Ministry of Earth Sciences
Earlier we drank salty well water, now clean water comes to our homes: Lakshadweep resident tells Minister during LTTD plant visit
For the first time we tasted tea made with fresh water: Beneficiary recalls life before desalination plants in Lakshadweep
Dr. Jitendra Singh interacts with beneficiaries of desalination plant in Kavaratti
07 MAR 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Earlier we used to drink salty well water. Now everyone in our area is using desalinated water for drinking,” said Abdul Rehman, a resident of Kavaratti, while interacting with Union Minister for Earth Sciences and Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh during his visit to the Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) plant in the island on Friday.
Rehman was among several local residents who shared their experiences with the Minister as he reviewed the functioning of desalination facilities established by the Ministry of Earth Sciences across the Lakshadweep archipelago to address drinking water shortages.
During the interaction, residents described how access to desalinated water has eased a long-standing challenge in the island territory, where groundwater is limited and often saline due to the proximity of the sea. Rehman recalled that households earlier depended on small wells near their homes, but the water was often salty and not always suitable for drinking. With the desalination plants now operationnal, he said, clean drinking water has become readily available through taps.
Another resident, Valiya B, told the Minister that fetching water used to be a daily task that involved carrying it from wells to homes several times a day. “Earlier we had to bring water from the well and carry it home. Now the water is available at our doorstep,” he said.
Officials accompanying the Minister explained that the LTTD technology converts seawater into potable water by utilising the temperature difference between warm surface seawater and cold deep-sea water. The plants have been set up in multiple islands of Lakshadweep to provide a sustainable source of drinking water for local communities.
Speaking during the visit, Singh said the desalination initiative, which began in Kavaratti, has gradually expanded to several other islands in the territory. He also reviewed progress of the upcoming Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion (OTEC) project, which is expected to generate clean electricity while simultaneously producing fresh water.
The Minister said such technologies are particularly suited for island regions where freshwater sources are scarce but seawater is abundant. He noted that the projects could also reduce dependence on diesel-based supplies that are often affected by logistical challenges during the monsoon.
Lakshadweep has long faced difficulties in securing reliable drinking water because of limited freshwater reserves, salinity intrusion and heavy dependence on rainfall. Officials said the desalination facilities are expected to play a key role in ensuring a stable and sustainable supply of potable water for the island population in the years ahead.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
லட்சத்தீவின் கவரட்டியில் உப்பு நீரைக் குடிநீராக்கும் ஆலையால் பயன் பெற்றவர்களுடன் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கலந்துரையாடினார்
07 MAR 2026 3:17PM by PIB Chennai
லட்சத்தீவின் கவரட்டியில் உப்பு நீரைக் குடிநீராக்கும் ஆலையால் பயன் பெற்றவர்களுடன் மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் நேற்று (06.03.2026) கலந்துரையாடினார். லட்சத்தீவில் உள்ள குறைந்த வெப்பநிலையில் நீரில் உப்பு நீக்கும் (LTTD) ஆலையைப் பார்வையிட்ட மத்திய இணைமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அப்பகுதி மக்களுடன் உரையாடியபோது அவர்கள், இதனால் தாங்கள் அடைந்த பயன்களை அமைச்சரிடம் தெரிவித்தனர்.
"முன்பு நாங்கள் உப்பு கலந்த கிணற்று நீரைக் குடித்தோம். இப்போது எங்கள் பகுதியில் உள்ள அனைவரும் குடிப்பதற்கு தூய தண்ணீர் கிடைக்கிறது," என்று கவரட்டியைச் சேர்ந்த அப்துல் ரெஹ்மான் அமைச்சரிடம் கூறினார். லட்சத்தீவு தீவு முழுவதும் குடிநீர் பற்றாக்குறையை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தால் உப்புநீக்கும் ஆலைகள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன.
லட்சத்தீவுப் பகுதியில் நீண்டகாலமாக நிலவி வந்த குடிநீர்ப் பற்றாக்குரை சவால் தீர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பதை அப்பகுதி மக்கள் அமைச்சரிடம் விவரித்தனர். இங்கு நிலத்தடி நீர் குறைவாகவும், கடல் அருகாமையில் இருப்பதால் பெரும்பாலும் உப்புத்தன்மையுடனும் உள்ளது. முன்னர் வீடுகள் தங்கள் வீடுகள் அருகிலுள்ள சிறிய கிணறுகளை நம்பியிருந்தன. ஆனால் அந்த நீரும் பெரும்பாலும் உப்புத்தன்மை கொண்டதாகவும், குடிப்பதற்கு ஏற்றதாக இல்லாததாகவும் இருந்ததை ரெஹ்மான் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். உப்பு நீக்கும் நிலையங்கள் இப்போது செயல்பட்டு வந்துள்ளதால், குழாய்கள் மூலம் சுத்தமான குடிநீர் எளிதாகக் கிடைத்து வருகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அப்பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த மற்றொருவரான வலியா அமைச்சரிடம் கூறுகையில், "முன்பு நாங்கள் கிணற்றிலிருந்து தண்ணீரை வீட்டிற்கு எடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டியிருந்தது. அதுவும் பெரும்பாலும் உப்புத் தன்மையுடன் இருந்தது. ஆனால் இப்போது எங்கள் வீடுகளுக்கே குழாய் மூலம் தூய தண்ணீர் கிடைக்கிறது," என்றார்.
அமைச்சருடன் வந்த அதிகாரிகள், வெப்பநிலை வேறுபாட்டைப் பயன்படுத்தி கடல்நீரை குடிநீராக மாற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை விளக்கினர். உள்ளூர் சமூகங்களுக்கு நிலையான குடிநீர் ஆதாரத்தை வழங்குவதற்காக லட்சத்தீவின் பல பகுதிகளில் இந்த ஆலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த கலந்துரையாடலின் போது பேசிய திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங், கவரட்டியில் தொடங்கிய உப்புநீக்கும் முயற்சி படிப்படியாக அந்தப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள பல தீவுகளுக்கும் விரிவடைந்துள்ளது என்றார். நன்னீர் ஆதாரங்கள் குறைவாகவும், கடல் நீர் அதிகமாகவும் உள்ள தீவுப் பகுதிகளுக்கு இத்தகைய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மிகவும் பயன் அளிக்கின்றன என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236328&reg=3&lang=1