Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Janaushadhi Kendra Owners Honoured on 8th Janaushadhi Diwas
Beneficiaries Highlight Value of Affordable Medicines
07 MAR 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Jan Aushadhi Diwas was organised in New Delhi. The event was graced by Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilisers, Smt Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilisers, and Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals.
Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Smt Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers presented award to Shri Arun Kumar, Jharkhand
During the event, 13 top-performing Janaushadhi Kendra owners from different states, including three from Delhi, were felicitated for their outstanding contribution to the scheme. These awardees also shared their experiences and journey of running Janaushadhi Kendras. Beneficiaries of the scheme also interacted with the dignitaries.
Prof. Dr. Ruksana Najeeb from Anantnag (Jammu & Kashmir) shared her experience of establishing a Janaushadhi Kendra and conducting generic medicine awareness camps and outreach programmes to educate people about affordable medicines. She also highlighted the efforts made to strengthen the supply chain to ensure continuous availability of medicines. From Kolkata, West Bengal, Shri Jyoti Banerjee spoke about how he was inspired by the objectives of the Janaushadhi initiative and appreciated the impact of the scheme in making medicines affordable for common citizens.
Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Smt Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers presented award to Dr. Anita Ramesh, Chennai Tamilnadu
Dr. Anita Ramesh from Chennai, (Tamil Nadu) shared that she opened her Janaushadhi Kendra during the COVID-19 pandemic. She praised the initiative for helping people access affordable medicines and informed that home delivery services have also been introduced to further assist households and patients.
Ms. Meena from Delhi stated that she started her Kendra during the COVID-19 period and has been running it successfully for the last five years. She expressed satisfaction that the blessings and appreciation received from beneficiaries provide great motivation to continue the service.
The Kendra owners highlighted that the scheme not only contributes to public health by providing affordable medicines but also creates employment opportunities. They noted that the initiative helps citizens achieve substantial savings on their medical expenses. They suggested further expansion of the product basket, setting up of a grievance portal to address the issues faced by JAK Owners.
Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Smt Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers presented award to HLL life care ltd, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
Several other Janaushadhi Kendra owners were also honoured during the event, including Shri Arun Kumar, Shri Ranjan Kumar Patna (Bihar), Shri Sudhanya Gupta Jammu (Jammu & Kashmir), Shri Raj Kumar Verma Uttar Pradesh, Shri Sinam Pritam Singh Manipur, AIIMS Rishikesh Uttarakhand, HLL Life care Ltd, Shri Ram Iqbal Singh South Delhi, and Shri Dewanshu Monga Central Delhi.
Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Smt Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers presented award to Dr. meenu singh director Aiims Rishikesh, Uttarakhand
During the programme, the Shri Nadda also interacted with beneficiaries of the scheme. Beneficiaries shared their experiences and highlighted how Janaushadhi medicines have helped them access quality medicines at significantly lower costs, bringing relief to many families across the country.
The event reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to expanding access to affordable healthcare and strengthening the reach of the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana across the nation.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
آٹھویں جن اوشدھی دیوس کے موقع پر جن اوشدھی کیندر کے مالکان کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
مستفید ہونے والے افراد نے کم قیمت ادویات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
07 MAR 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
