Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condemns insult to President and disrespect towards Santal culture in West Bengal
07 MAR 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has strongly condemned the incident involving disrespect towards Rashtrapati Ji and the casual treatment of Santal culture by the Government of West Bengal.
The Prime Minister said that the development was shameful and unprecedented and that everyone who believes in democracy and the empowerment of tribal communities is deeply disheartened by the incident.
The Prime Minister said that the pain and anguish expressed by Rashtrapati Ji, who herself hails from a tribal community, has caused immense sadness in the minds of the people of India.
Shri Modi stated that the TMC Government of West Bengal has crossed all limits and that their administration is responsible for this insult to the President.
The Prime Minister further said that it is equally unfortunate that a subject as important as Santal culture is being treated so casually by the West Bengal Government.
Emphasising that the office of the President is above politics, the Prime Minister said that the sanctity of this office should always be respected. He expressed hope that better sense will prevail among the West Bengal Government and the TMC.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“This is shameful and unprecedented. Everyone who believes in democracy and the empowerment of tribal communities is disheartened.
The pain and anguish expressed by Rashtrapati Ji, who herself hails from a tribal community, has caused immense sadness in the minds of the people of India.
The TMC Government of West Bengal has truly crossed all limits. Their administration is responsible for this insult to the President.
It is equally unfortunate that a subject as important as Santal culture is treated so casually by the West Bengal Government.
The office of the President is above politics and the sanctity of this office should always be respected. One hopes better sense prevails among the West Bengal Government and TMC.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિના અપમાન અને સંતાલ સંસ્કૃતિ પ્રત્યે અનાદરની ઘટનાની નિંદા કરી
07 MAR 2026 8:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ સરકાર દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રપતિજી પ્રત્યે અનાદર અને સંતાલ સંસ્કૃતિ સાથેના બેદરકાર વ્યવહારની ઘટનાની આકરી નિંદા કરી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આ વિકાસ શરમજનક અને દુર્ભાગ્યપૂર્ણ છે અને લોકશાહી તેમજ આદિવાસી સમુદાયોના સશક્તિકરણમાં માનનારા દરેક વ્યક્તિ આ ઘટનાથી ખૂબ જ દુઃખી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે રાષ્ટ્રપતિજી, જેઓ પોતે આદિવાસી સમુદાયમાંથી આવે છે, તેમણે વ્યક્ત કરેલી પીડા અને વેદનાએ ભારતના લોકોના મનમાં અપાર દુઃખ જગાવ્યું છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળની TMC સરકારે તમામ મર્યાદાઓ ઓળંગી દીધી છે અને રાષ્ટ્રપતિના આ અપમાન માટે તેમનું વહીવટીતંત્ર જવાબદાર છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વધુમાં કહ્યું કે તે એટલું જ કમનસીબ છે કે સંતાલ સંસ્કૃતિ જેટલા મહત્વના વિષયને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ સરકાર દ્વારા આટલી બેદરકારીથી જોવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું પદ રાજકારણથી ઉપર છે તે વાત પર ભાર મૂકતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આ પદની પવિત્રતાનું હંમેશા સન્માન થવું જોઈએ. તેમણે આશા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ સરકાર અને TMC માં સદબુદ્ધિ આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું;
“આ શરમજનક અને દુર્ભાગ્યપૂર્ણ છે. લોકશાહી અને આદિવાસી સમુદાયોના સશક્તિકરણમાં માનનારા દરેક વ્યક્તિ દુઃખી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિજી, જેઓ પોતે આદિવાસી સમુદાયમાંથી આવે છે, તેમણે વ્યક્ત કરેલી પીડા અને વેદનાએ ભારતના લોકોના મનમાં અપાર દુઃખ જગાવ્યું છે.
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળની TMC સરકારે ખરેખર તમામ મર્યાદાઓ ઓળંગી દીધી છે. રાષ્ટ્રપતિના આ અપમાન માટે તેમનું વહીવટીતંત્ર જવાબદાર છે.
તે એટલું જ કમનસીબ છે કે સંતાલ સંસ્કૃતિ જેટલા મહત્વના વિષયને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ સરકાર દ્વારા આટલી બેદરકારીથી જોવામાં આવે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું પદ રાજકારણથી ઉપર છે અને આ પદની પવિત્રતાનું હંમેશા સન્માન થવું જોઈએ. આશા છે કે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ સરકાર અને TMC માં સદબુદ્ધિ આવશે.”