Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation says, the TMC Government of West Bengal today hit a new low in its anarchic behaviour by humiliating the President of India with its glaring disregard for protocol
This lays bare the rot in the TMC Government which not only violates the constitutional rights of citizens at will but also does not spare even the President of India from its tyranny
The disrespect for the highest constitutional post of India that too at a program organised by our tribal sisters and brothers is an insult to our nation and the very values that define our constitutional democracy
Today, every citizen who believes in democracy stands deeply hurt and anguished
07 MAR 2026 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation has said that the TMC Government of West Bengal today hit a new low in its anarchic behaviour by humiliating the President of India with its glaring disregard for protocol.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “The TMC Government in West Bengal today hit a new low in its anarchic behaviour by humiliating the President of India with its glaring disregard for protocol. This lays bare the rot in the TMC Government which not only violates the constitutional rights of citizens at will but also does not spare even the President of India from its tyranny. The disrespect for the highest constitutional post of India that too at a program organised by our tribal sisters and brothers is an insult to our nation and the very values that define our constitutional democracy. Today, every citizen who believes in democracy stands deeply hurt and anguished.”

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পশ্চিম বংগৰ টিএমচি চৰকাৰে আজি প্ৰট’কলৰ প্ৰতি স্পষ্ট অৱজ্ঞাৰে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক অপমান কৰি নিজৰ অৰাজক আচৰণ প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিলে
ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে টিএমচি চৰকাৰৰ স্বৰূপ উন্মোচিত হৈছে যিয়ে ইচ্ছামতে নাগৰিকৰ সাংবিধানিক অধিকাৰ খৰ্ব কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিকো নিজৰ অত্যাচাৰৰ পৰা বাদ নিদিয়ে
আমাৰ জনজাতীয় ভাই-ভনীসকলে আয়োজন কৰা এক কাৰ্য্যসূচীত ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ সাংবিধানিক পদবীৰ প্ৰতিও কৰা অসন্মান কাৰ্য্য আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু আমাৰ সাংবিধানিক গণতন্ত্ৰক সংজ্ঞায়িত কৰা প্ৰমূল্যবোধসমূহৰ প্ৰতি অপমান স্বৰূপ
আজি গণতন্ত্ৰত বিশ্বাসী প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিক গভীৰভাৱে যন্ত্ৰণাদগ্ধ হৈছে
07 MAR 2026 9:39PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পশ্চিম বংগৰ টিএমচি চৰকাৰে আজি প্ৰট’কলৰ প্ৰতি স্পষ্ট অৱজ্ঞাৰে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক অপমান কৰি নিজৰ অৰাজক আচৰণ প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিলে।
এক্স-ত কৰা এটা প’ষ্টত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়, “পশ্চিম বংগৰ টিএমচি চৰকাৰে আজি প্ৰট’কলৰ প্ৰতি স্পষ্ট অৱজ্ঞাৰে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক অপমান কৰি নিজৰ অৰাজক আচৰণ প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিলে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে টিএমচি চৰকাৰৰ স্বৰূপ উন্মোচিত হৈছে যিয়ে ইচ্ছামতে নাগৰিকৰ সাংবিধানিক অধিকাৰ খৰ্ব কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিকো নিজৰ অত্যাচাৰৰ পৰা বাদ নিদিয়ে। আমাৰ জনজাতীয় ভাই-ভনীসকলে আয়োজন কৰা এক কাৰ্য্যসূচীত ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ সাংবিধানিক পদবীৰ প্ৰতিও কৰা অসন্মান কাৰ্য্য আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু আমাৰ সাংবিধানিক গণতন্ত্ৰক সংজ্ঞায়িত কৰা প্ৰমূল্যবোধসমূহৰ প্ৰতি অপমান স্বৰূপ। আজি গণতন্ত্ৰত বিশ্বাসী প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিক গভীৰভাৱে যন্ত্ৰণাদগ্ধ হৈছে।”