Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condemns insult to President and disrespect towards Santal culture in West Bengal
07 MAR 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has strongly condemned the incident involving disrespect towards Rashtrapati Ji and the casual treatment of Santal culture by the Government of West Bengal.
The Prime Minister said that the development was shameful and unprecedented and that everyone who believes in democracy and the empowerment of tribal communities is deeply disheartened by the incident.
The Prime Minister said that the pain and anguish expressed by Rashtrapati Ji, who herself hails from a tribal community, has caused immense sadness in the minds of the people of India.
Shri Modi stated that the TMC Government of West Bengal has crossed all limits and that their administration is responsible for this insult to the President.
The Prime Minister further said that it is equally unfortunate that a subject as important as Santal culture is being treated so casually by the West Bengal Government.
Emphasising that the office of the President is above politics, the Prime Minister said that the sanctity of this office should always be respected. He expressed hope that better sense will prevail among the West Bengal Government and the TMC.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“This is shameful and unprecedented. Everyone who believes in democracy and the empowerment of tribal communities is disheartened.
The pain and anguish expressed by Rashtrapati Ji, who herself hails from a tribal community, has caused immense sadness in the minds of the people of India.
The TMC Government of West Bengal has truly crossed all limits. Their administration is responsible for this insult to the President.
It is equally unfortunate that a subject as important as Santal culture is treated so casually by the West Bengal Government.
The office of the President is above politics and the sanctity of this office should always be respected. One hopes better sense prevails among the West Bengal Government and TMC.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଅପମାନ ଏବଂ ସାନ୍ତାଳ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଅନାଦରକୁ ନିନ୍ଦା କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
07 MAR 2026 8:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ଅପମାନିତ କରାଯିବା ଏବଂ ସାନ୍ତାଳ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ପ୍ରତି ଅବହେଳା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଦୃଢ଼ ନିନ୍ଦା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଘଟଣା ଲଜ୍ଜାଜନକ ଏବଂ ପୂର୍ବରୁ କେବେ ଏଭଳି ଘଟିନାହିଁ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରୁଥିବା ଯେକୌଣସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଏହି ଘଟଣା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗଭୀର ଭାବରେ ନିରାଶ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନିଜେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟରୁ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସେ ଯେଉଁ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରଣା ଏବଂ କଷ୍ଟ ପରିପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ତାହା ଭାରତର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖ ଦେଇଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ଟିଏମସି ସରକାର ସମସ୍ତ ସୀମା ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଏହି ଅପମାନ ପାଇଁ ଏହାର ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଦାୟୀ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ସରକାର ସାନ୍ତାଳ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଭଳି ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଷୟ ପ୍ରତି ଏତେ ଅବହେଳା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦୁର୍ଭାଗ୍ୟଜନକ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ରାଜନୀତିଠାରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱରେ ବୋଲି ଅଭିହିତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଏହି ପଦବୀର ପବିତ୍ରତାକୁ ସର୍ବଦା ସମ୍ମାନ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ। ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଟିଏମସିକୁ ସଦ୍‌ବୁଦ୍ଧି ଆସିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ଆଶା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି;
‘‘ଏହା ଲଜ୍ଜାଜନକ ଏବଂ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ। ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରନ୍ତି, ସେମାନେ ନିରାଶ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନିଜେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟରୁ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସେ ଯେଉଁ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରଣା ଏବଂ କଷ୍ଟ ପରିପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ତାହା ଭାରତର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖ ଦେଇଛି।
ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ଟିଏମସି ସରକାର ସମସ୍ତ ସୀମା ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଏହି ଅପମାନ ପାଇଁ ଏହାର ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଦାୟୀ।
ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ସରକାର ସାନ୍ତାଳ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଭଳି ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଷୟ ପ୍ରତି ଏତେ ଅବହେଳା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦୁର୍ଭାଗ୍ୟଜନକ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ରାଜନୀତିଠାରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱରେ ଏବଂ ଏହି ପଦବୀର ପବିତ୍ରତାକୁ ସର୍ବଦା ସମ୍ମାନ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ। ଆଶା କରୁଛି ଯେ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଟିଏମସିକୁ ସଦ୍‌ବୁଦ୍ଧି ଆସିବ।’’