Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NHA Announces Winners of NHCX Hackathon, organised under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission to promote innovation around the National Health Claims Exchange (NHCX)
Finalists of NHCX Hackathon Showcase Winning Solutions at Two-Day NHCX Innovation Meet at IIT Hyderabad on 6–7 March 2026
112 submissions received across five problem statements aimed at transforming India’s health claims ecosystem
NHCX Hackathon identifies scalable digital solutions to accelerate seamless, transparent and paperless health insurance claims processing across India
NHA Launches Three Key Partnerships and Announces First Cohort of NHCX Champions, ABDM Ambassadors, and NHCX-PMJAY Early Integrators at Innovation Meet
07 MAR 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) has successfully conducted the NHCX Hackathon organised under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) to promote innovation around the National Health Claims Exchange (NHCX). The winning teams presented their solutions at the NHCX Innovation Meet held on 6–7 March 2026 at IIT Hyderabad, where their solutions were showcased and recognised. The two-day event conducted over 6th and 7th March 2026 also marked the Grand Finale of the NHCX Hackathon, conducted from 22nd February to 28th February 2026.
The hackathon was organised in collaboration with ecosystem partners, including Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), IIT Hyderabad, National Resource Centre for EHR Standards (NRCeS), General Insurance Council (GIC), Google, Insurance Information Bureau (IIB), National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers (NABH), India Insurtech Association (IIA) and NATHealth.
The National Health Claims Exchange (NHCX) is one of the three gateways under ABDM, built to simplify and standardise health insurance claims processing across the country. It provides a unified digital infrastructure for seamless exchange of claims data among hospitals, insurance companies, and patients.
The hackathon invited participants to develop solutions addressing key operational challenges in health insurance claims processing and ecosystem interoperability. Under the Hackathon (Build) track, participants worked on developing open-source utilities for Legacy Systems to NHCX-aligned FHIR Converter (Eligibility Check, Claim, Pre-authorisation and Communication workflows), Clinical Documents to FHIR Structured Data Converter (Diagnostic Reports and Discharge Summaries), and PDF to NHCX-aligned Insurance Plan FHIR Bundle.
Under the Ideathon track, participants were invited to develop business use cases leveraging NHCX capabilities to address ecosystem-level challenges such as Misuse/Abuse detection and management leveraging NHCX capabilities and Optimisation of Claims Processing Time & Cost. These problem statements were designed to encourage solutions leveraging standardised FHIR data, ABDM registries and NHCX workflows to improve interoperability, efficiency and transparency in the health insurance ecosystem.
The hackathon witnessed encouraging participation from across the healthcare, insurance and technology ecosystem, reflecting growing interest in building interoperable and standards-based solutions for India’s digital health insurance infrastructure. A total of 112 submissions were made across the five problem statements and were evaluated by an independent expert jury comprising representatives from IIT Hyderabad, NRCeS, GIC, Google, IIA, NATHealth and NHA. Among the hackathon tracks, the top three teams were selected for each problem statement.
Participants included health-tech startups, insurtech companies, insurers, TPAs, hospitals including PMJAY-empanelled hospitals, HMIS vendors, academic institutions, developers, students and technology innovators, reflecting a diverse and collaborative innovation ecosystem.
The NHCX Innovation Meet, held on 6–7 March 2026 at IIT Hyderabad, brought together regulators, state governments, industry leaders, technology innovators and academic institutions to advance the adoption of interoperable, standards-aligned health claims solutions under ABDM. The event brought together leaders from government, healthcare institutions, insurers, technology organisations and academia to discuss the future of digital health claims infrastructure in India.
A group of men sitting in chairsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
(L-R) Prof. G. Narahari Sastry, Dean, IIT Hyderabad; Sh. Saurabh Gaur, Secretary, Health, Medical & Family Welfare, Government of Andhra Pradesh; Dr. Sunil Kumar Barnwal, CEO, National Health Authority; Dr. Girdhar Gyani, Director General, Association of Healthcare Providers of India (AHPI) & Sh. Kiran Gopal Vaska, JS&MD ABDM, National Health Authority.
