Ministry of Defence
INS TARANGINI ARRIVES AT COLOMBO WITH SLN SEARIDERS EMBARKED FOR SEA TRAINING
07 MAR 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's Sail Training Ship INS Tarangini arrived at Colombo on 06 Mar 2026, after completing sail training of Sri Lanka Navy Seariders. Three officers and 26 trainees from the Sri Lanka Naval and Maritime Academy had embarked the ship at Trincomalee for the sail training deployment.
During the sea sortie, the trainees underwent an intensive sail training and were exposed to nuances of sail setting and watchkeeping under sails. The passage provided extensive opportunities for the trainees to manoeuvre and handle the ship under the guidance of the ship’s crew. The training deployment further bolstered mutual learning and interoperability between the two Navies, strengthening maritime cooperation and training engagement.
Upon arrival at Colombo, the ship was received by representatives of the Sri Lanka Navy along with officials from the High Commission of India in Sri Lanka. The Commanding Officer of INS Tarangini called on Rear Admiral Jagath Kumara, Commander Western Naval Area, and discussed avenues to enhance naval cooperation and share best practices. During the three-day port call, the ship will undertake various bilateral training activities with the Sri Lanka Navy. In addition to professional exchanges, the crew from both Navies will participate in friendly sports fixtures, joint yoga sessions and outreach activities.
Earlier, at Trincomalee, Cmde Dinesh Bandara, Commandant of the Sri Lanka Naval and Maritime Academy, visited the ship and interacted with the crew and embarked SLN seariders. The training deployment serves as another chapter in the growing India - Sri Lanka maritime partnership.
(5)FCB3.jpeg)
(5)74HO.jpeg)
(2)TJ7E.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس ترنگنی سری لنکا بحریہ کے سی رائیڈرز کے ساتھ بحری تربیت کے لیے کولمبو پہنچ گیا
07 MAR 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے بحری تربیت کے جہاز آئی این ایس ترنگنی سری لنکا بحریہ کے سی رائیڈرز کی تربیت مکمل کرنے کے بعد 6 مارچ 2026 کو کولمبو پہنچ گیا۔ سری لنکا نیول اینڈ میری ٹائم اکیڈمی کے تین افسران اور 26 تربیت حاصل کرنے والے اہلکار ٹرنکومالی سے اس جہاز پر سوار ہوئے تھے تاکہ بحری تربیت مشن میں حصہ لے سکیں۔
سمندری سفر کے دوران تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو بحری تربیت کی جامع مشقیں کرائی گئیں اور انہیں بادبانی نظام کے تحت جہاز چلانے اور نگرانی کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے روشناس کرایا گیا۔ اس دوران تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو جہاز کے عملے کی رہنمائی میں جہاز کو چلانے اور اس کی ہینڈلنگ کے عملی مواقع بھی فراہم کیے گئے۔ اس تربیتی مشن نے دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان باہمی سیکھنے اور باہمی اشتراک کو مزید مضبوط کیا اور سمندری تعاون و تربیتی روابط کو فروغ دیا۔
کولمبو پہنچنے پر جہاز کا استقبال سری لنکا بحریہ کے نمائندوں اور سری لنکا میں ہندوستانی ہائی کمیشن کے حکام نے کیا۔ آئی این ایس ترنگنی کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر نے مغربی بحری ایریا کے کمانڈر ریئر ایڈمرل جگت کمارا سے ملاقات کی اور بحری تعاون کو مزید فروغ دینے اور بہترین طریقۂ کار کے تبادلے پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
تین روزہ قیام کے دوران جہاز سری لنکا بحریہ کے ساتھ مختلف دو طرفہ تربیتی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لے گا۔ پیشہ ورانہ تبادلوں کے علاوہ دونوں بحری افواج کے اہلکار دوستانہ کھیلوں کے مقابلوں، مشترکہ یوگا سیشن اور عوامی رابطہ سرگرمیوں میں بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
اس سے قبل ٹرنکومالی میں سری لنکا نیول اینڈ میری ٹائم اکیڈمی کے کمانڈنٹ کموڈور دنیش بندارا نے جہاز کا دورہ کیا اور عملے کے ساتھ ساتھ تربیت حاصل کرنے والے سری لنکن سی رائیڈرز سے ملاقات کی۔ یہ تربیتی مشن ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی سمندری شراکت داری کا ایک اور اہم باب ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔
(5)FCB3.jpeg)
(5)74HO.jpeg)
(2)TJ7E.jpeg)