Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during foundation stone laying ceremony of Kota airport via video conferencing
07 MAR 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
My dear companions from Kota and the entire Hadoti region, Namaskar once again.
Just last week, I had the opportunity to visit Rajasthan. From the sacred land of Ajmer, we inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for development projects worth thousands of crores of rupees. In that same program, appointment letters were handed over to more than 21,000 young people of Rajasthan. And now, only a few days after the Ajmer visit, today I have the privilege of launching this important airport project connected to Kota. Within a single week, these two major development programs in Rajasthan send a powerful message. They show how rapidly Rajasthan is progressing today. Whether it is infrastructure, employment opportunities for youth, schemes for farmers and women, or initiatives in every sector-work is happening at great speed across Rajasthan.
Friends,
Today is a day of new hope and achievement for Kota, Bundi, Baran, Jhalawar, and the entire Hadoti region. This modern airport, being built at a cost of around 1,500 crore rupees, will accelerate the development of the entire region in the coming years. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Kota and Hadoti on the occasion of the foundation stone laying of this important airport project.
Friends,
I remember, when I came to Kota in November 2023, I made a promise to the people of Kota. I had said that the airport would not remain just a dream, but it would be turned into reality. Today, I am happy that the moment has arrived when the construction of Kota Airport is beginning. Until now, people of Kota had to travel to Jaipur or Jodhpur to catch flights. This consumed a lot of time and caused inconvenience. That situation is now going to change. Once this airport becomes operational, travel will become easier and trade will grow rapidly in Kota and the surrounding areas.
Friends,
Kota is not only a hub of education but also a major center of energy. It is a unique region where electricity is produced from almost all sources-nuclear, coal-based, gas, and water. The land of Hadoti is equally famous for its heritage. The taste of Kota Kachori, the elegance of Kota Doria sarees, and the shine of Kota stone and sandstone have earned recognition worldwide. The coriander from here, Bundi’s basmati rice-their aroma reaches international markets. This region is known for its hard work, production, and immense potential. Now, this new airport in Kota will multiply these possibilities many times over.
Friends,
The land of Kota and Hadoti is also a great center of enterprise and faith. For centuries, devotees from across the country and the world have been coming here to visit the sacred Mathuradheesh Ji Peeth, the Keshav Rai Patan pilgrimage, Khade Ganesh Ji Maharaj, and Godavari Balaji Dham. The view of Chambal from Garadia Mahadev mesmerizes everyone. Wildlife sanctuaries like Mukundra Hills and Ramgarh Vishdhari make this region a major hub of wildlife tourism. With increased air connectivity, tourists from across the country and the world will come here, directly benefiting the youth, traders, and the local economy.
Friends,
Kota is already rapidly advancing in connectivity. Under the Amrit Bharat Station scheme, both major railway stations of Kota are being equipped with modern facilities. The Delhi-Mumbai Expressway, which passes through Kota and Bundi, is opening new doors of development for the entire region. Now, big cities like Delhi, Vadodara, and Mumbai are only a few hours away. With better road and rail connectivity, new industries are being established here. Especially for agro-based industries, this region will become a major hub. After rail and road, this new chapter of air connectivity will further accelerate Kota’s development. The Kota Airport will bring new opportunities of progress for the entire Hadoti region and nearby districts.
Friends,
I also want to appreciate the continuous efforts of Kota’s Member of Parliament, Shri Om Birla Ji, for this important project. His constant endeavor has been to improve the lives of the people of Kota and provide them with new opportunities. Whether it is the airport, the new campus of IIIT, or the expansion of roads, he has been working tirelessly for Kota’s development. It is because of his efforts that Kota and the entire region are witnessing new momentum in growth.
Friends,
Om Birla Ji is not only an excellent Member of Parliament but also a remarkable Speaker of the Lok Sabha. He is fully dedicated to the Constitution and deeply committed to parliamentary traditions. Today, he stands above party and opposition, embodying neutrality. When I see him in the House, I often feel that perhaps coming from the city of education has influenced his role as Speaker-he leads like a good head of the family, taking everyone along. He respects the feelings and requests of all Members of Parliament. He is a Speaker who naturally honors MPs the most. Even when some arrogant and disruptive individuals occasionally create disturbances, he manages everything with dignity, never insulting anyone, patiently enduring harsh words, and always smiling with warmth. Perhaps that is one reason why he is universally admired in the House.
