Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condemns insult to President and disrespect towards Santal culture in West Bengal
07 MAR 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has strongly condemned the incident involving disrespect towards Rashtrapati Ji and the casual treatment of Santal culture by the Government of West Bengal.
The Prime Minister said that the development was shameful and unprecedented and that everyone who believes in democracy and the empowerment of tribal communities is deeply disheartened by the incident.
The Prime Minister said that the pain and anguish expressed by Rashtrapati Ji, who herself hails from a tribal community, has caused immense sadness in the minds of the people of India.
Shri Modi stated that the TMC Government of West Bengal has crossed all limits and that their administration is responsible for this insult to the President.
The Prime Minister further said that it is equally unfortunate that a subject as important as Santal culture is being treated so casually by the West Bengal Government.
Emphasising that the office of the President is above politics, the Prime Minister said that the sanctity of this office should always be respected. He expressed hope that better sense will prevail among the West Bengal Government and the TMC.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“This is shameful and unprecedented. Everyone who believes in democracy and the empowerment of tribal communities is disheartened.
The pain and anguish expressed by Rashtrapati Ji, who herself hails from a tribal community, has caused immense sadness in the minds of the people of India.
The TMC Government of West Bengal has truly crossed all limits. Their administration is responsible for this insult to the President.
It is equally unfortunate that a subject as important as Santal culture is treated so casually by the West Bengal Government.
The office of the President is above politics and the sanctity of this office should always be respected. One hopes better sense prevails among the West Bengal Government and TMC.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পশ্চিমবংগত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক কৰা অপমান আৰু চাঁওতাল সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰতি কৰা অসন্মানক গৰিহণা জনাইছে
07 MAR 2026 8:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে পশ্চিম বংগ চৰকাৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ডাঙৰীয়াণীক কৰা অপমান আৰু চাঁওতাল সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰতি কৰা অসন্মানৰ ঘটনাক তীব্ৰ গৰিহণা দিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই ঘটনা লজ্জাজনক আৰু অনাকাংক্ষিত। গণতন্ত্ৰ আৰু জনজাতীয় সমাজৰ সবলীকৰণত বিশ্বাসী প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তি এই ঘটনাত গভীৰভাৱে হতাশ হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এখন জনজাতীয় সমাজৰ পৰা অহা ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ডাঙৰীয়াণীয়ে প্ৰকাশ কৰা যন্ত্ৰণা আৰু বেদনাই ভাৰতবাসীৰ মনত গভীৰ দুখ দিছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে পশ্চিম বংগৰ টিএমচি চৰকাৰে সকলো সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক কৰা এনে অপমানৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰশাসনেই দায়ী।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আৰু কয় যে চাঁওতাল সংস্কৃতিৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয় এটাক পশ্চিমবংগ চৰকাৰে কৰা ইমান অসন্মানো সমানেই দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনক।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ কাৰ্য্যালয় ৰাজনীতিৰ উৰ্ধত বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই কাৰ্য্যালয়ৰ পবিত্ৰতাক সদায় সন্মান কৰা উচিত। তেওঁ পশ্চিম বংগ চৰকাৰ আৰু টিএমচি-ৰ শুভ বিচাৰ-বুদ্ধিৰ উদয় হ’ব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্স-ত এইদৰে লিখিছে;
“এই ঘটনা লজ্জাজনক আৰু অনাকাংক্ষিত। গণতন্ত্ৰ আৰু জনজাতীয় সমাজৰ সবলীকৰণত বিশ্বাসী প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তি এই ঘটনাত গভীৰভাৱে হতাশ হৈছে।
এখন জনজাতীয় সমাজৰ পৰা অহা ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ডাঙৰীয়াণীয়ে প্ৰকাশ কৰা যন্ত্ৰণা আৰু বেদনাই ভাৰতবাসীৰ মনত গভীৰ দুখ দিছে।
পশ্চিম বংগৰ টিএমচি চৰকাৰে সকলো সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক কৰা এনে অপমানৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰশাসনেই দায়ী।
চাঁওতাল সংস্কৃতিৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয় এটাক পশ্চিমবংগ চৰকাৰে কৰা ইমান অসন্মানো সমানেই দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনক।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ কাৰ্য্যালয় ৰাজনীতিৰ উৰ্ধত। এই কাৰ্য্যালয়ৰ পবিত্ৰতাক সদায় সন্মান কৰা উচিত। মই পশ্চিম বংগ চৰকাৰ আৰু টিএমচি-ৰ শুভ বিচাৰ-বুদ্ধিৰ উদয় হ’ব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰিলো।”