Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays Foundation Stone of Kota Airport; Highlights transformation of Hadoti Region
Today is a day of new hope and new achievement for the entire Hadoti region including Kota, Bundi, Baran and Jhalawar: PM
This modern airport, which is going to be built at a cost of about one and a half thousand crore rupees, is going to give new momentum to the development of the entire region in the coming time: PM
When this airport becomes operational, travel will be easier and trade will grow rapidly across the entire area, including Kota : PM
Kota is today advancing rapidly in the field of connectivity: PM
Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, both major railway stations of Kota are being equipped with modern facilities: PM
The Delhi-Mumbai Expressway, which passes through Kota and Bundi, is opening a new gateway for the development of the entire region: PM
07 MAR 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the foundation stone-laying ceremony of the Kota Airport via video message today, marking a significant milestone for the Hadoti region. “Rajasthan is progressing at an unprecedented pace, with the new airport set to become a catalyst for economic and industrial growth”, Shri Modi emphasized.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted his recent visit to Ajmer where development projects worth thousands of crores were inaugurated and appointment letters were handed over to over 21,000 youth. He stated that these back-to-back programs within a week send a powerful message about the state’s development trajectory, noting that "they tell us at what speed Rajasthan is moving forward today."
The Prime Minister highlighted that today is a day of new hope for Kota, Bundi, Baran, and Jhalawar as the modern airport, built at a cost of approximately 1,500 crore rupees, begins to take shape. While extending his best wishes to the people of the region, Shri Modi remarked, "This modern airport is going to give new momentum to the development of the entire region in the coming times."
Recalling his visit in November 2023, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that the promise made to the people regarding the airport is now being fulfilled. Transitioning from the previous inconvenience of traveling to Jaipur or Jodhpur for flights, Shri Modi asserted, "When this airport starts, travel will be easy and trade will grow rapidly in the entire area including Kota."
The Prime Minister described Kota as a unique center of both education and energy, producing electricity from nuclear, coal, gas, and water sources. Shri Modi praised the global identity of Kota Doria sarees, Kota stone, and local agricultural produce like Bundi’s Basmati rice, asserting that "this new airport in Kota will work to multiply these possibilities many times over."
Discussing the region's potential for tourism, the Prime Minister mentioned the spiritual significance of Shri Mathuradhish Ji and Garadia Mahadev alongside wildlife hubs like Mukundara Hills. “The enhanced air connectivity would bring global tourists to the region, and its direct benefit will be available to the youth, traders, and local economy here", Shri Modi emphasised.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the broader connectivity revolution in Kota, including the modernization of railway stations under the Amrit Bharat scheme and the impact of the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway. Highlighting the shift toward agro-based industries, Shri Modi stated, "this new chapter of air connectivity after rail and road will give more speed to the development of Kota."
Acknowledging the efforts of local leadership, the Prime Minister lauded Kota MP and Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla for his dedication to the region's progress. Commenting on Shri Birla’s role in the Parliament, the Prime Minister remarked that "he is a teacher who handles the entire class well, even when facing unruly students from certain big families."
Reflecting on the national aviation landscape, the Prime Minister noted that the number of airports has increased from 70 in 2014 to over 160 today. Pointing to new terminals and airports near Delhi as examples of decentralized growth, Shri Modi expressed, "I am confident that this new airport of Kota will also give new momentum to the development of this area in the same way."
