Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation says, the TMC Government of West Bengal today hit a new low in its anarchic behaviour by humiliating the President of India with its glaring disregard for protocol
This lays bare the rot in the TMC Government which not only violates the constitutional rights of citizens at will but also does not spare even the President of India from its tyranny
The disrespect for the highest constitutional post of India that too at a program organised by our tribal sisters and brothers is an insult to our nation and the very values that define our constitutional democracy
Today, every citizen who believes in democracy stands deeply hurt and anguished
07 MAR 2026 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation has said that the TMC Government of West Bengal today hit a new low in its anarchic behaviour by humiliating the President of India with its glaring disregard for protocol.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “The TMC Government in West Bengal today hit a new low in its anarchic behaviour by humiliating the President of India with its glaring disregard for protocol. This lays bare the rot in the TMC Government which not only violates the constitutional rights of citizens at will but also does not spare even the President of India from its tyranny. The disrespect for the highest constitutional post of India that too at a program organised by our tribal sisters and brothers is an insult to our nation and the very values that define our constitutional democracy. Today, every citizen who believes in democracy stands deeply hurt and anguished.”

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ଟିଏମସି ସରକାର ଆଜି ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲକୁ ଖୋଲାଖୋଲି ଅଣଦେଖା କରିବା ସହିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ଅପମାନିତ କରି ନିଜ ଅରାଜକତାପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବ୍ୟବହାରର ଏକ ନୂଆ ନିମ୍ନ ସ୍ତରକୁ ଛୁଇଁଛି: କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
07 MAR 2026 9:39PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ଏଥିରୁ ଟିଏମସି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଘୃଣ୍ୟ ମାନସିକତା ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇଛି, ଏହା କେବଳ ନିଜ ଇଚ୍ଛା ମୁତାବକ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଅଧିକାରକୁ ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନ କରୁନାହିଁ ବରଂ ନିଜ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାଚାରିତା ବଳରେ ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଛାଡ଼ୁନାହିଁ
• ଆମର ଆଦିବାସୀ ଭଉଣୀ ଏବଂ ଭାଇମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଭାରତର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ସାମ୍ବିଧାନିକ ପଦବୀ ପ୍ରତି ଅସମ୍ମାନ ଆମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ଆମର ସାମ୍ବିଧାନିକ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରକୁ ପରିଭାଷିତ କରୁଥିବା ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ପ୍ରତି ଅପମାନ
• ଆଜି, ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ନାଗରିକ ଗଭୀର ଭାବରେ ଦୁଃଖିତ ଏବଂ ମର୍ମାହତ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଆଜି କହିଛନ୍ତି, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ଟିଏମସି ସରକାର ଆଜି ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲକୁ ଖୋଲାଖୋଲି ଅଣଦେଖା କରିବା ସହିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ଅପମାନିତ କରି ନିଜ ଅରାଜକତାପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବ୍ୟବହାରର ଏକ ନୂଆ ନିମ୍ନ ସ୍ତରକୁ ଛୁଇଁଛି।
ଏକ୍ସରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ଟିଏମସି ସରକାର ଆଜି ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲକୁ ଖୋଲାଖୋଲି ଅଣଦେଖା କରିବା ସହିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ଅପମାନିତ କରି ନିଜ ଅରାଜକତାପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବ୍ୟବହାରର ଏକ ନୂଆ ନିମ୍ନ ସ୍ତରକୁ ଛୁଇଁଛି। ଏଥିରୁ ଟିଏମସି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଘୃଣ୍ୟ ମାନସିକତା ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇଛି। ଏ ସରକାର କେବଳ ନିଜ ଇଚ୍ଛା ମୁତାବକ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଅଧିକାରକୁ ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନ କରୁନାହିଁ ବରଂ ନିଜ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାଚାରିତା ବଳରେ ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଛାଡ଼ୁନାହିଁ। ଆମର ଆଦିବାସୀ ଭଉଣୀ ଏବଂ ଭାଇମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଭାରତର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ସାମ୍ବିଧାନିକ ପଦବୀ ପ୍ରତି ଅସମ୍ମାନ ଆମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ଆମର ସାମ୍ବିଧାନିକ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରକୁ ପରିଭାଷିତ କରୁଥିବା ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ପ୍ରତି ଅପମାନ। ଆଜି, ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ନାଗରିକ ଗଭୀର ଭାବରେ ଦୁଃଖିତ ଏବଂ ମର୍ମାହତ।’’