Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during foundation stone laying ceremony of Kota airport via video conferencing
07 MAR 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
My dear companions from Kota and the entire Hadoti region, Namaskar once again.
Just last week, I had the opportunity to visit Rajasthan. From the sacred land of Ajmer, we inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for development projects worth thousands of crores of rupees. In that same program, appointment letters were handed over to more than 21,000 young people of Rajasthan. And now, only a few days after the Ajmer visit, today I have the privilege of launching this important airport project connected to Kota. Within a single week, these two major development programs in Rajasthan send a powerful message. They show how rapidly Rajasthan is progressing today. Whether it is infrastructure, employment opportunities for youth, schemes for farmers and women, or initiatives in every sector-work is happening at great speed across Rajasthan.
Friends,
Today is a day of new hope and achievement for Kota, Bundi, Baran, Jhalawar, and the entire Hadoti region. This modern airport, being built at a cost of around 1,500 crore rupees, will accelerate the development of the entire region in the coming years. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Kota and Hadoti on the occasion of the foundation stone laying of this important airport project.
Friends,
I remember, when I came to Kota in November 2023, I made a promise to the people of Kota. I had said that the airport would not remain just a dream, but it would be turned into reality. Today, I am happy that the moment has arrived when the construction of Kota Airport is beginning. Until now, people of Kota had to travel to Jaipur or Jodhpur to catch flights. This consumed a lot of time and caused inconvenience. That situation is now going to change. Once this airport becomes operational, travel will become easier and trade will grow rapidly in Kota and the surrounding areas.
Friends,
Kota is not only a hub of education but also a major center of energy. It is a unique region where electricity is produced from almost all sources-nuclear, coal-based, gas, and water. The land of Hadoti is equally famous for its heritage. The taste of Kota Kachori, the elegance of Kota Doria sarees, and the shine of Kota stone and sandstone have earned recognition worldwide. The coriander from here, Bundi’s basmati rice-their aroma reaches international markets. This region is known for its hard work, production, and immense potential. Now, this new airport in Kota will multiply these possibilities many times over.
Friends,
The land of Kota and Hadoti is also a great center of enterprise and faith. For centuries, devotees from across the country and the world have been coming here to visit the sacred Mathuradheesh Ji Peeth, the Keshav Rai Patan pilgrimage, Khade Ganesh Ji Maharaj, and Godavari Balaji Dham. The view of Chambal from Garadia Mahadev mesmerizes everyone. Wildlife sanctuaries like Mukundra Hills and Ramgarh Vishdhari make this region a major hub of wildlife tourism. With increased air connectivity, tourists from across the country and the world will come here, directly benefiting the youth, traders, and the local economy.
Friends,
Kota is already rapidly advancing in connectivity. Under the Amrit Bharat Station scheme, both major railway stations of Kota are being equipped with modern facilities. The Delhi-Mumbai Expressway, which passes through Kota and Bundi, is opening new doors of development for the entire region. Now, big cities like Delhi, Vadodara, and Mumbai are only a few hours away. With better road and rail connectivity, new industries are being established here. Especially for agro-based industries, this region will become a major hub. After rail and road, this new chapter of air connectivity will further accelerate Kota’s development. The Kota Airport will bring new opportunities of progress for the entire Hadoti region and nearby districts.
Friends,
I also want to appreciate the continuous efforts of Kota’s Member of Parliament, Shri Om Birla Ji, for this important project. His constant endeavor has been to improve the lives of the people of Kota and provide them with new opportunities. Whether it is the airport, the new campus of IIIT, or the expansion of roads, he has been working tirelessly for Kota’s development. It is because of his efforts that Kota and the entire region are witnessing new momentum in growth.
