Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR organised the National Capacity Building Workshop on “Traditional medicine: Documentation, validation and Communication”
07 MAR 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) in association with the ICMR-National Institute of Traditional Medicine (NITM) organised a National Capacity Building Workshop on “Traditional medicine: Documentation, validation and Communication” under the national initiative SVASTIK (Scientifically Validated Societal Traditional Knowledge) on 06th March 2026 at NITM, Belagavi. More than 60 participants from 10 different institutions in and around Belagavi registered and actively participated in the workshop.
The Inaugural function was graced by Dr Padma Gurmet, Padma Shri and Director, National Institute of Sowa Rigpa (NISR); Prof Ranjana Aggarwal, Outstanding Scientist, CSIR and Former Director, CSIR-NIScPR; Dr Subarna Roy, Director, ICMR-National Institute on Traditional Medicine (NITM), and Dr Geetha Vani Rayasam, Director, CSIR-NIScPR who joined online.
The programme started with the welcome address by Dr Harsha Hegde, Scientist F, ICMR-NITM. It was followed by the introductory remarks by Dr Subarna Roy. He emphasised on the importance of communicating research happening in traditional medicine to society at various platforms, and urged that researchers at any stage of their career must be equipped with the nuances of science communication.
Dr Padma Gurmet, the Chief Guest of the programme delivered an insightful talk on Sowa Rigpa and discussed in detail the inception journey of NISR. In his discussion, he emphasised on the importance of traditional systems of medicine especially Sowa-Rigpa, its interconnectedness with Ayurveda, and the need for documentation, validation and communication of traditional medicines for better visibility and integration in contemporary medical system.
Prof Ranjana Aggarwal delivered an engaging keynote talk where she provided an overview of Indian traditional knowledge system. Dwelling on the concept of Vedas and Panchkosha, and citing many examples from different traditional knowledge/practices of India, she emphasised on the importance of validating such knowledge, its convergence with modern science, and effectively communicating them to society. The inaugural session came to an end with the vote of thanks proposed by Dr Charu Lata, Principal Scientist and Coordinator, SVASTIK, CSIR-NIScPR.
The first technical session of the workshop on “India’s traditional medicine heritage: From protection to perpetuation” focused on India’s rich and diverse traditional medicine heritage and its continuity in the present era. It started with the plenary lecture by Prof Pulok Mukherjee. He spoke on Translation of traditional medicine, systems ethnopharmacology and sustainable bioresources. He urged to value local health traditions, development of ethnopharmacology driven products keeping in mind regulatory guidelines and ethical considerations, and utilization of sustainable bioresources.
Vaidya Pawankumar Ramesh Godatwar, World Health Organization Centre, New Delhi delivered a very insightful plenary talk on the WHO perspectives on holistic health world-wide. He spoke about the research priority settings in traditional medicine initiated by WHO for affordable and sustainable health for majority population globally.
In the second technical session, Dr Charu Lata delivered an insightful talk on India’s traditional systems of medicine. She also outlined the systematic process followed under the national initiative SVASTIK from identifying and validating traditional practices to documenting and communicating them to the public through social media platforms. She added that educators and researchers who can link conventional knowledge with verified scientific data can effectively communicate science.
It was followed by an interactive hands-on training on traditional knowledge communication by Dr Paramananda Barman, Senior Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR. He explained the fundamentals of science communication and discussed its various forms that help translate scientific concepts for wider audiences. During the session, participants received hands-on training in writing popular article, designing communication materials, and creating visually appealing infographics, and short videos. During the workshop, SVASTIK was also showcased through a vibrant exhibition displayed by the CSIR-NIScPR team. The workshop concluded with interactive feedback from the participants.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے ’روایتی ادویات: دستاویزی، توثیق اور مواصلات‘ پرمبنی قومی صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
