Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR Organised the International Women’s Day 2026 with Inspiring Talks on Women’s Role in Leadership, Innovation and Well-being
07 MAR 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the International Women’s Day 2026, CSIR–National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), New Delhi organized a special programme celebrating the achievements and contributions of women in science. The event was held on 6 March 2026 at NIScPR bringing together scientists, researchers, and staff members to recognize the important role of women in scientific advancement and nation building.
In the welcome address, Dr. Geetha Vani Rayasam, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, highlighted the significance of International Women’s Day and emphasized the need to promote gender equality and empower women in scientific research and innovation. She underscored that women scientists are making significant contributions across various scientific disciplines and endeavouring continuously to create an inclusive and supportive environment for women in science.
The Chief Guest, Dr. Vibha Malhotra Sahwney, Scientist ‘H’ and Head, TMD, CSIR Headquarters, delivered an insightful address on “CSIR: Science, Technology & Innovation Development and Management.” She highlighted the important role of CSIR in advancing scientific research and innovation in India and emphasized the growing participation and leadership of women in different sectors of science and technology.
An engaging and inspiring presentation was delivered by Dr. Minu Chandra, HoD, Psychiatry OPD, Centre of Excellence in Mental Health at Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Medical Sciences and Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, New Delhi. In her talk titled “Give to Gain,” she emphasized that women have the ability to excel in every field and are not limited only to family responsibilities. She highlighted that women are successfully balancing family and professional life while making remarkable contributions in science and other sectors. Her address encouraged women to recognize their strengths and pursue their ambitions with confidence.
On the occasion, women scientist centric special issue of "Vigyan Pragati" (NIScPR popular science magazine) was also released. This special issue features interview of famous astronaut Sunita Williams, Missile woman of India – Tessy Thomas, DG CSIR N. Kalaiselvi and significant articles on Rohini Godbole, Gaura Devi and women science communicators.
The programme concluded with a note of appreciation for the contributions of women scientists and professionals. The event served as a meaningful platform to celebrate the spirit, achievements, and resilience of women, reaffirming CSIR-NIScPR’s commitment to promoting gender equality and supporting women’s participation in science and research.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தலைமைத்துவம், புதுமை மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வில் பெண்களின் பங்கு குறித்த ஊக்கமளிக்கும் உரைகளுடன் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-என்ஐஎஸ்சிபிஆர், 2026 சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தை கொண்டாடியது
07 MAR 2026 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில், புது தில்லியில் உள்ள சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்–தேசிய அறிவியல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (CSIR-NIScPR) அறிவியலில் பெண்களின் சாதனைகள் மற்றும் பங்களிப்புகளைக் கொண்டாடும் ஒரு சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. அறிவியல் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் பெண்களின் முக்கிய பங்கை அங்கீகரிக்க விஞ்ஞானிகள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் நிகழ்வு மார்ச் 6, 2026 அன்று நடைபெற்றது.
வரவேற்பு உரையில், சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-என்ஐஎஸ்சிபிஆர் இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் கீதா வாணி ராயசம், சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார், மேலும் பாலின சமத்துவத்தை ஊக்குவித்து அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். பல்வேறு அறிவியல் துறைகளில் பெண் விஞ்ஞானிகள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்புகளைச் செய்து வருவதாகவும், அறிவியலில் பெண்களுக்கு உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் ஆதரவான சூழலை உருவாக்க தொடர்ந்து பாடுபடுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்ட விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் விபா மல்ஹோத்ரா சஹ்வ்னி, இந்தியாவில் அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமைகளை முன்னேற்றுவதில் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-ன் முக்கிய பங்கை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார், மேலும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பெண்களின் வளர்ந்து வரும் பங்கேற்பு மற்றும் தலைமைத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில், "விக்யான் பிரகதி" என்ற சிறப்பு இதழும் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இந்த சிறப்பு இதழில் பிரபல விண்வெளி வீராங்கனை சுனிதா வில்லியம்ஸ், இந்தியாவின் ஏவுகணை பெண்மணி - டெஸ்ஸி தாமஸ், சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் தலைமை இயக்குநர் என். கலைசெல்வி ஆகியோரின் நேர்காணல் மற்றும் ரோகிணி காட்போல், கௌரா தேவி மற்றும் பெண் அறிவியல் தொடர்பாளர்கள் பற்றிய குறிப்பிடத்தக்க கட்டுரைகள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236385&reg=3&lang=1