Friends,
Om Birla Ji is not only an excellent Member of Parliament but also a remarkable Speaker of the Lok Sabha. He is fully dedicated to the Constitution and deeply committed to parliamentary traditions. Today, he stands above party and opposition, embodying neutrality. When I see him in the House, I often feel that perhaps coming from the city of education has influenced his role as Speaker-he leads like a good head of the family, taking everyone along. He respects the feelings and requests of all Members of Parliament. He is a Speaker who naturally honors MPs the most. Even when some arrogant and disruptive individuals occasionally create disturbances, he manages everything with dignity, never insulting anyone, patiently enduring harsh words, and always smiling with warmth. Perhaps that is one reason why he is universally admired in the House.
Friends,
When connectivity increases, the speed of development also rises. In the past 11 years, new airports built across different parts of the country have given fresh momentum to growth. Before 2014, there were around 70 airports in the country. Today, that number has risen to more than 160. These new airports have made air travel easier, boosted tourism, created employment opportunities for youth, and accelerated regional development. Even around Delhi, several new airports have come up-Hisar, Hindon, Jewar. When new airports and terminals are built, new enterprises and companies reach smaller cities too. I am confident that Kota’s new airport will similarly give new momentum to the development of this region in the coming times.
Friends,
When the state government and the central government work together, when intentions are clear and determination is strong, the pace of development multiplies. That is exactly what is happening in Rajasthan today. This strong foundation of a developed Rajasthan is giving greater strength to the resolve of a developed India. I am fully confident that together we will succeed in building a Rajasthan that is prosperous, strong, and full of opportunities. With this belief, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you on this foundation stone laying ceremony. Thank you very much. Vande Mataram.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से कोटा हवाई अड्डे के शिलान्यास समारोह के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
07 MAR 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
कोटा और पूरे हाड़ौती के अंचल के, मेरे सभी साथियों को फिर से एक बार नमस्कार।
अभी पिछले ही हफ्ते मुझे राजस्थान की यात्रा पर आने का अवसर मिला था। अजमेर की पावन धरती से हमने राजस्थान के विकास से जुड़े हजारों करोड़ रुपये के प्रोजेक्ट्स का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण किया था। उसी कार्यक्रम में राजस्थान के 21 हजार से अधिक नौजवान साथियों को नियुक्ति पत्र भी सौंपे गए थे। अब अजमेर यात्रा के कुछ ही दिनों बाद, आज मुझे कोटा से जुड़े हुए इस महत्वपूर्ण एयरपोर्ट प्रोजेक्ट को शुरू करने का अवसर मिल रहा है। एक ही हफ्ते में राजस्थान में विकास के इन दो बड़े कार्यक्रमों का बहुत बड़ा संदेश है। ये बताते हैं कि आज राजस्थान किस गति से आगे बढ़ रहा है। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर हो, युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर हों, किसानों और माताओं-बहनों के लिए योजनाएं हों, राजस्थान में हर क्षेत्र में तेज़ी से काम हो रहा है।
