Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGFT Extends Export Obligation Period for Advance Authorisations and EPCG Authorisations till August 31, 2026
07 MAR 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the prevailing geopolitical developments impacting global shipping routes, logistics corridors and international supply chains, the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, has announced a facilitation measure for exporters by extending the Export Obligation (EO) period for certain export promotion schemes.
Through Public Notice No. 51/2025-206 issued on March 06, 2026, DGFT has provided for automatic extension of the Export Obligation (EO) period or Block-wise EO fulfillment period up to August 31, 2026, for specified Advance Authorisations and Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG) Authorisations where the EO period is expiring between March 01, 2026, and May 31, 2026.
The extension shall be granted automatically, and exporters will not be required to submit any separate application or pay any composition fee to avail the benefit. This measure has been introduced to provide additional operational flexibility to exporters facing disruptions arising from current geopolitical developments affecting global trade and logistics.
The relaxation applies to Advance Authorisations, including Advance Authorisation for Annual Requirement and Special Advance Authorisation, as well as EPCG Authorisations. The extension granted under the Public Notice will be in addition to the existing provisions under the Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) and Handbook of Procedures (HBP), which allow exporters to seek EO period extensions upon payment of prescribed composition fees.
The Regional Authorities of DGFT will verify compliance with the Export Obligation requirements at the time of issuance of the Export Obligation Discharge Certificate (EODC), closure, or regularisation of the authorisation.
Customs authorities have also been duly informed through the Public Notice to permit exports in accordance with the revised EO timelines.
This step reflects the Government’s continued commitment to supporting exporters and ensuring that temporary global disruptions do not adversely impact India’s export performance or compliance obligations under export promotion schemes.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीजीएफटी ने अग्रिम प्राधिकरणों और ईपीसीजी प्राधिकरणों के लिए निर्यात दायित्व अवधि को 31 अगस्त, 2026 तक बढ़ा दिया है।
07 MAR 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक जहाजरानी मार्गों, रसद कॉरिडोर और अंतरराष्ट्रीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को प्रभावित करने वाले मौजूदा भू-राजनीतिक घटनाक्रमों को देखते हुए, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) ने कुछ निर्यात प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं के लिए निर्यात दायित्व (ईओ) अवधि को बढ़ाकर निर्यातकों के लिए एक सुविधा उपाय की घोषणा की है।
6 मार्च, 2026 को जारी सार्वजनिक सूचना संख्या 51/2025-206 के माध्यम से, डीजीएफटी ने निर्दिष्ट अग्रिम प्राधिकरणों और निर्यात संवर्धन पूंजीगत वस्तुओं (ईपीसीजी) प्राधिकरणों के लिए निर्यात दायित्व (ईओ) अवधि या ब्लॉक-वार ईओ पूर्ति अवधि को 31 अगस्त, 2026 तक स्‍वत: बढ़ाने का प्रावधान किया है, जहां ईओ अवधि 1 मार्च, 2026 और 31 मई, 2026 के बीच समाप्त हो रही है।
यह विस्तार स्वतः ही प्रदान किया जाएगा, और निर्यातकों को इसका लाभ उठाने के लिए कोई अलग आवेदन जमा करने या कोई समझौता शुल्क अदा करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। यह उपाय वैश्विक व्यापार और रसद को प्रभावित करने वाले वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक घटनाक्रमों से उत्पन्न व्यवधानों का सामना कर रहे निर्यातकों को अतिरिक्त परिचालन लचीलापन प्रदान करने के लिए शुरू किया गया है।
यह छूट अग्रिम प्राधिकरणों पर लागू होती है, जिनमें वार्षिक आवश्यकता के लिए अग्रिम प्राधिकरण और विशेष अग्रिम प्राधिकरण के साथ-साथ ईपीसीजी प्राधिकरण शामिल हैं। सार्वजनिक सूचना के तहत दी गई यह छूट विदेश व्यापार नीति (एफटीपी) और प्रक्रिया पुस्तिका (एचबीपी) के मौजूदा प्रावधानों के अतिरिक्त होगी, जो निर्यातकों को निर्धारित समझौता शुल्क का भुगतान करके ईओ अवधि विस्तार प्राप्त करने की अनुमति देते हैं।
निर्यात दायित्व निर्वहन प्रमाणपत्र (ईओडीसी) जारी करने, प्राधिकरण को बंद करने या नियमित करने के समय, डीजीएफटी के क्षेत्रीय प्राधिकरण निर्यात दायित्व आवश्यकताओं के अनुपालन का सत्यापन करेंगे।
सीमा शुल्क अधिकारियों को भी सार्वजनिक सूचना के माध्यम से संशोधित कार्यकारी आदेश की समयसीमा के अनुसार निर्यात की अनुमति देने के लिए विधिवत सूचित कर दिया गया है।
यह कदम निर्यातकों को सहारा प्रदान करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है कि अस्थायी वैश्विक व्यवधान भारत के निर्यात प्रदर्शन या निर्यात प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं के तहत अनुपालन दायित्वों पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव न डालें।