Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
8th Janaushadhi Diwas Celebrated Across the Country with Enthusiastic Participation
Union Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Highlights Government’s Vision to Expand Janaushadhi Network to 25,000 Kendras by Next Year
Awards Presented to Outstanding Janaushadhi Kendras
07 MAR 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Smt Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers presented awards to best performing Janaushadhi Kendra owners.
The 8th Janaushadhi Diwas was celebrated with enthusiasm across the country today, marking the culmination of the week-long Janaushadhi Saptah 2026 celebrations organised by Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers,
Programs were organised at 25 locations across the country to commemorate the occasion, where Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) owners were honoured for their outstanding performance and contribution towards promoting affordable and quality medicines under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP).
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, attended the event organised at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi as the Chief Guest. The event was also graced by Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, as the Guest of Honour, and Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, as the Special Guest, along with senior officials, representatives of PMBI, JanaushadhiKendra operators, and beneficiaries of the scheme.
Awards were presented to 13 Janaushadhi Kendras across the country including Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Delhi. These Kendras were recognised for their outstanding sales performance, efficient service delivery, and commitment to spreading awareness about quality generic medicines among citizens. Through their continued efforts, JanaushadhiKendras have emerged as important community healthcare access points, helping citizens access quality generic medicines at significantly lower prices.
Addressing the gathering Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, highlighted the transformative impact of the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana in making healthcare more affordable and accessible for citizens across the country.
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers addressing the 8th Janaushadhi Diwas gathering at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
Shri Nadda said the Government will continue to focus on three key areas to strengthen the programme further. First, ensuring the highest standards of quality and increasing public awareness about the quality of generic medicines so that more people confidently opt for them. Second, improving regular supply and distribution, with continuous efforts being made to further strengthen the supply chain so that medicines remain readily available at all Janaushdi Kendras across the country. Third, ensuring sustainable margins for Kendra operators, so that the initiative continues to remain viable for entrepreneurs running these centres.
The Minister further said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Janaushdi initiative has evolved into an andolan, a people’s movement, and the Government remains committed to taking it forward with renewed determination. He also highlighted that the scheme is creating significant opportunities for self-employment through Janaushdi Kendras, contributing to the vision of building a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Reaffirming the Government’s commitment towards accessible healthcare, Shri Nadda stated that the Janaushadhi initiative represents a significant step towards ensuring that no citizen is deprived of essential medicines due to financial constraints.
Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers addressing the 8th Janaushadhi Diwas gathering at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, highlighted the important role played by the scheme in empowering women entrepreneurs across the country. She noted that the Janaushadhi Pariyojana has not only strengthened access to affordable medicines but has also created significant livelihood opportunities for women.
The Minister said out of 18,000+ Janaushadhi Kendras more than 8000 Kendras are being operated by women, demonstrating how the scheme has empowered women to become successful entrepreneurs.
Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals said as the Janaushadhi network continues to expand rapidly, it is essential for PMBI to ensure supply chain efficiency, quality of products and consistency in branding and labelling for uniformity across the network and to avoid operational challenges.
Week-long Janaushadhi Saptah Witnesses Massive Public Participation
The celebration of Janaushadhi Diwas marked the culmination of Janaushadhi Saptah 2026, a nationwide outreach initiative conducted from 1st March to 7th March 2026 to promote awareness about affordable and quality generic medicines.
Throughout the week, a series of activities were organised across the country to engage citizens and encourage them to adopt generic medicines. From March 1- 5, over 250 health check-up camps were organised where citizens received free medical consultations, diagnostic services, and Janaushadhi medicines.
On the sixth day, Pad Yatras were organised at more than 30 locations across the country, where participants including students, healthcare professionals, Kendra operators and community members walked through major public areas to spread awareness about affordable generic medicines.
These activities collectively helped generate large-scale public engagement and awareness leading up to the nationwide celebration of Janaushadhi Diwas.
Encouraging Entrepreneurship and Public Participation
In addition to improving access to medicines, the Janaushadhi initiative also promotes entrepreneurship and employment generation.Pharmacists, doctors, entrepreneurs, and eligible individuals interested in opening a Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendra can apply through the official website www.Janaushadhi.gov.in. Financial assistance and incentives are provided under the scheme to support entrepreneurs in establishing Kendras while contributing to the nation’s healthcare mission.
Digital Access to Affordable Medicines
Citizens can also access information about Janaushadhi Kendras and medicines through the ‘Janaushadhi Sugam’ mobile application, which helps users locate the nearest Kendra and obtain information about available medicines. The mobile application has become an important digital platform that enables citizens to easily access information related to affordable medicines and nearby Janaushadhi Kendras.

