Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY’S CENTRAL COMMAND CONDUCTS ITS FIRST-EVER STRATEGIC COMMUNICATION CONCLAVE IN LUCKNOW
07 MAR 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army’s Central Command conducted its first-ever Strategic Communication Conclave in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh on March 07, 2026. With close to 500 people in attendance, the conclave involved deliberations and panel discussions on strategic communication in the national security architecture. The panelists and speakers included senior diplomats, communication experts from the government as well as the media. The attendees included senior military personnel from the Central Command, and communication professionals from the Government & the private sector.
In his opening address, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Central Command Lt Gen Anindya Sengupta highlighted the fundamental shift in the nature of warfare, which now includes information and cognitive domains. Underscoring the crucial role of perception management, he stated that perception shapes legitimacy, legitimacy shapes influence, and influence shapes outcomes. He also spoke about the weaponisation of narratives and the threat from conflicts below the threshold of war. He pointed out that strategic communication cannot remain reactive, episodic, or personality-driven, but must become institutionalised, doctrine-backed, and capability-driven.
The conclave included an expert policy-level session on institutional and national security dimensions on the theme ‘Institutionalising Strategic Communication as a Capability for Future Preparedness in the Emerging Information Space’. India’s first female Permanent Representative to the United Nations Ambassador Ruchira Kamboj (Retd), Ambassador Yashvardhan Sinha (Retd) and Lt Gen Raj Shukla (Retd) addressed the session.
A special interactive session was organised on the theme ‘Strategic Communication in Emerging Multi-Domain Operations: Strategies, Structures, Processes and Preparedness’ which integrated policy and operational perspectives. Retired civil and military officials, including Ambassador Dilip Sinha, Dr Shantanu Mukharji, Smt Veena Jain & Lt Gen DP Pandey, shared key insights during the session. Panel discussions with media on the themes ‘Shaping the mind space: Perception Management in the Strategic Domain’ and ‘Information Power and Strategic Communication’ addressed the importance of perception management & information power.
The aim of the conclave was to examine strategic communication as an institutional capability within India’s national security architecture and generate actionable insights on doctrine, structures, processes & preparedness in the emerging information space.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج کی سینٹرل کمانڈ کے زیرِ اہتمام لکھنؤ میں پہلی بار 'اسٹریٹجک کمیونیکیشن کانکلیو' کا انعقاد
07 MAR 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فوج کی سینٹرل کمانڈ نے7 مارچ 2026 کو لکھنؤ، اتر پردیش میں اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے 'اسٹریٹجک کمیونیکیشن کانکلیو' کا انعقاد کیا۔ تقریباً 500 افراد کی شرکت کے ساتھ، اس کانکلیو میں قومی سلامتی کے ڈھانچے میں اسٹریٹجک کمیونیکیشن کے حوالے سے غوروخوض اور پینل مباحثے کیے گئے۔ پینلسٹس اور مقررین میں سینئر سفارت کار، حکومت کے مواصلاتی ماہرین اور میڈیا سے وابستہ افراد شامل تھے۔ شرکاء میں سینٹرل کمانڈ کے اعلیٰ فوجی حکام اور سرکاری و نجی شعبوں کے مواصلاتی پیشہ ور افراد نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، سینٹرل کمانڈ، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل انندیا سین گپتا نے جنگ کی نوعیت میں آنے والی بنیادی تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں اب معلومات اور ذہنی ادراک کے شعبے بھی شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔ 'ادراک کے انتظام و انصرام' کے کلیدی کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ادراک سے قانونی حیثیت بنتی ہے، قانونی حیثیت سے اثر و رسوخ پیدا ہوتا ہے اور اثر و رسوخ ہی نتائج کا تعین کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بیانیوں کو بطور ہتھیار استعمال کرنے اور روایتی جنگ کی حد سے نیچے رہنے والے تنازعات سے پیدا ہونے والے خطرات کے بارے میں بھی بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ اسٹریٹجک کمیونیکیشن محض ردِ عمل، وقتی واقعات یا شخصیات پر مبنی نہیں رہ سکتی، بلکہ اسے ادارہ جاتی، باقاعدہ نظریے پر مبنی اور صلاحیتوں سے لیس ہونا چاہیے۔
اس کانکلیو میں ایک ماہرانہ پالیسی سطح کا سیشن شامل تھا جس کا موضوع ’ابھرتی ہوئی معلوماتی جگہ میں مستقبل کی تیاری کے لیے ایک صلاحیت کے طور پر اسٹریٹجک کمیونیکیشن کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا‘ تھا۔ اس سیشن سے اقوام متحدہ میں بھارت کی پہلی خاتون مستقل نمائندہ سفیر روچیرا کمبوج (ریٹائرڈ)، سفیر یش وردھن سنہا (ریٹائرڈ) اور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راج شکلا (ریٹائرڈ) نے خطاب کیا۔
ایک خصوصی معلوماتی سیشن کا انعقاد ’ابھرتی ہوئی ملٹی ڈومین کارروائیوں میں اسٹریٹجک کمیونیکیشن: حکمتِ عملی، ڈھانچہ، عمل اور تیاری‘ کے موضوع پر کیا گیا، جس میں پالیسی اور آپریشنل پہلوؤں کو یکجا کیا گیا۔ اس سیشن کے دوران سفیر دلیپ سنہا، ڈاکٹر شانتنو مکھرجی، محترمہ وینا جین اور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ڈی پی پانڈے سمیت ریٹائرڈ سول اور فوجی حکام نے اہم معلومات شیئر کیں۔ میڈیا کے ساتھ ’ذہنی فضا کی تشکیل: اسٹریٹجک ڈومین میں ادراک کا انتظام‘ اور ’معلوماتی طاقت اور اسٹریٹجک کمیونیکیشن‘ کے عنوانات پر پینل مباحثے ہوئے جن میں ادراک کے انتظام اور معلوماتی طاقت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔
اس کانکلیو کا مقصد بھارت کے قومی سلامتی کے ڈھانچے میں اسٹریٹجک کمیونیکیشن کا بطور ایک ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت جائزہ لینا اور ابھرتی ہوئی معلوماتی فضا میں نظریات ، ڈھانچوں، طریقہ کار اور تیاری کے حوالے سے قابلِ عمل تجاویز پیش کرنا تھا۔