07 MAR 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (این آئی ایس سی پی آر) نےروایتی ادوایات سے متعلق قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این آئی ٹی ایم )آئی سی ایم آر کے ساتھ مل کر قومی پہل سواستک کے تحت’روایتی ادویات: دستاویزی، توثیق اور مواصلات‘ پرمبنی قومی صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ 06 مارچ 2026 کو این آئی ٹی ایم، بیلگاوی میں، بیلگاوی اور اس کے آس پاس کے 10 مختلف اداروں کے 60 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے ورکشاپ میں اس کے لئے اندراج کیا اور فعال طور پراس میں حصہ لیا۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں ڈاکٹر پدم گرمیت، پدم شری اور ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سووا رِگپا نے شرکت کی۔ پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، ممتاز سائنسدان، سی ایس آئی آر اور سابق ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر؛ ڈاکٹر سبرنا رائے، ڈائریکٹر،( این آئی ٹی ایم ) ، اور ڈاکٹر گیتا وانی رائسم، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر جنہوں نے آن لائن اس تقریب میں شمولیت کی۔
پروگرام کا آغاز ڈاکٹر ہرشا ہیگڑے، سائنسدان ایف، اائی سی ایم اار ، این آئی ٹی ایم کے خطبہ استقبالیہ سے ہوا۔ اس کے بعد ڈاکٹر سبرنا رائے نے تعارفی کلمات ادا کئے۔ انہوں نے روایتی ادویات میں ہونے والی تحقیق کو مختلف پلیٹ فارمز پر معاشرے تک پہنچانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ محققین کو اپنے کیرئیر کے کسی بھی مرحلے میں سائنسی مواصلات کی باریکیوں سے لیس ہونا چاہیے۔
پروگرام کی مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر پدما گرمیت نے سووا رِگپا پر ایک بصیرت انگیز گفتگو کی اور این آئی ایس آر کے آغاز کے سفر پر تفصیل سے بات کی۔ اپنی گفتگو میں، انہوں نے دوائی کے روایتی نظاموں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر سووا-رگپا، آیوروید کے ساتھ اس کا باہمی تعلق، اور عصری طبی نظام میں بہتر مرئیت اور انضمام کے لیے روایتی ادویات کی دستاویزات، تصدیق اور مواصلات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال نے ایک پرکشش کلیدی تقریر کی جہاں انہوں نے ہندوستانی روایتی علمی نظام کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔ ویدوں اور پنچکوشا کے تصور پر غور کرتے ہوئے، اور ہندوستان کے مختلف روایتی علم/عمل سے بہت سی مثالوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، اس نے اس طرح کے علم کی توثیق، جدید سائنس کے ساتھ اس کے ہم آہنگی، اور معاشرے تک مؤثر طریقے سے ان کو پہنچانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ افتتاحی سیشن ڈاکٹر چارو لتا، پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ اور کوآرڈینیٹر، سواستک ، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے شکریہ کے ووٹ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
ورکشاپ کا پہلا تکنیکی سیشن ’ہندوستان کی روایتی ادویات کا ورثہ: تحفظ سے دوام تک‘ ہندوستان کے بھرپور اور متنوع روایتی طب کے ورثے اور موجودہ دور میں اس کے تسلسل پر مرکوز تھا۔ اس کا آغاز پروفیسر پلوک مکھرجی کے مکمل لیکچر سے ہوا۔ انہوں نے روایتی ادویات کے ترجمے، نظام نسلی فارماکولوجی اور پائیدار حیاتیاتی وسائل پر بات کی۔ انہوں نے مقامی صحت کی روایات کو اہمیت دینے، ریگولیٹری رہنما خطوط اور اخلاقی تحفظات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ایتھنو فارماکولوجی سے چلنے والی مصنوعات کی ترقی اور پائیدار حیاتیاتی وسائل کے استعمال پر زور دیا۔
ویدیا پون کمار رمیش گوداتوار، ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن سینٹر، نئی دہلی نے دنیا بھر میں مجموعی صحت کے بارے میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نقطہ نظر پر ایک بہت ہی بصیرت انگیز مکمل گفتگو کی۔ انہوں نے عالمی سطح پر اکثریتی آبادی کے لیے سستی اور پائیدار صحت کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی روایتی ادویات میں تحقیق کی ترجیحی ترتیبات کے بارے میں بات کی۔
دوسرے تکنیکی سیشن میں، ڈاکٹر چارو لتا نے ہندوستان کے روایتی نظام طب پر ایک بصیرت انگیز گفتگو کی۔ انہوں نے قومی پہل سواستک کے تحت روایتی طریقوں کی شناخت اور ان کی تصدیق کرنے سے لے کر سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے عوام تک ان کی دستاویز کرنے اور ان تک پہنچانے کے منظم عمل کا بھی خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ معلمین اور محققین جو روایتی علم کو تصدیق شدہ سائنسی اعداد و شمار سے جوڑ سکتے ہیں سائنس کو مؤثر طریقے سے پہنچا سکتے ہیں۔
اس کے بعد ڈاکٹر پرمانند برمن، سینئر سائنسدان، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی طرف سے روایتی علمی ابلاغ پر ایک انٹرایکٹو ہینڈ آن ٹریننگ ہوئی۔ انہوں نے سائنس مواصلات کے بنیادی اصولوں کی وضاحت کی اور اس کی مختلف شکلوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جو وسیع تر سامعین کے لیے سائنسی تصورات کا ترجمہ کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ سیشن کے دوران، شرکاء نے مقبول مضمون لکھنے، مواصلاتی مواد کو ڈیزائن کرنے، اور بصری طور پر دلکش انفوگرافکس، اور مختصر ویڈیوز بنانے کی تربیت حاصل کی۔ ورکشاپ کے دوران، سواستک کو سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر ٹیم کی طرف سے دکھائی گئی ایک متحرک نمائش کے ذریعے بھی پیش کیا گیا۔ ورکشاپ کا اختتام شرکاء کے بہترین رد عمل کے ساتھ ہوا۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-3502