Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condemns insult to President and disrespect towards Santal culture in West Bengal
07 MAR 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has strongly condemned the incident involving disrespect towards Rashtrapati Ji and the casual treatment of Santal culture by the Government of West Bengal.
The Prime Minister said that the development was shameful and unprecedented and that everyone who believes in democracy and the empowerment of tribal communities is deeply disheartened by the incident.
The Prime Minister said that the pain and anguish expressed by Rashtrapati Ji, who herself hails from a tribal community, has caused immense sadness in the minds of the people of India.
Shri Modi stated that the TMC Government of West Bengal has crossed all limits and that their administration is responsible for this insult to the President.
The Prime Minister further said that it is equally unfortunate that a subject as important as Santal culture is being treated so casually by the West Bengal Government.
Emphasising that the office of the President is above politics, the Prime Minister said that the sanctity of this office should always be respected. He expressed hope that better sense will prevail among the West Bengal Government and the TMC.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“This is shameful and unprecedented. Everyone who believes in democracy and the empowerment of tribal communities is disheartened.
The pain and anguish expressed by Rashtrapati Ji, who herself hails from a tribal community, has caused immense sadness in the minds of the people of India.
The TMC Government of West Bengal has truly crossed all limits. Their administration is responsible for this insult to the President.
It is equally unfortunate that a subject as important as Santal culture is treated so casually by the West Bengal Government.
The office of the President is above politics and the sanctity of this office should always be respected. One hopes better sense prevails among the West Bengal Government and TMC.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಅವಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂತಾಲ್ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಗೆ ಅಗೌರವ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಖಂಡನೆ
07 MAR 2026 8:14PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಅಗೌರವ ತೋರುವ ಘಟನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸಂತಾಲ್ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಂದರ್ಭಿಕವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಘಟನೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲವಾಗಿ ಖಂಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯು ನಾಚಿಕೆಗೇಡಿನ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭೂತಪೂರ್ವವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಇಟ್ಟಿರುವ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರೂ ಈ ಘಟನೆಯಿಂದ ತೀವ್ರ ನಿರಾಶೆಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸ್ವತಃ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ ನೋವು ಮತ್ತು ದುಃಖವು ಭಾರತದ ಜನರ ಮನಸ್ಸಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪಾರ ದುಃಖವನ್ನು ಉಂಟುಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳದ ಟಿಎಂಸಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮೀರಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಈ ಅವಮಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಅವರ ಆಡಳಿತವು ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಂತಾಲ್ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯಂತಹ ಮಹತ್ವದ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಇಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರಾಸಂಗಿಕವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಅಷ್ಟೇ ದುರದೃಷ್ಟಕರ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಹುದ್ದೆ ರಾಜಕೀಯಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಮಿಗಿಲಾದುದು ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, ಈ ಕಚೇರಿಯ ಪಾವಿತ್ರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸದಾ ಗೌರವಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದರು. ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಟಿಎಂಸಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆ ಮೇಲುಗೈ ಸಾಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಭರವಸೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಖಾತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಬರೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ;
"ಇದು ನಾಚಿಕೆಗೇಡಿನ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭೂತಪೂರ್ವವಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಇಟ್ಟಿರುವ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರೂ ನಿರಾಶೆಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಸ್ವತಃ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ ನೋವು ಮತ್ತು ದುಃಖವು ಭಾರತದ ಜನರ ಮನಸ್ಸಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪಾರ ದುಃಖವನ್ನು ಉಂಟುಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳದ ಟಿಎಂಸಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನಿಜವಾಗಿಯೂ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮೀರಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಈ ಅವಮಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಅವರ ಆಡಳಿತವೇ ಕಾರಣ.
ಸಂತಾಲ್ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯಂಥ ಮಹತ್ವದ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಇಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರಾಸಂಗಿಕವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಅಷ್ಟೇ ದುರದೃಷ್ಟಕರ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರ ಹುದ್ದೆ ರಾಜಕೀಯಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಮಿಗಿಲದ್ದು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಹುದ್ದೆಯ ಪಾವಿತ್ರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸದಾ ಗೌರವಿಸಬೇಕು. ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಟಿಎಂಸಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ಬುದ್ಧಿ ಮೇಲುಗೈ ಸಾಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಒಬ್ಬರು ಆಶಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ.