Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGFT Extends Export Obligation Period for Advance Authorisations and EPCG Authorisations till August 31, 2026
07 MAR 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the prevailing geopolitical developments impacting global shipping routes, logistics corridors and international supply chains, the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, has announced a facilitation measure for exporters by extending the Export Obligation (EO) period for certain export promotion schemes.
Through Public Notice No. 51/2025-206 issued on March 06, 2026, DGFT has provided for automatic extension of the Export Obligation (EO) period or Block-wise EO fulfillment period up to August 31, 2026, for specified Advance Authorisations and Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG) Authorisations where the EO period is expiring between March 01, 2026, and May 31, 2026.
The extension shall be granted automatically, and exporters will not be required to submit any separate application or pay any composition fee to avail the benefit. This measure has been introduced to provide additional operational flexibility to exporters facing disruptions arising from current geopolitical developments affecting global trade and logistics.
The relaxation applies to Advance Authorisations, including Advance Authorisation for Annual Requirement and Special Advance Authorisation, as well as EPCG Authorisations. The extension granted under the Public Notice will be in addition to the existing provisions under the Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) and Handbook of Procedures (HBP), which allow exporters to seek EO period extensions upon payment of prescribed composition fees.
The Regional Authorities of DGFT will verify compliance with the Export Obligation requirements at the time of issuance of the Export Obligation Discharge Certificate (EODC), closure, or regularisation of the authorisation.
Customs authorities have also been duly informed through the Public Notice to permit exports in accordance with the revised EO timelines.
This step reflects the Government’s continued commitment to supporting exporters and ensuring that temporary global disruptions do not adversely impact India’s export performance or compliance obligations under export promotion schemes.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی جی ایف ٹی نے پیشگی اجازتوں اور ای پی سی جی اجازتوں کے لیے برآمداتی ذمہ داری کی مدت میں 31 اگست 2026 تک توسیع کی
07 MAR 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی جہاز رانی کے راستوں، لاجسٹکس گلیاروں اور بین الاقوامی سپلائی چینوں کو متاثر کرنے والی موجودہ ارضیاتی سیاسی پیش رفت کے پیش نظر، وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) نے برآمد کنندگان کے لیے سہولتی اقدام کا اعلان کیا ہے جس سے برآمدات کے فروغ کے لیے برآمداتی ذمہ داری (ا ی او ) کی مدت میں توسیع کی گئی ہے۔
06 مارچ 2026 کو جاری کردہ پبلک نوٹس نمبر 51/2025-206 کے ذریعہ، ڈی جی ایف ٹی نے خاص ایڈوانس آتھرائزیشن اور ایکسپورٹ پرموشن کیپٹل گڈس (ای پی سی جی) آتھرائزیشن کے لیے ایکسپورٹ آبلیگیشن (ای او) مدت یا بلاک کے لحاظ سے ای او کی تکمیل کی مدت کو 31اگست 2026 تک خودکار طور پر توسیع دینے کا انتظام کیا ہے، جہاں ای او مدت یکم مارچ 2026 اور 31 مئی 2026 کے درمیان ختم ہو رہی ہے۔
توسیع خود بخود دی جائے گی، اور برآمد کنندگان کو فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے کوئی علیحدہ درخواست جمع کرانے یا کوئی کمپوزیشن فیس ادا کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔ یہ قدم برآمد کنندگان کو اضافی آپریشنل مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کے لیے متعارف کرایا گیا ہے جو عالمی تجارت اور لاجسٹکس کو متاثر کرنے والی موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی پیش رفت سے پیدا ہونے والی رکاوٹوں کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں۔
یہ رعایت سالانہ ضرورت کے لیے پیشگی منظوری اور خصوصی پیشگی منظوری کے ساتھ ساتھ ای پی سی جی منظوریوں سمیت پیشگی منظوریوں کے لیے نافذ ہوتی ہے۔ پبلک نوٹس کے تحت دی گئی توسیع غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی (ایف ٹی پی) اور ہینڈ بک آف پروسیجرس (ایچ بی پی) کے تحت موجودہ دفعات کے علاوہ ہے، جو برآمدکنندگان کو تجویز کردہ کمپوزیشن فیس کی ادائیگی پر ایکسپورٹ آبلیگیشن کی مدت میں توسیع کی اجازت دیتے ہیں۔
ڈی جی ایف ٹی کی علاقائی اتھارٹیز ایکسپورٹ آبلیگیشن ڈسچارج سرٹیفکیٹ (ای او ڈی سی) کے اجراء، بندش، یا اجازت کے ریگولرائزیشن کے وقت برآمداتی ذمہ داری کی ضروریات کی تعمیل کی تصدیق کریں گی۔
کسٹمز حکام کو بھی پبلک نوٹس کے ذریعے باضابطہ طور پر مطلع کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ نظر ثانی شدہ ایکسپورٹ آبلیگیشن ٹائم لائنوں کے مطابق برآمدات کی اجازت دیں۔
یہ قدم برآمد کنندگان کی حمایت کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ عارضی عالمی رکاوٹیں ہندوستان کی برآمداتی کارکردگی یا برآمداتی فروغ اسکیموں کے تحت تعمیل کی ذمہ داریوں پر منفی اثر نہ ڈالیں۔