آٹھواں جن اوشدھی دیوس نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر برائے کیمیکل و فرٹیلائزرز جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا، وزیر مملکت برائے کیمیکل و فرٹیلائزرز محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل، اور محکمہ فارماسیوٹیکلز کے سیکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی نے شرکت کی۔
جناب جے پی نڈا، مرکزی وزیر برائے کیمیکل و فرٹیلائزرز، اور محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل، وزیر مملکت برائے کیمیکل و فرٹیلائزرز نے جھارکھنڈ کے جناب ارون کمار کو ایوارڈ پیش کیا۔
اس تقریب کے دوران مختلف ریاستوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 13 بہترین کارکردگی کامظاہرہ کرنے والے جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے مالکان، جن میں دہلی کے تین مالکان بھی شامل تھے، کو ان کی شاندار خدمات کے اعتراف میں اعزازات سے نوازا گیا۔ ان ایوارڈ یافتگان نے جن اوشدھی کیندرز چلانے کے اپنے تجربات اور سفر بھی شرکاء کے ساتھ شیئر کیے۔ اس اسکیم سے مستفید ہونے والے افراد نے بھی معزز شخصیات سے گفتگو کی۔
پروفیسر ڈاکٹر رُخسانہ نجیب، اننت ناگ (جموں و کشمیر) نے اپنا تجربہ بیان کرتے ہوئے جن اوشدھی کیندر کے قیام اور عام لوگوں کو کم قیمت ادویات کے بارے میں بیداری پیداکرنے کے لیے منعقد کیے گئے کیمپس اور آؤٹ ریچ پروگرامز کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے ادویات کی مسلسل دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوششوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ کولکاتا، مغربی بنگال سے جناب جیوتی بنرجی نے بتایا کہ وہ جن اوشدھی اسکیم کے مقاصد سے متاثر ہوئے اور اس بات کو سراہا کہ یہ اسکیم عام شہریوں کے لیے ادویات کو کفایتی بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کر رہی ہے۔
جناب جے پی نڈا، مرکزی وزیر برائے کیمیکل و فرٹیلائزرز، اور محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل، وزیر مملکت برائے کیمیکل و فرٹیلائزرز نے چنئی، تمل ناڈو کی ڈاکٹر انیتا رمیش کو ایوارڈ پیش کیا۔
چنئی (تمل ناڈو) سے تعلق رکھنے والی ڈاکٹر انیتا رمیش نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران اپنا جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس اقدام کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے لوگوں کم قیمت ادویات تک رسائی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ گھروں تک ادویات کو پہنچانے (ہوم ڈیلیوری) کی سہولت بھی شروع کی گئی ہے تاکہ مریضوں اور کنبوں کی مزید مدد کی جا سکے۔
دہلی سے تعلق رکھنے والی محترمہ مینا نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے بھی کووڈ-19 کے دوران اپنا کیندر شروع کیا تھا اور گزشتہ پانچ برسوں سے اسے کامیابی سے چلا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ مستفید ہونے والوں کی دعائیں اور تعریف انہیں اس خدمت کو جاری رکھنے کی بڑی ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
کیندر مالکان نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم نہ صرف کم قیمت ادویات فراہم کر کے عوامی صحت میں اہم رول رہی ہے بلکہ روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس اقدام کے ذریعے شہری اپنے طبی اخراجات میں نمایاں بچت کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید تجویز دی کہ مصنوعات کی فہرست میں مزید توسیع کی جائے اور جن اوشدھی کیندر مالکان کو درپیش مسائل کے حل کے لیے ایک شکایتی پورٹل قائم کیا جانا چاہیے۔
جناب جے پی نڈا، مرکزی وزیر برائے کیمیکل و فرٹیلائزرز، اور محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل، وزیر مملکت برائے کیمیکل و فرٹیلائزرز نے آندھرا پردیش کے گنٹور میں واقع ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ کو ایوارڈ پیش کیا۔
تقریب کے دوران کئی دیگر جن اوشدھی کیندر مالکان کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا گیا، جن میں جناب ارون کمار، جناب رنجن کمار (پٹنہ، بہار)، جناب سدھانیا گپتا (جموں، جموں و کشمیر)، جناب راج کمار ورما (اتر پردیش)، جناب سنام پریتم سنگھ (منی پور)، ایمس رشی کیش (اتراکھنڈ)، ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ، جناب رام اقبال سنگھ (جنوبی دہلی)، اور جناب دیوانشو مونگا (مرکزی دہلی) شامل ہیں۔
جناب جے پی نڈا، مرکزی وزیر برائے کیمیکل و فرٹیلائزرز اور محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل، وزیر مملکت برائے کیمیکل و فرٹیلائزرز نے ایمس رشی کیش، اتراکھنڈ کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر مینو سنگھ کو ایوارڈ پیش کیا۔
اس پروگرام کے دوران جناب نڈا نے اسکیم کے مستفید ہونے والوں سے بھی گفتگو کی۔ مستفید افراد نے اپنے تجربات شیئر کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ جن اوشدھی ادویات کی بدولت انہیں معیاری ادویات بہت کم قیمت پر حاصل ہو رہی ہیں، جس سے ملک بھر میں متعدد کنبوں کو بڑی راحت ملی ہے۔
یہ تقریب حکومت کے اس عزم کی توثیق کرتی ہے کہ وہ کم خرچ صحت سہولیات تک رسائی کو مزید وسیع کرے گی اور پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا کی رسائی کو پورے ملک میں مزیدمستحکم بنائے گی۔