औषधि विभाग
देश भर में 8वां जनऔषधि दिवस उत्साहपूर्वक मनाया गया
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने अगले वर्ष तक जनऔषधि नेटवर्क को 25,000 केंद्रों तक विस्तारित करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला
उत्कृष्ट जनऔषधि केंद्रों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए
07 MAR 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन औरउर्वरक मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा और रसायन औरउर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले जनऔषधि केंद्र के मालिकों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
आज देशभर में 8वां जनऔषधि दिवस बड़े उत्साह के साथ मनाया गया, जो रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के औषधि विभाग के अंतर्गत फार्मास्यूटिकल्स एंड मेडिकल डिवाइसेज़ ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडिया (पीएमबीआई) द्वारा आयोजित सप्ताह भर चलने वाले जनऔषधि सप्ताह 2026 समारोहों के समापन का प्रतीक है।
इस अवसर को मनाने के लिए देश भर में 25 स्थानों पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जहां प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र (पीएमबीजेके) के मालिकों को प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेके) के तहत सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं को बढ़ावा देने में उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन और योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में और औषधि विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी विशेष अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहे। इनके अलावा वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, पीएमबीआई के प्रतिनिधि, जनऔषधि केंद्र संचालक और योजना के लाभार्थी भी उपस्थित थे।
तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल और दिल्ली सहित देशभर के 13 जनऔषधि केंद्रों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। इन केंद्रों को उत्कृष्ट बिक्री प्रदर्शन, कुशल सेवा वितरण और नागरिकों के बीच गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने की प्रतिबद्धता के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। अपने निरंतर प्रयासों के माध्यम से, जनऔषधि केंद्र महत्वपूर्ण सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा केंद्र के रूप में उभरे हैं, जो नागरिकों को काफी कम कीमतों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने में मदद करते हैं।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसने देश भर के नागरिकों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा को अधिक किफायती और सुलभ बनाया है।
श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा, केंद्रीय मंत्री, रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय ने भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में 8वें जनऔषधि दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया।
श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि सरकार इस कार्यक्रम को और मजबूत बनाने के लिए तीन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना जारी रखेगी। पहला, गुणवत्ता के उच्चतम मानकों को सुनिश्चित करना और जेनेरिक दवाओं की गुणवत्ता के बारे में जन जागरूकता बढ़ाना ताकि अधिक से अधिक लोग आत्मविश्वास से इनका चुनाव कर सकें। दूसरा, नियमित आपूर्ति और वितरण में सुधार करना, और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को और मजबूत करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करना ताकि देश भर के सभी जनऔषधि केंद्रों पर दवाएं आसानी से उपलब्ध रहें। तीसरा, केंद्र संचालकों के लिए उचित लाभ सुनिश्चित करना, ताकि यह पहल इन केंद्रों को चलाने वाले उद्यमियों के लिए लाभदायक बनी रहे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में जनऔषधि पहल एक आंदोलन का रूप ले चुकी है और सरकार इसे नए सिरे से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि जनऔषधि केंद्रों के माध्यम से यह योजना स्वरोजगार के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पैदा कर रही है, जिससे 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लक्ष्य को साकार करने में योगदान मिल रहा है।
सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि जनऔषधि पहल यह सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है कि वित्तीय बाधाओं के कारण कोई भी नागरिक आवश्यक दवाओं से वंचित रहे।
महिला उद्यमी जनऔषधि पहल की सफलता में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं:
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने देश भर में महिला उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने में इस योजना की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि जनऔषधि परियोजना ने केवल सस्ती दवाओं तक पहुंच को मजबूत किया है, बल्कि महिलाओं के लिए आजीविका के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर भी सृजित किए हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 18,000 से अधिक जनऔषधि केंद्रों में से 8000 से अधिक केंद्र महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित किए जा रहे हैं, जो यह दर्शाता है कि इस योजना ने महिलाओं को सफल उद्यमी बनने के लिए कैसे सशक्त बनाया है।
सप्ताह भर चलने वाले जनऔषधि सप्ताह में भारी जनभागीदारी देखी गई:
जनऔषधि दिवस के उत्सव के साथ ही जनऔषधि सप्ताह 2026 का समापन हुआ, जो कि किफायती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाओं के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1 मार्च से 7 मार्च 2026 तक आयोजित एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान था।
पूरे सप्ताह देश भर में नागरिकों को जेनेरिक दवाओं को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु अनेक गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया। 1 से 5 मार्च तक 250 से अधिक स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर आयोजित किए गए, जहां नागरिकों को निःशुल्क चिकित्सा परामर्श, निदान सेवाएं और जनऔषधि की दवाएं उपलब्ध कराई गईं।
छठे दिन, देश भर में 30 से अधिक स्थानों पर पदयात्राओं का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें छात्रों, स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों, केंद्र संचालकों और समुदाय के सदस्यों सहित प्रतिभागियों ने सस्ती जेनेरिक दवाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए प्रमुख सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों से होकर पदयात्राएं कीं।
इन गतिविधियों ने सामूहिक रूप से जनऔषधि दिवस के राष्ट्रव्यापी उत्सव से पहले बड़े पैमाने पर जनभागीदारी और जागरूकता पैदा करने में मदद की।
उद्यमिता और जनभागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन देना
दवाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार के साथ-साथ, जनऔषधि पहल उद्यमिता और रोजगार सृजन को भी बढ़ावा देती है। फार्मासिस्ट, डॉक्टर, उद्यमी और प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र खोलने के इच्छुक पात्र व्यक्ति आधिकारिक वेबसाइट www.Janaushadhi.gov.in के माध्यम से आवेदन कर सकते हैं। इस योजना के तहत उद्यमियों को केंद्र स्थापित करने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता और प्रोत्साहन दिए जाते हैं, जिससे वे राष्ट्र के स्वास्थ्य सेवा मिशन में योगदान दे सकें।
सस्ती दवाओं तक डिजिटल पहुंच
नागरिक 'जनऔषधि सुगम' मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से जनऔषधि केंद्रों और दवाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। यह एप्लिकेशन उपयोगकर्ताओं को निकटतम केंद्र का पता लगाने और उपलब्ध दवाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने में मदद करता है। यह मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन एक महत्वपूर्ण डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म बन गया है जो नागरिकों को सस्ती दवाओं और आस-पास के जनऔषधि केंद्रों से संबंधित जानकारी आसानी से प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाता है।