Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condemns insult to President and disrespect towards Santal culture in West Bengal
07 MAR 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has strongly condemned the incident involving disrespect towards Rashtrapati Ji and the casual treatment of Santal culture by the Government of West Bengal.
The Prime Minister said that the development was shameful and unprecedented and that everyone who believes in democracy and the empowerment of tribal communities is deeply disheartened by the incident.
The Prime Minister said that the pain and anguish expressed by Rashtrapati Ji, who herself hails from a tribal community, has caused immense sadness in the minds of the people of India.
Shri Modi stated that the TMC Government of West Bengal has crossed all limits and that their administration is responsible for this insult to the President.
The Prime Minister further said that it is equally unfortunate that a subject as important as Santal culture is being treated so casually by the West Bengal Government.
Emphasising that the office of the President is above politics, the Prime Minister said that the sanctity of this office should always be respected. He expressed hope that better sense will prevail among the West Bengal Government and the TMC.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“This is shameful and unprecedented. Everyone who believes in democracy and the empowerment of tribal communities is disheartened.
The pain and anguish expressed by Rashtrapati Ji, who herself hails from a tribal community, has caused immense sadness in the minds of the people of India.
The TMC Government of West Bengal has truly crossed all limits. Their administration is responsible for this insult to the President.
It is equally unfortunate that a subject as important as Santal culture is treated so casually by the West Bengal Government.
The office of the President is above politics and the sanctity of this office should always be respected. One hopes better sense prevails among the West Bengal Government and TMC.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पश्चिम बंगाल में राष्ट्रपति के अपमान और संथाल संस्कृति के अनादर की निंदा की
07 MAR 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार द्वारा राष्ट्रपति जी के अपमान और संथाल संस्कृति के साथ किए गए लापरवाही भरे व्यवहार की कड़ी निंदा की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह घटना शर्मनाक है और ऐसा पहले कभी नहीं हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि जो भी लोकतंत्र और आदिवासी समुदायों के सशक्तिकरण में विश्वास करता है, वो इस घटना से बहुत निराश है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति जी खुद आदिवासी समुदाय से हैं, और उन्होंने जो दर्द और पीड़ा व्यक्त की है उसने भारत के लोगों को बहुत दुःखी किया है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल में टीएमसी सरकार ने सारी हदें पार कर दी हैं और राष्ट्रपति के इस अपमान के लिए उनका प्रशासन जिम्मेदार है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि यह भी उतना ही दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण है कि संथाल संस्कृति जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषय के साथ पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार इतना लापरवाही भरा व्यवहार कर रही है।
राष्ट्रपति के कार्यालय को राजनीति से ऊपर बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस कार्यालय की पवित्रता का हमेशा सम्मान किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने उम्मीद ज़ाहिर की कि पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार और टीएमसी को सद्बुद्धि आएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने X पर लिखा;
यह शर्मनाक और अभूतपूर्व है। जो भी लोकतंत्र और आदिवासी समुदायों के सशक्तिकरण में विश्वास करता है, वो निराश है।
राष्ट्रपति जी खुद आदिवासी समुदाय से हैं, उन्होंने जो दर्द और पीड़ा ज़ाहिर की है, उससे भारत के लोग बहुत दुःखी हैं।
पश्चिम बंगाल की टीएमसी सरकार ने सच में सारी हदें पार कर दी हैं। राष्ट्रपति के इस अपमान के लिए उनका प्रशासन ज़िम्मेदार है।
यह भी उतना ही दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण है कि संथाल संस्कृति जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषय के साथ पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार इतनी लापरवाही से पेश आती है।
राष्ट्रपति का कार्यालय राजनीति से ऊपर है और इस कार्यालय की पवित्रता का सदैव सम्मान किया जाना चाहिए। आशा है कि पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार और टीएमसी को सद्बुद्धि आएगी।