साथियों,
आज का दिन कोटा, बूंदी, बारां और झालावाड़ सहित पूरे हाड़ौती क्षेत्र के लिए, एक नई आशा और नई उपलब्धि का दिन है। करीब डेढ़ हजार करोड़ रुपये से बनने जा रहा ये आधुनिक एयरपोर्ट, आने वाले समय में पूरे क्षेत्र के विकास को नई गति देने वाला है। मैं कोटा और पूरे हाड़ौती क्षेत्र के लोगों को, एयरपोर्ट के शिलान्यास के इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम में, अपनी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
मुझे याद है, नवंबर 2023 में जब मैं कोटा आया था, तब मैंने कोटा की जनता से एक वादा किया था। मैंने कहा था कि कोटा का एयरपोर्ट केवल एक सपना बनकर नहीं रहेगा, बल्कि उसे साकार करके दिखाया जाएगा। आज मुझे प्रसन्नता है कि वो क्षण आ गया है, जब कोटा एयरपोर्ट के निर्माण का काम शुरू होने जा रहा है। अब तक कोटा के लोगों को जयपुर या जोधपुर जाकर फ्लाइट पकड़नी पड़ती थी। इसमें काफी समय भी लगता था और असुविधा भी होती थीं। अब यह स्थिति बदलने जा रही है। जब यह एयरपोर्ट शुरू होगा, तो कोटा समेत आसपास के पूरे इलाके में यात्रा भी आसान होगी और व्यापार भी तेज़ी से बढ़ेगा।
साथियों,
कोटा केवल शिक्षा का ही नहीं, बल्कि ऊर्जा का भी एक बड़ा केंद्र है। कोटा वह अनूठा क्षेत्र है, जहां न्यूक्लियर हो, कोयला आधारित हो, गैस और पानी हो, ऊर्जा के लगभग सभी स्रोतों से बिजली का उत्पादन होता है। हाड़ौती की यह धरती अपनी धरोहरों के लिए भी उतनी ही प्रसिद्ध है। कोटा कचौरी का जायका, कोटा डोरिया साड़ी, इसके साथ-साथ कोटा स्टोन और सैंड स्टोन की चमक, इन्होंने दुनिया भर में अपनी पहचान बनाई है। यहां का धनिया हो, बून्दी का बासमती चावल हो, इसकी महक अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों तक पहुँचती है। ये क्षेत्र अपने परिश्रम, उत्पादन और संभावनाओं के लिए जाना जाता है। अब कोटा का ये नया एयरपोर्ट, यहां की संभावनाओं को कई गुना बढ़ाने का काम करेगा।
साथियों,
कोटा और हाड़ौती की यह धरती उद्यम और आस्था का भी बड़ा केंद्र है। सदियों से देश-दुनिया के श्रद्धालु, यहां श्री मथुराधीश जी की पावन पीठ, केशव-राय-पाटन के तीर्थ, खड़े गणेश जी महाराज और गोदावरी बालाजी धाम के दर्शन के लिए आते रहे हैं। गरड़िया महादेव से दिखने वाला चम्बल का दृश्य, हर किसी को मंत्रमुग्ध कर देता है। मुकुंदरा हिल्स और रामगढ़ विषधारी जैसे वन्यजीव अभयारण्य, इस पूरे क्षेत्र को वाइल्ड-लाइफ टूरिज्म का बड़ा केंद्र बनाते है। जब हवाई कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी, तो देश और दुनिया से पर्यटक यहाँ आएँगे, और इसका सीधा लाभ यहाँ के युवाओं, व्यापारियों और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को मिलेगा।
साथियों,
वैसे भी कोटा आज कनेक्टिविटी के क्षेत्र में तेजी से चारो तरफ जुड़ रहा है, बढ़ रहा है। अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत कोटा के दोनों प्रमुख रेलवे स्टेशनों को आधुनिक सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित किया जा रहा है। दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे, जो कोटा और बून्दी से होकर गुजर रहा है, पूरे क्षेत्र के विकास का नया द्वार खोल रहा है। अब दिल्ली, वडोदरा और मुंबई जैसे बड़े शहरों की दूरी महज़ कुछ घंटों की रह गई है। बेहतर सड़क और रेल कनेक्टिविटी के कारण यहाँ नए उद्योग स्थापित हो रहे हैं। विशेष रूप से एग्रो-बेस्ड इंडस्ट्री के लिए यह क्षेत्र एक बड़ा केंद्र बनेगा। रेल और सड़क के बाद हवाई कनेक्टिविटी का ये नया अध्याय कोटा के विकास को और गति देगा। कोटा एयरपोर्ट पूरे हाड़ौती क्षेत्र और आसपास के जिलों के लिए प्रगति के नए अवसर लेकर आएगा।
