Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condemns insult to President and disrespect towards Santal culture in West Bengal
07 MAR 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has strongly condemned the incident involving disrespect towards Rashtrapati Ji and the casual treatment of Santal culture by the Government of West Bengal.
The Prime Minister said that the development was shameful and unprecedented and that everyone who believes in democracy and the empowerment of tribal communities is deeply disheartened by the incident.
The Prime Minister said that the pain and anguish expressed by Rashtrapati Ji, who herself hails from a tribal community, has caused immense sadness in the minds of the people of India.
Shri Modi stated that the TMC Government of West Bengal has crossed all limits and that their administration is responsible for this insult to the President.
The Prime Minister further said that it is equally unfortunate that a subject as important as Santal culture is being treated so casually by the West Bengal Government.
Emphasising that the office of the President is above politics, the Prime Minister said that the sanctity of this office should always be respected. He expressed hope that better sense will prevail among the West Bengal Government and the TMC.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“This is shameful and unprecedented. Everyone who believes in democracy and the empowerment of tribal communities is disheartened.
The pain and anguish expressed by Rashtrapati Ji, who herself hails from a tribal community, has caused immense sadness in the minds of the people of India.
The TMC Government of West Bengal has truly crossed all limits. Their administration is responsible for this insult to the President.
It is equally unfortunate that a subject as important as Santal culture is treated so casually by the West Bengal Government.
The office of the President is above politics and the sanctity of this office should always be respected. One hopes better sense prevails among the West Bengal Government and TMC.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مغربی بنگال میں صدر جمہوریہ کی توہین اور سنتال ثقافت کے ساتھ ناروا سلوک کی مذمت کی
07 MAR 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے راشٹرپتی جی کے تئیں بے عزتی اور مغربی بنگال کی حکومت کی طرف سے سنتال ثقافت کے ساتھ ناروا سلوک سے متعلق واقعے کی شدید مذمت کی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ پیش رفت شرمناک اور ایسا پہلے کبھی نہیں ہوا ہے اور ہر وہ شخص جو جمہوریت اور قبائلی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے پر یقین رکھتا ہے ، اس واقعے سے بہت مایوس ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ راشٹرپتی جی ، جو خود ایک قبائلی برادری سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں ، کی طرف سے ظاہر کیے گئے درد اور غم نے ہندوستان کے لوگوں کے ذہنوں میں بے پناہ دکھ پیدا کیا ہے ۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ مغربی بنگال کی ٹی ایم سی حکومت نے تمام حدود عبور کر لی ہیں اور صدر کی اس توہین کے لیے ان کی انتظامیہ ذمہ دار ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ یہ انتہائی افسوسناک امر ہے کہ مغربی بنگال حکومت کے ذریعے سنتال ثقافت جیسے اہم موضوع کے ساتھ ناروا سلوک کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ صدر جمہوریہ کا عہدہ سیاست سے بالاتر ہے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس عہدے کے تقدس کا ہمیشہ احترام کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ مغربی بنگال حکومت اور ٹی ایم سی کے درمیان بہتر سمجھ بوجھ برقرار رہے گا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ‘ایکس’ پر لکھا ؛
‘‘یہ شرمناک ہے اور ایسا پہلے کبھی نہیں ہوا ۔ ہر وہ شخص جو جمہوریت اور قبائلی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے پر یقین رکھتا ہے ، مایوس ہے ۔
راشٹرپتی جی ، جو خود ایک قبائلی برادری سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں ، کی طرف سے ظاہر کیے گئے درد اور اذیت نے ہندوستان کے لوگوں کے ذہنوں میں بے پناہ دکھ پیدا کیا ہے ۔
مغربی بنگال کی ٹی ایم سی حکومت نے واقعی تمام حدود عبور کر لی ہیں ۔ صدر جمہوریہ کی اس توہین کے لیے ان کی انتظامیہ ذمہ دار ہے ۔
یہ انتہائی افسوسناک امرہے کہ مغربی بنگال کی حکومت سنتال ثقافت جیسے اہم موضوع کے ساتھ اس قدر ناروا سلوک کرتی ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ کا عہدہ سیاست سے بالاتر ہوتا ہے اور اس عہدے کے تقدس کا ہمیشہ احترام کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ امید ہے کہ مغربی بنگال حکومت اور ٹی ایم سی کے درمیان بہتر سمجھ بوجھ پیداہوگی۔’’