Friends,
When connectivity increases, the speed of development also rises. In the past 11 years, new airports built across different parts of the country have given fresh momentum to growth. Before 2014, there were around 70 airports in the country. Today, that number has risen to more than 160. These new airports have made air travel easier, boosted tourism, created employment opportunities for youth, and accelerated regional development. Even around Delhi, several new airports have come up-Hisar, Hindon, Jewar. When new airports and terminals are built, new enterprises and companies reach smaller cities too. I am confident that Kota’s new airport will similarly give new momentum to the development of this region in the coming times.
Friends,
When the state government and the central government work together, when intentions are clear and determination is strong, the pace of development multiplies. That is exactly what is happening in Rajasthan today. This strong foundation of a developed Rajasthan is giving greater strength to the resolve of a developed India. I am fully confident that together we will succeed in building a Rajasthan that is prosperous, strong, and full of opportunities. With this belief, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you on this foundation stone laying ceremony. Thank you very much. Vande Mataram.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে কোটা বিমানবন্দৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
07 MAR 2026 3:58PM by PIB Guwahati
কোটা আৰু সমগ্ৰ হাডোটি অঞ্চলৰ মোৰ মৰমৰ ভ্ৰাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকলক আকৌ এবাৰ নমস্কাৰ জনাইছো।
মই যোৱা সপ্তাহত ৰাজস্থান ভ্ৰমণৰ সুযোগ পাইছিলো। আজমেৰৰ পবিত্ৰ ভূমিৰ পৰা আমি কেইবা হাজাৰ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰাজি উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছিলো। সেই একেটা কাৰ্য্যসূচীতে ৰাজস্থানৰ ২১ হাজাৰৰো অধিক যুৱক-যুৱতীক নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল। আৰু এতিয়া আজমেৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ মাত্ৰ কেইদিনমান পিছতে আজি কোটাৰ এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিমানবন্দৰ প্ৰকল্পটো আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছো। এসপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰতে ৰাজস্থানৰ এই দুই বৃহৎ উন্নয়ন কাৰ্য্যসূচীয়ে এক শক্তিশালী বাৰ্তা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। এইসমূহে আজি ৰাজস্থান দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাটোকে প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিছে। আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়েই হওক, যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগেই হওক, কৃষক-মহিলা সকলৰ বাবে আঁচনিয়েই হওক বা প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডৰ পদক্ষেপেই হওক- সমগ্ৰ ৰাজস্থানত কাম-কাজ অতি বেগেৰে সম্পন্ন হৈ আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি কোটা, বুণ্ডী, বৰান, ঝলাৱাৰ আৰু সমগ্ৰ হাডোটি অঞ্চলৰ বাবে এক নতুন আশা আৰু সাফল্যৰ দিন। প্ৰায় ১,৫০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবলগীয়া এই আধুনিক বিমানবন্দৰে আগন্তুক বছৰ সমূহত সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ উন্নয়নক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব। এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিমানবন্দৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন উপলক্ষে কোটা আৰু হাডোটিবাসীলৈ মোৰ আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিলো।
বন্ধুসকল,