In his concluding remarks, the Prime Minister stressed the importance of the "Double Engine" government and clear intentions in achieving rapid progress. He envisioned a prosperous and empowered state, concluding that "this strong foundation of Developed Rajasthan is giving more strength to the resolution of Developed India.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कोटा विमान पत्तन की नींव रखी; हड़ौती क्षेत्र के परिवर्तन को दिखाता है
"आज का दिन कोटा, बूंदी, बारां और झालावाड़ समेत पूरे हड़ौती क्षेत्र के लिए नई उम्मीद और नई उपलब्धि का दिन है": प्रधानमंत्री
लगभग डेढ़ हजार करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बन रहा यह आधुनिक विमान पत्तन आने वाले समय में पूरे क्षेत्र के विकास को नई गति प्रदान करेगा": प्रधानमंत्री
इस विमान पत्तन के चालू होने पर कोटा समेत पूरे क्षेत्र में यात्रा आसान हो जाएगी और व्यापार में तेजी से वृद्धि होगी": प्रधानमंत्री
कोटा आज संपर्क के क्षेत्र में तेजी से प्रगति कर रहा है"
"अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत कोटा के दोनों प्रमुख रेलवे स्टेशनों को आधुनिक सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित किया जा रहा है": प्रधानमंत्री
"कोटा और बूंदी से होकर गुजरने वाला दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे पूरे क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए एक नया द्वार खोल रहा है": प्रधानमंत्री
07 MAR 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से कोटा विमान पत्तन के शिलान्यास समारोह को संबोधित किया। यह हड़ौती क्षेत्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। श्री मोदी ने जोर देते हुए कहा, “राजस्थान अभूतपूर्व गति से प्रगति कर रहा है और यह नया विमान पत्तन आर्थिक और औद्योगिक विकास में सहायक होगा।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने अजमेर की अपनी हालिया यात्रा का उल्लेख किया, जहां हजारों करोड़ रुपये की विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया और 21,000 से अधिक युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे गए। उन्होंने कहा कि एक सप्ताह के भीतर लगातार आयोजित ये कार्यक्रम राज्य के विकास पथ के बारे में सशक्त संदेश देते हैं और बताते हैं कि "ये हमें बताते हैं कि राजस्थान आज कितनी तेजी से प्रगति कर रहा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज कोटा, बूंदी, बारां और झालावाड़ के लिए नई उम्मीदों का दिन है, क्योंकि लगभग 1,500 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित आधुनिक विमान पत्तन का निर्माण कार्य शुरू हो चुका है। श्री मोदी ने क्षेत्र के लोगों को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा, "यह आधुनिक विमान पत्तन आने वाले समय में पूरे क्षेत्र के विकास को नई गति प्रदान करेगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने नवंबर 2023 में अपनी यात्रा को याद करते हुए संतोष व्यक्त किया कि विमान पत्तन के संबंध में जनता से किया गया वादा अब पूरा हो रहा है। उड़ानों के लिए जयपुर या जोधपुर जाने की पिछली असुविधा से मुक्ति का उल्‍लेख करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा, "जब यह विमान पत्तन शुरू होगा, तो यात्रा आसान हो जाएगी और कोटा सहित पूरे क्षेत्र में व्यापार तेजी से बढ़ेगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोटा को शिक्षा और ऊर्जा दोनों का एक अनूठा केंद्र बताया, जो परमाणु, कोयला, गैस और जल स्रोतों से विद्युत उत्पादन करता है। श्री मोदी ने कोटा डोरिया साड़ियों, कोटा पत्‍थर और बूंदी के बासमती चावल जैसे स्थानीय कृषि उत्पादों की वैश्विक पहचान की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि "कोटा में इस नए विमान पत्तन से ये संभावनाएं कई गुना बढ़ जाएगी।"
क्षेत्र में पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाओं का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री मथुराधीश जी और गराडिया महादेव के आध्यात्मिक महत्व के साथ-साथ मुकुंदरा पहाड़ियों जैसे वन्यजीव केंद्रों का भी उल्लेख किया। श्री मोदी ने जोर देते हुए कहा, “बेहतर वायु संपर्क से वैश्विक पर्यटक इस क्षेत्र में आएंगे और इसका सीधा लाभ यहां के युवाओं, व्यापारियों और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोटा में हो रही व्यापक संपर्क क्रांति का भी उल्‍लेख किया जिसमें अमृत भारत योजना के तहत रेलवे स्टेशनों का आधुनिकीकरण और दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे शामिल है। कृषि आधारित उद्योगों की ओर बढ़ते रुझान पर जोर देते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा, "रेल और सड़क के बाद वायु संपर्क का यह नया अध्याय कोटा के विकास को और गति प्रदान करेगा।"
स्थानीय नेतृत्व के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कोटा से सांसद और लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिरला की क्षेत्र की प्रगति के प्रति समर्पण की सराहना की। संसद में श्री बिरला की भूमिका के बारे में बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "वे एक ऐसे शिक्षक हैं जो कुछ बड़े परिवारों के अनुशासनहीन छात्रों का सामना करते समय भी पूरी कक्षा को अच्छे से संभालते हैं।"
देश के विमानन परिदृश्य पर विचार करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि विमान पत्तनों की संख्या 2014 में 70 से बढ़कर आज 160 से अधिक हो गई है। दिल्ली के पास नए टर्मिनलों और विमान पत्तनों को विकेंद्रीकृत विकास के उदाहरण के रूप में बताते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा, "मुझे विश्वास है कि कोटा का यह नया विमान पत्तन भी इसी तरह इस क्षेत्र के विकास को नई गति प्रदान करेगा।"
अपने समापन भाषण में प्रधानमंत्री ने तीव्र प्रगति हासिल करने के लिए "डबल इंजन" सरकार के महत्व और स्पष्ट इरादों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने एक समृद्ध और सशक्त राज्य की परिकल्पना प्रस्तुत करते हुए कहा कि "विकसित राजस्थान की यह मजबूत नींव विकसित भारत के संकल्प को और अधिक बल प्रदान कर रही है।"