साथियों,
मैं इस महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना के लिए, कोटा के सांसद, श्रीमान ओम बिरला जी के निरंतर प्रयासों की भी सराहना करना चाहता हूं। उनकी हमेशा यही कोशिश रही है कि कोटा के लोगों का जीवन बेहतर बने, उन्हें नए अवसर मिलें। एयरपोर्ट हो, ट्रिपल आईटी का नया कैंपस हो, सड़कों का विस्तार हो, कोटा के विकास के लिए वे लगातार सेवाभाव से काम कर रहे हैं। उनके प्रयासों के कारण ही कोटा और इस पूरे क्षेत्र के विकास को नई गति मिल रही है।
साथियों,
ओम बिरला जी, जितने शानदार सांसद हैं, उतने ही बेहतरीन लोकसभा अध्यक्ष भी हैं। वे संविधान को पूरी तरह समर्पित हैं, वे संसदीय प्रणालियों के प्रति पूरी तरह निष्ठा रखते हैं, वे आज किसी पक्ष के सदस्य नहीं हैं, वो पक्ष, प्रतिपक्ष से पूरी तरह ऊपर हैं, और मैं देख रहा हूं, जब उनको सदन में देखता हूं, तब मुझे विचार आता है कि शायद शिक्षा की नगरी से आने का प्रभाव है कि वो लोकतभा अध्यक्ष के तौर पर भी एक अच्छे मुखिया की तरह, सबको साथ लेकर के चलने की भूमिका में रहते हैं और सदन में जितने भी हमारे माननीय सांसदगण हैं, उनको वो अच्छे से संभाल लेते हैं, उनकी भावनाओं को, उनके आग्रहों को बहुत ही आदर करते हैं, और एक एैसे स्पीकर महोदय हैं, जो सांसदों का सर्वाधिक सम्मान करने का स्वभाव रखते हैं। और कभी-कभी कुछ बड़े घरानों के अहंकारी उत्पाती अगर कोई छात्र आ भी जाते हैं, वो अपना हुडदंग करने की आदत तो छोड़ते नहीं हैं, तो भी वो सदन के मुखिया की तरह सबको संभालते हैं, किसी को भी अपमानित नहीं करते हैं, सबके कड़वे बोल भी झेल लेते हैं, और आपने देखा होगा हर बार वो मुस्कुराते हैं, एक मीठी हसी उनके चेहरे पर हमेशा रहती है। शायद वो भी एक कारण है कि सदन में वो सर्वप्रिय हैं।
साथियों,
जब कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ती है तो विकास की संभावनाओं में भी नई तेजी आती है। बीते 11 वर्षों में देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में बने नए एयरपोर्ट्स ने, विकास को नई गति दी है। 2014 से पहले देश में 70 के करीब एयरपोर्ट ही बने थे। आज यह संख्या बढ़कर 160 से ज्यादा हो गई है। इन नए एयरपोर्ट्स ने, हवाई यात्रा को आसान किया है, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा दिया है, युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा किए हैं, और क्षेत्र के विकास को नई रफ्तार दी है। हम दिल्ली के आसपास ही देखें तो कई सारे नए एयरपोर्ट्स शुरू हुए हैं। हिसार में एयरपोर्ट बना है, हिंडन में एयरपोर्ट बना है, जेवर में नया एयरपोर्ट बना है, जब ये एयरपोर्ट बनते हैं, नए टर्मिनल बनते हैं, तो छोटे शहरों में भी नए उद्यम पहुंचते हैं,नई कंपनियां पहुंचती हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि कोटा का यह नया एयरपोर्ट भी, आने वाले समय में इस क्षेत्र के विकास को इसी तरह नई गति देगा।
साथियों,
जब राज्य सरकार और केंद्र सरकार मिलकर काम करती हैं, जब नीयत साफ होती है और संकल्प मजबूत होता है, तब विकास की रफ्तार कई गुना बढ़ जाती है। आज राजस्थान में वही हो रहा है। विकसित राजस्थान की यही मजबूत नींव, विकसित भारत के संकल्प को और ताकत दे रही है। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है, हम सब मिलकर एक ऐसा राजस्थान बनाने में सफल होंगे, जो समृद्ध भी हो, सशक्त भी हो और अवसरों से भरा हुआ भी हो। इसी विश्वास के साथ, आप सभी को इस शिलान्यास के अवसर पर मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं, बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद। वंदे मातरम।