The second day of the NHCX Innovation Meet commenced with the inaugural session graced by Dr. Sunil Kumar Barnwal, CEO, National Health Authority; Shri Saurabh Gaur, Secretary, Health, Medical & Family Welfare, Government of Andhra Pradesh; Dr. Girdhar Gyani, Director General, Association of Healthcare Providers of India (AHPI); and Prof. G. Narahari Sastry, Dean, IIT Hyderabad, among other esteemed guests and partners from industry and academia.
The event featured presentations by winning teams showcasing their solutions, keynote addresses, and panel discussions focused on strengthening standardisation, interoperability and efficiency in the health insurance claims ecosystem.
Prominent dignitaries including Shri Ajay Seth, Chairman of IRDAI and Dr. Sunil Kumar Barnwal, CEO, National Health Authority, along with senior leaders from government, hospitals, insurers and digital health organisations, addressed the gathering during the two-day event.
In his address, Dr. Sunil Kumar Barnwal, CEO, NHA, highlighted the complexity of health claims as one of the most persistent pain points in India's health insurance ecosystem and underscored the role of NHCX in bringing standardisation and interoperability to a process that affects millions of citizens. He stated that “the National Health Claims Exchange is not limited to hospitals and insurance companies alone; it is a platform designed to serve the entire healthcare ecosystem, including patients, healthcare providers, insurers, and technology innovators. The long-term vision for NHCX is similar to digital public infrastructure like UPI, where people may not know the underlying institution running the system, but they trust the platform because it works seamlessly and reliably for them.”
A person standing at a podium with a large bouquet of flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Across the inaugural addresses, dignitaries converged on a common message that digital technologies, artificial intelligence and data-driven systems are central to strengthening claims processing and improving the quality of care delivered at scale.
In his address, Shri Saurabh Gaur, Secretary, Health, Medical & Family Welfare, Government of Andhra Pradesh, underlined that “in Andhra Pradesh, we believe strongly in the power of building these foundational blocks of digital public infrastructure. The state has taken an all-out approach to creating ABHA numbers for the entire population and is taking this mission very seriously. This reflects our commitment to strengthening digital public infrastructure and ensuring that every citizen becomes part of the digital health ecosystem.”
The Innovation Meet featured panel discussions featuring representatives from organisations across the health insurance ecosystem, including NABH, NATHealth, Insurance Information Bureau (IIB), insurers, TPAs and digital health innovators. The discussions were focused on themes such as standardisation in claims settlement, accelerating NHCX adoption across hospitals and insurers, and the role of technology and data standards in transforming claims processing workflows.
Day 1 of the Innovation Meet focused on the technical and operational dimensions of the claims challenge, with sessions on standardisation in claims settlement and on transforming the health insurance value chain through artificial intelligence and technology. Day 2 focused on questions of scale and adoption and examined the future of claims processing and the specific barriers and enablers for hospital adoption of NHCX.
As part of the event, technology demonstration stalls were also set up by organisations including Google, AWS, NRCeS, NABH and NHA to showcase innovations and digital infrastructure within the ecosystem.
A group of people holding certificatesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
During the event on 7th March, the National Health Authority (NHA) also recognised key contributors to the digital health ecosystem. This included awards for the Hackathon and Ideathon winners, the launch and felicitation of NHCX Champions and ABDM Ambassadors, and recognition of early integrators of NHCX with PM-JAY systems. NHCX Champions recognises organisations that have played a dedicated role in operationalising and scaling NHCX across the payer and provider ecosystem. ABDM Ambassadors acknowledges organisations and professional bodies that have actively built awareness of ABDM within their networks, extending the programme’s reach beyond what government channels alone can achieve. NHCX–PMJAY Early Integrators felicitates organisations that have successfully built modules enabling PM-JAY claims to be submitted through NHCX, thereby bringing the world’s largest publicly funded health assurance scheme onto a standardised, interoperable claims exchange. The first cohort of awardees across all three initiatives were announced at the Innovation Meet.
