Ministry of Defence
INS TARANGINI ARRIVES AT COLOMBO WITH SLN SEARIDERS EMBARKED FOR SEA TRAINING
07 MAR 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's Sail Training Ship INS Tarangini arrived at Colombo on 06 Mar 2026, after completing sail training of Sri Lanka Navy Seariders. Three officers and 26 trainees from the Sri Lanka Naval and Maritime Academy had embarked the ship at Trincomalee for the sail training deployment.
During the sea sortie, the trainees underwent an intensive sail training and were exposed to nuances of sail setting and watchkeeping under sails. The passage provided extensive opportunities for the trainees to manoeuvre and handle the ship under the guidance of the ship’s crew. The training deployment further bolstered mutual learning and interoperability between the two Navies, strengthening maritime cooperation and training engagement.
Upon arrival at Colombo, the ship was received by representatives of the Sri Lanka Navy along with officials from the High Commission of India in Sri Lanka. The Commanding Officer of INS Tarangini called on Rear Admiral Jagath Kumara, Commander Western Naval Area, and discussed avenues to enhance naval cooperation and share best practices. During the three-day port call, the ship will undertake various bilateral training activities with the Sri Lanka Navy. In addition to professional exchanges, the crew from both Navies will participate in friendly sports fixtures, joint yoga sessions and outreach activities.
Earlier, at Trincomalee, Cmde Dinesh Bandara, Commandant of the Sri Lanka Naval and Maritime Academy, visited the ship and interacted with the crew and embarked SLN seariders. The training deployment serves as another chapter in the growing India - Sri Lanka maritime partnership.
(5)FCB3.jpeg)
(5)74HO.jpeg)
(2)TJ7E.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस तरंगिणी श्रीलंका नौसेना के सी राइडर्स के साथ समुद्री प्रशिक्षण के लिए कोलंबो पहुंची
07 MAR 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का पाल प्रशिक्षण जहाज आईएनएस तरंगिणी 06 मार्च 2026 को श्रीलंका नौसेना के सी राइडर्स के समुद्री प्रशिक्षण को पूरा करने के बाद कोलंबो पहुंचा। श्रीलंका नौसेना एवं समुद्री अकादमी के तीन अधिकारियों और 26 प्रशिक्षुओं ने त्रिंकोमाली में जहाज पर समुद्री प्रशिक्षण तैनाती के लिए सवार हुए थे।समुद्री सैर के दौरान, प्रशिक्षुओं ने गहन पाल प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया और पाल लगाने तथा पाल के नीचे ड्यूटी रखने की बारीकियों से परिचित हुए। इस यात्रा ने प्रशिक्षुओं को जहाज के चालक दल के मार्गदर्शन में जहाज को चलाने और संभालने के व्यापक अवसर प्रदान किए। प्रशिक्षण तैनाती ने दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच पारस्परिक सीखने और पारस्परिक संचालनशीलता को और मजबूत किया, जिससे समुद्री सहयोग और प्रशिक्षण संबंधों को बढ़ावा मिला।
कोलंबो पहुंचने पर, जहाज का स्वागत श्रीलंका नौसेना के प्रतिनिधियों और श्रीलंका में भारत के उच्चायोग के अधिकारियों ने किया। आईएनएस तरंगिणी के कमांडिंग अधिकारी ने पश्चिमी नौसेना क्षेत्र के कमांडर रियर एडमिरल जगथ कुमारा से भेंट की और नौसेना सहयोग को बढ़ाने तथा सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के मार्गों पर चर्चा की। तीन दिवसीय बंदरगाह प्रवास के दौरान, जहाज श्रीलंका नौसेना के साथ विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियां आयोजित करेगा। व्यावसायिक आदान-प्रदान के अलावा, दोनों नौसेनाओं के चालक दल मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल प्रतियोगिताओं, संयुक्त योग सत्रों और जागरूकता गतिविधियों में भाग लेंगे।
इससे पहले, त्रिंकोमाली में, श्रीलंका नौसेना एवं समुद्री अकादमी के कमांडेंट कमोडोर दिनेश बंडारा ने जहाज का दौरा किया और चालक दल तथा सवार श्रीलंका नौसेना सी राइडर्स के साथ बातचीत की। यह प्रशिक्षण तैनाती भारत-श्रीलंका समुद्री संबंधों के बढ़ते अध्याय के रूप में कार्य करती है।
(5)74HO.jpeg)
(2)TJ7E.jpeg)