Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Janaushadhi Kendra Owners Honoured on 8th Janaushadhi Diwas
Beneficiaries Highlight Value of Affordable Medicines
07 MAR 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Jan Aushadhi Diwas was organised in New Delhi. The event was graced by Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilisers, Smt Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilisers, and Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals.
Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Smt Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers presented award to Shri Arun Kumar, Jharkhand
During the event, 13 top-performing Janaushadhi Kendra owners from different states, including three from Delhi, were felicitated for their outstanding contribution to the scheme. These awardees also shared their experiences and journey of running Janaushadhi Kendras. Beneficiaries of the scheme also interacted with the dignitaries.
Prof. Dr. Ruksana Najeeb from Anantnag (Jammu & Kashmir) shared her experience of establishing a Janaushadhi Kendra and conducting generic medicine awareness camps and outreach programmes to educate people about affordable medicines. She also highlighted the efforts made to strengthen the supply chain to ensure continuous availability of medicines. From Kolkata, West Bengal, Shri Jyoti Banerjee spoke about how he was inspired by the objectives of the Janaushadhi initiative and appreciated the impact of the scheme in making medicines affordable for common citizens.
Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Smt Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers presented award to Dr. Anita Ramesh, Chennai Tamilnadu
Dr. Anita Ramesh from Chennai, (Tamil Nadu) shared that she opened her Janaushadhi Kendra during the COVID-19 pandemic. She praised the initiative for helping people access affordable medicines and informed that home delivery services have also been introduced to further assist households and patients.
Ms. Meena from Delhi stated that she started her Kendra during the COVID-19 period and has been running it successfully for the last five years. She expressed satisfaction that the blessings and appreciation received from beneficiaries provide great motivation to continue the service.
The Kendra owners highlighted that the scheme not only contributes to public health by providing affordable medicines but also creates employment opportunities. They noted that the initiative helps citizens achieve substantial savings on their medical expenses. They suggested further expansion of the product basket, setting up of a grievance portal to address the issues faced by JAK Owners.
Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Smt Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers presented award to HLL life care ltd, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
Several other Janaushadhi Kendra owners were also honoured during the event, including Shri Arun Kumar, Shri Ranjan Kumar Patna (Bihar), Shri Sudhanya Gupta Jammu (Jammu & Kashmir), Shri Raj Kumar Verma Uttar Pradesh, Shri Sinam Pritam Singh Manipur, AIIMS Rishikesh Uttarakhand, HLL Life care Ltd, Shri Ram Iqbal Singh South Delhi, and Shri Dewanshu Monga Central Delhi.
Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Smt Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers presented award to Dr. meenu singh director Aiims Rishikesh, Uttarakhand
During the programme, the Shri Nadda also interacted with beneficiaries of the scheme. Beneficiaries shared their experiences and highlighted how Janaushadhi medicines have helped them access quality medicines at significantly lower costs, bringing relief to many families across the country.
The event reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to expanding access to affordable healthcare and strengthening the reach of the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana across the nation.

औषधि विभाग
8वें जन औषधि दिवस पर जन औषधि केंद्र के मालिकों को सम्मानित किया गया
लाभार्थियों ने सस्ती दवाओं के महत्व के बारे में बताया
07 MAR 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
8वें जन औषधि दिवस पर नई दिल्ली में एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा, रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी शामिल हुए।
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जे.पी. नड्डा और रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल झारखंड के श्री अरुण कुमार को पुरस्कार प्रदान करते हुए।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, दिल्ली समेत विभिन्न राज्यों के 13 शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले जन औषधि केंद्र के मालिकों को योजना में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया, जिसमें दिल्ली के तीन जन औषधि केंद्र के मालिक भी शामिल हैं। इन पुरस्कार विजेताओं ने जन औषधि केंद्र को चलाने के अपने अनुभव और यात्रा के बारे में भी बताया। योजना के लाभार्थियों ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों से भी बातचीत की।
अनंतनाग (जम्मू-कश्मीर) की प्रो. डॉ. रुक्साना नजीब ने जन औषधि केंद्र खोलने और लोगों को सस्ती दवाओं के बारे में बताने के लिए जेनेरिक दवा जागरूकता शिविर और आउटरीच प्रोग्राम आयोजित करने के अपने अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने दवाओं की निरंतर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मज़बूत करने को लेकर किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में भी बताया। पश्चिम बंगाल के कोलकाता से श्री ज्योति बनर्जी ने जन औषधि पहल के उद्देश्यों से प्रेरित होने के बारे में बात की और आम लोगों के लिए दवाओं को सस्ती बनाने में योजना के प्रभाव की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जे. पी. नड्डा और रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु की डॉ. अनीता रमेश को पुरस्कार प्रदान करते हुए।
चेन्नई (तमिलनाडु) की डॉ. अनीता रमेश ने बताया कि उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान अपना जन औषधि केंद्र खोला। उन्होंने इस पहल की प्रशंसा की जिससे लोगों तक सस्ती दवाइयां पहुंची और बताया कि घरों व रोगियों की सहायता के लिए होम डिलीवरी सर्विस भी शुरू की गई हैं।
दिल्ली की सुश्री मीना ने कहा कि उन्होंने कोविड-19 के समय में अपना केंद्र शुरू किया और पिछले पांच वर्षों से इसे सफलतापूर्वक चला रही हैं। उन्होंने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि लाभार्थियों के आशीर्वाद और प्रशंसा से उन्हें सेवा जारी रखने के लिए काफी प्रेरणा मिलती है।
जन औषधि केंद्र मालिकों ने बताया कि यह योजना न केवल सस्ती दवाएं प्रदान करके सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में योगदान देती है, बल्कि रोज़गार के अवसर भी सृजित करती है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि इस पहल से नागरिकों को उनके चिकित्सा खर्चों पर काफी बचत करने में मदद मिलती है। उन्होंने प्रोडक्ट बास्केट को और बढ़ाने, जन औषधि केंद्र के मालिकों की समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए एक शिकायत पोर्टल बनाने का सुझाव दिया।
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जे. पी. नड्डा और रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल आंध्र प्रदेश के गुंटूर के एचएलएल लाइफ केयर लिमिटेड को पुरस्कार प्रदान करते हुए।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान कई अन्य जन औषधि केंद्र के मालिकों को भी सम्मानित किया गया, जिनमें श्री अरुण कुमार, श्री रंजन कुमार पटना (बिहार), श्री सुधन्या गुप्ता जम्मू (जम्मू-कश्मीर), श्री राज कुमार वर्मा (उत्तर प्रदेश), श्री सिनम प्रीतम सिंह (मणिपुर), एम्स ऋषिकेश (उत्तराखंड), एचएलएल लाइफ केयर लिमिटेड, श्री राम इकबाल सिंह (साउथ दिल्ली), और श्री देवांशु मोंगा (सेंट्रल दिल्ली) शामिल हैं
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जे. पी. नड्डा और रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल एम्स ऋषिकेश, उत्तराखंड की निदेशक डॉ. मीनू सिंह को पुरस्कार प्रदान करते हुए।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री नड्डा ने योजना के लाभार्थियों से भी बातचीत की। लाभार्थियों ने अपने अनुभव साझा किए और बताया कि कैसे जन औषधि दवाओं ने उन्हें किफायती दरों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाएं प्राप्त करने में मदद की है, जिससे देश भर में कई परिवारों को राहत मिली है।
इस कार्यक्रम ने किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच का विस्तार करने और देश भर में प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि योजना की पहुंच को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।