Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays Foundation Stone of Kota Airport; Highlights transformation of Hadoti Region
Today is a day of new hope and new achievement for the entire Hadoti region including Kota, Bundi, Baran and Jhalawar: PM
This modern airport, which is going to be built at a cost of about one and a half thousand crore rupees, is going to give new momentum to the development of the entire region in the coming time: PM
When this airport becomes operational, travel will be easier and trade will grow rapidly across the entire area, including Kota : PM
Kota is today advancing rapidly in the field of connectivity: PM
Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, both major railway stations of Kota are being equipped with modern facilities: PM
The Delhi-Mumbai Expressway, which passes through Kota and Bundi, is opening a new gateway for the development of the entire region: PM
07 MAR 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the foundation stone-laying ceremony of the Kota Airport via video message today, marking a significant milestone for the Hadoti region. “Rajasthan is progressing at an unprecedented pace, with the new airport set to become a catalyst for economic and industrial growth”, Shri Modi emphasized.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted his recent visit to Ajmer where development projects worth thousands of crores were inaugurated and appointment letters were handed over to over 21,000 youth. He stated that these back-to-back programs within a week send a powerful message about the state’s development trajectory, noting that "they tell us at what speed Rajasthan is moving forward today."
The Prime Minister highlighted that today is a day of new hope for Kota, Bundi, Baran, and Jhalawar as the modern airport, built at a cost of approximately 1,500 crore rupees, begins to take shape. While extending his best wishes to the people of the region, Shri Modi remarked, "This modern airport is going to give new momentum to the development of the entire region in the coming times."
Recalling his visit in November 2023, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that the promise made to the people regarding the airport is now being fulfilled. Transitioning from the previous inconvenience of traveling to Jaipur or Jodhpur for flights, Shri Modi asserted, "When this airport starts, travel will be easy and trade will grow rapidly in the entire area including Kota."
The Prime Minister described Kota as a unique center of both education and energy, producing electricity from nuclear, coal, gas, and water sources. Shri Modi praised the global identity of Kota Doria sarees, Kota stone, and local agricultural produce like Bundi’s Basmati rice, asserting that "this new airport in Kota will work to multiply these possibilities many times over."
Discussing the region's potential for tourism, the Prime Minister mentioned the spiritual significance of Shri Mathuradhish Ji and Garadia Mahadev alongside wildlife hubs like Mukundara Hills. “The enhanced air connectivity would bring global tourists to the region, and its direct benefit will be available to the youth, traders, and local economy here", Shri Modi emphasised.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the broader connectivity revolution in Kota, including the modernization of railway stations under the Amrit Bharat scheme and the impact of the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway. Highlighting the shift toward agro-based industries, Shri Modi stated, "this new chapter of air connectivity after rail and road will give more speed to the development of Kota."
Acknowledging the efforts of local leadership, the Prime Minister lauded Kota MP and Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla for his dedication to the region's progress. Commenting on Shri Birla’s role in the Parliament, the Prime Minister remarked that "he is a teacher who handles the entire class well, even when facing unruly students from certain big families."
Reflecting on the national aviation landscape, the Prime Minister noted that the number of airports has increased from 70 in 2014 to over 160 today. Pointing to new terminals and airports near Delhi as examples of decentralized growth, Shri Modi expressed, "I am confident that this new airport of Kota will also give new momentum to the development of this area in the same way."
In his concluding remarks, the Prime Minister stressed the importance of the "Double Engine" government and clear intentions in achieving rapid progress. He envisioned a prosperous and empowered state, concluding that "this strong foundation of Developed Rajasthan is giving more strength to the resolution of Developed India.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কোটা বিমানবন্দৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনেৰে হাডোটি অঞ্চলৰ ৰূপান্তৰৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে
আজি কোটা, বুণ্ডী, বৰান আৰু ঝলাৱাৰকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি সমগ্ৰ হাডোটি অঞ্চলৰ বাবে নতুন আশা আৰু নতুন সাফল্যৰ দিনঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰায় ডেৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবলগীয়া এই আধুনিক বিমানবন্দৰে আগন্তুক সময়ত সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ উন্নয়নক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
বিমানবন্দৰটো কাৰ্য্যক্ষম হৈ উঠাৰ লগে-লগে কোটাকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোত ভ্ৰমণ সুগম হ’ব আৰু বাণিজ্য দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পাবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
কোটা আজি সংযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত কোটাৰ উভয় প্ৰধান ৰেল ষ্টেচনক আধুনিক সা-সুবিধাৰে সজ্জিত কৰা হৈছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