A group of men sitting at a table with microphonesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The two-day event was concluded by Sh. Kiran Gopal Vaska, Joint Secretary and Mission Director (ABDM), NHA, who presented a synthesis of the deliberations across both days, which was then followed by the valedictory address delivered by Sh. Ajay Seth, Chairman, IRDAI. Through the combination of ecosystem-driven innovation, high-level policy dialogue, and recognition of partners driving NHCX adoption on the ground, the Innovation Meet is expected to generate significant momentum towards a digitally-first, interoperable health claims ecosystem in India.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एनएचए ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य दावा एक्सचेंज (एनएचसीएक्स) से संबंधित नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन के तहत आयोजित एनएचसीएक्स हैकाथॉन के विजेताओं की घोषणा की
आईआईटी हैदराबाद में 6–7 मार्च 2026 को आयोजित दो दिवसीय एनएचसीएक्स इनोवेशन मीट में एनएचसीएक्स हैकाथॉन के अंतिम दौर में पहुँचने वालों ने अपने विजेता समाधान प्रस्तुत किए
भारत के स्वास्थ्य बीमा दावों से संबंधित इकोसिस्टम में बदलाव लाने के उद्देश्य से तैयार किए गए पांच समस्या कथनों पर कुल 112 प्रविष्टियाँ प्राप्त हुईं
एनएचसीएक्स हैकाथॉन ने समूचे भारत में स्वास्थ्य बीमा दावों की प्रक्रिया को त्वरित, सहज, पारदर्शी और पूरी तरह पेपरलेस बनाने में मददगार बड़े पैमाने पर लागू किए जा सकने वाले डिजिटल समाधानों की पहचान की
एनएचए ने इनोवेशन मीट में तीन प्रमुख साझेदारियों की शुरुआत की और एनएचसीएक्स चैंपियंस, एबीडीएम एंबेसडर्स तथा एनएचसीएक्स – पीएमजेएवाई अर्ली इंटीग्रेटर्स के पहले समूह की घोषणा की
07 MAR 2026 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य दावा एक्सचेंज (एनएचसीएक्स) से संबंधित नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) के तहत आयोजित एनएचसीएक्स हैकाथॉन का सफल संचालन किया। विजेता टीमों ने आईआईटी हैदराबाद में 6–7 मार्च 2026 को आयोजित एनएचसीएक्स इनोवेशन मीट में अपने समाधान प्रस्तुत किए, जहाँ उनके समाधानों का प्रदर्शन किया गया और उन्हें सम्‍मानित किया गया। 6 और 7 मार्च 2026 को आयोजित इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में 22 फरवरी से 28 फरवरी 2026 के बीच आयोजित एनएचसीएक्स हैकाथॉन के ग्रैंड फिनाले का भी प्रतीकात्मक समापन किया गया।
इस हैकाथॉन का आयोजन विभिन्न इकोसिस्टम पार्टनर्स के सहयोग से किया गया, भारतीय बीमा विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (आईआरडीएआई), आईआईटी हैदराबाद, नेशनल रिसोर्स सेंटर फॉर ईएचआर स्टैंडर्ड्स (एनआरसीईएस), जनरल इंश्योरेंस काउंसिल (जीआईसी), गूगल, बीमा सूचना ब्यूरो (आईआईबी), अस्पतालों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यायन बोर्ड (एनएबीएच), इंडिया इंश्योरटेक एसोसिएशन (आईआईए) और नैटहेल्थ शामिल थे।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य दावा एक्सचेंज (एनएचसीएक्स), आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) के तहत स्थापित तीन गेटवे में से एक है, जिसे पूरे देश में स्वास्थ्य बीमा दावा प्रक्रिया को सरल और मानकीकृत बनाने के लिए निर्मित किया गया है। यह अस्पतालों, बीमा कंपनियों और मरीजों के बीच दावे से जुड़ी जानकारी के सहज आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक एकीकृत डिजिटल अवसंरचना प्रदान करता है।
