Ministry of Defence
INS TARANGINI ARRIVES AT COLOMBO WITH SLN SEARIDERS EMBARKED FOR SEA TRAINING
07 MAR 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's Sail Training Ship INS Tarangini arrived at Colombo on 06 Mar 2026, after completing sail training of Sri Lanka Navy Seariders. Three officers and 26 trainees from the Sri Lanka Naval and Maritime Academy had embarked the ship at Trincomalee for the sail training deployment.
During the sea sortie, the trainees underwent an intensive sail training and were exposed to nuances of sail setting and watchkeeping under sails. The passage provided extensive opportunities for the trainees to manoeuvre and handle the ship under the guidance of the ship’s crew. The training deployment further bolstered mutual learning and interoperability between the two Navies, strengthening maritime cooperation and training engagement.
Upon arrival at Colombo, the ship was received by representatives of the Sri Lanka Navy along with officials from the High Commission of India in Sri Lanka. The Commanding Officer of INS Tarangini called on Rear Admiral Jagath Kumara, Commander Western Naval Area, and discussed avenues to enhance naval cooperation and share best practices. During the three-day port call, the ship will undertake various bilateral training activities with the Sri Lanka Navy. In addition to professional exchanges, the crew from both Navies will participate in friendly sports fixtures, joint yoga sessions and outreach activities.
Earlier, at Trincomalee, Cmde Dinesh Bandara, Commandant of the Sri Lanka Naval and Maritime Academy, visited the ship and interacted with the crew and embarked SLN seariders. The training deployment serves as another chapter in the growing India - Sri Lanka maritime partnership.
(5)FCB3.jpeg)
(5)74HO.jpeg)
(2)TJ7E.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयएनएस तरंगिणी एसएलएन सीरायडर्ससह समुद्री प्रशिक्षणासाठी कोलंबोत दाखल
07 MAR 2026 7:26PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदलाचे नौकानयन प्रशिक्षण जहाज आयएनएस तरंगिणी हे श्रीलंकेच्या नौदलाच्या सी रायडर्सचे सागरी प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण केल्यानंतर 06 मार्च 2026 रोजी कोलंबोत दाखल झाले. श्रीलंका नेव्हल अँड मेरीटाईम अकादमीतील 3 अधिकारी आणि 26 प्रशिक्षणार्थी प्रशिक्षणासाठी त्रिंकोमाली येथे जहाजावर चढले होते.
या सागरी सफरदरम्यान, प्रशिक्षणार्थींना सखोल नौकानयन प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले तसेच शीड उभारणे आणि त्याखाली जहाज चालवताना पहारा ठेवणे यातील बारकावे शिकवण्यात आले. या प्रवासादरम्यान जहाजावरील कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली प्रशिक्षणार्थींना जहाजाचे संचालन आणि हाताळणी करण्याच्या अनेक संधी मिळाल्या. या प्रशिक्षण मोहिमेमुळे दोन्ही नौदलांमधील परस्पर शिक्षण आणि कार्यक्षमता अधिक मजबूत झाली असून सागरी सहकार्य आणि प्रशिक्षणातील सहभाग वाढला आहे.
आयएनएस तरंगिणी कोलंबोत दाखल झाल्यानंतर श्रीलंकेच्या नौदल प्रतिनिधींनी आणि श्रीलंकेतील भारतीय उच्चायुक्तालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी या जहाजाचे स्वागत केले. आयएनएस तरंगिणीचे कमांडिंग ऑफिसर यांनी पश्चिम नौदल क्षेत्राचे कमांडर रिअर ॲडमिरल जगथ कुमारा यांची भेट घेतली आणि नौदल सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी तसेच सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करण्याच्या मार्गांवर चर्चा केली. तीन दिवसांच्या या बंदर भेटीदरम्यान जहाजावर श्रीलंकेच्या नौदलासोबत विविध द्विपक्षीय प्रशिक्षण उपक्रम आयोजित केले जाणार आहेत. व्यावसायिक आदानप्रदानाबरोबरच दोन्ही नौदलांचे कर्मचारी मैत्रीपूर्ण क्रीडा सामने, संयुक्त योग सत्रे आणि जनसंपर्क उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी होणार आहेत
तत्पूर्वी, त्रिंकोमाली येथे, श्रीलंका नौदल आणि सागरी अकादमीचे कमांडंट कमांडर दिनेश बंदरा यांनी जहाजाला भेट दिली आणि जहाजावरील कर्मचाऱ्यांशी आणि सी रायडर्सशी संवाद साधला. हा प्रशिक्षण दौरा भारत-श्रीलंका सागरी भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या दिशेने आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ठरला आहे.
(5)FCB3.jpeg)
(5)74HO.jpeg)
(2)TJ7E.jpeg)