কোটা আৰু বুণ্ডীৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হৈ যোৱা দিল্লী-মুম্বাই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’য়ে সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ উন্নয়নৰ নতুন দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
07 MAR 2026 3:44PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে কোটা বিমানবন্দৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠান সম্বোধন কৰি ইয়াক হাডোটি অঞ্চলৰ বাবে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি স্থাপন কাৰ্য্য বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। “ৰাজস্থান অভূতপূৰ্ব গতিৰে আগবাঢ়িছে, নতুন বিমানবন্দৰটো অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক বিকাশৰ অনুঘটক হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
ইয়াত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ শেহতীয়া আজমেৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। উক্ত ভ্ৰমণকালত কেইবা হাজাৰ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ২১ হাজাৰৰো অধিক যুৱক-যুৱতীক নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে এসপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰতে এনে ধাৰাবাহিক কাৰ্যসূচীসমূহে ৰাজ্যখনৰ উন্নয়নৰ পৰিক্ৰমা সন্দৰ্ভত এক শক্তিশালী বাৰ্তা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয়, “এনে পদক্ষেপৰাজিয়ে আমাক আজি ৰাজস্থান কিমান গতিৰে আগবাঢ়িছে, তাৰ ইংগিত প্ৰদান কৰিছে।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি কোটা, বুণ্ডী, বৰান আৰু ঝলাৱাৰৰ বাবে এক নতুন আশাৰ দিন কাৰণ প্ৰায় ১,৫০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবলগীয়া আধুনিক বিমানবন্দৰটোৱে আকৃতি ল’বলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। অঞ্চলটোৰ জনসাধাৰণলৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপনেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "আধুনিক বিমানবন্দৰটোৱে অনাগত সময়ত সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ উন্নয়নক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।"
২০২৩-ৰ নৱেম্বৰত কৰা ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা স্মৰণেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেতিয়া বিমানবন্দৰ সন্দৰ্ভত জনসাধাৰণক প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি এতিয়া পূৰণ হৈছে। বিমানৰ বাবে জয়পুৰ বা যোধপুৰলৈ যোৱাৰ পূৰ্বৰ অসুবিধা এতিয়া নোহোৱা হ’ব বুলি উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়, "বিমানবন্দৰটো কাৰ্য্যক্ষম হৈ উঠাৰ লগে-লগে কোটাকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোত ভ্ৰমণ সহজ হ’ব আৰু বাণিজ্য দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পাব।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কোটাক শিক্ষা আৰু শক্তি উভয়ৰে এক অনন্য কেন্দ্ৰ বুলি অভিহিত কৰি কয় যে ইয়াত পাৰমাণৱিক, কয়লা, গেছ আৰু জল উৎসৰ পৰা বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদিত হয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কোটা ড’ৰিয়া শাৰী, কোটা ষ্ট’ন আৰু বুণ্ডীৰ বাছমতী চাউলৰ দৰে স্থানীয় কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী পৰিচয়ক প্ৰশংসা কৰি দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়, “কোটাৰ উক্ত নতুন বিমানবন্দৰে এই সম্ভাৱনাসমূহক বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।”
অঞ্চলটোৰ পৰ্যটনৰ সম্ভাৱনা সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুকুন্দৰা পাহাৰৰ দৰে বন্যপ্ৰাণী কেন্দ্ৰৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ শ্ৰী মথুৰাধীশ জী আৰু গড়দিয়া মহাদেৱৰ আধ্যাত্মিক তাৎপৰ্য্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। “বৰ্ধিত বিমান সংযোগে এই অঞ্চললৈ বিশ্ব পৰ্যটকৰ আগমন ঘটাব আৰু ইয়াৰ যুৱক-যুৱতী, ব্যৱসায়ী তথা স্থানীয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ সুবিধা উপলব্ধ হ’ব”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অমৃত ভাৰত আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৰেল ষ্টেচনসমূহৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ আৰু দিল্লী-মুম্বাই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’ৰ প্ৰভাৱকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি কোটাত সূচনা হোৱা ব্যাপক সংযোগ বিপ্লৱৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। কৃষিভিত্তিক উদ্যোগৰ দিশত সাধন হোৱা পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "ৰেল আৰু পথৰ পিছত বিমান সংযোগৰ এই নতুন অধ্যায়ে কোটাৰ উন্নয়নক অধিক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।"
স্থানীয় নেতৃত্বৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক স্বীকাৰ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কোটাৰ সাংসদ তথা লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ ওম বিৰলাক অঞ্চলটোৰ প্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰতি থকা নিষ্ঠাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে। সংসদত শ্ৰী বিৰলাৰ ভূমিকা সম্পৰ্কে মন্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "তেওঁ হ’ল এগৰাকী শিক্ষক। তেওঁ সমগ্ৰ শ্ৰেণীটো ভালদৰে চম্ভালে, আনকি একাংশ ডাঙৰ পৰিয়ালৰ অবাধ্য ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ সন্মুখীন হ'লেও তেওঁ সুচাৰুৰূপে দায়িত্ব পালন কৰে।"
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমান পৰিবহণ বাতাবৰণত আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ২০১৪-ত বিমানবন্দৰৰ সংখ্যা ৭০-ৰ পৰা আজি ১৬০-ৰো অধিকলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। বিকেন্দ্ৰীকৃত বিকাশৰ উদাহৰণ হিচাপে দিল্লীৰ ওচৰৰ নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল আৰু বিমানবন্দৰৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "কোটাৰ নতুন বিমানবন্দৰটোৱেও একেদৰেই এই অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি মই নিশ্চিত।"
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দ্ৰুত প্ৰগতি সাধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত "ডাবল ইঞ্জিন" চৰকাৰৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰু স্পষ্ট উদ্দেশ্যৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ এখনি সমৃদ্ধিশালী আৰু সবল ৰাজ্যৰ কল্পনা কৰি কয়, "উন্নত ৰাজস্থানৰ এই শক্তিশালী ভেটিয়ে উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সংকল্পক অধিক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছে।"