട് പറഞ്ഞു
07 MAR 2026 3:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മുൻപ് ഞങ്ങൾ കുടിക്കാൻ ഉപയോഗിച്ചിരുന്നത് ഉപ്പുവെള്ളമാണ്. ഇപ്പോൾ ഞങ്ങളുടെ പ്രദേശത്തെ എല്ലാവരും ഉപ്പുരസം നീക്കം ചെയ്ത വെള്ളമാണ് കുടിക്കാൻ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് കവരത്തി നിവാസിയായ അബ്ദുൾ റഹ്മാൻ വെള്ളിയാഴ്ച ദ്വീപിലെ ലോ ടെമ്പറേച്ചർ തെർമൽ ഡീ സലൈനേഷൻ (എൽടിടിഡി) പ്ലാൻ്റ് സന്ദർശിച്ച കേന്ദ്ര ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര, ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിങ്ങുമായി സംവദിക്കുന്നതിനിടെ പറഞ്ഞു.
ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് ദ്വീപസമൂഹത്തിലെ കുടിവെള്ളക്ഷാമം പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയം സ്ഥാപിച്ച ഉപ്പുവെള്ള ശുദ്ധീകരണ സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനിടെ, മന്ത്രിയുമായി അനുഭവങ്ങൾ പങ്കുവെച്ച നിരവധി നാട്ടുകാരിൽ ഒരാളാണ് റഹ്മാൻ.
ഭൂഗർഭജലം പരിമിതവും സമുദ്രസാമീപ്യം മൂലം പലപ്പോഴും ഉപ്പുവെള്ളം മാത്രവുമുള്ള ദ്വീപ് പ്രദേശത്ത്, ഉപ്പുരസം നീക്കം ചെയ്ത വെള്ളത്തിൻ്റെ ലഭ്യത ദീർഘകാലമായി നിലനിൽക്കുന്ന ഒരു വെല്ലുവിളി എങ്ങനെ ലഘൂകരിച്ചുവെന്ന് അവിടുത്തെ നിവാസികൾ വിവരിച്ചു. മുമ്പ് വീടുകൾക്ക് സമീപമുള്ള ചെറിയ കിണറുകളെയാണ് ആശ്രയിച്ചിരുന്നതെന്നും എന്നാൽ ആ വെള്ളത്തിന് പലപ്പോഴും ഉപ്പുരസമുണ്ടായിരുന്നെന്നും കുടിക്കാൻ അനുയോജ്യമായിരുന്നില്ലെന്നും റഹ്മാൻ ഓർത്തെടുത്തു.
ഉപ്പു രസം നീക്കം ചെയ്യുന്ന പ്ലാൻ്റുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായതോടെ, ശുദ്ധമായ കുടിവെള്ളം ടാപ്പുകൾ വഴി എളുപ്പത്തിൽ ലഭ്യമായിത്തുടങ്ങിയെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
മുൻപ് വെള്ളം കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നത് ഒരു ദൈനംദിന കഠിനജോലിയായിരുന്നുവെന്നും ദിവസത്തിൽ പല തവണ കിണറുകളിൽ നിന്ന് വീടുകളിലേക്ക് ചുമന്നു കൊണ്ടുപോകേണ്ടിവരുമായിരുന്നുവെന്നും മറ്റൊരു താമസക്കാരനായ വാലിയ ബി, മന്ത്രിയോട് പറഞ്ഞു. “നേരത്തെ കിണറ്റിൽ നിന്ന് വെള്ളം ശേഖരിച്ചു വീട്ടിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുപോകണമായിരുന്നു. ഇപ്പോൾ വെള്ളം ഞങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടുപടിക്കൽ എത്തി” അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഉപരിതലത്തിലെ ചൂടുള്ള സമുദ്രജലവും ആഴക്കടലിലെ തണുത്ത വെള്ളവും തമ്മിലുള്ള താപനില വ്യത്യാസം ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തി സമുദ്രജലത്തെ കുടിവെള്ളമാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതാണ് എൽടിടിഡി സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയെന്ന് മന്ത്രിയെ അനുഗമിച്ച ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ വിശദീകരിച്ചു. പ്രാദേശികമായി സുസ്ഥിര കുടിവെള്ള സ്രോതസ്സിനായി ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലെ ഒന്നിലധികം ദ്വീപുകളിൽ പ്ലാൻ്റുകൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കവരത്തിയിൽ ആരംഭിച്ച ജലത്തിലെ ഉപ്പുരസം നീക്കം ചെയ്യുന്ന ശുദ്ധീകരണ സംരംഭം ക്രമേണ പ്രദേശത്തെ മറ്റ് ദ്വീപുകളിലേക്ക് വ്യാപിച്ചതായി സന്ദർശനവേളയിൽ സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. ശുദ്ധമായ വൈദ്യുതി ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനോടൊപ്പം ശുദ്ധജലം ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന ഓഷ്യൻ തെർമൽ എനർജി കൺവേർഷൻ (ഒടിഇസി ) പദ്ധതിയുടെ പുരോഗതിയും അദ്ദേഹം അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു.
ശുദ്ധജല സ്രോതസ്സുകൾ കുറഞ്ഞതും എന്നാൽ സമുദ്രജലം സമൃദ്ധവുമായ ദ്വീപ് മേഖലകൾക്ക് ഇത്തരം സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് അനുയോജ്യമാണെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ചരക്കുനീക്കം വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടുന്ന മഴക്കാലത്ത് ഡീസൽ അധിഷ്ഠിത സേവനങ്ങളെ ആശ്രയിക്കുന്നത് കുറയ്ക്കാനും ഈ പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് കഴിയുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.