Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation says, the TMC Government of West Bengal today hit a new low in its anarchic behaviour by humiliating the President of India with its glaring disregard for protocol
This lays bare the rot in the TMC Government which not only violates the constitutional rights of citizens at will but also does not spare even the President of India from its tyranny
The disrespect for the highest constitutional post of India that too at a program organised by our tribal sisters and brothers is an insult to our nation and the very values that define our constitutional democracy
Today, every citizen who believes in democracy stands deeply hurt and anguished
07 MAR 2026 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation has said that the TMC Government of West Bengal today hit a new low in its anarchic behaviour by humiliating the President of India with its glaring disregard for protocol.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “The TMC Government in West Bengal today hit a new low in its anarchic behaviour by humiliating the President of India with its glaring disregard for protocol. This lays bare the rot in the TMC Government which not only violates the constitutional rights of citizens at will but also does not spare even the President of India from its tyranny. The disrespect for the highest constitutional post of India that too at a program organised by our tribal sisters and brothers is an insult to our nation and the very values that define our constitutional democracy. Today, every citizen who believes in democracy stands deeply hurt and anguished.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा - पश्चिम बंगाल की TMC सरकार ने प्रोटोकॉल की खुलेआम अनदेखी करते हुए भारत के राष्ट्रपति का अपमान कर आज अपने अराजक व्यवहार में एक नया निचला स्तर छुआ
इससे TMC सरकार की सड़ांध साफ नजर आती है, जो न सिर्फ अपनी मर्ज़ी से नागरिकों के संवैधानिक अधिकारों का उल्लंघन करती है, बल्कि भारत के राष्ट्रपति को भी अपनी तानाशाही से नहीं बख्शती
भारत के सबसे ऊंचे संवैधानिक पद का अपमान, वह भी हमारे आदिवासी बहनों और भाइयों द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में, हमारे देश और उन संवैधानिक मूल्यों का अपमान है जो हमारे लोकतंत्र को परिभाषित करते हैं
आज, लोकतंत्र में विश्वास करने वाला हर नागरिक बहुत दुखी और आहत है
07 MAR 2026 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल की TMC सरकार ने प्रोटोकॉल की खुलेआम अनदेखी करते हुए भारत के राष्ट्रपति का अपमान कर आज अपने अराजक व्यवहार में एक नया निचला स्तर छुआ है।
X पर एक पोस्ट में, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, “पश्चिम बंगाल की TMC सरकार ने प्रोटोकॉल की खुलेआम अनदेखी करते हुए भारत के राष्ट्रपति का अपमान कर आज अपने अराजक व्यवहार में एक नया निचला स्तर छुआ है। इससे TMC सरकार की सड़ांध साफ नजर आती है, जो न सिर्फ अपनी मर्ज़ी से नागरिकों के संवैधानिक अधिकारों का उल्लंघन करती है, बल्कि भारत के राष्ट्रपति को भी अपनी तानाशाही से नहीं बख्शती। भारत के सबसे ऊंचे संवैधानिक पद का अपमान, वह भी हमारे आदिवासी बहनों और भाइयों द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में, हमारे देश और उन संवैधानिक मूल्यों का अपमान है जो हमारे लोकतंत्र को परिभाषित करते हैं। आज, लोकतंत्र में विश्वास करने वाला हर नागरिक बहुत दुखी और आहत है।