इस हैकाथॉन में प्रतिभागियों को स्वास्थ्य बीमा दावों के संसाधन और इकोसिस्टम की अंतर-संचालनीयता से जुड़ी प्रमुख परिचालन चुनौतियों के समाधान विकसित करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था। हैकाथॉन (बिल्ड) ट्रैक के अंतर्गत प्रतिभागियों ने लीगेसी सिस्टम्स से एनएचसीएक्स -अलाइन एफएचआईआर कन्वर्टर (पात्रता की जांच, दावा, प्री-ऑथराइजेशन और कम्युनिकेशन वर्कफ्लो), क्लिनिकल डॉक्यूमेंट्स से एफएचआईआर स्ट्रक्चर्ड डेटा कन्वर्टर (डायग्नोस्टिक रिपोर्ट्स और डिस्चार्ज समरी) तथा पीडीएफ से एनएचसीएक्स -अलाइन इंश्योरेंस प्लान एफएचआईआर बंडल के लिए ओपन-सोर्स यूटिलिटीज विकसित करने पर काम किया।
आइडियाथॉन ट्रैक के तहत प्रतिभागियों को एनएचसीएक्स की क्षमताओं का उपयोग करते हुए बिज़नेस यूज़ केस विकसित करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया, ताकि एनएचसीएक्स की क्षमताओं का उपयोग करके दुरुपयोग/गलत इस्तेमाल की पहचान और प्रबंधन तथा दावों की प्रोसेसिंग के समय और लागत का अनुकूलन करने जैसी इकोसिस्टम स्तर की चुनौतियों का समाधान किया जा सके। ये समस्या कथन स्वास्थ्य बीमा इकोसिस्टम में अंतर-संचालनीयता, दक्षता और पारदर्शिता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए मानकीकृत एफएचआईआर डेटा, एबीडीएम रजिस्ट्रियों और एनएचसीएक्स वर्कफ्लो का उपयोग कर समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए थे।
इस हैकाथॉन में स्वास्थ्य सेवा, बीमा और प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्टम से व्यापक और उत्साहजनक भागीदारी देखने को मिली, जो भारत की डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य बीमा अवसंरचना के लिए अंतर-संचालनीय और मानक-आधारित समाधानों के निर्माण में बढ़ती रुचि को दर्शाता है। पांच समस्या कथनों पर कुल 112 प्रविष्टियाँ प्राप्त हुईं, जिनका मूल्यांकन आईआईटी हैदराबाद, एनआरसीईएस, जीआईसी, गूगल, आईआईए, नैटहेल्थ और एनएचए के प्रतिनिधियों को शामिल कर गठित की गई एक स्वतंत्र विशेषज्ञ जूरी द्वारा किया गया। हैकाथॉन के विभिन्न ट्रैकों में प्रत्येक समस्या कथन के लिए शीर्ष तीन टीमों का चयन किया गया।
प्रतिभागियों में हेल्थ-टेक स्टार्टअप्स, इंश्योरटेक कंपनियां, बीमा कंपनियां, टीपीए, पीएमजेएवाई से सूचीबद्ध अस्पतालों सहित अस्पताल, एचएमआईएस विक्रेता, शैक्षणिक संस्थान, डेवलपर्स, छात्र और प्रौद्योगिकी नवोन्मेषक शामिल थे, जो वैविध्यपूर्ण और सहयोगात्मक नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को दर्शाता है।
आईआईटी हैदराबाद में 6–7 मार्च 2026 को आयोजित एनएचसीएक्स इनोवेशन मीट ने नियामकों, राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों, प्रौद्योगिकी नवोन्मेषकों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को एक मंच पर एकत्र किया, ताकि एबीडीएम के तहत अंतर-संचालनीय और मानक-अनुरूप स्वास्थ्य दावा समाधानों को अपनाने में मदद मिल सके। इस कार्यक्रम में सरकार, स्वास्थ्य सेवा संस्थानों, बीमा कंपनियों, प्रौद्योगिकी संगठनों और अकादमिक जगत के दिग्गज भारत में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य दावा अवसंरचना के भविष्य पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक साथ आए।
(बाएं से दाएं) प्रो. जी. नरहरी शास्त्री, डीन, आईआईटी हैदराबाद; श्री सौरभ गौड़, सचिव, स्वास्थ्य, चिकित्सा एवं परिवार कल्याण, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार; डॉ. सुनील कुमार बरनवाल, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) ; डॉ. गिरधर ज्ञानी, महानिदेशक, एसोसिएशन ऑफ हेल्थकेयर प्रोवाइडर्स ऑफ इंडिया (एएचपीआई); और श्री किरण गोपाल वास्का, संयुक्त सचिव एवं मिशन निदेशक, एबीडीएम , राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण
