Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates people and Government of Nepal on successful and peaceful conduct of elections
07 MAR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated the people and Government of Nepal on the successful and peaceful conduct of elections in the country.
The Prime Minister said that it is heartening to see the people of Nepal exercise their democratic rights with great enthusiasm. He described the successful elections as a historic milestone and a proud moment in Nepal’s democratic journey.
Shri Modi further noted that as a close friend and neighbour, India remains steadfast in its commitment to working closely with the people of Nepal and the new Government to scale new heights of shared peace, progress and prosperity.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“I warmly congratulate the people and Government of Nepal on the successful and peaceful conduct of elections. It is heartening to see my Nepali sisters and brothers exercise their democratic rights so vibrantly.
This historic milestone is a proud moment in Nepal’s democratic journey.
As a close friend and neighbour, India remains steadfast in its commitment to working closely with the people of Nepal and their new Government to scale new heights of shared peace, progress and prosperity.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ನೇಪಾಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಂತಿಯುತವಾಗಿ ನಡೆದ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗೆ ಅಲ್ಲಿನ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಹಾಗೂ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆ
07 MAR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ನೇಪಾಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಶಾಂತಿಯುತವಾಗಿ ನಡೆದ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಲ್ಲಿನ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೇಪಾಳ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ನೇಪಾಳದ ಜನರು ಅಪಾರ ಉತ್ಸಾಹದೊಂದಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಜಾಸತ್ತಾತ್ಮಕ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ಸಂತೋಷವಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಚುನಾವಣೆ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಮೈಲುಗಲ್ಲು ಹಾಗೂ ನೇಪಾಳದ ಪ್ರಜಾಸತ್ತಾತ್ಮಕ ಪಯಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಕ್ಷಣವೆಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ವರ್ಣಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ನಮ್ಮ ನೆರೆಯ ಸ್ನೇಹ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿರುವ ನೇಪಾಳದ ಜನರು ಹಾಗೂ ಅಲ್ಲಿನ ನೂತನ ಸರ್ಕಾರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿ ಶಾಂತಿ, ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಹೊಸ ಎತ್ತರಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ತನ್ನ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಬರೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
“ನೇಪಾಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಂತಿಯುತವಾಗಿ ನಡೆದ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಲ್ಲಿನ ಜನರು ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ನನ್ನ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳು. ನನ್ನ ನೇಪಾಳಿ ಸಹೋದರ- ಸಹೋದರಿಯರು ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಜಾಸತ್ತಾತ್ಮಕ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ಸಾಹಭರಿತವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದನ್ನು ನೋಡುವುದು ಸಂತೋಷಕರವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಮೈಲುಗಲ್ಲು ನೇಪಾಳದ ಪ್ರಜಾಸತ್ತಾತ್ಮಕ ಪಯಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಕ್ಷಣವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹತ್ತಿರದ ನೆರೆಹೊರೆಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿರುವ ಭಾರತವು ನೇಪಾಳದ ಜನರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ನೂತನ ಸರ್ಕಾರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿ ಶಾಂತಿ, ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಹೊಸ ಎತ್ತರಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಲು ತನ್ನ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ದೃಢವಾಗಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.”