মোৰ মনত পৰিছে, ২০২৩-ৰ নৱেম্বৰত মই কোটালৈ আহোতে মই কোটাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ আগত এটা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰিছিলো। মই কৈছিলো যে বিমানবন্দৰ কেৱল সপোন হৈ নাথাকিব, বৰঞ্চ বাস্তৱলৈ পৰিণত হ’ব। আজি মই সুখী যে সেই মুহূৰ্ত আহি পৰিছে। কোটা বিমানবন্দৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে। এতিয়ালৈকে কোটাৰ জনসাধাৰণে বিমান ধৰিবলৈ জয়পুৰ বা যোধপুৰলৈ যাবলগীয়া হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ বাবে বহু সময় খৰচ হৈছিল আৰু অসুবিধাৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছিল। সেই পৰিস্থিতি এতিয়া সলনি হ’ব। বিমানবন্দৰটো কাৰ্য্যক্ষম হ’লেই ভ্ৰমণ সুগম হৈ পৰিব আৰু কোটা তথা ইয়াৰ আশে-পাশে থকা অঞ্চলসমূহত ব্যৱসায় দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পাব।
বন্ধুসকল,
কোটা কেৱল শিক্ষাৰেই কেন্দ্ৰ নহয়, বৰঞ্চ শক্তিৰো এক প্ৰধান কেন্দ্ৰ। এয়া এক অনন্য অঞ্চল য’ত প্ৰায় সকলো উৎসৰ পৰা বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কৰা হয়-পাৰমাণৱিক, কয়লা-ভিত্তিক, গেছ আৰু জল। ঐতিহ্যৰ বাবেও হাডোটিৰ ভূমি সমানেই বিখ্যাত। কোটা কচুৰীৰ সোৱাদ, কোটা ডৰিয়া শাৰীৰ আড়ম্বৰ, কোটা ষ্ট’ন আৰু আন-আন শিলৰ জিলিকনিয়ে বিশ্বজুৰি স্বীকৃতি অৰ্জন কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ধনীয়া, বুণ্ডীৰ বাছমতী চাউল- ইয়াৰ সুগন্ধিয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছে। এই অঞ্চলটো কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম, উৎপাদন আৰু অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাৰ বাবে জনাজাত। এতিয়া কোটাৰ এই নতুন বিমানবন্দৰে এই সম্ভাৱনাক বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
কোটা আৰু হাডোটিৰ ভূমি উদ্যোগ আৰু বিশ্বাসৰ এক বৃহৎ কেন্দ্ৰ। যুগ-যুগ ধৰি পবিত্ৰ মথুৰাধীশ জী পীঠ, কেশৱ ৰায় পাতন তীৰ্থযাত্ৰা, খাদে গণেশ জী মহাৰাজ আৰু গোদাৱৰী বালাজী ধাম দৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা ভক্তসকল ইয়ালৈ আহে। গৰাদিয়া মহাদেৱৰ পৰা চাম্বালৰ দৃশ্যই সকলোকে মন্ত্ৰমুগ্ধ কৰে। মুকুন্দ্ৰ পাহাৰ আৰু ৰামগড় বিষধাৰীৰ দৰে বন্যপ্ৰাণী অভয়াৰণ্যই অঞ্চলটোক বন্যপ্ৰাণী পৰ্যটনৰ এক প্ৰধান কেন্দ্ৰ কৰি তুলিছে। বিমান সংযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ লগে-লগে সমগ্ৰ দেশ আৰু বিশ্বৰ পৰা পৰ্যটক ইয়ালৈ আহিব, ইয়াৰ ফলত যুৱক-যুৱতী, ব্যৱসায়ী আৰু স্থানীয় অৰ্থনীতি প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে লাভান্বিত হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
ইতিমধ্যে সংযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কোটা দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছে। অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত কোটাৰ দুয়োটা প্ৰধান ৰেল ষ্টেচনক আধুনিক সা-সুবিধাৰে সজ্জিত কৰা হৈছে। কোটা আৰু বুণ্ডীৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হৈ যোৱা দিল্লী-মুম্বাই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’য়ে সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ বাবে উন্নয়নৰ নতুন দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰিছে। এতিয়া দিল্লী, বড়োদৰা, মুম্বাইৰ দৰে বৃহৎ চহৰ সমূহত মাত্ৰ কেইঘন্টামানৰ ভিতৰতে উপনীত হ’ব পাৰি। উন্নত পথ আৰু ৰেল সংযোগৰ ফলত ইয়াত নতুন উদ্যোগ স্থাপিত হৈছে। বিশেষকৈ কৃষি-ভিত্তিক উদ্যোগসমূহৰ বাবে অঞ্চলটো এক প্ৰধান কেন্দ্ৰত পৰিণত হ’ব। ৰেল আৰু পথৰ পিছত বিমান সংযোগৰ এই নতুন অধ্যায়ে কোটাৰ উন্নয়নক অধিক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব। কোটা বিমানবন্দৰে সমগ্ৰ হাডোটি অঞ্চলৰ লগতে নিকটৱৰ্তী জিলাসমূহৰ বাবে প্ৰগতিৰ নতুন সুযোগৰ উন্মেষ ঘটাব।