Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condemns insult to President and disrespect towards Santal culture in West Bengal
07 MAR 2026 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has strongly condemned the incident involving disrespect towards Rashtrapati Ji and the casual treatment of Santal culture by the Government of West Bengal.
The Prime Minister said that the development was shameful and unprecedented and that everyone who believes in democracy and the empowerment of tribal communities is deeply disheartened by the incident.
The Prime Minister said that the pain and anguish expressed by Rashtrapati Ji, who herself hails from a tribal community, has caused immense sadness in the minds of the people of India.
Shri Modi stated that the TMC Government of West Bengal has crossed all limits and that their administration is responsible for this insult to the President.
The Prime Minister further said that it is equally unfortunate that a subject as important as Santal culture is being treated so casually by the West Bengal Government.
Emphasising that the office of the President is above politics, the Prime Minister said that the sanctity of this office should always be respected. He expressed hope that better sense will prevail among the West Bengal Government and the TMC.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“This is shameful and unprecedented. Everyone who believes in democracy and the empowerment of tribal communities is disheartened.
The pain and anguish expressed by Rashtrapati Ji, who herself hails from a tribal community, has caused immense sadness in the minds of the people of India.
The TMC Government of West Bengal has truly crossed all limits. Their administration is responsible for this insult to the President.
It is equally unfortunate that a subject as important as Santal culture is treated so casually by the West Bengal Government.
The office of the President is above politics and the sanctity of this office should always be respected. One hopes better sense prevails among the West Bengal Government and TMC.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये झालेल्या राष्ट्रपतींच्या अवमानाचा आणि संथाल संस्कृतीच्या निरादराचा पंतप्रधानांकडून निषेध
07 MAR 2026 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य सरकारने राष्ट्रपतींचा अनादर केल्याची घटना आणि संथाल संस्कृतीप्रती सामान्य वागणूक यांचा जोरदार निषेध केला आहे.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, या घटना लज्जास्पद आणि आधी कधीच न घडलेल्या आहेत. लोकशाहीवर आणि आदिवासी समुदायाच्या सक्षमीकरणावर विश्वास असणाऱ्या प्रत्येकाला या घटनेचे अत्यंत दुःख झाले आहे.
स्वतः आदिवासी समाजातील असलेल्या राष्ट्रपतींनी या घटनेविषयी व्यक्त केलेले दुःख व संताप देशातील नागरिकांच्या मनाला वेदना देणारे आहे.
मोदी म्हणाले की, पश्चिम बंगालच्या टीएमसी सरकारने सर्व मर्यादा पार केल्या असून राष्ट्रपतींच्या या अवमानाला टीएमसी सरकार जबाबदार आहे.
पंतप्रधान पुढे म्हणाले की, संथाल संस्कृतीसारख्या महत्त्वाच्या विषयाबाबत पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार बेजबाबदारीने वागत आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींचे पद हे राजकारणापलिकडील आहे या मुद्द्यावर भर देत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, या पदाचे पावित्र्य नेहमीच जपले गेले पाहिजे. पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार आणि टीएमसी पक्षाला सद्बुद्धी लाभेल अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
पंतप्रधानांनी ‘एक्स’ माध्यमावर लिहीले आहे की,
“ही घटना अत्यंत लाजिरवाणी आणि यापूर्वी कधीही न घडलेली आहे. लोकशाही आणि आदिवासींच्या सक्षमीकरणावर विश्वास असणाऱा प्रत्येक जण या घटनेने व्यथित झाला आहे.
स्वतः आदिवासी समुदायातून पुढे आलेल्या राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केलेले दुःख आणि संताप भारतातल्या लोकांसाठी वेदनादायी आहे.
पश्चिम बंगाल सरकारने खरोखरच सर्व मर्यादा ओलांडल्या आहेत. राष्टट्रपतींच्या या अवमानाला त्यांचे प्रशासन जबाबदार आहे.
पश्चिम बंगाल सरकारचे संथाल संस्कृतीसारख्या महत्त्वाच्या बाबीला इतकी सामान्य वागणूक देणेदेखील तितकेच दुर्दैवी आहे.
राष्ट्रपतीपद राजकारणापलिकडील आहे आणि या पदाचे पावित्र्य नेहमीच जपले गेले पाहिजे. पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार आणि टीएमसीला सद्बुद्धी लाभो अशी आपण करुया.”