एनएचसीएक्स इनोवेशन मीट के दूसरे दिन का शुभारंभ राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. सुनील कुमार बरनवाल; आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार में स्वास्थ्य, चिकित्सा एवं परिवार कल्याण सचिव श्री सौरभ गौड़; एसोसिएशन ऑफ हेल्थकेयर प्रोवाइडर्स ऑफ इंडिया (एएचपीआई) के महानिदेशक डॉ. गिरधर ज्ञानी; और आईआईटी हैदराबाद के डीन प्रो. जी. नरहरी शास्त्री द्वारा किया गया। इस उद्घाटन सत्र में उद्योग और अकादमिक क्षेत्र के अन्य प्रतिष्ठित अतिथि और साझेदार भी उपस्थित रहे।
इस कार्यक्रम में विजेता टीमों द्वारा उनके समाधानों की प्रस्तुतियाँ, मुख्य भाषण और स्वास्थ्य बीमा दावा इकोसिस्टम में मानकीकरण, अंतर-संचालनीयता और दक्षता को मजबूत बनाने पर केंद्रित पैनल चर्चाएँ आयोजित की गईं।
इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में आईआरडीएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री अजय सेठ और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. सुनील कुमार बरनवाल शामिल थे। इनके अतिरिक्त सरकार, अस्पतालों, बीमा कंपनियों और डिजिटल हेल्थ संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी सभा को संबोधित किया।
एनएचए के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. सुनील कुमार बरनवाल ने अपने संबोधन में स्वास्थ्य दावों की जटिलता को भारत के स्वास्थ्य बीमा इकोसिस्टम में निरंतर बनी रहने वाली चुनौतियों में से एक के रूप में रेखांकित किया और लाखों नागरिकों पर असर डालने वाली इस प्रक्रिया में मानकीकरण और अंतर-संचालनीयता लाने में एनएचसीएक्स की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि, “राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य दावा एक्सचेंज केवल अस्पतालों और बीमा कंपनियों तक सीमित नहीं है; बल्कि यह पूरे स्वास्थ्य देखभाल संबंधी इकोसिस्टम, जिसमें मरीज, स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाता, बीमा कंपनियां और प्रौद्योगिकी नवोन्मेषक शामिल हैं, को सेवाएँ देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है। एनएचसीएक्स का दीर्घकालिक विजन यूपीआई जैसी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के समान है, जहाँ लोग सिस्टम चलाने वाले संस्थान के बारे में शायद न जानते हों, लेकिन वे प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर भरोसा करते हैं क्योंकि यह उनके लिए निर्बाध और विश्वसनीय रूप से काम करता है।”
सभी उद्घाटन भाषणों में, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने एक साझा संदेश पर जोर दिया कि डिजिटल तकनीकें, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और डेटा-संचालित सिस्टम स्वास्थ्य दावों की प्रोसेसिंग को सशक्त बनाने और बड़े पैमाने पर प्रदान की जाने वाली देखभाल की गुणवत्ता को सुधारने में अहम भूमिका निभाते हैं।
आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के स्वास्थ्य, चिकित्सा एवं परिवार कल्याण सचिव श्री सौरभ गौड़ ने अपने संबोधन में, इस बात को रेखांकित किया,“आंध्र प्रदेश में, हम डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के इन मूलभूत स्तंभों के निर्माण की शक्ति में दृढ़ विश्वास रखते हैं। राज्य ने पूरी आबादी के लिए एबीएचए नंबर बनाने के लिए पूर्ण प्रयास किया है और इस मिशन को बहुत गंभीरता से ले रहा है। यह डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना को मजबूत बनाने और प्रत्येक नागरिक को डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इकोसिस्टम का हिस्सा बनाना