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে কোটাৰ সাংসদ শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলা জীৰ অবিৰত প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কাৰ্য্যৰো শলাগ ল’ব বিচাৰিছো। তেওঁ কোটাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱনযাত্ৰাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন আৰু তেওঁলোকক নতুন সুযোগ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে অহৰহ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰি আহিছে। বিমানবন্দৰেই হওক, আইআইআইটি-ৰ নতুন কেম্পাছেই হওক বা পথ সম্প্ৰসাৰণেই হওক, তেওঁ কোটাৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে অক্লান্তভাৱে কাম কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁৰ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবেই কোটা আৰু সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোত বিকাশৰ নতুন গতি প্ৰত্যক্ষ হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ওম বিৰলা জী কেৱল এগৰাকী সুদক্ষ সাংসদেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ তেওঁ লোকসভাৰ এগৰাকী উল্লেখযোগ্য অধ্যক্ষও। তেওঁ সংবিধানৰ প্ৰতি সম্পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্পিত আৰু সংসদীয় পৰম্পৰাৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰভাৱে দায়বদ্ধ। আজি তেওঁ নিৰপেক্ষতাক মূৰ্ত কৰি দল আৰু বিৰোধীৰ উৰ্ধত থিয় দিছে। সদনত তেওঁক দেখিলে প্ৰায়ে অনুভৱ কৰো যে হয়তো শৈক্ষিক চহৰৰ পৰা যোৱাৰ বাবেই তেওঁৰ অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে ভূমিকাত ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ পৰিছে- তেওঁ পৰিয়ালৰ এজন ভাল মুৰব্বীৰ দৰে নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে, সকলোকে লগত লৈ যায়। তেওঁ সকলো সাংসদৰে অনুভূতি আৰু অনুৰোধক সন্মান কৰে। তেওঁ এনে এজন অধ্যক্ষ যিয়ে স্বাভাৱিকতে সাংসদসকলক আটাইতকৈ বেছি সন্মান কৰে। কোনো-কোনো অহংকাৰী ব্যক্তিয়ে মাজে-মাজে অশান্তিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিলেও তেওঁ সকলো মৰ্য্যাদাৰে পৰিচালনা কৰে, কেতিয়াও কাকো অপমান নকৰে, ধৈৰ্য্যৰে কঠোৰ শব্দ সহ্য কৰে, সদায় হাঁহি থাকে। হয়তো সেয়াই তেওঁ সদনত সাৰ্বজনীনভাৱে প্ৰশংসিত হোৱাৰ এটা কাৰণ।
বন্ধুসকল,
সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি হ’লে উন্নয়নৰ গতিও বৃদ্ধি পায়। বিগত ১১ বছৰত দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা নতুন বিমানবন্দৰে বিকাশক সতেজ গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ২০১৪-ৰ আগতে দেশত প্ৰায় ৭০ টা বিমানবন্দৰ আছিল। আজি সেই সংখ্যা ১৬০ ৰো অধিক হৈছে। এই নতুন বিমানবন্দৰসমূহে বিমান যাত্ৰাক সুগম কৰি তুলিছে, পৰ্যটনৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটাইছে, যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে আৰু আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়নক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিছে। আনকি দিল্লীৰ আশে-পাশে কেইবাটাও নতুন বিমানবন্দৰ ওপৰলৈ আহিছে-হিছাৰ, হিন্দন, জেৱাৰ। যেতিয়া নতুন বিমানবন্দৰ আৰু টাৰ্মিনেল নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হয়, তেতিয়া নতুন উদ্যোগ আৰু কোম্পানী সৰু চহৰ সমূহতো উপস্থিত হয়। মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে কোটাৰ নতুন বিমানবন্দৰেও একেদৰেই অনাগত সময়ত এই অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে একেলগে কাম কৰা মাত্ৰেকে, উদ্দেশ্য স্পষ্ট আৰু দৃঢ়তা শক্তিশালী হোৱা মাত্ৰেকে উন্নয়নৰ গতি বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি পায়। আজি ৰাজস্থানত ঠিক তেনেকুৱাই হৈছে। উন্নত ৰাজস্থানৰ এই শক্তিশালী ভেটিয়ে উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সংকল্পক অধিক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। মোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিশ্বাস যে আমি সকলোৱে মিলি এখন সমৃদ্ধিশালী, শক্তিশালী আৰু সুযোগেৰে ভৰা ৰাজস্থান গঢ়ি তোলাত সফল হম। এই বিশ্বাসেৰে এই আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ উপলক্ষত আপোনালোক সকলোকে আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। আপোনাসৱক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ জনালো। বন্দে মাতৰম।