Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates people and Government of Nepal on successful and peaceful conduct of elections
07 MAR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated the people and Government of Nepal on the successful and peaceful conduct of elections in the country.
The Prime Minister said that it is heartening to see the people of Nepal exercise their democratic rights with great enthusiasm. He described the successful elections as a historic milestone and a proud moment in Nepal’s democratic journey.
Shri Modi further noted that as a close friend and neighbour, India remains steadfast in its commitment to working closely with the people of Nepal and the new Government to scale new heights of shared peace, progress and prosperity.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“I warmly congratulate the people and Government of Nepal on the successful and peaceful conduct of elections. It is heartening to see my Nepali sisters and brothers exercise their democratic rights so vibrantly.
This historic milestone is a proud moment in Nepal’s democratic journey.
As a close friend and neighbour, India remains steadfast in its commitment to working closely with the people of Nepal and their new Government to scale new heights of shared peace, progress and prosperity.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
07 MAR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਦੇਖਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਫਲ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਣਮੱਤਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਦੋਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਛੂਹਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ;
"ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਨੇਪਾਲੀ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਨੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਖਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਣਮੱਤਾ ਪਲ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਦੋਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।"