सुनिश्चित करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इनोवेशन मीट में पैनल चर्चाएँ आयोजित की गईं, जिनमें स्वास्थ्य बीमा इकोसिस्टम के विभिन्न संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे, जिनमें एनएबीएच, नैटहेल्थ, बीमा सूचना ब्यूरो (ईआईबी),बीमा कंपनियां, टीपीए और डिजिटल हेल्थ नवोन्मेषक शामिल थे। इन चर्चाओं का मुख्य फोकस दावा निपटान में मानकीकरण, अस्पतालों और बीमा कंपनियों में एनएचसीएक्स अपनाने की गति बढ़ाना, और दावा प्रोसेसिंग वर्कफ़्लो को बदलने में प्रौद्योगिकी और डेटा मानकों की भूमिका पर था।
इनोवेशन मीट का पहला दिन स्वास्थ्य दावा चुनौतियों के तकनीकी और परिचालन पहलुओं पर केंद्रित था, जिसमें दावा निपटान में मानकीकरण और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस व प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य बीमा मूल्य श्रृंखला में बदलाव लाने पर सत्र आयोजित किए गए। दूसरा दिन स्केल और अपनाने के मुद्दों पर केंद्रित था, जिसमें दावा प्रोसेसिंग का भविष्य और अस्पतालों द्वारा एनएचसीएक्स को अपनाने में आने वाली विशिष्ट बाधाओं और सहायक कारकों की समीक्षा की गई।
कार्यक्रम के तहत, तकनीकी प्रदर्शन स्टॉल भी स्थापित किए गए, जिनमें गूगल, एडब्ल्यूएस, एनआरसीईएस, एनएबीएच और एनएचए जैसी संस्थाओं ने भाग लिया, ताकि इकोसिस्टम में हो रहे नवाचार और डिजिटल अवसंचरना को प्रदर्शित किया जा सके।
7 मार्च को आयोजित कार्यक्रम के दौरान, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) ने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इकोसिस्टम में महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ताओं को सम्मानित किया। इसमें हैकाथॉन और आइडियाथॉन विजेताओं के लिए पुरस्कार, एनएचसीएक्स चैंपियंस और एबीडीएम एंबेसडर्स का लॉन्च और सम्मान, और पीएम-जेएवाई प्रणाली के साथ एनएचसीएक्स के अर्ली इंटीग्रेटर्स की मान्यता शामिल थी। एनएचसीएक्स चैंपियंस उन संगठनों को मान्यता देता है जिन्होंने भुगतानकर्ता या पेयर और प्रदाता इकोसिस्टम में एनएचसीएक्स को सफलतापूर्वक कार्यान्वित और स्केल करने में समर्पित भूमिका निभाई है। एबीडीएम एंबेसडर्स उन संगठनों और पेशेवर निकायों को मान्यता देते हैं जिन्होंने अपने नेटवर्क में एबीडीएम के प्रति सक्रिय रूप से जागरूकता बढ़ाई, और कार्यक्रम की पहुँच केवल सरकारी चैनलों तक सीमित न रखकर उससे से कहीं आगे बढ़ाया। एनएचसीएक्स – पीएमजेएवाई अर्ली इंटीग्रेटर्स उन संगठनों को सम्मानित करता है जिन्होंने ऐसे मॉड्यूल सफलतापूर्वक विकसित किए कि पीएमजेएवाई दावे एनएचसीएक्स के माध्यम से जमा किए जा सके, जिससे दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी सार्वजनिक रूप से वित्त पोषित स्वास्थ्य योजना को मानकीकृत और अंतर-संचालनीय दावा एक्सचेंज में लाया गया। इनोवेशन मीट में तीनों पहलों में पुरस्कार विजेताओं के पहले समूह घोषित किया गया।
इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का समापन श्री किरण गोपाल वास्का, संयुक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक (एबीडीएम) एनएचए ने किया। उन्होंने दोनों दिनों की चर्चाओं का सारांश प्रस्तुत किया। इसके बाद आईआरडीएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री अजय सेठ ने समापन भाषण दिया। इकोसिस्टम-चालित नवाचार, उच्च-स्तरीय नीतिगत संवाद और एनएचसीएक्स अपनाने में योगदान देने वाले साझेदारों की मान्यता के संयोजन के माध्यम से इस इनोवेशन मीट से भारत में डिजिटल-प्रथम और अंतर-संचालनीय स्वास्थ्य दावा इकोसिस्टम की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण गति उत्पन्न होने की उम्मीद है।